Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during unveiling of statue of Swami Vivekananda at Jawaharlal Nehru University campus, New Delhi
12 NOV 2020 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
At the outset, I will request all the youths to raise a slogan, you also say with me – I will say, Swami Vivekananda – you say, long live, long live.
Long live, long live Swami Vivekananda. Long live, long live Swami Vivekananda.
The country’s Education Minister Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank ji, JNU Vice-Chancellor Professor Jagadesh Kumar ji, Pro Vice-Chancellor Professor R. P. Singh ji, Dr. Manoj Kumar ji, a JNU alumnus who gave shape to this event today, sculptor Shri Naresh Kumawat ji, faculty members from different places and all my young friends taking part in this function in a large number. I congratulate the JNU administration, all the teachers and students on this important occasion.
Friends,
Swami Vivekananda would say – “The secret behind faith in a statue is that you develop ‘vision of divinity’ from it.” I wish that this statue of Swamiji in JNU inspires everyone and fills them with energy. May this statue give that courage which Swami Vivekananda wanted to see in every person! This statue should teach compassion which is the mainstay of Swamiji's philosophy.
May this statue teach us the profound dedication towards the nation, the intense love for our country, which is the paramount message of Swamiji's life. May this statue inspire the country for the vision of oneness, which has been the inspiration of Swamiji’s thinking. May this statue inspire the country to move ahead with the vision of youth-led development, which has been the expectation of Swamiji. May this statue inspire us to realize Swamiji’s dream of a strong-prosperous India.
Friends,
It is not just a statue, but it symbolizes the height of the idea on which a hermit introduced India to the whole world. He had the profound knowledge of Vedanta. He had a vision. He knew what India could offer to the world. He spread India’s message of universal brotherhood in the world. He put forward the cultural splendor, ideas and traditions of India before the world in a glorious manner.
Can you imagine what did Swamiji spoke at the University of Michigan in America when there was disappointment and frustration all around and we were burdened in slavery? And he said it at the beginning of the last century. What did he say? The hermit of India made a declaration and also showcased the philosophy at the University of Michigan.
He said – This century belongs to you. These are his words at the beginning of the last century – “This century belongs to you, but the 21st century will certainly belong to India.” His words in the last century have proved prophetic. This is our responsibility to prove his words right in this century.
This statue is embodiment of the same self-confidence and spirit of Indians. This statue represents that philosophy which had awakened India which was forgetting its capability and identity due to the long period of slavery and had infused a new consciousness.
Friends,
Today, the country is moving ahead with the goal and resolve of a self-reliant India. Today, the idea of self-reliant India has become a part of the collective consciousness and aspirations of over 130 crore Indians. When we talk of self-reliant India, the goal is not only limited to physical or material self-reliance. The meaning of self-reliance is very comprehensive, its scope is very broad; it has depth as well as the pinnacle. A self-reliant nation is formed only when it becomes self-reliant in resources as well as in thinking and cultures.
Once somebody asked Swamiji abroad, why you don’t wear a dress in which you look gentleman. The reply of Swamiji underscores the depth of India's self-confidence and values. Swamiji replied to that gentleman earnestly that a tailor makes a gentleman in your culture, but in our culture, it is the character which judges the gentleman. This campus and youths like you develop the thought and culture of self-reliance.
Friends,
The youth of the country is the brand ambassador of Brand India across the world. Our youths represent the culture and traditions of India. Therefore, the expectation from you is not only to feel pride in the thousands of years of the ancient identity of India, but also to forge India’s new identity in the 21st century. To remember and tell what we have given to the world in the past enhances our self-confidence. We have to work for the future on the basis of this self-confidence. It is our collective responsibility to innovate what India would contribute to the world in the 21st century.
Friends,
Our young friends, who are an important link to the policy and planning of the country, must have a question regarding the meaning of self-reliance. Should it rest with oneself? We will get the answer to this also in the views of Swami Vivekananda. Once someone asked Swamiji whether the saint should not embrace all the countries instead of his own country? On this, Swamiji instinctively replied that how could the person, who can’t give affection and support to his mother, worry about the mothers of others? Therefore, our self-reliance is for the welfare of the entire humanity and we are showing this. The world has benefited whenever India’s strength has increased. The concept of India’s self-reliance encapsulates the welfare of the entire world.
Friends,
The unprecedented reforms being undertaken in every sector today are being done in a spirit of self-sufficiency. The people of the country have supported these reforms through vote also. All of you seriously analyse India's social and political system in JNU. Who knows better than you what used to be said about reforms in India? Is it not true that the good reforms were considered bad politics in India? So, how could good reforms become good politics?
You all at JNU should research this. On the basis of experience, I will definitely put one aspect before you. The resolve behind the number of reforms that are being made in the system today is to make India better in all respects. Intentions and integrity are sacred with reforms happening today. A safety net is being created before undertaking reforms today. The biggest premise of this safety net is trust. For example, let’s talk about pro-farmer reforms. For decades, the farmer was only a subject of political debate. There were barely any steps for his interests.
In the last 5-6 years, we have developed a safety net for farmers, like better infrastructure for irrigation, investment in modernization of mandis (markets), availability of urea, soil health cards, better seeds, crop insurance scheme, one-and-a-half time increase in MSP of the cost of the produce, E-Nam for online market or the direct assistance under the Prime Minister Samman Nidhi scheme. In the last few years, the MSP has been increased several times and record purchases were made from the farmers. We took forward the agro-reforms only after a safety net was woven around farmers and increase in their trust.
Earlier, we worked on the requirements of the farmers, and now work is being done to meet the aspirations of the farmers. Now farmers are getting more options in the market than traditional means. When there are more options, it increases competition among buyers and which is going to benefit the farmers. Reforms have now also cleared the way for farmers to become exporters directly through Farmers' Producers Organisations, i.e., FPOs.
Friends,
The same approach is being adopted in the case of reforms in the interest of the poor as well as farmers. For a long time, the poor were kept in slogans only. The fact was that no attempt was made to connect the poor of the country with the system. The poor were the most neglected, most unconnected and most financially excluded persons earlier. Now the poor are getting the facilities, like their own pucca house, toilet, electricity, gas, clean drinking water, digital banking, affordable mobile connectivity and a faster internet connection, as available to other citizens. This is the safety net woven around the poor, which is necessary for the flight of his aspirations.
Friends,
One more reform is the National Education Policy which directly affects the campuses of the country like JNU. The core values of the new National Education Policy are to create a young India with confidence, conviction and character. This was the vision of Swamiji. He wanted education in India to be self-reliant in all its forms.
Why should the youth not get the confidence at the beginning of school life which he gets after two-and-a-half decades of life? Why should the young energy be tied to bookish knowledge, to the shackles of streams, to mark sheet, degree, or diploma? The maximum focus of the new National Education Policy is on this. Inclusion is at the core of the new NEP. The spirit of this NEP is that language is just a medium and not a measure of knowledge. It has been ensured that the poorest of the poor, the daughters of the country, get the right to better education according to their needs and their convenience.
Friends,
Deciding on reforms is not enough in itself. What is more important is how we implement them in our lives. The meaningful change in our education system will also come fast with the new National Education Policy only when we, all of you will make sincere efforts. It is the highest responsibility of our teacher and intellectual class, in particular. Friends, there is a very popular spot in this JNU campus. Which spot is that? Sabarmati Dhaba? Is it not? And how many accounts of students are continuing there? I have heard that you go to this dhaba after your classes and debate and exchange ideas over tea and paranthas. If the stomach is full, then one enjoys debate also. To date, your hunger for ideas, debate and discussion used to be satiated in Sabarmati Dhaba. Now you have another place in the shadow of this statue of Swamiji.
Friends,
If there is one thing that has inflicted huge damage on our country’s democratic set-up, that is giving more importance to an ideology over national interest. Because my ideology says this, and I will think about the interest of the country with that thought is not the right approach. Friends, this is wrong. Everyone takes pride in his ideology. This is natural. But, still our ideology in matters of national interest should reflect with the nation and not against the nation.
Look at the history of the country. In the past, whenever the country has faced a tough time, people from varying ideologies have come together in the interest of the nation. During the freedom struggle, people from diverse thoughts came together under the leadership of Mahatma Gandhi. They had struggled together for the country.
It was not that any person had to shed his ideology under Bapu’s leadership. Such were the circumstances that everybody gave preference to a common cause. Even during the Emergency, the country saw a similar unity. I was fortunate to be part of that movement. I have seen everything from my eyes, experienced it and I am a direct witness.
There were former leaders and activists of the Congress, activists of RSS and Jana Sangh, socialists and communists. There were many from JNU who struggled together against Emergency. Nobody had to compromise on his ideology against this struggle. There was only one aim – national interest. And this aim was paramount. Therefore, friends, when there is the question of national integrity or interest, the country’s interest is harmed if decisions are burdened by ideology.
