Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India sustains steady trend of less than 10 lakh Active Cases for 13th Consecutive Day
Despite Extended Weekend, India Tests more than 10 lakh samples for 3 Successive Days
04 OCT 2020 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
For the 13th day in an unbroken string, India has maintained its steady trend of clocking less than 10 lakh active cases.
The number of active cases today is 9,37,625. This is 7371 cases less than yesterday.
Despite the extended weekend, India has posted high daily testing numbers over Thurday-Friday-Saturday with 10,97,947, 11,32,675 and 11,42,131 tests respectively.
There has been an exponential rise in India’s daily testing capacities. More than 15 lakhs tests can be conducted every day.
An average of 11.5 lakh tests were done on a daily basis during the past ten days.
From merely one in Janauary 2020, India’s total tests have crossed 7.89 crore so far. There has been a commensurate dip in the Positivity Rate. With progressively falling Positivity Rate, testing has worked as a highly effective tool to limit the spread of COVID-19 infection.
Very high levels of testing lead to early identification, prompt isolation & effective treatment of COVID-19 cases. These have eventually resulted in a sustained low Fatality Rate.
India’s steady trend of posting high level of daily recoveries also continues with 82,260 recoveries registered in the last 24 hours in the country. In contrast, 75,829 new cases have been reported. The new recoveries have exceeded the new cases in the recent days.
India’s total recoveries have crossed 55 lakh (55,09,966) today. Higher number of single day recoveries is reflected in the continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which is at present 84.13%.
75.44% of the newly recovered cases are recorded in 10 States/UTs.
Being the leading State with highest number of active cases, Maharashtra has also contributed the highest number to the newly recovered cases followed by Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh.
10 States/UTs account for 77.11% of the active cases in the country. As on date, the percent contribution of active cases to the positive caseload of the country has reduced to only 14.32%.
78% of the new cases are concentrated in ten States/UTs. Maharashtra contributed more than 14,000 to the new cases. Karnataka and Kerala reported 9886 and 7834 new cases, respectively.
Less than a 1000 deaths (940) have been registered in the last 24 hours.
80.53% of new reported fatalities are from 10 States and UTs. 29.57% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 278 deaths followed by Karnataka with 100 deaths. Maharashtra’s contribution to death toll has been on a decline.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କ୍ରମାଗତ 13 ଦିନ ଧରି ଦେଶରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 10 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ କମ
• କ୍ରମାଗତ 3 ଦିନ ଧରି ଦେଶରେ 10 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଉର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ଵ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ
04 OCT 2020 11:14AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ 13 ଦିନ ଧରି ଦେଶରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କୋଭିଡ ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 10 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ କମ ରହିଛି । ଆଜି (04.10.2020) 9,37,625 ମାମଲା ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଗତକାଲି ତୁଳନାରେ ଏହା 7,371 କମ ରହିଛି । ଗୁରୁବାର ଦିନ 10,97,947, ଶୁକ୍ରବାର ଦିନ 11,32,675 ଓ ଶନିବାର ଦିନ 11,42,131 ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଦେଶର ଦୈନିକ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟରେ ଆଶାତୀତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟିଛି । ଦେଶର ଦିନକୁ 15 ଲକ୍ଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ରହିଛି । ଗତ 10 ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୈନିକ 11.50 ଲକ୍ଷ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇପାରିଛି । ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଜାନୁୟାରୀ ମାସରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହା ଏବେ 7.89 କୋଟି ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି । ସେହିପରି ପଜିଟିଭ ହାର ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । କ୍ରମାଗତ ପଜିଟିଭ ହାର ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ଅଧିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଯୋଗୁଁ ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୀମିତ ସ୍ତରରେ ରଖିବା ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।
ଅଧିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଯୋଗୁଁ ତୁରନ୍ତ ଚିହ୍ନଟ, ଏକାନ୍ତବାସ ଓ ଦକ୍ଷ ଉପଚାରର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇପାରୁଛି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଛି । ଦେଶରେ ଦୈନିକ ଅଧିଆରୁ ଅଧିକ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ ଧାରା ଅବ୍ୟାହତ ରହିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 82,260 ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ତୁଳନାରେ 75,829 ନୂତନ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଦେଖିଲେ ନିକଟରେ ନୂତନ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ସକ୍ରିୟଙ୍କ ତୁଳନାରେ ଅଧିକ ରହିଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଆଜି 55 ଲକ୍ଷ (55,09,966) ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି । ଏହାଫଳରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଜାତୀୟ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର 84.13 ପ୍ରତିଶତରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ନୂତନ ଭାବେ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଥିବା ଶତକଡା 75.44 ଭାଗ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ 10ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବୋଲି ଜଣାପଡିଛି । ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାରେ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରୁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ନୂତନ ଭାବେ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହା ପଛକୁ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ ଓ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ ରହିଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶର 10ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ 77.11 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ରହିଛି । ଅଦ୍ୟାବଧି ପଜିଟିଭ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 14.32 ପ୍ରତିଶତକୁ ଖସି ଆସିଛି । ଶତକଡା 78 ଭାଗ ନୂତନ ମାମଲା 10ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବୋଲି ଜଣାପଡିଛି । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରୁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 14,000 ଥିବା ବେଳେ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରୁ 9,886 ଓ କେରଳରୁ 7,834ଟି ନୂତନ ମାମଲା ପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ ହୋଇଛି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 1 ହଜାରରୁ କମ (940) ଜଣଙ୍କର ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ଘଟିଛି । ମୃତକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 80.53 ଶତକଡା 10ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ବୋଲି ଜଣାପଡିଛି । ଗତକାଲି ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରୁ 29.57 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଅର୍ଥାତ 278 ଜଣଙ୍କର ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ଘଟିଥିବା ବେଳେ କରନାଟକରୁ 100 ଜଣଙ୍କର ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ଘଟିଛି । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ମୃତ୍ୟୁସଂଖ୍ୟା କ୍ରମଶଃ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଥିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଛି ।