Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister and His Majesty the King of Saudi Arabia
09 SEP 2020 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Majesty King Salman Bin Abdulaziz Al Saud.
The two leaders exchanged views on the global challenges in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the leadership provided by Saudi Arabia during its ongoing Presidency of the G20 grouping. The leaders agreed that the initiatives taken at the level of the G20 had helped in promoting a coordinated response to the pandemic. They also discussed the main priorities presently on the agenda of the G20.
The two leaders expressed their satisfaction at the state of bilateral relations between India and Saudi Arabia, and committed to further strengthen cooperation in all areas. Prime Minister expressed his special thanks to His Majesty King Salman for the support provided to Indian expatriates by the Saudi authorities during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm good wishes for the good health and wellbeing of His Majesty King Salman Bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, other members of the Royal Family of Saudi Arabia and all citizens of the Kingdom.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم اور سعودی عرب کے عزت مآب شاہ کے درمیان ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت
09 SEP 2020 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،09ستمبر2020: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج عزت مآب شاہ سلمان بن عبدالعزیز آل سعود سے فون پر گفتگو کی۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے تناظر میں عالمی چنوتیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے جی 20 گروپنگ کی جاری صدارت کے دوران سعودی عرب کے ذریعے فراہم کی جانے والی قیادت کی تعریف کی۔لیڈران نے اتفاق کیا کہ جی20 کی سطح پر اٹھائے گئے اقدامات نے وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے میں باہمی اشتراک کو فروغ دیا ہے۔انہوں نے جی 20 کے حالیہ ایجنڈے میں موجود ترجیحات پر بھی بات کی۔
دونوں لیڈران نے بھارت اور سعودی عرب کے درمیان دوطرفہ تعلقات کی حالت پر اپنی طمانیت کا اظہار کیا اور تمام شعبوں میں تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کا ارادہ ظاہر کیا۔وزیر اعظم نے کووڈ-19وباء کے دوران سعودی حکام کے ذریعے ہندوستانی سفارتکاروں کوفراہم کی گئی امداد کے لئے عزت مآب شاہ سلمان کا خاص طور سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے عزت مآب شاہ سلمان بن عبدالعزیز آل سعود ، سعودی عرب کے شاہی خاندان کے دیگر ممبران اور مملکت کے تمام شہریوں کی صحت و تندرستی کے لئے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