Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India sustains steady trend of less than 10 lakh Active Cases for 13th Consecutive Day
Despite Extended Weekend, India Tests more than 10 lakh samples for 3 Successive Days
04 OCT 2020 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
For the 13th day in an unbroken string, India has maintained its steady trend of clocking less than 10 lakh active cases.
The number of active cases today is 9,37,625. This is 7371 cases less than yesterday.
Despite the extended weekend, India has posted high daily testing numbers over Thurday-Friday-Saturday with 10,97,947, 11,32,675 and 11,42,131 tests respectively.
There has been an exponential rise in India’s daily testing capacities. More than 15 lakhs tests can be conducted every day.
An average of 11.5 lakh tests were done on a daily basis during the past ten days.
From merely one in Janauary 2020, India’s total tests have crossed 7.89 crore so far. There has been a commensurate dip in the Positivity Rate. With progressively falling Positivity Rate, testing has worked as a highly effective tool to limit the spread of COVID-19 infection.
Very high levels of testing lead to early identification, prompt isolation & effective treatment of COVID-19 cases. These have eventually resulted in a sustained low Fatality Rate.
India’s steady trend of posting high level of daily recoveries also continues with 82,260 recoveries registered in the last 24 hours in the country. In contrast, 75,829 new cases have been reported. The new recoveries have exceeded the new cases in the recent days.
India’s total recoveries have crossed 55 lakh (55,09,966) today. Higher number of single day recoveries is reflected in the continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which is at present 84.13%.
75.44% of the newly recovered cases are recorded in 10 States/UTs.
Being the leading State with highest number of active cases, Maharashtra has also contributed the highest number to the newly recovered cases followed by Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh.
10 States/UTs account for 77.11% of the active cases in the country. As on date, the percent contribution of active cases to the positive caseload of the country has reduced to only 14.32%.
78% of the new cases are concentrated in ten States/UTs. Maharashtra contributed more than 14,000 to the new cases. Karnataka and Kerala reported 9886 and 7834 new cases, respectively.
Less than a 1000 deaths (940) have been registered in the last 24 hours.
80.53% of new reported fatalities are from 10 States and UTs. 29.57% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 278 deaths followed by Karnataka with 100 deaths. Maharashtra’s contribution to death toll has been on a decline.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت میں مسلسل 13ویں دن سرگرم معاملات 10 لاکھ سے نیچے رہنے کا رجحان برقرار
ہفتے کا آخر طویل رہنے کے باوجود، بھارت نے مسلسل تین دن 10 لاکھ سے زائد ٹیسٹ کیے
04 OCT 2020 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 03 ستمبر 2020: بھارت نے مسلسل 13ویں دن سرگرم معاملات کی تعداد 10 لاکھ سے کم رکھنے کا اپنا رجحان برقرار رکھا ہے۔
آج تک سرگرم معاملات کی تعداد 937625 ہے۔یہ گزرے ہوئے کل کے مقابلے میں 7371 کم ہے ۔
ہفتے کا آخری حصہ طویل رہنے کے باوجود، بھارت میں یومیہ جانچ کی تعداد میں اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ جمعرات۔ جمعہ۔ سنیچر کو یہ تعداد بالترتیب 1097947، 1132675 اور 1142131 درج کی گئی۔
بھارت کی یومیہ جانچ اہلیت میں تیزی سے اضافہ رونما ہوا ہے۔ ہر روز 15 لاکھ سے زائد جانچ کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
گذشتہ دس دنوں میں یومیہ بنیاد پر اوسطاً 11.5 لاکھ ٹیسٹ ہوئے ہیں۔
جنوری 2020 سے اب تک بھارت میں کل جانچ کی تعداد 7.89 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ مثبت شرح میں خاطر خواہ کمی آئی ہے۔ مسلسل گرتی مثبت شرح کے ساتھ جانچ نے کووِڈ۔19 بیماری کے پھیلاؤ کو محدود کرنے کے لئے ایک ازحد متاثرکن وسیلے کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔
بہت زیادہ تعداد میں جانچ کی وجہ سے کووِڈ۔19 معاملات کی جلد شناخت، مریضوں کو فوری طور پر علیحدہ کرنے اور ان کا متاثر کن علاج ممکن ہو رہا ہے۔ اسی وجہ سے شرح اموات کم ہوئی ہے۔
ملک میں گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 82260 صحتیابیاں ہوئی ہیں جبکہ 75829 نئے معاملات سامنے آئے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی بھارت میں یومیہ صحتیابی کی اعلیٰ سطح کا رجحان مسلسل بنا ہوا ہے۔ حال کے دنوں میں نئے معاملات کے مقابلے میں نئی صحتیابیاں زیادہ ہوئی ہیں۔
آج تک بھارت میں مجموعی طور پر روبہ صحت ہونے والوں کی تعداد 55 لاکھ (550966) سے تجاوز کر گئی۔ صحتیابی کی قومی شرح میں مسلسل اضافے میں واحد دن کی صحتیابی کی زیادہ تعداد کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے، جو اس وقت 84.13 فیصد ہے۔
صحتیابی کے نئے معاملات میں سے 75.44 فیصد 10 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر میں سب سے زیادہ سرگرم معاملات اور سب سے زیادہ صحتیابی کے معاملے بھی درج کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے بعد کرناٹک اور آندھرا پردیش میں سرگرم اور صحتیابی کے معاملے درج کیے گئے ہیں۔
ملک میں 10 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 77.11 فیصد سرگرم معاملات ہیں۔ آج کی تاریخ میں ملک میں مثبت معاملات کے لئے سرگرم معاملات کا فیصد گھٹ کر صرف 14.32 فیصد رہ گیا ہے۔
نئے معاملات میں 78 فیصد نئے معاملات دس ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ہیں۔ نئے معاملات میں سے مہاراشٹر میں 14000 سے زائد معاملات درج کیے گئے ہیں۔ کرناٹک اور کیرالا میں بالترتیب 9886 اور 7834 نئے معاملات درج کیے گئے ہیں۔
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 1000 سے کم اموات (940) درج کی گئی ہیں۔
موت کے نئے معاملات میں سے 80.53 فیصد معاملات 10 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہیں۔ کل بتائی گئی 29.57 فیصد اموات مہاراشٹر میں ہوئیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں 278 اموات ہوئیں، جس کے بعد کرناٹک میں 100 اموات ہوئیں۔