PIB Headquarters
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি’র প্রাত্যহিক সংবাদ
10 SEP 2020 6:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত সর্বশেষ তথ্য; ভারতের ৬০ শতাংশ মোট আক্রান্তই ৫টি সর্বাধিক প্রভাবিত রাজ্য থেকে
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৯৫ হাজার ৭৩৫টি নতুন করে সংক্রমণের খবর মিলেছে। দেশের মোট ৬০ শতাংশই কেবল ৫টি রাজ্য থেকে করোনায় সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন। কেবল মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ২৩ হাজারেরও বেশি এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ থেকে ১০ হাজারেরও বেশি আক্রান্তের খবর মিলেছে। আজ পর্যন্ত দেশে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৯ লক্ষ ১৯ হাজার ১৮। নিশ্চিতভাবে মোট আক্রান্তের ৭৪ শতাংশের বেশি সর্বাধিক প্রভাবিত ৯টি রাজ্যের। বর্তমানে মহারাষ্ট্র, কর্ণাটক ও অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ থেকে নিশ্চিতভাবে মোট আক্রান্তের ৪৯ শতাংশই রয়েছেন। এই তালিকায় আড়াই লক্ষেরও বেশি আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা নিয়ে মহারাষ্ট্র সবার ওপরে রয়েছে। অন্যদিকে, কর্ণাটক ও অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ থেকে নিশ্চিতভাবে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৯৭ হাজারেরও বেশি। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১ হাজার ১৭২ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মিলেছে। মহারাষ্ট্র থেকেই গতকাল ৩৮০ জনের, কর্ণাটক থেকে ১২৮ জনের এবং তামিলনাডু থেকে ৭৮ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর পাওয়া গেছে। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় মোট মৃত্যুর ৬৯ শতাংশই ঘটেছে ৫টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে, এগুলি হ’ল – মহারাষ্ট্র, তামিলনাডু, কর্ণাটক, দিল্লি এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1652910 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
র্যা পিড আন্টিজেন টেস্টে যে সব উপসর্গহীনের করোনা নেগেটিভ রিপোর্ট আসবে,তাঁদের আরটি-পিসিআর এর মাধ্যমে আবারও পরীক্ষা করাতে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের পরামর্শ; সংক্রমণ প্রতিহত করতে সব সংক্রমিত যাতে চিহ্নিত হন, রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে তা নিশ্চিত করতে বলা হয়েছে
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক দেখেছে, কোন কোন বড় রাজ্যে র্যা পিড আন্টিজেন টেস্টের মাধ্যমে যে সব উপসর্গহীনের নেগেটিভ রিপোর্ট এসেছে তাদের আর আরটি-পিসিআর পরীক্ষা করানো হচ্ছে না। এ বিষয়ে আইসিএমআর আর স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের নির্দেশিকায় স্পষ্ট ভাবে বলা আছে কাদের জন্য আরটি-পিসিআর এর মাধ্যমে আবারো পরীক্ষা করাতে হবেঃ- ১। র্যা পিড ন্টিজেন টেস্টের মাধ্যমে জ্বর বা কাশি আছে এরকম লক্ষণযুক্ত কারো রিপোর্ট নেগেটিভ এলে
২। র্যা পিড আন্টিজেন টেস্টের মাধ্যমে লক্ষণহীন কারো রিপোর্ট নেগেটিভ এলে যদি তার ২-৩ দিন পর লক্ষণ দেখা যায়
স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক ও আইসিএমআর যৌথভাবে সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে এই মর্মে চিঠি লিখেছে। ওই চিঠিতে র্যা পিড আন্টিজেন টেস্টে যে সব উপসর্গহীনের নেগেটিভ রিপোর্ট আসবে,তাঁদের আরটি-পিসিআর এর মাধ্যমে আবারও পরীক্ষা করাতে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর ফলে উপসর্গহীন সকলকে আবারো পরীক্ষা করে নিশ্চিত করা হবে তাঁরা সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন কিনা। যদি কেউ সংক্রমিত হন, তাহলে তার সংস্পর্শে যারা আসবেন, তাহলে তাদের পরীক্ষা করা যাবে এবং দ্রুত শনাক্তকরণের মাধ্যমে সংক্রমিতদের আইসোলেশন বা হাসপাতালে পাঠিয়ে চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা করা যাবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1652922 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশিয়া অঞ্চলের ৭৩তম অধিবেশন – ডঃ হর্ষবর্ধন কোভিড-১৯ আপৎকালীন প্রস্তুতি সংক্রান্ত মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের গোলটেবিল বৈঠকে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষবর্ধন আজ এখান থেকে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশীয় অঞ্চলের ৭৩তম অধিবেশনে যোগ দেন। ভারতের প্রতিনিধিত্ব করে ডঃ হর্ষবর্ধন কোভিড-১৯ আপৎকালীন প্রস্তুতি সংক্রান্ত মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের গোলটেবিল বৈঠকে দুটি প্রস্তাব পেশ করেন। তিনি কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় কার্যকর করা হয়েছে এমন ৩টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। পাশাপাশি, তিনি জানান, ভারতে কোভিড বহির্ভূত স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে কি ধরণের পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। পরে, তিনি এ ব্যাপারে বিস্তারিত বিবরণ পেশ করেন। ভারতের জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে গত জানুয়ারি মাস থেকে সার্সকভ-২ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ ও মোকাবিলায় গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলির কথাও তিনি বৈঠকে উল্লেখ করেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1652976 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশিয়া অঞ্চলের ৭৩তম অধিবেশন – সদস্য রাষ্ট্রগুলি দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশিয়া অঞ্চলে কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় সমবেত প্রয়াস গ্রহণের প্রেক্ষিতে ঘোষণাপত্র স্বীকার করেছে
থাইল্যান্ডের উপ-প্রধানমন্ত্রী তথা স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রীর পৌরহিত্যে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশিয়া অঞ্চলের ৭৩তম অধিবেশনের শেষে সদস্য রাষ্ট্রগুলি এই অঞ্চলে কোভিড-১৯ এর কার্যকর মোকাবিলায় সমবেত প্রয়াস গ্রহণের লক্ষ্যে অধিবেশনে পেশ করা ঘোষণাপত্রটি স্বীকার করেছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1653025 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
সৌদি আরবের রাজার সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর টেলিফোনে কথা
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ সৌদি আরবের রাজা সালমান বিন আব্দুলাজিজ আল সাউদ-এর সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে বিশ্বজুড়ে উদ্ভুত সঙ্কটের বিষয়ে দুই নেতা আলোচনা করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীর বর্তমান সভাপতি হিসেবে সৌদি আরবের নেতৃত্বের প্রশংসা করেছেন । উভয় নেতা এই মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে সমন্বিত প্রয়াস গ্রহণে জি-২০-র উদ্যোগের বিষয়ে সহমত ব্যক্ত করেছেন। জি-২০-র বর্তমানে মূল অগ্রাধিকারের বিষয়গুলি নিয়েও তাঁরা আলোচনা করেছেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1652779 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
বাদল অধিবেশনের প্রাক্কালে রাজ্যসভার চেয়ারম্যান সুষ্ঠুভাবে সভা পরিচালনার জন্য পরীক্ষামূলক অধিবেশন চালনা করেছেন
রাজ্য সভার চেয়ারম্যান এম. ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু সংসদের বাদল অধিবেশনের প্রাক্কালে বিশেষ ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য আজ পুরো পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। সোমবার ১৪ই সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে এই অধিবেশন শুরু হবে। এর জন্য আজ একটি পরীক্ষামূলক অধিবেশন পরিচালনা করা হয়। যেখানে চেয়ারম্যান তাঁর নির্দিষ্ট চেয়ারে বসেছিলেন। সদনের চারটি গ্যালারি এবং চেম্বারে সচিবালয়ের কর্মীরা শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রেখেন বসেন। লোকসভার চেম্বারটিকেও এক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে, কারণ আগামী অধিবেশনে লোকসভার চেম্বারটিও রাজ্যসভার সঙ্গে ব্যবহার করা হবে। একটি চেম্বার থেকে সদনে ঠিকমতো শব্দ এবং ভিডিও সিগনাল যাচ্ছে কি না সে বিষয়ে পুঙ্খানুপুঙ্খভাবে পরীক্ষানিরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। দেখা গেছে সব কিছুই ঠিকঠাক কাজ করেছে। লোকসভার চেম্বারে যাঁরা বসে ছিলেন তাঁরা আলোচনায় অংশ নিতে পেরেছেন। পুরো প্রক্রিয়ায় নমুনা ভোটিং-এরও ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছিল। চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী নাইডু সব কিছু খতিয়ে দেখে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1652694 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
