Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
73rd session of WHO South East Asia Region
Member States adopt Declaration on the collective response to COVID-19 in South-East Asia Region
10 SEP 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
At the conclusion of the 73rd session of WHO South East Asia Region held under the Chairmanship of Mr. Anutin Charnvirakul, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Health, Thailand, the Health Ministers of the member states agreed to the SEAR Member States’ Declaration on the collective response to COVID-19 in South-East Asia Region.
The text of the declaration is as below:
We, the Health Ministers of the Member States of the WHO South-East Asia Region participating in the Seventy-third session of the WHO Regional Committee for South-East Asia
Concerned by the devastating impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the physical, mental and social well-being of people, on economies and societies, and in particular by the consequences of disrupted health services, in particular non-COVID-19 essential health care and public health programs, in Member States of the Region,
Recognizing the importance of regional solidarity, and of the regional initiatives which bolster the resilience of health systems in responses to the pandemic, namely the South-East Asia Regional Flagships on Universal Health Coverage and Health Emergencies which scale up capacity in emergency risk management; SEARHEF which provides rapid financial resources during public health emergencies, and the 2019 Delhi Declaration on Emergency Preparedness (SEA/RC72/R1) which commits to scale up capacities in disaster risk management and emergency preparedness in the Region and WHA73 resolution on COVID-19 response (WHA73.1),
HEREBY agree to the following:
· Reaffirm the importance of Universal Health Coverage and Primary Health Care as a safety net for people in accessing quality health services - both COVID-19 and non-COVID-19 – emphasizing the need to prioritize investment in Universal Health Coverage and Primary Health Care to ensure equitable access by all people, including vulnerable populations, to all essential health services, without financial barriers, during the pandemic;
· Strive to sustain essential health services and public health programs, in particular during public health emergencies and to use this opportunity to build back better our health systems;
· Prioritize health of the population and saving lives by allocating adequate health budget to sustain uninterrupted health services during and after the pandemic;
· Strengthen health information systems which capture timely reporting of outbreaks by leveraging digital technologies, and sharing information for policy decision;
· Ensure occupational health, safety and wellbeing of health professionals and other related workers, strengthen safety of patients and the people through adequate public health and social measures, and access to different types of quality personal protective devices;
· Strengthen occupational and environmental safety through appropriate medical waste management system;
· Strengthen biomedical, health policy and systems research on COVID-19 which support national policy decision, and knowledge sharing across SEAR Member States;
· Continue and expand multi-sectoral collaboration, through a whole of government and society approach, to mobilize surge capacity in the society to mitigate the negative consequences of the pandemic; including effective risk communication, community engagement, and management of the infodemic;
· Strengthen regional collaboration to support SEAR Member States in particular strengthening capacity for preparedness, surveillance and rapid response, field epidemiology training, supply chain management of medicines and medical supplies, and regional stockpiling of essential health resources;
· Identify gaps and strengthen core capacities as required by the International Health Regulations 2005;
· Fully engage in global discussion on equitable allocation of vaccines, medicines and diagnostics;
We, the Health Ministers of the Member States of the WHO South-East Asia Region, welcoming and appreciating the support of the WHO Director-General and the Regional Director for South-East Asia Region to boost regional capacities in managing public health emergencies in the Region.
Adopted on the Ten Day of September, Two Thousand and Twenty.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈبلیو ایچ او کے جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی خطے کا 73 واں اجلاس
