பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
லக்னோ பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் நூற்றாண்டு நிறுவன தின விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
25 NOV 2020 9:02PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்!
மத்திய அமைச்சரவையில் எனது மூத்த சகாவும், லக்னோ நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினருமான திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் அவர்களே, உத்தரப் பிரதேச முதல்வர் திரு யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் அவர்களே, துணை முதல்வர் டாக்டர் தினேஷ் சர்மா அவர்களே, உயர்கல்வி இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நீலிமா கட்டியார் அவர்களே, உத்தரப் பிரதேச அரசின் அமைச்சர்களே, லக்னோ பல்கலைக்கழக துணைவேந்தர் திரு அலோக் குமார் ராய் அவர்களே, பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் ஆசிரியர்களே, மாணவர்களே, தாய்மார்களே மற்றும் பெரியோர்களே,
நூற்றாண்டை நிறைவு செய்யும் லக்னோ பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் குடும்பத்திற்கு மனப்பூர்வமான வாழ்த்துக்கள். இந்த நூறு வருடங்களில் பல்வேறு சாதனைகள் நடந்தேறியுள்ளன. நூற்றாண்டு நினைவு நாணயத்தையும், இந்திய தபால் துறையால் வெளியிடப்பட்ட பல்கலைக்கழக நூற்றாண்டு சிறப்பு தபால் தலை மற்றும் உரையையும் வெளியிடும் வாய்ப்பை பெற்றமைக்கு நான் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒன்றாம் எண் வாயிலுக்கு அருகில் இருக்கும் ஒரு அரச மரத்தைப் பற்றி என்னிடம் கூறினார்கள். கடந்த 100 ஆண்டுகளாக இப்பல்கலைகழகத்தின் பயணத்தை அந்த மரம் கண்டு வருவதாக எனக்கு கூறப்பட்டது. திறன்மிக்க பலர் இந்த பல்கலைக்கழகத்திலிருந்து உலகெங்கும் சென்றிருப்பதை இந்த மரம் கண்டிருக்கிறது. இங்கிருந்து சென்றவர்கள் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மற்றும் ஆளுநர்களாக பதவி வகித்து இருக்கிறார்கள். அறிவியல், நீதி, அரசியல், நிர்வாகம், கல்வி, இலக்கியம், கலாச்சாரம், விளையாட்டு என ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் திறன் மிக்கவர்களை லக்னோ பல்கலைக்கழகம் செதுக்கி இருக்கிறது. இப்பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திரபோஸின் குரல் எதிரொலித்திருக்கிறது. நாம் அரசியல் சாசன தினத்தை கொண்டாடும் போது நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் அவர்களின் அறைகூவல் நமக்குப் புதிய உத்வேகத்தைத் தரும்.
நண்பர்களே,
லக்னோ பல்கலைக்கழகத்துடன் தொடர்புடைய எண்ணற்றோரை நான் மதிக்கிறேன். பலர் பல்வேறு வகைகளில் இந்த நூற்றாண்டு பயணத்தில் பங்காற்றி இருக்கிறார்கள். அவர்கள் அனைவரும் பாராட்டுக்குரியவர்கள். லக்னோ பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் இருந்து வந்த நபர்களுடன் உரையாட எனக்கு வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்தபோதெல்லாம் அவர்களின் கண்களில் புதிய ஒளியை நான் கண்டிருக்கிறேன். அவர்கள் இங்கு செலவிட்ட நாட்களும், கற்ற கல்வியும், அடைந்த ஞானமும், பருகிய தேநீரும், உண்ட உணவுகளும் இன்னும் அவர்களின் மனதில் பசுமையாக இருக்கின்றன. காலங்கள் மாறினாலும் லக்னோ பல்கலைக் கழகத்தின் உணர்வு மாறவில்லை.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று தேவ் பிரபோதினி ஏகாதசி ஆகும். ஒரு வகையில், கடவுளர்கள் இன்று துயில் எழுந்திருக்கிறார்கள். நாட்டு மக்கள் எவ்வாறு கொரோனாவின் சவாலை பொறுமையுடன் எதிர்கொண்டு, நாட்டை முன்னெடுத்து செல்கிறார்கள் என்பதை இன்றைக்கு நாம் பார்க்கிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
நாட்டை உற்சாகப்படுத்தும் மற்றும் ஊக்கப்படுத்தும் மக்களை இது போன்ற கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் உருவாக்குகின்றன. லக்னோ பல்கலைக்கழகம் இப்பணியை தசாப்தங்களாக செய்து வருகிறது. ஆசிரியர்களும் மாணவர்களும் கொரோனாவுக்கு இடையிலும் சமூகத்திற்கு பல்வேறு தீர்வுகளை வழங்கி இருக்கிறார்கள்.
