Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister and His Majesty the King of Saudi Arabia
09 SEP 2020 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Majesty King Salman Bin Abdulaziz Al Saud.
The two leaders exchanged views on the global challenges in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the leadership provided by Saudi Arabia during its ongoing Presidency of the G20 grouping. The leaders agreed that the initiatives taken at the level of the G20 had helped in promoting a coordinated response to the pandemic. They also discussed the main priorities presently on the agenda of the G20.
The two leaders expressed their satisfaction at the state of bilateral relations between India and Saudi Arabia, and committed to further strengthen cooperation in all areas. Prime Minister expressed his special thanks to His Majesty King Salman for the support provided to Indian expatriates by the Saudi authorities during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm good wishes for the good health and wellbeing of His Majesty King Salman Bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, other members of the Royal Family of Saudi Arabia and all citizens of the Kingdom.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రధానమంత్రి మరియు గౌరవనీయులు సౌదీ అరేబియా రాజు మధ్య టెలిఫోన్ సంభాషణ
09 SEP 2020 8:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు సౌదీ అరేబియా రాజు గౌరవనీయులు సల్మాన్ బిన్ అబ్దుల్ అజీజ్ అల్ సౌద్ ‌తో టెలిఫోన్ లో మాట్లాడారు.
ఇరువురు నాయకులు కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి నేపథ్యంలో, ప్రపంచ సవాళ్ళపై అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకున్నారు.
జి-20 దేశాల బృందానికి అధ్యక్ష పదవిలో సౌదీ అరేబియా అందించిన నాయకత్వానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రశంసలు తెలియజేశారు. మహమ్మారికి వ్యతిరేకంగా, జి-20 స్థాయిలో చేపట్టిన కార్యక్రమాలు, సమన్వయ ప్రతిస్పందనను ప్రోత్సహించడంలో సహాయపడ్డాయని ఇరువురు నాయకులు అంగీకరించారు. జి-20 ఎజెండాలో ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న ప్రధాన ప్రాధాన్యతలపై కూడా వారు చర్చించారు.
భారతదేశం మరియు సౌదీ అరేబియా మధ్య ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాల విషయంలో ఇరువురు నాయకులు తమ సంతృప్తిని వ్యక్తం చేశారు. అన్ని రంగాలలో సహకారాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడానికి కట్టుబడి ఉన్నట్లు ప్రకటించారు. కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి సమయంలో సౌదీ అధికారులు ప్రవాస భారతీయులకు అందించిన సహకారానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి, గౌరవనీయులు సౌదీ అరేబియా రాజు సల్మాన్ ‌కు ప్రత్యేక కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు.
సౌదీ అరేబియా రాజు గౌరవనీయులు సల్మాన్ బిన్ అబ్దుల్ అజీజ్ అల్ సౌద్, సౌదీ అరేబియా రాజ కుటుంబంలోని ఇతర సభ్యులు మరియు వారి రాజ్యం లోని పౌరులందరి ఆరోగ్యం మరియు శ్రేయస్సు కోసం ప్రధానమంత్రి తన హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేశారు.