சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இரண்டாவது நாளாக இந்தியாவில் கொரோனோவால் தற்போது பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 7 லட்சத்திற்கும் குறைவாக பதிவு; 70 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமானோர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்
24 OCT 2020 11:36AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கொரோனா நோய் தொற்றினால் தற்போது பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருகின்றது. தற்போது 7 லட்சத்திற்கும் குறைவாக 6,80,680 பேர் இந்த நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டு சிகிச்சை மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றனர். இது நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 8.71 சதவீதமாகும்.
மத்திய அரசின் வியூகத்தின் அடிப்படையில் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வரும் பரிசோதனைகள், சிகிச்சை முறைகள், கண்காணிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் போன்றவற்றினால், நாள்தோறும் நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை குறைந்து வருகின்றது.
இதுவரை குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 7 லட்சத்தைத் தாண்டி, 7,16,046 ஆக உள்ளதுநாட்டில் குணமடைந்தோரின் விகிதமும் 89.78% ஆக முன்னேறியுள்ளது.
நாட்டின் மொத்த குணமடைந்தோரில் 61 சதவீதத்தினர் தமிழ்நாடு, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, டில்லி மற்றும் உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 67,549 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர். மேலும் 53,370 பேருக்கு புதிதாக நோய்தொற்று ஏற்பட்டிருப்பது கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 650 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும் :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1667259

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues to maintain Active Cases below 7 lakh for the Second Day
Total Recoveries cross 70 lakh
61% of the Total Recovered cases are from 6 States/UT
24 OCT 2020 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a trend of steadily declining active cases. The active cases are less than 7 lakh for the second consecutive day and stand at 6,80,680.
The active cases now comprise only 8.71% of the total positive cases of the country.
The active cases are on a continuous decline on a daily basis. This is a result of the successful TEST, TREAT, and TRACK strategy of the Union Government implemented by the States/UTs.
The change in the active cases across the States and UTs has been varied, indicating different stages in their fight against the global pandemic.
There has been a progressive dip in the day-on-day active cases during the past few weeks.
The declining trend of the active cases is complemented by the unbroken rising number of recovered cases. The total recovered cases have crossed the 70 lakh mark and stand at 70,16,046. The national Recovery Rate has further improved to 89.78%.
61% of the Total Recovered Cases are from 6 States/UT viz. Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and Delhi.
New recoveries have exceeded new cases in the recent days. 67,549 COVID patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 53,370.
77% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has contributed the maximum with more than 13,000 single day recovery.
53,370 new confirmed cases were recorded in the last 24 hours. 80% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala is reporting the maximum addition with more than 8,000 cases followed by Maharashtra with more than 7,000 cases.
650 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Of these, ten States/UTs account for nearly 80%. Maharashtra has reported maximum with 184 deaths.