நண்பர்களே,
லக்னோ பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் எல்லைகளை விரிவுபடுத்த முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக எனக்கு கூறப்பட்டிருக்கிறது. பல்வேறு ஆய்வு மையங்களையும் இப்பல்கலைக்கழகம் அமைத்திருக்கிறது. நான் சிலவற்றை கூற விரும்புகிறேன். நீங்கள் இதை விவாதிப்பீர்கள் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். உள்ளூர் கலைகள் மற்றும் பொருட்களைப் பற்றிய படிப்புகளை இப்பல்கலைக்கழகம் வழங்க வேண்டும். இந்தப் பொருட்களைப் பற்றிய ஆராய்ச்சியை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும். லக்னோ 'சிகன்காரி', மொராதாபாத்தின் பித்தளை பாத்திரங்கள், அலிகார் பூட்டுகள், பதோஹி கம்பளங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை சர்வதேச அளவில் போட்டியிட செய்வதற்கான மேலாண்மை, சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் உத்தியைப் பற்றிய படிப்புகள் பல்கலைகழகத்தால் வழங்கப்பட வேண்டும். 'ஒரு மாவட்டம், ஒரு பொருள்' என்னும் சிந்தனை வெற்றி பெற இது உதவும். கலைகள், கலாச்சாரம், ஆன்மிகம் ஆகிய தலைப்புகளோடு தொடர்ந்து தொடர்பில் இருப்பது அவை சர்வதேச அளவில் சென்றடைய உதவும்.
நண்பர்களே,
பல்கலைக்கழகம் என்பது உயர் கல்விக்கான மையம் மட்டுமே அல்ல. பெரிய இலட்சியங்கள் மற்றும் இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கான ஊக்கத்தையும் உற்சாகத்தையும் வழங்கும் ஒரு மிகப்பெரிய இடம் அது. நமது குணநலன்களை கட்டமைப்பதற்கும், நம்முடைய மன வலிமையை தட்டி எழுப்புவதற்குமான இடம் அது. மாணவர்களின் முழு திறனையும் வெளிக்கொண்டு வருவதில் ஆசிரியர்களுக்கும் ஒரு மிகப் பெரிய பங்கு உண்டு.