Yes, I agree that to compromise on ideology for opportunism or selfishness is as wrong. In this information age, such opportunism does not succeed, and we are witness to it. We have to stay away from opportunism, but keep alive a healthy debate in a democracy.
Friends, the hostels here are named after rivers such as Ganga, Sabarmati, Godavari, Tapti, Kaveri, Narmada, Jhelum, Sutlej, etc. Like these rivers, you come here from diverse parts of the country and with diverse thoughts. This sharing of new ideas has to continue to flow; it should not be dried up. Our country is a great land where the seeds of different intellectual ideas have germinated, developed and thrived. Strengthening this tradition is especially important for youth like you. Due to this tradition, India is the most vibrant democracy in the world.
I want the youth of our country should not accept anything which is status quo. This should not happen that if somebody is saying something, it should be accepted. You reason, argue, debate, have a healthy discussion, brainstorm, communicate, and then arrive at an outcome.
Swami Vivekanandaji never accepted the status quo. And yes, one thing that I want to emphasise is on humour. This is a very great lubricating force. Keep alive the spirit of humour within you. Sometimes, I see many young people who are burdened so much as if the burden of the whole world is on their heads. Many a time, we forget humour during our campus life, studies and campus politics. Therefore, we have to preserve it and not let go of the sense of humour.
Young friends, student life is a great opportunity to identify oneself. Self-realization is an important step in life. I would like you to use it to the fullest. May the statue of Swamiji at the JNU campus continue to inspire every youth coming here for nation-building, national love and national awakening. With this wish, many many best wishes to all of you!
May you all succeed and be healthy. Celebrate the upcoming festivals. Your family should also have the satisfaction that you too are working with the same Diwali spirit here. With this expectation, my best wishes to all of you.
Many many thanks!

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
புதுடெல்லி ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு பல்கலைக்கழக வளாகத்தில் சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர் சிலை திறப்பு விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரை
12 NOV 2020 9:05PM by PIB Chennai
முதலில், எல்லா இளைஞர்களும் ஒரு கோஷம் எழுப்ப வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன். என்னுடன் சேர்ந்து சொல்லுங்கள் - நான் சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர் என்று சொல்லும்போது, நீங்கள் நீடுழி வாழ்க, நீடூழி வாழ்க என்று சொல்ல வேண்டும்.
நீடூழி வாழ்க, நீடுழி வாழ்க சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர். நீடூழி வாழ்க, நீடுழி வாழ்க சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர்.
நாட்டின் கல்வி அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் நிஷாங்க் அவர்களே,, துணை வேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் ஜகதீஷ்குமார் அவர்களே, இணை துணை வேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் ஆர்.பி. சிங் அவர்களே, டாக்டர் மனோஜ்குமார் அவர்களே, இன்றைய நிகழ்வுக்கு வடிவம் கொடுத்தவரும் இந்தப் பல்கலைக்கழக முன்னாள் மாணவருமான, சிற்பி திரு. நரேஷ் குமாவட் அவர்களே, பல்வேறு இடங்களில் உள்ள ஆசிரியர்களே, பெருமளவில் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றிருக்கும் என் இளைஞர் நண்பர்களே. இந்த முக்கியமான சமயத்தில் ஜே.என்.யூ. நிர்வாகம், அனைத்து ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்களை நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
``ஒரு சிலையின் மூலமாக நீங்கள் `தெய்வீக சிந்தனை' பெறுகிறீர்கள் என்பது தான், அதன் மீதான நம்பிக்கையின் ரகசியம்'' என்று சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர் கூறுவார். ஜே.என்.யூ. வளாகத்தில், சுவாமிஜியின் இந்தச் சிலை எல்லோருக்கும் உத்வேகம் கொடுத்து, சக்தியை அதிகரிக்கச் செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று விரும்புகிறேன். ஒவ்வொருவரிடமும் தாம் காண விரும்பிய தைரியத்தை இந்தச் சிலை உங்களிடம் உருவாக்க வேண்டும். சுவாமிஜியின் தத்துவங்களில் மையமாக இருக்கும் கருணையை போதிப்பதாக இந்தச் சிலை அமைய வேண்டும்.
