Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records lowest daily New Cases after 3 months
Total Active Cases stand at 6.25 lakh, lowest after 11 weeks
27 OCT 2020 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved several significant milestones in its fight against COVID. The new confirmed cases in the last 24 hours have fallen below 36,500 (36,470) for the first time in three months. The new cases were 34,884 on 18th July, 2020.
With a high number of COVID patients recovering every day and the sustained fall in the mortality rate, India’s steady trend of registering dipping active cases continues.
In another achievement, the active cases have drastically declined to 6.25 lakh. The total positive cases of the country are 6,25,857 and now comprise merely 7.88% of the total cases.
These encouraging outcomes are the result of a collaborative, focussed and effective implementation by States/UTs under the Centre's strategy of comprehensive and consistently high countrywide testing, prompt and effective surveillance and tracking, quick hospitalization and effective adherence of the Standard Treatment Protocol issued by the Union Government. This success also owes to the selfless service and dedication of doctors, paramedics, frontline workers and all other COVID-19 warriors across all parts of the country.
35% of the total Active Cases in the country today are being reported from only 18 districts.
The slide in active cases in supplemented by an exponential rise in the recoveries. The total recovered cases have crossed 72 lakhs (72,01,070). This has widened the gap between active cases and recovered cases and stands at 65,75,213 today.
63,842 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours. The national Recovery Rate has further grown to 90.62%.
78% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs .
Maharashtra is leading with more than 9,000 single day recoveries followed by Karnataka with more than 8,000 recoveries.
76% of the new confirmed cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala and West Bengal have contributed the maximum to the new cases with more than 4,000 cases each. Maharashtra, Karnataka follow with more than 3,000 new cases.
488 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 80% are concentrated in ten States/UTs. The deaths are below 500 for second consecutive day.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum single day deaths (84 deaths).
India’s case Fatality Rate stands at 1.50%.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
മൂന്നു മാസത്തിനിടെ ഏറ്റവും കുറവ് പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് കേസുകള്‍ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി ഇന്ത്യ
27 OCT 2020 11:41AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡിനെതിരെയുള്ള പോരാട്ടത്തില്‍ നിര്‍ണ്ണായക നാഴികക്കല്ലുകള്‍ പിന്നിട്ട് ഇന്ത്യ. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറില്‍ പുതുതായി കോവിഡ് രോഗബാധിതരായവര്‍ 36,500ല്‍ താഴെയാണ് (36,470). മൂന്നു മാസത്തിനിടെയുള്ള ഏറ്റവും കുറവ് പ്രതിദിനകോവിഡ് സംഖ്യയാണ് ഇത്. 2020 ജൂലൈ 18ന് പുതിയ കോവിഡ് കേസുകള്‍ 34,884 ആയിരുന്നു.
നിലവിലെ കോവിഡ് ബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം 6,25,857 ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു. ആകെ കേസുകളുടെ 7.88 ശതമാനം മാത്രമാണിത്. നിലവിലെ 35 ശതമാനം കോവിഡ് ബാധിതരും 18 ജില്ലകളില്‍ നിന്നാണ്.
ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 72 ലക്ഷം പിന്നിട്ടു (72,01,070). രോഗമുക്തരും നിലവിലെ രോഗബാധിതരും തമ്മിലുള്ള വിടവ്65,75,213 ആണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറില്‍ 63,842 പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായി. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 90.62 ശതമാനം.
പുതിയ രോഗമുക്തരില്‍ 78 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നാണ്.
മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 9000ലധികം പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായി. കര്‍ണ്ണാടകത്തില്‍ 8000ലധികം പേരാണ് രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയത്.
പുതുതായി രോഗബാധിതരായവരുടെ 76 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നാണ്. കേരളത്തിലും പശ്ചിമബംഗാളിലും 4000ലധികം പേര്‍ രോഗബാധിതരായപ്പോള്‍ കര്‍ണ്ണാടകത്തില്‍ 3000ലധികം പേര്‍ക്ക് പുതുതായി കോവിഡ് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറില്‍ 488 പേരാണ് കോവിഡ് ബാധിച്ച് മരിച്ചത്. ഇതില്‍ 80 ശതമാനത്തിനടുത്ത് 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നാണ്. തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി രണ്ടാം ദിവസവും മരണ സംഖ്യ 500ന് താഴെയാണ്.
ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതല്‍ പ്രതിദിന മരണം മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ്(84 മരണം). ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മരണ നിരക്ക് 1.5 ശതമാനമാണ്.