ஆனால் நண்பர்களே, நீண்டகாலமாக, நமது திறமையை முழுவதும் பயன்படுத்துவதில் நமக்கு சிக்கல் இருந்து வந்தது. இதற்கு நான் ஒரு உதாரணம் கூறுகிறேன். ரே பரேலியில் உள்ள ரயில் பெட்டி தொழிற்சாலை லக்னோவில் இருந்து வெகு தொலைவில் இல்லை. பல்லாண்டுகளாக, சிறு பொருட்கள் மற்றும் கபுர்தலாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட பெட்டிகளுக்குத் தேவையான சில இணைப்புகளைத் தவிர, இந்த தொழிற்சாலைக்காக செய்யப்பட்ட முதலீடு பெரிதாக பயன்படுத்தப்படவில்லை. ரயில் பெட்டிகளை உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்கான திறன் இந்த தொழிற்சாலையில் இருந்த போதிலும், அதை முழுமையாகப் பயன்படுத்தியதே இல்லை. 2014-இல் இது மாறியது, தொழிற்சாலையின் முழு திறனும் தற்போது பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு, நூற்றுக்கணக்கான பெட்டிகளை இன்றைக்கு இது தயாரிக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
திறமைகளைப் போன்றே, நம்பிக்கையும், எண்ணமும் முக்கியம். நேர்மறை சிந்தனையையும், அணுகலுக்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகளையும் எப்போதும் உயிர்ப்புடன் வைத்திருக்க வேண்டும். முன்னொரு காலத்தில் உர தயாரிப்புக்காக நாட்டில் பல்வேறு தொழிற்சாலைகள் இருந்த போதிலும், அதிக அளவில் உரத்தை இந்தியா இறக்குமதி செய்து கொண்டிருந்தது. இதற்கு காரணம் அவற்றின் முழு திறனும் பயன்படுத்தப்படவில்லை. எனது அரசு அமைந்த பின்னர் இதைப்பற்றி அதிகாரிகள் கூறியதை கேட்டு நான் அதிர்ந்தேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
கொள்கை முடிவுகளை ஒன்றன் பின் ஒன்றாக நாங்கள் எடுத்த காரணத்தால் உரத் தொழிற்சாலைகள் இன்று தமது முழு திறனுடன் இயங்குகின்றன. 100 சதவீத வேப்பம் பூச்சோடு, உரங்களின் கள்ள சந்தைக்கு எதிரான தீர்வை நாம் கண்டுபிடித்தோம். இன்றைக்கு நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள விவசாயிகளுக்கு போதிய அளவில் உரம் கிடைக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
பழைய மற்றும் மூடப்பட்ட உரத் தொழிற்சாலைகளுக்கு புதிய தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம்
நாங்கள் புத்துயிர் அளித்து வருகிறோம். கோரக்பூர், சிந்திரி மற்றும் பரவுணி ஆகிய இடங்களில் உள்ள உரத் தொழிற்சாலைகள் இன்னும் சில வருடங்களில் மீண்டும் இயங்கத் தொடங்கும். இதற்காக ஒரு மிகப்பெரிய எரிவாயு குழாய் கிழக்கு இந்தியாவில் பதிக்கப்படுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
உங்களுக்கு உற்சாகம் கொடுக்காமல், உங்களது ஊக்கத்தை குலைக்கும் பல நபர்களை உங்கள் வாழ்க்கையில் நீங்கள் காண்பீர்கள். ஆனால் உங்கள் மீது நம்பிக்கை வைத்து, நீங்கள் வாழ்க்கையில் முன்னேறி செல்ல வேண்டும். உங்களது லட்சியங்களை அடைவதற்கான முயற்சிகளை ஒருபோதும் கைவிடாதீர்கள். இதற்கு நான் இன்னொரு உதாரணம் கூறுகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
குஜராத்தின் முதல்வராக நான் பதவியேற்ற பிறகு காதியை நான் மிகவும் ஊக்குவிக்கத் தொடங்கினேன். ஆனால், காதி சலிப்பளிக்கும் விஷயம் என்றும் இளைஞர்களிடம் அதை பிரபலப் படுத்த முடியாது என்றும் பலர் கூறினர். நானோ நேர்மறை சிந்தனையுடன் ஒரு புதிய ஆரம்பத்தை உருவாக்கினேன். போர்பந்தரில் காந்தி ஜெயந்தி அன்று, நாகரீக அணிவகுப்பை மாணவர்களின் உதவியுடன் நடத்தி காதியை பிரபலப்டுத்தினோம். காதியை நவீனமயம் ஆக இது ஆக்கியது. கடந்த ஆறு ஆண்டுகளில், அதற்கு முந்தைய 20 ஆண்டுகளில் விற்கப்பட்டதை விட அதிக காதி விற்பனையாகி உள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