தேசத்திற்கான அர்ப்பணிப்பு, நாட்டின் மீது தீவிர காதல் என சுவாமிஜியின் முக்கிய கருத்துகளை இந்தச் சிலை கற்பிக்க வேண்டும். சுவாமிஜியின் சிந்தனைகளில் உத்வேகம் தருவதாக இருந்த, ஒருமைப்பாடு என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை இந்தச் சிலை உருவாக்க வேண்டும். இளைஞர்களால் முன்னெடுக்கப்படும் வளர்ச்சி ஏற்பட வேண்டும் என்ற சுவாமிஜியின் எதிர்பார்ப்புகளை நிறைவேற்றும் உத்வேகம் இந்தச் சிலையால் பிறக்க வேண்டும். பலமான - வளமையான இந்தியா உருவாக வேண்டும் என்ற சுவாமிஜியின் கனவை நனவாக்கும் உத்வேகம் இந்தச் சிலையால் ஏற்பட வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இது வெறும் சிலை அல்ல. இந்தியாவை ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகிற்கும் ஒரு துறவி எப்படி அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார் என்பதன் அடையாளம் இது. இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சாரம், சிந்தனைகள், பாரம்பர்யம், ஆகியவற்றை பெருமைக்குரிய வகையில் உலகின் முன் எடுத்து வைத்தவர் அவர்.
மிச்சிகன் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் என்ன சொன்னார் தெரியுமா? ``இந்த நூற்றாண்டு உங்களுடையதாக இருக்கிறது. ஆனால் 21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டு நிச்சயமாக இந்தியாவின் காலமாக இருக்கும்'' என்று கூறினார். அவருடைய வார்த்தைகள் தீர்க்கதரிசனத்துடன் கூறியதாக உள்ளன. அதை செய்து காட்ட வேண்டிய பொறுப்பு நமக்கு இருக்கிறது.
நீண்டகாலம் அடிமைத்தனத்தில் இருந்ததால் மறந்து போன நமது அடையாளம் மற்றும் திறன்களை நினைவுபடுத்தி, புதிய விழிப்பை ஏற்படுத்திய தத்துவத்தின் அடையாளமாக இந்தச் சிலை இருக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்றைக்கு தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்பது 130 கோடி இந்தியர்களின் கூட்டு சிந்தனை மற்றும் உயர் விருப்ப இலக்காக உள்ளது. தற்சார்புக்கான வாய்ப்புகள் பரவலாக உள்ளன. ஆதார வளங்கள், சிந்தனைகள் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரங்களில் தற்சார்பு பெறும் போது தான் ஒரு நாடு தற்சார்பாக மாறுகிறது.
சுவாமிஜியின் உடை `ஜென்டில்மேன்' போன்ற தோற்றத்தைத் தரவில்லையே என வெளிநாட்டில் ஒருவர் கேட்டார். உங்கள் நாட்டில் தையல்காரர் தான் உங்களை `ஜென்டில்மேன்' ஆக ஆக்குகிறார், ஆனால் எங்கள் நாட்டில் எங்களின் குணநலன்கள் தான் எங்களை `ஜென்டில்மேன்' ஆக ஆக்குகின்றன என்று அவர் பதில் அளித்தார்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த நாட்டின் இளைஞர்கள் தான் உலகம் முழுக்க பிராண்ட் இந்தியாவின் தூதர்களாக இருக்கிறார்கள். ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ஆண்டுகளின் பெருமையை நினைவுபடுத்துவதாக மட்டுமின்றி, 21வது நூற்றாண்டின் புதிய அடையாளத்தை உருவாக்குபவர்களாகவும் நீங்கள் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்ற எதிர்பார்ப்பு உள்ளது. கடந்த காலத்தில் உலகிற்கு நாம் என்ன கொடுத்தோம் என நினைவில் கொண்டு, எடுத்துச் சொல்வது நம் தன்னம்பிக்கையை வளர்க்கும். 21வது நூற்றாண்டில் உலகிற்கு இந்தியா என்ன பங்களிப்பு செய்யும் என்பது குறித்து புதுமையாக யோசித்து செயல்படுத்துவது நமது கூட்டுப் பொறுப்பாக உள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்பதற்கு சுவாமிஜி விளக்கம் அளித்துள்ளார். ஒரு துறவி என்ற வகையில் உலகமே உங்கள் வீடு என்று இல்லாமல், இந்தியாவை சொந்த நாடாகக் கருதுகிறீர்களே என அவரிடம் கேட்டார்கள். தன் தாயின் மீது பாசம் காட்டாத ஒருவன் எப்படி மற்றவர்களின் தாயிடம் அன்பு காட்ட முடியும் என்று சுவாமிஜி பதில் அளித்தார். எனவே நமது தற்சார்பு என்பது ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகிற்கும் நன்மை தரக் கூடியது.