رکن ممالک نے جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی خطے میں کووِڈ۔19 کے خلاف اجتماعی ردعمل سے متعلق اعلامیہ کو اپنایا
10 SEP 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
تھائی لینڈ کے وزیر صحت اور نائب وزیر اعظم جناب انوتن چرن وراکل، کی زیر صدارت، ڈبلیو ایچ او کے جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی خطے کے 73ویں اجلاس کے اختتام پر، رکن ممالک کے وزرائے صحت نے جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی خطے میں کووِڈ۔19 کے خلاف اجتماعی ردعمل کے لئے ایس ای اے آر رکن ممالک کے اعلامیہ پر اتفاق رائے کا اظہار کیا۔
اعلامیہ کا متن درج ذیل ہے:
ہم، ڈبلیو ایچ او کے جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی خطے کے رکن ممالک کے وزرائے صحت، جنو مشرقی ایشیا کی ڈبلیو ایچ او کی علاقائی کمیٹی کے 73ویں اجلاس میں
عوام کی جسمانی ذہنی و سماجی خیر و عافیت پر، ان کی معیشت اور ان کے سماج پر، اور خاص طور پر خطے کے رکن ممالک میں صحتی خدمات میں پیدا ہونے والے خلل، خصوصاً غیر کووِڈ۔19 معاملات میں لازمی صحتی نگہداشت اور عوامی صحتی پروگراموں پر کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض کے ذریعہ مرتب ہونے والے تباہ کان اثرات کے مدنظر
علاقائی استحکام اور وبائی مرض کے خلاف صحتی نظام کو تقویت بخشنے والی علاقائی پہل قدمیوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، جن میں خاص طور پر ایمر جنسی رسک منیجمنٹ میں آفاقی صحتی احاطہ اور ہیلتھ ایمرجنسی سے متعلق جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی خطے کی فلیگ شپ اسکیم ؛ ایس ای اے آر ایچ ای ایف اسکیم جو پبلک ہیلتھ ایمرجنسی کی صورت میں فوری طور پر مالی وسائل فراہم کراتی ہے، اور خطے میں ڈیزاسٹر رسک منیجمنٹ اور ایمرجنسی تیاری کو لے کر اہلیت میں اضافہ کرنے والا ایمرجنسی تیاری (ایس ای اے/آرسی72/آر1) سے متعلق 2019 دہلی اعلامیہ اور کووِڈ۔19 کے خلاف ردعمل کے سلسلے میں ڈبلیو ایچ اے 73 ریزولوشن (ڈبلیو ایچ اے 73.1) شامل ہیں،
مندرجہ ذیل نکات پر اتفاق رائے کا اظہار کرتے ہیں:
• کووِڈ۔19 اور غیر کووِڈ۔19 دونوں طرح کے معاملات میں کوالٹی صحتی خدمات تک رسائی میں عوام کے لئے تحفظاتی دائرے کے طور پر آفاقی صحتی احاطہ اور پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر کی اہمیت کی ازسر نو تصدیق، وبائی مرض کے دوران بغیر مالی رکاؤٹوں کے، تمام تر ضروری صحتی خدمات تک، کمزور طبقات سمیت تمام افراد کی مساوی طور پر رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے آفاقی صحتی احاطے اور پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر نظام میں ترجیحاتی سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت پر زور؛
• ضروری صحتی خدمات اور پبلک ہیلگھ پروگراموں کو برقرار رکھنے کوشش، خصوصاً پبلک ہیلتھ ایمرجنسی کی صورت میں، اور اس موقع کو ہمارے صحتی نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے
• وبائی مرض کے دوران اور بعد میں بلا رکاوٹ صحتی خدمات کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے وافر صحتی بجٹ مختص کرتے ہوئے عوام کی صحت کو ترجیح دینا اور ان کی زندگیوں کا تحفظ کرنا
• ڈجیٹل تکنالوجی کا استعمال اور پالیسی فیصلے کے لئے معلومات ساجھا کرتے ہوئے، وبائی مرض کے پھوٹ پڑنے کی بروقت رپورٹنگ کرنے والے صحتی اطلاعاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانا
• صحتی پیشہ واران اور دیگر متعلقہ کارکنان کی تصرفی صحت، حفاظت اور خیرو عافیت کو یقینی بنانا، ماسب عوامی صحت اور سماجی اقدامات کے توسط سے مریضوں اور عوام تحفظ کو تقویت فراہم کرنا، اور مختلف اقسام کی اعلیٰ کوالٹی کے حامل نجی تحفظاتی آلات تک رسائی فراہم کرنا؛
• طبی فضلہ انتظام کاری نظام کے توسط سے پیشہ وارانہ اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو تقویت فراہم کرنا:
• قومی پالیسی فیصلے اور ایس ای اے آر رکن ممالک میں معلومات ساجھا کرنے والے، کووِڈ۔19 سے متعلق بایو میڈیکل، ہیلتھ پالیسی اور سسٹمز ریسرچ کو مضبوط بنانا؛
• وبا کے نتیجے میں پیدا ہونے والے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے کی غرض سے سماج میں اہلیت کے اضافے، جس میں خطرے کے تعلق سے مؤثر مواصلات، کمیونٹی کی مصروفیت، اور چھوت کے مرض سے متعلق معلومات کی انتظام کاری شامل ہیں، کے لئے، حکومت اور سوسائٹی کی مکمل رسائی کے توسط سے کثیر شعبہ جاتی تعاون کو جاری رکھنا اور اس کو توسیع دینا؛
• تیاری سے متعلق اہلیت میں اضافے، نگرانی اور فوری کاروائی، وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے کے لئے فیلڈ تربیت، ادویہ و دیگر طبی سازو سامان کی انتظام کاری کی سپلائی چین، ضروری صحتی وسائل کی علاقائی طور پر ذخیرہ اندوزی جیسے اہم امور میں ایس ای اے آر رکن ممالک کی حمایت کے لئے علاقائی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا؛
• بین الاقوامی ہیلتھ ریگولیشن 2005 کے ذریعہ درکار بنیادی اہلیت کو تقویت فراہم کرنا اور کمیوں کی شناخت؛
• ٹیکوں، ادویہ اور ڈائیگناسٹکس کی مساوی مختصی کے موضوع پر عالمی مباحثوں میں مکمل طور پر شامل ہونا؛
ہم، ڈبلیو ایچ او کے جنوبی ایشیائی خطے کے رکن ممالک کے وزرائے صحت، نے خطے میں پبلک ہیلتھ ایمرجنسی کی انتظام کاری میں علاقائی اہلیت کو تقویت فراہم کرانے کے لئے جنوبی مشرقی ایشیائی خطے کے لئے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور ریجنل ڈائرکٹر کی ستائش اور حمایت کرتے ہیں۔
10 ستمبر 2020 کو اپنایا گیا۔