சிந்தித்தல் திறன் மற்றும் சுய பரிசோதனை ஆகியவை இன்றைய காலகட்டத்தில் குறைந்து வருகின்றன. டிஜிட்டல் சாதனங்களும், தளங்களும் நமது நேரத்தை அபகரித்துக் கொள்கின்றன. இத்தகைய அனைத்து வகையான கவனச் சிதறல்களுக்கிடையே உங்களுக்காக நேரத்தை நீங்கள் ஒதுக்க வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
மாணவர் வாழ்க்கை என்பது விலைமதிப்பில்லாதது, அது மீண்டும் கிடைக்காது. எனவே உங்களது மாணவர் வாழ்க்கையை நீங்கள் அனுபவிக்க வேண்டும். தற்போது உங்களுக்கு நண்பர்களாக கிடைப்பவர்கள் என்றைக்கும் நண்பர்களாக இருப்பார்கள். நீங்கள் எத்தனை பெரிய பதவியில் இருந்தாலும், எந்த பணியை அல்லது தொழிலை செய்தாலும் உங்களது பள்ளி மற்றும் கல்லூரி நண்பர்களுக்கு உங்களது வாழ்வில் முக்கிய பங்கு உண்டு. நிறைய நண்பர்களை உருவாக்கிக் கொள்ளுங்கள், நட்புக்கு உதாரணமாக இருங்கள்.
நண்பர்களே,
நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு இளைஞரும் தன்னை பற்றி அறிந்துகொண்டு, பரிசோதித்துக்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்பதே புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் நோக்கம் ஆகும் இதை மனதில் வைத்தே, ஆரம்ப கல்வி முதல் முனைவர் பட்டம் வரை மிகப்பெரிய மாற்றங்கள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. மாணவர்கள் தங்களைத் தாங்களே பரிசோதித்துக் கொள்வதற்கான கருவியாக தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை விளங்கும். மாணவர்களிடையே தன்னம்பிக்கை மற்றும் நெகிழ்வுத் தன்மை ஆகியவற்றை இந்த புதிய கொள்கை வழங்கும். மரபுகளை உடைத்து, மாற்றத்தைப் பற்றி கவலைப்படாமல் புதிதாக சிந்திக்குமாறு மாணவர்களை நான் கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன். புதிய கொள்கையைப் பற்றி விவாதித்து அதை செயல்படுத்த உதவுமாறும் மாணவர்களையும், ஆசிரியர்களையும் நான் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
நமது நாடு சுதந்திரம் பெற்ற நூற்றாண்டு 2047-ஆம் ஆண்டில் கொண்டாடப்படும். நாடு சுதந்திர தின நூற்றாண்டை கொண்டாடும் போது லக்னோ பல்கலைக்கழகம் எந்த நிலையில் இருக்கும் என்பதை விவாதிக்கும் நோக்கில் பல்வேறு குழுக்களை அமைக்குமாறு இப்பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் கொள்கையை வடிவமைப்பாளர்களை நான் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன்.
2047-க்குள் நாட்டுக்கு தன்னால் என்ன வழங்க முடியும் என்பதை லக்னோ பல்கலைக்கழகம் சிந்திக்க வேண்டும். 2047-ஐ மனதில் வைத்துக்கொண்டு தனி மனிதராகவும், பல்கலைக்கழகமாகவும் நாட்டுக்கு நம்மால் என்ன பங்காற்ற முடியும் என்பதை அனைவரும் சிந்திக்க வேண்டும். பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவில் உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டு உங்களை சந்திக்க வாய்ப்பளித்ததற்காக எனது நன்றியை தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன்.
நன்றி!!
