Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates His Highness Sheikh Nawaf Al-Ahmed Al-Jaber Al-Sabah
09 OCT 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated His Highness Sheikh Nawaf Al-Ahmed Al-Jaber Al-Sabah for assuming charge as the Amir of the State of Kuwait. PM has also has congratulated His Highness Sheikh Mishaal Al-Ahmed Al-Jaber Al-Sabah on his taking charge as the Crown Prince.
"Congratulations and best wishes to His Highness Sheikh Nawaf Al-Ahmed Al-Jaber Al-Sabah for assuming charge as the Amir of the State of Kuwait. I also congratulate His Highness Sheikh Mishaal Al-Ahmed Al-Jaber Al-Sabah on his taking charge as the Crown Prince.
I am confident that the State of Kuwait will continue to play an important global role under their leadership, and the historic India-Kuwait friendship will be further strengthened", the Prime Minister said.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਿਹਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਨਵਾਫ ਅਲ-ਅਹਮਦ ਅਲ-ਜਬਰ ਅਲ-ਸਬਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
09 OCT 2020 6:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਨਵਾਫ ਅਲ-ਅਹਮਦ ਅਲ-ਜਬਰ ਅਲ-ਸਬਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਮਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਅਲ-ਅਹਮਦ ਅਲ-ਜਬਰ ਅਲ-ਸਬਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਨਵਾਫ ਅਲ-ਅਹਮਦ ਅਲ-ਜਬਰ ਅਲ-ਸਬਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਮਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਅਲ-ਅਹਮਦ ਅਲ-ਜਬਰ ਅਲ-ਸਬਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਆਲਮੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।”
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1314562539695472641
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1314562542442700801