অর্থমন্ত্রী বাড়ির দোড়গোড়ায় ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিষেবার সূচনা এবং ইএএসই ২.০ সূচক সংক্রান্ত ফলাফল প্রকাশ করলেন
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ তথা কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কগুলির পক্ষ থেকে গ্রাহকদের বাড়ির দোড়গোড়ায় ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার এক উদ্যোগের সূচনা করেছেন। ব্যাঙ্কিং ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারের জন্য কাজকর্মের দিক থেকে সেরা ব্যাঙ্কগুলিকে ইএএসই সূচক অনুযায়ী এক পুরস্কার প্রদান অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রীমতী সীতারমন যোগ দেন। এই উপলক্ষে আর্থিক পরিষেবা দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী দেবাশিস পান্ডা এবং ভারতীয় ব্যাঙ্কিং অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী রজনীশ কুমার ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে অংশ নেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1652723 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
পোষণ মাস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে আয়ুষ ভিত্তিক পুষ্টির বিষয়ের উপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে
সেপ্টেম্বর মাস জুড়ে পোষণ মাস বা পুষ্টি মাস উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে চিরাচরিত বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে পুষ্টির উপাদান নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে প্রয়োজনীয় নিয়ম মেনে পোষণ অভিযানে এ ধরণের বিষয়গুলি আরও বেশি গুরুত্ব পাবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০১৮ সালের ৮ই মার্চ সর্বাঙ্গীন পুষ্টির লক্ষ্যে জাতীয় স্তরে পুষ্টি মিশন- পোষণ অভিযানের সূচনা করেছিলেন। এই কর্মসূচীতে যারা অপুষ্টিতে ভুগছেন, যেসব শিশুর জন্মের সময় ওজন কম ছিল, বয়ঃসন্ধিতে থাকা মেয়েরা, গর্ভবতী মহিলা, যাঁরা সন্তানদের স্তন্যদান করেন এবং যেসব শিশুদের রক্তাল্পতা রয়েছে তাদের প্রতি বেশি গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়। ভারতের চিরাচরিত সব ধরণের ওষুধগুলিতে খাদ্য এবং খাদ্যাভ্যাসের ওপর বেশি গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। দেখা গেছে চিরাচরিত এইসব ধারণা বিজ্ঞান সম্মত এবং বর্তমানে পোষণ অভিযানে এগুলি গুরুত্ব পাচ্ছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক, পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ মন্ত্রক, নারী ও শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্রক ৭ই সেপ্টেম্বর সব রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মুখ্যসচিবদের সঙ্গে আলোচনায় পোষণ অভিযানে আয়ুষ ভিত্তিক ব্যবস্থাপনার প্রতি বেশি জোর দিয়েছিলেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1652991 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের উদ্ভাবনী যাত্রা, উদ্যোক্তা এবং ইনকিউবেশন বিষয়ে প্রতিবেদনের সূচনা
এই সপ্তাহের শুরুতে একটি অনলাইন অনুষ্ঠানে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিভাগের সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শর্মা জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি উদ্যোক্তা উন্নয়ন বোর্ডের অন্তর্গত উদ্ভাবন, উদ্যোক্তা এবং ইনকিউবেশন বিষয় সম্পর্কিত একটি প্রতিবেদনার সূচনা করেছেন। জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান এবং প্রযুক্তি উদ্যোক্তা উন্নয়ন বোর্ডের মাধ্যমে একটি শক্তিশালী ইনকিউবেশন নেটওয়ার্কের সাহায্যে নতুন করে শুরু হওয়া ইকো সিস্টেম গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে থাকে। প্রতিবেদনে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিভাগের ৫ বছরের কার্যক্রম তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1652924 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