குறிப்பு: இது, பிரதமர் இந்தியில் ஆற்றிய உரையின், உத்தேசமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பாகும்.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Centennial Foundation Day celebration of University of Lucknow
25 NOV 2020 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
My senior colleague in the central cabinet and MP from Lucknow Shri Rajnath Singh ji, Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanathji, Deputy Chief Minister Dr. Dinesh Sharma ji, Minister of State for Higher Education ShrimatiNeelimaKatiyarji, all other ministers in UP government, University of Lucknow Vice-Chancellor Shri Alok Kumar Rai ji, teachers and students of the university, ladies and gentlemen,
Warm greetings to the University of Lucknow family on completion of 100 years. This period of 100 years is not just a Mumbai. An obvioushistory of immense achievements is associated with it. I am happy that I got the opportunity to release a commemorative postal stamp, commemorative coins and special cover in memory of these 100 years.
Friends,
I am told that the peepal tree near Gate No. 1 outside is an important witness to the university's 100years of continuous journey. This tree has seen many talents being flourished in the campus of the University for the country and the world. In its 100 years of journey, several personalities from here became President and Governors. Whether it is the field of science or justice, political or administrative, educational or literature, cultural or sports, the University of Lucknow has chiseled and nurtured the talents in every field. The University’s Arts Quadrangle boasts a lot of history in itself. In the same Arts Quadrangle, Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose's voice was echoed and said in that heroic voice: "Let the people of India make their constitution or pay for it". Netaji SubhashBabu'swar cry will enthuse new energy when we will celebrate our Constitution Day.
Friends,
There are so many names associated with the University of Lucknow, the names of countless people, that it is not possible to list the names of everybody. I admire all of them on this auspicious event today. Many people have contributed in many ways in this 100-year journey. They all deserve appreciation. Yes, one thing is for sure it can’t be that there will not be a glow in the eyes of the students who have passed out of the University of Lucknow, when I get an opportunity to talk to them and about the University. I have experienced many times that they become very excited when they recall the days spent in the University. Therefore, one can truly understand the meaning of लखनऊ हम पर फिदा, हम फिदा-ए-लखनऊ. The affinity and romance of the University of Lucknow has been something different. From Tagore Library to tea-samosas of different canteens and bun-butter are still in the hearts of the students. Now, with the changing times, a lot has changed, but the mood of the University of Lucknow continues to be Lakhnavi, still the same.
Friends,
This is a coincidence that today is Dev Prabodhini Ekadashi. It is believed that life comes to a standstill due to problems in the movement in Chaturmas (four months). Even the deities go to sleep. In a way, today is the day when the deities have woken up. It is said here - “या निशा सर्वभूतानां तस्यां जागर्ति संयमी", i.e., when everybody, including the deities, are sleeping, the austere human being remains engaged in the public welfare. Today, we are witnessing how the citizens of the country are facing the challenge of corona with patience and taking the country forward.
Friends,
Educational institutions like these make motivating and encouraging citizens towards the country. The University of Lucknow has been diligently doing this job for decades. The students and teachers have provided several solutions to the society even in the wake of corona.
Friends,
I am told that it has been decided to expand the jurisdiction of the University of Lucknow. The University has also set up new research centres. But I wish to add a few more points to it. I am sure you will discuss this. My suggestion is that why don’t we have a detailed analysis in our university regarding the local disciplines, the courses associated with local products, the conducive skill development in the districts where you have an academic domain. Our university can also research the production of local products, modern solutions for their value addition and modern technology. The strategy related to their branding, marketing and management can also be part of your course curriculum. It can be part of the routine of the university students. For example, how to make products like Lucknow ‘Chikankari’, locks of Aligarh, brass wares of Moradabad, Bhadohi carpets globally competitive. We can definitely have a fresh start, a fresh study and a fresh research. This study also helps the government in determining and formulating policies, and only then the spirit of One District, One Product will be realised in true sense. In addition, we have to continue to work for global reach of our art, culture and spirituality related issues. India's soft power is very helpful in strengthening India's image in the international world. We have seen the power of yoga all over the world, some call it Yog, while others call it Yoga, but it has motivated the entire world to make yoga a part of one’s life.
Friends,
University is not just a centre of higher education. It is also a very large power house, a huge land of energy, a land of inspiration to achieve big goals and resolutions. It is also an inspiration for our character building and awakening our inner strength. Year after year, the university teachers develop the intellectual, academic and physical development of their students andenhance the capability of the students. The teachers also have a big role in realizing the potential of the students.
