Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India sustains steady trend of less than 10 lakh Active Cases for 13th Consecutive Day
Despite Extended Weekend, India Tests more than 10 lakh samples for 3 Successive Days
04 OCT 2020 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
For the 13th day in an unbroken string, India has maintained its steady trend of clocking less than 10 lakh active cases.
The number of active cases today is 9,37,625. This is 7371 cases less than yesterday.
Despite the extended weekend, India has posted high daily testing numbers over Thurday-Friday-Saturday with 10,97,947, 11,32,675 and 11,42,131 tests respectively.
There has been an exponential rise in India’s daily testing capacities. More than 15 lakhs tests can be conducted every day.
An average of 11.5 lakh tests were done on a daily basis during the past ten days.
From merely one in Janauary 2020, India’s total tests have crossed 7.89 crore so far. There has been a commensurate dip in the Positivity Rate. With progressively falling Positivity Rate, testing has worked as a highly effective tool to limit the spread of COVID-19 infection.
Very high levels of testing lead to early identification, prompt isolation & effective treatment of COVID-19 cases. These have eventually resulted in a sustained low Fatality Rate.
India’s steady trend of posting high level of daily recoveries also continues with 82,260 recoveries registered in the last 24 hours in the country. In contrast, 75,829 new cases have been reported. The new recoveries have exceeded the new cases in the recent days.
India’s total recoveries have crossed 55 lakh (55,09,966) today. Higher number of single day recoveries is reflected in the continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which is at present 84.13%.
75.44% of the newly recovered cases are recorded in 10 States/UTs.
Being the leading State with highest number of active cases, Maharashtra has also contributed the highest number to the newly recovered cases followed by Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh.
10 States/UTs account for 77.11% of the active cases in the country. As on date, the percent contribution of active cases to the positive caseload of the country has reduced to only 14.32%.
78% of the new cases are concentrated in ten States/UTs. Maharashtra contributed more than 14,000 to the new cases. Karnataka and Kerala reported 9886 and 7834 new cases, respectively.
Less than a 1000 deaths (940) have been registered in the last 24 hours.
80.53% of new reported fatalities are from 10 States and UTs. 29.57% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 278 deaths followed by Karnataka with 100 deaths. Maharashtra’s contribution to death toll has been on a decline.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 13ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸਥਿਰ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ
ਲੰਬੇ ਵੀਕਐਂਡ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 13ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੈਂਪਲ ਲਏ ਹਨ
04 OCT 2020 11:14AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ 13 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਲੜੀ ਤੋੜਿਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 10 ਲੱਖ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਸਥਿਰ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਅੱਜ 9,37,625 ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਹਨ । ਬੀਤੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ 7,371 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਹਨ । ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾ ਵੀਰਵਾਰ , ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ , ਸ਼ਨੀਵਾਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 10,97,947 , 11,32,675 ਅਤੇ 11,42,131 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ । ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡਾ ਉਛਾਲ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ । ਹਰੇਕ ਦਿਨ 15 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਦਿਨਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਔਸਤਨ 11.5 ਲੱਖ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ ।
ਜਨਵਰੀ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਵਲ ਇੱਕ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 7.89 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ ਹੈ । ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਰੇਟ ਘਟਣ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਮਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ ਹਥਿਆਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ , ਫਟਾਫਟ ਏਕਾਂਤਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ ਇਲਾਜ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਘੱਟ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਵੱਡੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਥਿਰ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 82,260 ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ 75,829 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ 55 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ ,ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਦਰ 84.13% ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ 75.44% 10 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਲਈ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ , ਉੱਥੇ ਇਸ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵੱਡੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸੂਬੇ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 10 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 77.11% ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਹਨ । ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ ਸਿਰਫ 14.32% ਰਹਿ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
78% ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲੇ 10 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ । ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੇ 14,000 ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਜਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਨੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 9,886 ਅਤੇ 7,834 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ । ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ (940) ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਾ 80.53% 10 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ । ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਤੇ ਦਿਨ 278 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ 29.57% ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ , ਜਦਕਿ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ । ਮੌਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਘੱਟ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਐੱਮ ਵੀ