நண்பர்களே,
தற்சார்பு என்ற உத்வேகத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு முன் எப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் செய்துள்ள சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கு ஆதரவாக மக்கள் வாக்களித்துள்ளனர். இந்தியாவின் சமூக, பொருளாதார செயல்பாடு குறித்து பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் தீவிரமாக ஆய்வு செய்யுங்கள்.
அனைத்துத் துறைகளிலும் இந்தியாவை முதன்மையானதாக ஆக்கும் நோக்கில், இன்றைய சீர்திருத்தங்கள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன என்பதை நான் உறுதியுடன் கூறுகிறேன்.இதற்கான எண்ணங்களும், உறுதியும் தூய்மையாக செயல்படுத்தப் படுகின்றன. கடந்த பல தசாப்தங்களாக விவசாயிகள் பிரச்சினை அரசியலாக பேசப்பட்டதே தவிர, அதிக நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்படவில்லை.
கடந்த 5 - 6 ஆண்டுகளில் நல்ல பாசன கட்டமைப்பு, மண்டிகள் நவீனமாக்கலில் முதலீடு, யூரியா கிடைக்கச் செய்தல், மண் வள அட்டைகள், நல்ல விதைகள், பயிர்க் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டம், குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதார விலையை உற்பத்தி விலையில் ஒன்றரை மடங்காக உயர்த்தியது, இ-நாம் மூலம் ஆன்லைன் மார்க்கெட், பிரதமரின் சம்மான் நிதித் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் நேரடி உதவி போன்ற திட்டங்கள் அமல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. விவசாயிகளின் பாதுகாப்பை கருத்தில் கொண்டு தான் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
விவசாய உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் அமைப்புகள் மூலம் விவசாயிகளே நேரடியாக ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களாக மாறுவதற்கு இந்த சீர்திருத்தங்கள் வழி செய்துள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
ஏழைகளுக்கும் விவசாயிகளுக்கும் பயன் தரும் சீர்திருத்தங்களும் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஏழைகளுக்கு சொந்தமாக வீடு, கழிப்பறை, மின்சாரம், சமையல் எரிவாயு, சுத்தமான குடிநீர், டிஜிட்டல் வங்கி சேவை, குறைந்த செலவில் செல்போன் தொடர்பு வசதி, வேகமான இன்டர்நெட் இணைப்பு ஆகியவை மற்றவர்களைப் போல ஏழைகளுக்கும் கிடைக்கின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை என்ற சீர்திருத்தம் ஜே.என்.யூ. போன்ற கல்வி நிலையங்களை நேரடியாகப் பாதிக்கிறது. நம்பிக்கை, உறுதிப்பாடு மற்றும் நற்குணத்துடன் கூடிய இளைஞர்களைக் கொண்ட இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதாக தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை உள்ளது. இதுதான் சுவாமிஜியின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையாக இருந்தது. இந்தியாவில், எல்லா வகையிலும் கல்வி தற்சார்பு கொண்டதாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என அவர் விரும்பினார்.
மொழி என்பது கல்விக்கான ஒரு கருவி மட்டும் தானே தவிர, அறிவை மதிப்பிடும் அளவுகோல் அல்ல என்பது தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையில் வலியுறுத்தப்படுகிறது. தங்களின் தேவை மற்றும் சவுகரியத்துக்கு ஏற்ப இளைஞர்கள், பரம ஏழைகள் கல்வி பெற இது உதவி செய்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
சீர்திருத்தங்களை முடிவு செய்வது மட்டுமின்றி, எப்படி அமல் செய்கிறோம் என்பதும் முக்கியம். தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையை அமல் செய்வதில் ஆசிரியர்கள், மாணவர்கள் உறுதியான முயற்சி எடுத்தால் தான் அதன் பயன்கள் கிடைக்கும். ஜே.என்.யூ. வளாகத்தில் வகுப்புகள் முடிந்து, நீங்கள் சாப்பிட்டுவிட்டு பல விஷயங்களை விவாதிக்கும் இடமாக சபர்மதி தாபா உள்ளது. இனி உங்கள் சிந்தனைக்கு உரிய இன்னொரு இடமாக சுவாமிஜியின் சிலை உள்ள இந்த இடமும் இருக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
தேச நலனைவிட சித்தாந்தத்துக்கு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் தருவதால் நமது ஜனநாயக அமைப்பிற்கு பாதிப்பு ஏற்படுகிறது. தேச நலன் குறித்த விஷயங்களில் நம்முடைய சித்தாந்தம் நாட்டின் நலனை பிரதிபலிக்க வேண்டுமே தவிர, அதற்கு எதிராக அமையக் கூடாது.
