Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister and His Majesty the King of Saudi Arabia
09 SEP 2020 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Majesty King Salman Bin Abdulaziz Al Saud.
The two leaders exchanged views on the global challenges in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the leadership provided by Saudi Arabia during its ongoing Presidency of the G20 grouping. The leaders agreed that the initiatives taken at the level of the G20 had helped in promoting a coordinated response to the pandemic. They also discussed the main priorities presently on the agenda of the G20.
The two leaders expressed their satisfaction at the state of bilateral relations between India and Saudi Arabia, and committed to further strengthen cooperation in all areas. Prime Minister expressed his special thanks to His Majesty King Salman for the support provided to Indian expatriates by the Saudi authorities during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm good wishes for the good health and wellbeing of His Majesty King Salman Bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, other members of the Royal Family of Saudi Arabia and all citizens of the Kingdom.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু ছৌদি আৰৱৰ ৰজাৰ সৈতে হোৱা টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
09 SEP 2020 8:44PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ছৌদি আৰৱৰ ৰজা ছালমান বিন আব্দুলাজিজ আল ছৌদৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনত বাৰ্তালাপ হয়৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উৎপন্ন হোৱা গোলকীয় প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে৷
চলিত জি২০ বৈঠকত ছৌদি আৰৱৰ পৃষ্ঠপোষকতাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই মহামাৰীবিধক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান জনাবলৈ জি২০ য়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহত সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ তেওঁলোকে জি২০ৰ প্ৰধান অগ্ৰাধিকাৰমূলক বিষয়সমূহৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰে৷
ভাৰত আৰু ছৌদি আৰৱৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত ছৌদি আৰৱত বাস কৰা ভাৰতীয় প্ৰবাসীসকলৰ প্ৰতি আগবঢ়োৱা সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰজা ছালমানক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰজা ছালমানৰ সুস্বাস্থ্য তথা দেশখনৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনায়