Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
73rd session of WHO South East Asia Region
Member States adopt Declaration on the collective response to COVID-19 in South-East Asia Region
10 SEP 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
At the conclusion of the 73rd session of WHO South East Asia Region held under the Chairmanship of Mr. Anutin Charnvirakul, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Health, Thailand, the Health Ministers of the member states agreed to the SEAR Member States’ Declaration on the collective response to COVID-19 in South-East Asia Region.
The text of the declaration is as below:
We, the Health Ministers of the Member States of the WHO South-East Asia Region participating in the Seventy-third session of the WHO Regional Committee for South-East Asia
Concerned by the devastating impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the physical, mental and social well-being of people, on economies and societies, and in particular by the consequences of disrupted health services, in particular non-COVID-19 essential health care and public health programs, in Member States of the Region,
Recognizing the importance of regional solidarity, and of the regional initiatives which bolster the resilience of health systems in responses to the pandemic, namely the South-East Asia Regional Flagships on Universal Health Coverage and Health Emergencies which scale up capacity in emergency risk management; SEARHEF which provides rapid financial resources during public health emergencies, and the 2019 Delhi Declaration on Emergency Preparedness (SEA/RC72/R1) which commits to scale up capacities in disaster risk management and emergency preparedness in the Region and WHA73 resolution on COVID-19 response (WHA73.1),
HEREBY agree to the following:
· Reaffirm the importance of Universal Health Coverage and Primary Health Care as a safety net for people in accessing quality health services - both COVID-19 and non-COVID-19 – emphasizing the need to prioritize investment in Universal Health Coverage and Primary Health Care to ensure equitable access by all people, including vulnerable populations, to all essential health services, without financial barriers, during the pandemic;
· Strive to sustain essential health services and public health programs, in particular during public health emergencies and to use this opportunity to build back better our health systems;
· Prioritize health of the population and saving lives by allocating adequate health budget to sustain uninterrupted health services during and after the pandemic;
· Strengthen health information systems which capture timely reporting of outbreaks by leveraging digital technologies, and sharing information for policy decision;
· Ensure occupational health, safety and wellbeing of health professionals and other related workers, strengthen safety of patients and the people through adequate public health and social measures, and access to different types of quality personal protective devices;
· Strengthen occupational and environmental safety through appropriate medical waste management system;
· Strengthen biomedical, health policy and systems research on COVID-19 which support national policy decision, and knowledge sharing across SEAR Member States;
· Continue and expand multi-sectoral collaboration, through a whole of government and society approach, to mobilize surge capacity in the society to mitigate the negative consequences of the pandemic; including effective risk communication, community engagement, and management of the infodemic;
· Strengthen regional collaboration to support SEAR Member States in particular strengthening capacity for preparedness, surveillance and rapid response, field epidemiology training, supply chain management of medicines and medical supplies, and regional stockpiling of essential health resources;
· Identify gaps and strengthen core capacities as required by the International Health Regulations 2005;
· Fully engage in global discussion on equitable allocation of vaccines, medicines and diagnostics;
We, the Health Ministers of the Member States of the WHO South-East Asia Region, welcoming and appreciating the support of the WHO Director-General and the Regional Director for South-East Asia Region to boost regional capacities in managing public health emergencies in the Region.