পিআইবি’র আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
• অরুণাচল প্রদেশ : রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ১৪৭ জনের সংক্রমিত হওয়ার খবর মিলেছে এবং ১৮৩ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। বর্তমানে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ হাজার ৬৩০।
• আসাম : রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, গতকাল ২ হাজার ২৬৫ জন করোনা আক্রান্ত রোগী আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। এখনও পর্যন্ত সুস্থ হয়েছেন ১ লক্ষ ৩ হাজার ৫০৪ জন এবং নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২৯ হাজার ১৬৩।
• মণিপুর : রাজ্যে আরও ১৬০ জনের করোনায় সংক্রমিত হওয়ার খবর মিলেছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ৬৪ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৭৫ শতাংশ। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ হাজার ৭৭৪।
• মেঘালয় : রাজ্যে গতকাল ১০৭ জন করোনা মুক্ত হয়েছেন। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের মোট সংখ্যা ১ হাজার ৩৩৫। রাজ্যে এখনও পর্যন্ত আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন ১ হাজার ৮২৩ জন।
• মিজোরাম : রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ১৪১ জনের আক্রান্ত হওয়ার খবর মিলেছে। এর ফলে, মোট আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ১ হাজার ৩৩৩ হয়েছে। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৫৮৩ জন।
• নাগাল্যান্ড : রাজ্য সরকার বাইরে থেকে আসা সমস্ত ব্যক্তি ও ভ্রমণকারীদের জন্য সংশোধিত আদর্শ কর্মপরিচালন বিধি জারি করেছে। এদিকে রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ১৩০ জনের করোনায় আক্রান্তের খবর মিলেছে।
• সিকিম : রাজ্যে রেকর্ড ৩১ জন নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫২৭। আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন ১ হাজার ৪৭০ জন।
• মহারাষ্ট্র : রাজ্যে গতকাল এ যাবৎ সর্বাধিক ২৩ হাজার ৮১৬ জন নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হওয়ায় করোনা সংক্রমিত ব্যক্তির সংখ্যা ৯ লক্ষ ৬৭ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত মৃত্যু হয়েছে ২৭ হাজার ৭৩২ জনের। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২ লক্ষ ৫২ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে।
• গুজরাট : রাজ্য বিজেপি-র সভাপতি এবং সাংসদ শ্রী সি আর পাটিল করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ১ হাজার ৩২৯ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মিলেছে। রাজ্যে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১৬ হাজার ২৯৬।
• মধ্যপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যে করোনায় আরোগ্য লাভের হার বেড়ে ৭৬ শতাংশ হয়েছে। এদিকে মৃত্যু হার ২.৪ শতাংশ থেকে কমে ১.৪ শতাংশ হয়েছে। রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ১ হাজার ৮৬৯ জনের আক্রান্তের খবর মেলায় করোনা সংক্রমিত ব্যক্তির সংখ্যা ৮৯ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে।
• গোয়া : দক্ষিণ গোয়া জেলায় শুক্রবার থেকে ২৫০ শয্যাবিশিষ্ট কোভিড চিকিৎসা কেন্দ্র চালু হতে চলেছে। এদিকে রাজ্য সরকার মাদগাঁও হাসপাতালে মোট ৫০০ শয্যার মধ্যে ২৫০টি শয্যাকে করোনা চিকিৎসার জন্য পৃথক করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এদিকে রাজ্যে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৪ হাজার ৮৩৩।
• কেরল : রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী সতর্ক করে বলেছেন, নিষেধাজ্ঞা প্রত্যাহার করা হলে কোভিড-১৯ জনিত মৃত্যু হার বাড়তে পারে। এদিকে রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী দুটি বিধানসভা আসনের উপ-নির্বাচন বাতিল করার ব্যাপারে ঐকমত্যে পৌঁছতে আগামীকাল সর্বদলীয় বৈঠক আহ্বান করেছেন। রাজ্যে করোনায় মৃত্যু সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৩৮৭ হয়েছে।
