Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues to maintain Active Cases below 7 lakh for the Second Day
Total Recoveries cross 70 lakh
61% of the Total Recovered cases are from 6 States/UT
24 OCT 2020 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a trend of steadily declining active cases. The active cases are less than 7 lakh for the second consecutive day and stand at 6,80,680.
The active cases now comprise only 8.71% of the total positive cases of the country.
The active cases are on a continuous decline on a daily basis. This is a result of the successful TEST, TREAT, and TRACK strategy of the Union Government implemented by the States/UTs.
The change in the active cases across the States and UTs has been varied, indicating different stages in their fight against the global pandemic.
There has been a progressive dip in the day-on-day active cases during the past few weeks.
The declining trend of the active cases is complemented by the unbroken rising number of recovered cases. The total recovered cases have crossed the 70 lakh mark and stand at 70,16,046. The national Recovery Rate has further improved to 89.78%.
61% of the Total Recovered Cases are from 6 States/UT viz. Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and Delhi.
New recoveries have exceeded new cases in the recent days. 67,549 COVID patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 53,370.
77% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has contributed the maximum with more than 13,000 single day recovery.
53,370 new confirmed cases were recorded in the last 24 hours. 80% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala is reporting the maximum addition with more than 8,000 cases followed by Maharashtra with more than 7,000 cases.
650 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Of these, ten States/UTs account for nearly 80%. Maharashtra has reported maximum with 184 deaths.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
একেৰাহে দ্বিতীয় দিনৰ বাবে চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৭লাখৰ তলতে আছে ভাৰতে
মুঠ আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা ৭০লাখৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম
মুঠ আৰোগ্য ৰোগী ৬১%ই ৬খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ
24 OCT 2020 11:36AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতে চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাসৰ গতিৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰাখিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷ একেৰাহে দ্বিতীয় দিনৰ বাবে চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৭লাখৰ তলত থাকি আজিও ৬,৮০,৬৮০জন হৈছে৷ দেশত মুঠ আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীৰ ভিতৰত বৰ্তমান ৮.৭১%হে চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ পৰীক্ষা, চিনাক্ত আৰু চিকিৎসা শীৰ্ষক কৌশল ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে সুচাৰুৰূপে মানি চলাৰ ফলতে এই সফলতা পোৱা গৈছে৷
মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল বিশেষে চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন ভিন্ন ধৰণৰ৷
বিগত কেইটামান সপ্তাহত দৈনিক চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা উল্লেখযোগ্য হাৰত হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷
সৰ্বাধিক সংখ্যক ৰোগী আৰোগ্যৰ ফলতে চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ হ্ৰাসৰ গতি বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ মুঠ আৰোগ্য ৰোগী সংখ্যাই ৭০ লাখৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰি ৭০,১৬,০৪৬জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৮৯.৭৮%লৈ উন্নীত হৈছে৷
দেশত মুঠ আৰোগ্য ৰোগী ৬১%ই ৬খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ ৰাজ্য কেইখন হৈছে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ, কৰ্ণাটক, তামিলনাডু, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ আৰু দিল্লী৷
বিগত দিনকেইটাত নতুন আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীতকৈ নতুন আৰোগ্য ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা অধিক হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৬৭,৫৪৯গৰাকী ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ৫৩,৩৭০জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য হোৱা ৭৭% ৰোগী ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷
মহাৰাষ্টত সৰ্বাধিক ১৩,০০০তকৈও অধিক ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
ইফালে, নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা ৫৩,৩৭০জন লোকৰ ভিতৰত ৮০%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত কেৰালা আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ক্ৰমে ৮,০০০ আৰু ৭,০০০তকৈ অধিক লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৬৫০জন ৰোগী ক’ভিডত মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ৮০%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ১৮৪ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