கடந்த காலத்தில் நாட்டுக்கு நெருக்கடி வந்த போதெல்லாம், வெவ்வேறு சித்தாந்தங்கள் கொண்டவர்கள், தேச நலன் கருதி ஒன்று சேர்ந்து செயல்பட்டிருக்கிறார்கள். அப்படி தான் மகாத்மா காந்தி தலைமையில் சுதந்திரப் போராட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
எல்லோரும் பொது நோக்கத்திற்கு முன்னுரிமை கொடுத்தார்கள். எமர்ஜென்சி காலத்திலும், நாட்டில் ஒற்றுமை ஏற்பட்டது. நான் அந்த காலக்கட்டத்தின் நேரடி சாட்சியாக இருக்கிறேன்.
காங்கிரஸ், ஆர்.எஸ்.எஸ். மற்றும் ஜனசங்கம் ஆதரவாளர்கள் மற்றும் முன்னாள் தலைவர்கள் இங்கிருந்து உருவாகி இருக்கிறார்கள். எமர்ஜென்சிக்கு எதிராக ஜே.என்.யூ.வில் இருந்து பலர் போராடியுள்ளனர். அதற்காக யாரும் சொந்த சித்தாந்தங்களை விட்டுவிடவில்லை. நண்பர்களே, சித்தாந்த அடிப்படையில் முடிவு எடுத்தால் நாட்டின் நலன் பாதிக்கப்படும்.
ஆம், சந்தர்ப்பத்திற்காக கொள்கையை விட்டுக் கொடுப்பது தவறு என்பதை ஒப்புக்கொள்கிறேன். இந்த டிஜிட்டல் யுகத்தில் சந்தர்ப்பவாதம் வெற்றி பெறாது என்பதை நாம் பார்த்திருக்கிறோம். சந்தர்ப்பவாதத்தைக் கைவிட்டு, ஜனநாயகத்தில் ஆரோக்கியமான விவாதத்தை நாம் முன்னெடுக்க வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே, விடுதிகளுக்கு நதிகளின் பெயர்கள் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அதுபோல நீங்கள் பல பகுதிகளில் இருந்து, பல சிந்தனைகளுடன் இங்கே வந்திருக்கிறீர்கள். புதிய சிந்தனைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வது தொடர வேண்டும். அந்த பாரம்பர்யம் தான் உலகில் இந்திய ஜனநாயகத்தை மிகவும் துடிப்பாக வைத்திருக்கிறது.
எந்த விஷயத்தையும் ஆய்ந்து பார்த்து, விவாதம் நடத்தி, ஆரோக்கியமாக விவாதித்து பிறகு முடிவு எடுங்கள்.
நகைச்சுவை உணர்வு தான் அழுத்தங்களைக் குறைக்கக் கூடியது. அந்த நகைச்சுவை எண்ணத்தை உயிர்ப்புடன் வைத்துக் கொள்ளுங்கள். பல சமயங்களில் பல்கலைக்கழக வாழ்க்கை, படிப்பு, வளாகத்தில் அரசியல் போன்றவற்றில் மூழ்கி நகைச்சுவை உணர்வை மறந்துவிடுகிறோம். அதைப் பாதுகாக்க வேண்டும்.
இளைஞர்களே, ஒருவர் தனக்கான அடையாளத்தை ஏற்படுத்திக் கொள்ள மாணவர் வாழ்க்கை தான் சிறந்த வாய்ப்பாக இருக்கும். தன்னை அறிவது தான் வாழ்வில் முக்கியமான கட்டம். இதை முழுமையாகப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளுங்கள். இந்த வளாகத்தில் உள்ள சுவாமிஜியின் சிலை ஒவ்வொரு இளைஞருக்கும் உத்வேகத்தை ஏற்படுத்தட்டும். இந்த விருப்பத்துடன், உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் ஏராளமான வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நீங்கள் அனைவரும் ஆரோக்கியமும் வெற்றிகளும் பெற்றிடுங்கள். வரக்கூடிய திருவிழாக்களைக் கொண்டாடுங்கள். நீங்கள் தீபாவளியை நல்லமுறையில் கொண்டாடுகிறீர்கள் என்று உங்கள் குடும்பத்தினர் திருப்தி கொள்ள வேண்டும். இந்த எதிர்பார்ப்புகளுடன், உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் என் வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நன்றி