• তামিলনাডু : রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, অভিভাবকদের প্রস্তুতির বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখেই রাজ্যের বিদ্যালয়গুলি পুনরায় পঠন-পাঠনের জন্য খুলে দেওয়ার ব্যাপারে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হবে। এদিকে ২১-২৫শে সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত বিদ্যালয় ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য অনলাইন ক্লাস বন্ধ থাকছে। রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ৭৮ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মেলায় করোনায় মৃতের সংখ্যা ৮ হাজার ৯০ হয়েছে।
• কর্ণাটক : রাজ্যের প্রাণীসম্পদ উন্নয়ন দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী করোনা আক্রান্ত। বেসরকারি হাসপাতাল ও কোভিড কেয়ার সেন্টারগুলিতে কোভিড-১৯ চিকিৎসার সুযোগ-সুবিধা সম্পর্কে রাজ্যস্তরীয় বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটিকে রিপোর্ট জমা দেওয়ার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে কর্ণাটক হাইকোর্ট।
• অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যে কোভিড হাসপাতালগুলিতে ১৯টি সুনির্দিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা প্রদানের নিরিখে সাম্প্রতিক এক সমীক্ষায় বিশাখাপত্তনম জেলা প্রথম স্থানে রয়েছে। এদিকে নেল্লোর জেলা প্রশাসন কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার বাড়াতে শ্রীহরিকোটা মহাকাশ কেন্দ্রে একটি সঞ্জিবনী বাস পরিষেবা শুরু করেছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, সতীশ ধাওয়ান মহাকাশ কেন্দ্রে গতকাল নতুন করে ৪৭ জনের করোনায় আক্রান্ত হওয়ার খবর মেলার প্রেক্ষিতে এই সিদ্ধান্ত।
• তেলেঙ্গানা : রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা দেড় লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ১১ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মিলেছে। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার ১৭৬ জন। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩২ হাজার ১০৬। এখনও পর্যন্ত মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৯২৭ জনের। রাজ্যে করোনা মুক্ত হয়েছেন ১ লক্ষ ১৭ হাজারেরও বেশি ব্যক্তি। এদিকে রাজ্য সরকার কোভিড-১৯ সেনানীদের জন্য যে উৎসাহ ভাতা কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছিল, তা আরও কয়েক মাস অব্যাহত রাখার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। বেসরকারি হাসপাতালগুলিতে কোভিড-১৯ রোগীদের আর্থিক দিক থেকে প্রতারণার বিষয়ে রাজ্য সরকার একটি টাস্কফোর্স গঠনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। রাজ্য বিধানসভায় আজ একথা জানিয়েছেন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী কে চন্দ্রশেখর রাও।

PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
10 SEP 2020 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
India’s 60% Total Cases in 5 Most Affected States
A total of 95,735 new cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country. 60% of the total cases are reported from only five States. Maharashtra has alone contributed more than 23,000 and Andhra Pradesh has contributed more than 10,000. The total number of active cases in the country stands at 9,19,018, as on date. More than 74% of the Total Active Cases are in 9 most affected States. Maharashtra, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh presently contribute 49% of total active cases. Maharashtra is leading this tally with more than 2,50,000 whereas Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh follow with more than 97,000 each. A total of 1,172 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours. 32% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 380 deaths followed by Karnataka with 128 deaths, and Tamil Nadu with 78 deaths. Of the total deaths, 69% are concentrated in five States/UT of Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Delhi and Andhra Pradesh.
