Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records lowest daily New Cases after 3 months
Total Active Cases stand at 6.25 lakh, lowest after 11 weeks
27 OCT 2020 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved several significant milestones in its fight against COVID. The new confirmed cases in the last 24 hours have fallen below 36,500 (36,470) for the first time in three months. The new cases were 34,884 on 18th July, 2020.
With a high number of COVID patients recovering every day and the sustained fall in the mortality rate, India’s steady trend of registering dipping active cases continues.
In another achievement, the active cases have drastically declined to 6.25 lakh. The total positive cases of the country are 6,25,857 and now comprise merely 7.88% of the total cases.
These encouraging outcomes are the result of a collaborative, focussed and effective implementation by States/UTs under the Centre's strategy of comprehensive and consistently high countrywide testing, prompt and effective surveillance and tracking, quick hospitalization and effective adherence of the Standard Treatment Protocol issued by the Union Government. This success also owes to the selfless service and dedication of doctors, paramedics, frontline workers and all other COVID-19 warriors across all parts of the country.
35% of the total Active Cases in the country today are being reported from only 18 districts.
The slide in active cases in supplemented by an exponential rise in the recoveries. The total recovered cases have crossed 72 lakhs (72,01,070). This has widened the gap between active cases and recovered cases and stands at 65,75,213 today.
63,842 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours. The national Recovery Rate has further grown to 90.62%.
78% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs .
Maharashtra is leading with more than 9,000 single day recoveries followed by Karnataka with more than 8,000 recoveries.
76% of the new confirmed cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala and West Bengal have contributed the maximum to the new cases with more than 4,000 cases each. Maharashtra, Karnataka follow with more than 3,000 new cases.
488 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 80% are concentrated in ten States/UTs. The deaths are below 500 for second consecutive day.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum single day deaths (84 deaths).
India’s case Fatality Rate stands at 1.50%.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ତିନିମାସ ପରେ ଦେଶର ଦୈନିକ ନୂତନ ମାମଲା ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ
● 11 ସପ୍ତାହ ପରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା 6.25 ଲକ୍ଷ
27 OCT 2020 11:41AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶ କୋଭିଡ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିବା ସଂଗ୍ରାମରେ ଅନେକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିଛି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 36,500ରୁ କମ (36,470) ନୂତନ ରୋଗୀ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଗତ ଜୁଲାଇ 18ରେ 34,884 ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ଦୈନିକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବା ସହ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ମଧ୍ୟ କମ ହେବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି ।
ଆଉ ଏକ ଘଟଣା କ୍ରମରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଶାତୀତ 6.25 ଲକ୍ଷକୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ଦେଶରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ 6,25,857 ଜଣ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହା ମୋଟ ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ମାତ୍ର 7.88 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୋଲି ଜଣାପଡିଛି ।
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକ ଦ୍ଵାରା ସଅଳ ଚିହ୍ନଟ, ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ବ୍ୟାପକ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଓ ଦକ୍ଷ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଭଳି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ରଣନୀତି ଓ ନିୟମାବଳୀଗୁଡିକର ଅନୁସରଣ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏଭଳି ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ଏହାଛଡା ଡାକ୍ତର, ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକର୍ମୀ ଓ କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂଗ୍ରାମରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ସମ୍ମୁଖ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କୋଭିଡ ଯୋଦ୍ଧାଙ୍କ ନିଃସ୍ଵାର୍ଥପର ସେବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହା ସମ୍ଭବପର ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।
ଶତକଡା 35 ଭାଗ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ଦେଶର ମାତ୍ର 18ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାରୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି । ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ଅଧିକ ହେଉଥିବାରୁ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି ।
ସୁସ୍ଥ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 72 ଲକ୍ଷ (72,01,070) ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ଓ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟ 65,75,213ରେ ଆଜି ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 63,842 ଜଣ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଦେଶରେ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର 90.62 ପ୍ରତିଶତରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
ଶତକଡା 78 ଭାଗ ସୁସ୍ଥ ରୋଗୀ 10ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବୋଲି ଜଣାପଡିଛି ।
ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 9 ହଜାର ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ତା’ପଛକୁ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରୁ 8 ହଜାର ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶତକଡା 76 ଭାଗ ନୂତନ ଭାବେ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ରୋଗୀ 10ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ହୋଇଥିବା ଜଣାପଡିଛି ।
କେରଳ ଓ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗରେ 4 ହଜାରରୁ ଉର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ଵ ଲେଖାଏଁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଓ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରୁ 3 ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲେଖାଏଁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 488 ଜଣ ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ପ୍ରାଣହାନୀ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ସେଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଶତକଡା 80 ଭାଗ 10ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବୋଲି ଜଣାପଡିଛି । କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ଦ୍ଵିତୀୟ ଦିନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 500ରୁ କମ ରହିଛି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ 84 ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ଘଟିଛି ।
ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ଦେଶରେ ଶତକଡା 1.50 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ରେକର୍ଡ କରାଯାଇଛି ।