But friends, for a long time, we have had a problem that we do not fully utilize our potential. The same problem was previously there in our governance, in government practices. I want to give you an example today of what happens when there is no proper use of the potential. And this is more suitable for UP. The Raebareli rail coach factory is not very far off from Lucknow. Years ago, investment was made, resources and machines were installed andseveral big announcements were made to make rail coaches. But for several years, only the denting and painting was done there. The coaches, which used to come from Kapurthala, were painted or fitted with some attachments. The factory was capable of making coaches but never worked to its full potential. After 2014, we changed the mindset and the ways of functioning. And the result was that within a few months the first coach was made here and today hundreds of coaches are being produced here. You can see for yourself the proper use of the potential and the world is taking note of this today. UP and you will also take pride that in the years to come whenever there will be mention of the world’s biggest rail coach factory, it will be about Raebareli rail coach factory.
Friends,
The will-power and intention are equally important along with the proper use of the potential. You don’t get the desired results if there is no will-power. There are many examples before the country of how can will-power bring about changes and I would like to mention only about one sector and that is urea. There was a time when there were many factories of urea production in the country. But despite it, India used to import urea heavily from abroad. One of the major reasons for this was that the country's fertilizer factories did not work to their full capacity. I was stumped when I talked to the officers after the formation of my government.
Friends,
We took one policy decision after another, as a result of which urea factories are functioning at full capacity in the country today. There was another problem of black marketing of urea. Though meant for farmers, urea used to reach somewhere else, there used to be theft of urea. The farmers of the country had to bear the brunt of it. We found a solution to the black marketing of urea by making it 100 percent neem coating. This concept of neem coating did not come after Modi came to power. It was there, known to everybody and neem coating used to be done, but at a very small scale. Theft can’t be prevented by doing things on a small scale. There was no will-power to do 100 percent neem coating. Today, there is 100 percent neem coating and the farmers are getting urea in sufficient quantity.
Friends,
We are restarting the old and closed fertilizer factories by introducing new technology. Fertilizer factories in Gorakhpur, Sindri and Barauni will restart in a few years. A very huge gas pipeline is being laid in eastern India for this. What I want to say is that positive in thinking and possibilities in approach should always be kept alive. With this approach, you will be able to face the toughest of the challenges in life.
Friends,
You will also come across several people in your life who will not encourage you, but will discourage you. You must by now have listened to such gibberish things like this can’t be done, or you can’t do this, this is not your work, how it will be done, there are so many problems in it, this is not possible. You would meet at least 10 people daily who would only talk about disappointment and despair and your ears might have also been tired. But you move ahead in your life by trusting yourself. If you feel that what you are doing is right, it is in the interest of the country and it can be done in a just manner, never let your efforts slow down to achieve it. I would like to give you another example.
Friends,
My views regarding khadi have been slightly opposite, given the prevailing state-of-affairs. I have always been excited about it since the days when I was not part of the Gujarat government and would dabble as a social and political activist. We take pride in khadi and want that there should be commitment; inclination and love towards khadi and its fame should be all over the world. I also had this feeling. So, when I became the Chief Minister, I also started propagating khadi a lot. I would visit a khadi store on October 2 and would buy something. I had a positive thinking and my intention was also right. On the other hand, there were people who would discourage me. While I was contemplating about promoting khadi, people started commenting that khadi is very boring and un-cool. How can you promote the use of khadi among our youths? You see what kind of suggestions I used to get. It was due to this negative thinking that all the possibilities regarding the revival of khadi had died down within us. I set aside such remarks and made a fresh beginning with a positive thinking. I planned a fashion show of khadi garments in Porbandar in 2002 on the occasion of the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi and gave the responsibility to young students of a university. Fashion shows are common but the khadi and the youth created such a magic on that day that it demolished all the pre-conceived notions. The youths had made it possible. Later on, the event was much talked about. At that time, I had also coined one slogan -- Khadi for nation before independence and Khadi for fashion after independence. People were surprised how could khadi become fashionable and how there could be a fashion show of khadi garments. How can somebody imagine bringing together khadi and fashion?