For details:
Health Ministry urges States/UTs to Mandatorily retest all Symptomatic Negative Cases of Rapid Antigen Tests through RT-PCR
Union Health Ministry has noted that in some large States, symptomatic negative cases tested by Rapid Antigen Tests (RAT) are not being followed up by RT-PCT testing. The Guidelines of ICMR as well as the Union Health Ministry clearly state that the following two specific categories of persons must necessarily be retested through RT-PCR tests: All symptomatic (fever or cough or breathlessness) negative cases of RAT and Asymptomatic negative cases of RAT that develop symptoms within 2 to 3 days of being tested negative. In this background, the Union Health Ministry and ICMR have jointly written to all the States/UTs and urged them to ensure that the all symptomatic negative cases of RAT are mandatorily retested using the RT-PCR test. This is necessary to ensure that such symptomatic negative cases do not remain untested and do not spread the disease among their contacts. It has also been reiterated in the joint letter that while the RAT is being used to increase access and availability of testing in the field, RT-PCR remains the gold standard of COVID tests. The Union Health Ministry has also urged the States/UTs to urgently establish a monitoring mechanism in every district (a designated officer or a team) and at the State level to follow up such cases. They have also been advised to undertake an analysis on a regular basis to monitor the incidence of positives during the RT-PCR tests conducted as a follow up.
For details:
73rd session of WHO South East Asia Region-Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses the Ministerial Round Table Session on COVID-19 Emergency Preparedness
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare attended the73rd session of WHO South East Asia Region through video conference, here today. Representing India, Dr. Harsh Vardhan offered two interventions in the ministerial round table session on COVID-19 Emergency Preparedness. He first spoke on the three important interventions that were applied to manage COVID – 19 and maintain essential non – COVID health services in India. He later expounded on the strategies that are being applied to ensure that there are increased investments in health and health emergency preparedness and response as well as in International Health Regulation core capacities to prevent future pandemics, in the second round of interventions. Speaking on India’s public health measures to prevent and contain spread of SARS nCoV - 2 since January 2020, he outlined the measures undertaken by the Government of India.
For details:
73rd session of WHO South East Asia Region- Member States adopt Declaration on the collective response to COVID-19 in South-East Asia Region
At the conclusion of the 73rd session of WHO South East Asia Region held under the Chairmanship of Mr. Anutin Charnvirakul, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Health, Thailand, the Health Ministers of the member states agreed to the SEAR Member States’ Declaration on the collective response to COVID-19 in South-East Asia Region.
For details:
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister and His Majesty the King of Saudi Arabia
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone with His Majesty King Salman Bin Abdulaziz Al Saud. The two leaders exchanged views on the global challenges in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the leadership provided by Saudi Arabia during its ongoing Presidency of the G20 grouping. The leaders agreed that the initiatives taken at the level of the G20 had helped in promoting a coordinated response to the pandemic. The two leaders expressed their satisfaction at the state of bilateral relations between India and Saudi Arabia, and committed to further strengthen cooperation in all areas. Prime Minister expressed his special thanks to His Majesty King Salman for the support provided to Indian expatriates by the Saudi authorities during the COVID-19 pandemic.
For details:
Chairman, Rajya Sabha conducts mock session of the House to ensure a smooth beginning of Monsoon Session
Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, yesterday took stock of the entire gamut of special arrangements put in place for holding the Monsoon Session of Parliament summoned from Monday, the 14th September. A mock session of the House was conducted, with him in the Chair, and the Chamber and the four galleries of the House occupied by the staff of the Secretariat as per the seating arrangements already earmarked keeping in view the social distancing norms. Staff members were also made to sit in and participate from the Chamber of the Lok Sabha, which becomes a part of the House for the entire session. Chairman, Shri Naidu, expressed satisfaction over the arrangements made. Shri Naidu advised the senior officials of the Secretariat to ensure that all the guidelines issued by the Ministries of Home and Health & Family Welfare have to be followed very scrupulously. He also directed the officials to remind Hon’ble Members through an advisory about the health protocols to be observed by them before and during the upcoming session.
For details:
Finance Minister unveils Doorstep Banking Services and declares EASE 2.0 Index Results
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman yesterday inaugurated Doorstep Banking Services by PSBs and participated in the awards ceremony to felicitate best performing banks on EASE Banking Reforms Index. As part of the EASE Reforms, Doorstep Banking Services is envisaged to provide convenience of banking services to the customers at their door step through the universal touch points of Call Centre, Web Portal or Mobile App. Customers can also track their service request through these channels. The services shall be rendered by the Doorstep Banking Agents deployed by the selected Service Providers at 100 centres across the country. At present only non-financial services viz. Pick up of negotiable instruments (cheque / demand draft / pay order, etc.), Pick up new cheque book requisition slip, Pick up of 15G / 15H forms, Pick up of IT / GST challan, Issue request for standing instructions, Request for account statement, Delivery of non-personalised cheque book, demand draft, pay order, Delivery of term deposit receipt, acknowledgement, etc., Delivery of TDS / Form 16 certificate issuance, Delivery of pre-paid instrument / gift card are available to customers. Financial services shall be made available from October 2020. The services can be availed by customers of Public Sector Banks at nominal charges.
For details:
Ayush-based Nutrition Solutions to be highlighted in the Poshan Maah observation
Nutrition solutions based on traditional healthcare wisdom will be an integral part of the Poshan Maah celebrations during the month of September 2020. This will further accelerate various activities under POSHAN Abhiyaan, while adhering to COVID-19 protocols. POSHAN Abhiyaan (National Nutrition Mission) is the Prime Minister’s overarching Scheme for Holistic Nourishment, and was launched by him on 8th March, 2018. Experts from indigenous systems of Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani will be co-opted to provide guidance on good nutrition, complementary feeding etc. The Ministry of AYUSH will initiate and coordinate special measures for this, through the network of its Autonomous Bodies as well as through Stake-holders like Ayush Educational Institutions. The Ministry will customise its ongoing awareness campaign during the month by focusing on the theme “Ahara” which is directly related to the subject of nutrition, and reach out to the public with targeted messages.
For details:
DST’s journey of catalyzing innovation, entrepreneurship and incubation report launched
A report on the journey of the National Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB) in catalyzing innovation, entrepreneurship, and incubation was launched by the Secretary Department of Science and Technology, Professor Ashutosh Sharma at an online programme earlier this week. The report also indicates a fivefold increase in investments raised by the seed supported startups as a follow on funding from angels, venture capitals, and other stakeholders with significant valuation gains. Overall, NSTEDB approach has leveraged the technological strength of the higher learning institutes to the benefit of the startups through a network of academic incubators seeded and supported by it. It has led to an effective incubation support system that led to success of these fledgling startups. The collective strength and power of NIDHI program, the DST Incubator network and its startups was tested successfully during the COVID 19 pandemic through the Centre for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health Crisis (CAWACH) program by supporting various solutions to resolve the crisis.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Arunachal Pradesh: 147 new COVID-19 positive cases detected in Arunachal Pradesh while 183 recovered and were discharged. There are 1,630 active cases.
• Assam: In Assam, 2,265 patients are discharged yesterday. Total discharged patients 1,03,504 & active patients 29,163, State Health Minister informed.
• Manipur: 160 more persons test COVID-19 positive in Manipur. There were 64 recoveries with 75 percent recovery rate. There are 1,774 active cases.
• Meghalaya: In Meghalaya, 107 individuals have recovered from coronavirus yesterday. Total active cases 1,355, total BSF and Armed Forces 280, total others 1,075 & total recovered 1,823.
• Mizoram: 141 new cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Mizoram yesterday. Total cases 1,333, active cases 583.
• Nagaland: Nagaland govt. issues revised SOPs for returnees and travellers in supersession of all earlier SOPs. Points of entry to state identified. Of Nagaland's 130 fresh positive cases detected on Wednesday, 64 cases are in Kohima, 63 in Dimapur, 2 in Mon & 1 in Mokokchung.
• Sikkim: Sikkim recorded 31 new COVID-19 positive cases; the State’s active
• Covid tally is now 527. So far, 1,470 persons in Sikkim have been discharged
• from various Covid care centres. Total confirmed cases stand at 1,989.
