சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தொடர்ந்து 5வது நாள் : தினசரி தொற்று பாதிப்பு எண்ணிக்கை 50 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் கீழ்
12 NOV 2020 11:10AM by PIB Chennai
தொடர்ந்து 5வது நாளாக, புதிதாக கொவிட் தொற்று ஏற்பட்டவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 50 ஆயிரத்தை தாண்டவில்லை. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 47,905 பேருக்கு புதிதாக கொவிட் தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
தினசரி குணமடைபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, புதிதாக பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை விட தொடர்ந்து 40வது நாளாக அதிகமாக உள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 52,718 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
நாட்டின் தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 4,89,294 ஆக உள்ளது.
குணமடைவோர் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிப்பால் குணமடைந்தோர் வீதம் 92.89%மாக உள்ளது. குணமடைந்தவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 80,66,501 ஆக உள்ளது. குணமடைந்தவர்களுக்கும், சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களுக்கும் உள்ள இடைவெளி 75,77,207 ஆக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 550 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர். இறப்பு வீதம் 1.48%-ஆக உள்ளது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்; https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1672179

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports less than 50K Daily New Cases for the 5th continuous day
Active Caseload under 4.9 lakhs, share in Total Cases drops to 5.63%
12 NOV 2020 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
For the successive fifth day, new cases reported in the last 24 hours did not cross the 50,000 mark. 47,905 persons have tested positive for COVID-19 in the last 24 hours.
The trend of daily new recoveries outnumbering daily new cases continues for the 40th Day with 52,718 new recoveries registered in the last 24 hours.
This trend has continued to compress the active caseload of India which is presently 4.98 lakhs. With a contribution of only 5.63% of India’s total positive cases, India’s active caseload stands at 4,89,294, well below the 5 lakh mark.
The Recovery Rate has also been boosted with the trend of recoveries exceeding new cases. It presently stands at 92.89%. Total Recoveries today are 80,66,501. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has steadily widened to75,77,207.
78% of the new recovered cases are concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 9,164 newly recovered cases. 7,264 people recovered in Delhi followed closely by Kerala which reported 7,252 new recoveries.
10 States and UTs reported 78% of the new cases.
Delhi observed another spike and reported the highest daily new cases, also its highest tally so far with 8,593 new cases. Delhi is followed by Kerala with 7,007 cases and Maharashtra with 4,907 cases.
550 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Case Fatality Rate stands at 1.48% today.
Of these new deaths, ten States/UTs account for 80%. Maharashtra accounted for 22. 7% share with 125 fatalities. Delhi and West Bengal follow with 85 and 49 new deaths, respectively.