Friends,
I didn’t have much trouble with it. My positive thinking and my will-power had made it possible. I am reminded of those days whenever I hear that khadi stores are selling products worth crore of rupees every day. You will be surprised to know this fact that the amount of khadi which has been sold in the last six years is more than the amount of khadi sold in 20 years before 2014. Look at the business turnover of 20 years versus six years.
Friends,
Poet Kavi, who was from the University of Lucknow, from your university, has penned from this campus-- Sometimes talk to yourself, sometimes speak to yourself. What are you in your eyes? Weigh it on the scales of mind. These words are guidelines in a way for students, teachers or public representatives. In today’s hustle-bustle of life, the habit of talking to oneself, self-introspection is being missed. There are so many digital gadgets and platforms that take away one’s time, but you will have to find time for yourself amidst all the distractions.
Friends,
Earlier, I used to do one thing which has not been possible for the last 20 years because of the responsibility given to me by you. I am pre-occupied with it. When I was not part of the administration, I had one programme. Every year, I used to visit myself. The name of the programme was “Main mujhsemilnejaatahoon” (I visit me). I used to go to a place for five-seven days where there was no human being. With just a little waterthose used to very cherished moments of my life. I am not asking you to go to jungles, but find some time for yourself. What is more important is how much time you are giving to yourself. It is very necessary to know yourself. You will find that it will have a positive effect on your potential and your will-power.
Friends,
Student life is a precious time and it is difficult to revisit it. Therefore, you should enjoy and encourage your student life. The friends that you make now will remain friends forever. The friends from your school or college days have a special place in your life no matter what post you are holding, or doing a job, or business. Make lots of friends and live up to friendship.
Friends,
This is the purpose of the new National Education Policy that every youth of the country can know and test himself. With this aim in mind, radical changes have been made from nursery to Ph.D. There should be self-confidence among students. This self-confidence comes only if somebody has the freedom and flexibility to make his own decision. A body in bondage and a grooved mind can never be productive. Remember, you will encounter many people in the society who oppose changes. They protest because they are afraid of the breakdown of old structures. They are of the opinion that change only results in disruption and discontinuity. They don’t consider the possibilities of a new beginning. You young friends have to come out of this fear. Therefore, this is my request to all the teachers and young friends of the University of Lucknow to discuss, brainstorm, debate and communicate on this new National Education Policy. Work with full force for its early implementation. The new education policy should become part of our education system in letter and spirit by the time the country completes its 75 years of independence. Let’s dedicate ourselves for realizing the message of वय राष्ट्रे जागृयाम पुरोहिता.
Friends,
From 1947, the 100 years of independence will happen in 2047. I will request the University of Lucknow, its policy-makers, to make different teams and debate for five-seven days where will the University of Lucknow be when the country will celebrate 100 years of its independence, what the University of Lucknow would have given to the country in the next 25 years, what will be the requirements of the country for which the University of Lucknow will take a lead in fulfilling them. When you are celebrating the centenary with big resolutions and new beliefs then the stories of the past should be inspiration and trail for the days to come, and new energy to move forward at a faster pace.
These celebrations should not be confined to the memory of 100, these celebrations are meant to realise the 25-year road map for the 100 years of independence. The University of Lucknow should think what this university will give to the country by 2047, when there will be 100 years of the independence of the country. One can’timagine the outcomes if a university dedicates its 25-year period to take the country to new heights. The last 100 years have been witness to the achievements of the University of Lucknow. Therefore, I would urge you to make a move with the pledge of 2047 in mind that what I will contribute as an individual in the 100th year of the country’s independence, what the University will offer, or what will be our role to take the country forward. Today, once again, I extend my greetings to you for this centenary function and I am very grateful to you for this opportunity of meeting you.
Thanks !!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.