• Maharashtra: The state reported an all-time high of 23,816 new cases of coronavirus on Wednesday and with that, the state’s tally has now climbed to 9,67,349. Also, 325 people succumbed to the infection, taking the death toll due to COVID-19 in the state to 27,732 and the number of active cases to 2,52,734 as per the latest information shared by the state health department. Mumbai on Wednesday reported 2,227 new cases and with that, the case count of the Maximum City climbed to 1,60,744. Also, 43 patients succumbed to the virus taking the death toll to 7,982. On the contrary, as many as 1,26,745 patients have recovered till date and the number of active cases in the city is now pitched at 25,659.
• Gujarat: The state BJP president and Navsari MP C R Paatil, has tested positive for Covid-19. Gujarat reported 1,329 new cases on Wednesday and the state has an active case load of 16,296.
• Madhya Pradesh: In Madhya Pradesh, Covid recovery rate has improved to 76 per cent. The fatality rate has also come down to 1.4 per cent from 2.4 per cent. Meanwhile, the number of COVID-19 cases in the state climbed up to 79,192 after record 1,869 new cases were reported in the past 24 hours. There are now 17,702 active cases in the state.
• Goa: The 250 bed Covid treatment facility at the South Goa District Hospital in Goa will start functioning from Friday. The Goa Government took decision to convert 250 of 500 beds in the Madgaon hospital as a direct consequence to the spike in the number of coronavirus cases in the state. Presently there is an active Covid case load of 4,833 patients who are being treated at the ESI Hospital in Madgaon, Goa Medical College Hospital in Bambolim near Panaju and the Sub-District Hospital in Ponda.
• Kerala: State Health Minister K.K. Shylaja has warned that the Covid-19 death toll in the State may go up with further lifting of restrictions. She pointed out that if the infection spreads more, then ventilators could become scarce as already there is a shortage of the equipment. The Minister urged that precaution should be taken to prevent the spread of the disease in colonies. Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan has called an all-party meeting tomorrow to reach a consensus on cancelling the by-election to two assembly seats. Meanwhile, three more people succumbed to the virus in the state today taking the death toll to 387. Kerala recorded a new high of Covid-19 cases yesterday with 3,402 new infections. At present, 24,549 patients are undergoing treatment and a total of 2.02 lakh people are under observation across the state.
• Tamil Nadu: Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palaniswami said that any decision on reopening of schools in the State would be taken considering the preparedness of the parents. No online classes for school students in Tamil Nadu from September 21 to 25. Tamil Nadu School Education Minister K.A. Sengottaiyan said a vacation for students has been planned to help reduce their stress levels. 5,584 persons tested positive in Tamil Nadu yesterday with 6,516 getting discharged; State recorded 78 deaths, taking its toll to 8,090; 14 districts see 100-plus cases.
• Karnataka: State Animal Husbandry Minister Prabhu Chavan tests positive for Covid-19. The Karnataka High Court on Wednesday directed the state-level expert committee on Covid to submit a report regarding facilities at private hospitals and Covid Care Centres. The government is further ramping up testing facilities to contain Covid, that is fast spreading to small towns, even as cities too continue to report a high number of cases. Oxford vaccine trials halted in UK, but JSS Academy of Higher Education and Research in Mysuru where the trials are going fine, is awaiting correspondence regarding the continuation of the trial.
• Andhra Pradesh: Visakhapatnam district was ranked first in a survey conducted on the facilities being provided in 19 specified areas of Covid hospitals across the state. Medical and Health Department conducted the survey in government as well as private hospitals, in the areas of doctors in the ICU, oxygen beds, discharges, food, sanitation, infrastructure, beds, etc. The Nellore district administration has deployed a 'Sanjeevini' bus at the Sriharikota space centre to beef-up Covid-19 testing, as 47 fresh Covid cases were reported in Satish Dhawan Space Centre on Wednesday.
• Telangana: Covid-19 cases in Telangana breach 1.5 lakh mark with 2534 new cases, 2071 recoveries & 11 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 2534 cases, 327 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 1,50,176; Active cases: 32,106; Deaths: 927; Discharges :1,17,143. The Telangana government which has unveiled the first ever incentive programme for Covid-19 warriors in the country might continue the additional financial benefit for a few more months. The State government will constitute a task force to rein in private hospitals, which are fleecing Covid-19 patients, Chief Minister K Chandrasekhar Rao said in the Assembly today.