Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India sustains steady trend of less than 10 lakh Active Cases for 13th Consecutive Day
Despite Extended Weekend, India Tests more than 10 lakh samples for 3 Successive Days
04 OCT 2020 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
For the 13th day in an unbroken string, India has maintained its steady trend of clocking less than 10 lakh active cases.
The number of active cases today is 9,37,625. This is 7371 cases less than yesterday.
Despite the extended weekend, India has posted high daily testing numbers over Thurday-Friday-Saturday with 10,97,947, 11,32,675 and 11,42,131 tests respectively.
There has been an exponential rise in India’s daily testing capacities. More than 15 lakhs tests can be conducted every day.
An average of 11.5 lakh tests were done on a daily basis during the past ten days.
From merely one in Janauary 2020, India’s total tests have crossed 7.89 crore so far. There has been a commensurate dip in the Positivity Rate. With progressively falling Positivity Rate, testing has worked as a highly effective tool to limit the spread of COVID-19 infection.
Very high levels of testing lead to early identification, prompt isolation & effective treatment of COVID-19 cases. These have eventually resulted in a sustained low Fatality Rate.
India’s steady trend of posting high level of daily recoveries also continues with 82,260 recoveries registered in the last 24 hours in the country. In contrast, 75,829 new cases have been reported. The new recoveries have exceeded the new cases in the recent days.
India’s total recoveries have crossed 55 lakh (55,09,966) today. Higher number of single day recoveries is reflected in the continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which is at present 84.13%.
75.44% of the newly recovered cases are recorded in 10 States/UTs.
Being the leading State with highest number of active cases, Maharashtra has also contributed the highest number to the newly recovered cases followed by Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh.
10 States/UTs account for 77.11% of the active cases in the country. As on date, the percent contribution of active cases to the positive caseload of the country has reduced to only 14.32%.
78% of the new cases are concentrated in ten States/UTs. Maharashtra contributed more than 14,000 to the new cases. Karnataka and Kerala reported 9886 and 7834 new cases, respectively.
Less than a 1000 deaths (940) have been registered in the last 24 hours.
80.53% of new reported fatalities are from 10 States and UTs. 29.57% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 278 deaths followed by Karnataka with 100 deaths. Maharashtra’s contribution to death toll has been on a decline.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
একেৰাহে ১৩ দিন চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ১০ লাখতকৈ কম কৰি ৰাখিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে ভাৰতে
সপ্তাহান্ত দীঘলীয়া হোৱাৰ সত্তেও ভাৰতে ৩দিন একেৰাহে ১০লাখতকৈ অধিক নমূনা পৰীক্ষা কৰিছে
04 OCT 2020 11:14AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতে একেৰাহে ১৩ দিন চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ১০ লাখতকৈ কম কৰি ৰাখিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷
আজি চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৯,৩৬,৬২৬ গৰাকী, যিটো কালিতকৈ ৭,৩৭১জন কম৷
সপ্তাহান্ত দীঘলীয়া হোৱাৰ সত্তেও ভাৰতে যোৱা ৩দিন-বৃহস্পতিবাৰ, শুক্ৰবাৰ, শনিবৰ ক্ৰমে ১০,৯৭,৯৪৭, ১১,৩২,৬৭৫ আৰু ১১,৪২,১৩১টা নমূনা পৰীক্ষা কৰিছে৷
ভাৰতৰ দৈনিক পৰীক্ষণ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পাই আহিছে৷ এতিয়া প্ৰতিদিনে ১৫লাখতকৈ অধিক নমূনা পৰীক্ষা কৰিব পৰা যায়৷
বিগত ১০দিনত গড়ে ১১.৫ লাখ নমূনা পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে৷
জানুৱাৰী, ২০২০ৰ পৰা ভাৰতে এতিয়ালৈকে ৭.৮৯ কোটি নমূনা পৰীক্ষা কৰিছে৷ পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰত আনুপাতিক কম হোৱা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত ক’ভিড পৰীক্ষণে সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধত এক কাৰ্যকৰী আহিলা হিচাপে ধৰা দিছে৷
উচ্চ মাত্ৰাৰ পৰীক্ষাণে আগতীয়া চিনাক্ত, আইছ’লেচনত ৰখা, ফলপ্ৰসূ চিকিৎসা প্ৰদানত সহায় কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত মৃত্যু হাৰো হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷
ভাৰতৰ সৰ্বাধিক আৰোগ্যৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা অব্যাহত আছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৮২,২৬০গৰাকী ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে দেশত নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে ৭৫,৮২৯গৰাকী লোক৷
ভাৰতত আজিলৈকে মুঠ আৰোগ্য লোকৰ সংখ্যা ৫৫,০৯,৯৬৬জন হৈছে৷ দেশৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্য হাৰো ৮৪.১৩%লৈ উন্নীত হৈছে৷ নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰাসকলক ৭৫.৪৪%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ এই তালিকাত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, কৰ্ণাটক আৰু অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশে শীৰ্ষ স্থানত আছে৷
একদৰে, নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্তসকলৰ ৭৭.১১%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ দেশত বৰ্তমান মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ ১৪.৩২% ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
কালিৰ দিনটোত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ১৪,০০০তকৈ অধিক লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ একেদৰে কৰ্ণাটক আৰু কেৰালাত ক্ৰমে ৯,৮৮৬ আৰু ৭,৮৩৪গৰাকী লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৯৪০গৰাকী ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ২৭৮ আৰু কৰ্ণাটকত ১০০গৰাকী ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