Adopted on the Ten Day of September, Two Thousand and Twenty.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डब्ल्यूएचओ दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र का 73 वां सत्र
सदस्य देशों ने दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र में कोविड -19 पर सामूहिक प्रतिक्रिया के लिए घोषणापत्र को अंगीकार किया
10 SEP 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
डब्ल्यूएचओ दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र के 73 वें सत्र के समापन पर, थाईलैंड के उप प्रधानमंत्री और स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री अनुतिन चर्नवीरकुल की अध्यक्षता में सदस्य देशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों ने दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र में कोविड -19 पर सामूहिक प्रतिक्रिया के लिए घोषणापत्र पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
घोषणापत्र का मूलपाठ इस प्रकार है:
हम, दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ क्षेत्रीय समिति के 73 वें सत्र में भाग लेने वाले डब्ल्यूएचओ दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र के सदस्य देशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री
क्षेत्र के सदस्य देशों में लोगों के शारीरिक, मानसिक और सामाजिक कल्याण पर, अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और समाजों पर, विशेष रूप से बाधित स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, गैर- कोविड -19 आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम के परिणामों से और कोविड -19 महामारी के विनाशकारी प्रभाव से चिंतित हैं,
क्षेत्रीय एकजुटता और क्षेत्रीय पहल जो महामारी के मुकाबले के लिए स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के सहनीयता को बढ़ाती हैं, अर्थात् सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज और स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थितियों पर दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्रीय फ्लैगशिप जो आपातकालीन जोखिम प्रबंधन में क्षमता को बढ़ाते हैं; एसईएआरएचईएफ, जो सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थितियों के दौरान तेजी से वित्तीय संसाधन प्रदान करता है, और आपातकालीन तैयारी पर 2019 का दिल्ली घोषणापत्र (एसईए / आर सी 72 / आर 1), जो क्षेत्र में आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन और आपातकालीन तैयारियों में क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए है और कोविड -19 प्रतिक्रिया(डब्ल्यूएचए 73.1) पर डब्ल्यूएचए 73 संकल्प; के महत्व को पहचानते हुए,
निम्नलिखित के लिए सहमति व्यक्त करते है:
· सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज और लोगों के लिए सुरक्षा उपाय के रूप में गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं – कोविड -19 और गैर- कोविड -19 दोनों - तक पहुँच के महत्व की पुष्टि करते हैं; सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में निवेश को प्राथमिकता देने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हैं, ताकि महामारी के दौरान, वित्तीय बाधाओं के बिना, सभी आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक कमजोर आबादी सहित सभी लोगों के लिए समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित हो सके;
· आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों को बनाए रखने के लिए, विशेष रूप से सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थितियों के दौरान और बेहतर स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के निर्माण में इस अवसर का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रयास करना;
· महामारी के दौरान और बाद में निर्बाध स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को बनाए रखने के लिए पर्याप्त स्वास्थ्य बजट आवंटित करके लोगों के स्वास्थ्य को प्राथमिकता देना और उनके जीवन को बचाना;
· स्वास्थ्य सूचना प्रणाली को मजबूत करना, जो डिजिटल तकनीकों का उपयोग कर प्रकोप की समय पर जानकारी दे सकता है और नीतिगत निर्णय के लिए जानकारी साझा करना;
·स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों तथा अन्य संबंधित श्रमिकों के लिए काम के दौरान स्वास्थ्य, सुरक्षा और कल्याण सुनिश्चित करना, पर्याप्त सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और सामाजिक उपायों के माध्यम से रोगियों और लोगों की सुरक्षा को मजबूत करना और विभिन्न प्रकार के गुणवत्ता वाले व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरणों तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना;
· उपयुक्त चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणाली के माध्यम से पेशेगत और पर्यावरणीय सुरक्षा को मजबूत करना;
· कोविड -19 पर जैव चिकित्सा, स्वास्थ्य नीति और प्रणाली अनुसंधान को मजबूत करना, जो सदस्य देशों में राष्ट्रीय नीति निर्णय और ज्ञान को साझा करने का समर्थन करते हैं;
· महामारी के नकारात्मक परिणामों को कम करने के लिए समाज की क्षमता का उपयोग करना तथा सरकार और समाज के माध्यम से बहु-क्षेत्रीय सहयोग जारी रखना और उनका विस्तार करना; जिसमें प्रभावी जोखिम संवाद, सामुदायिक जुड़ाव और महामारी-प्रबंधन शामिल हैं;
· विशेष रूप से तैयारी, निगरानी और तेजी से प्रतिक्रिया, महामारी विज्ञान प्रशिक्षण, दवाओं और चिकित्सा आपूर्ति का प्रबंधन, और आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य संसाधनों के क्षेत्रीय भंडार के लिए क्षमता वृद्धि में एसईएआर सदस्य देशों का समर्थन करने के लिए क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करना;
· अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य विनियम, 2005 के अनुसार आवश्यक कमियों की पहचान करना और मुख्य क्षमताओं को मजबूत करना;
· वैक्सीन, दवाओं और निदान के समान आवंटन पर वैश्विक चर्चा में पूरी तरह शामिल होना;
हम, डब्ल्यूएचओ दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र के सदस्य देशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थितियों के प्रबंधन में क्षेत्रीय क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ के महानिदेशक और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र के क्षेत्रीय निदेशक के समर्थन का स्वागत और इसकी सराहना करते हैं।
दस सितंबर, दो हजार बीस को अंगीकृत किया गया।