Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister and His Majesty the King of Saudi Arabia
09 SEP 2020 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Majesty King Salman Bin Abdulaziz Al Saud.
The two leaders exchanged views on the global challenges in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the leadership provided by Saudi Arabia during its ongoing Presidency of the G20 grouping. The leaders agreed that the initiatives taken at the level of the G20 had helped in promoting a coordinated response to the pandemic. They also discussed the main priorities presently on the agenda of the G20.
The two leaders expressed their satisfaction at the state of bilateral relations between India and Saudi Arabia, and committed to further strengthen cooperation in all areas. Prime Minister expressed his special thanks to His Majesty King Salman for the support provided to Indian expatriates by the Saudi authorities during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm good wishes for the good health and wellbeing of His Majesty King Salman Bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, other members of the Royal Family of Saudi Arabia and all citizens of the Kingdom.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને સાઉદી અરેબિયાના રાજા મહામહિમ વચ્ચે ટેલિફોન પર સંવાદ
09 SEP 2020 8:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​મહામહિમ રાજા સલમાન બિન અબ્દુલાઝિઝ અલ સઉદ સાથે ફોન પર સંવાદ કર્યો
બંને નેતાઓએ કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાના સંદર્ભમાં વૈશ્વિક પડકારો અંગે મંતવ્યોની આપલે કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સાઉદી અરેબિયા દ્વારા તેની જી -20 જૂથના વર્તમાન રાષ્ટ્રપતિપદ દરમિયાન પૂરા પાડવામાં આવેલ નેતૃત્વની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. બંને નેતાઓ સંમત થયા કે જી 20ના સ્તરે લેવાયેલી પહેલથી રોગચાળાના સંકલિત પ્રતિસાદને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં મદદ મળી છે. તેમણે G20ના એજન્ડા પર હાલમાં મુખ્ય પ્રાથમિકતાઓ અંગે પણ ચર્ચા કરી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓએ ભારત અને સાઉદી અરેબિયા વચ્ચે દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોની સ્થિતિ અંગે સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો અને ભવિષ્યમાં તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગ વધુ મજબુત બનાવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દાખવી હતી. કોવિડ -19 રોગચાળા દરમિયાન સાઉદી સત્તાવાળાઓ દ્વારા ભારતીય મુસાફરોને પૂરા પાડવામાં આવેલા સમર્થન માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મહામહિમ રાજા સલમાનનો વિશેષ આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મહામહિમ રાજા સલમાન બિન અબ્દુલાઝિઝ અલ સઉદ, સાઉદી અરેબિયાના શાહી પરિવારના અન્ય સભ્યો અને તેમના રાજ્યના તમામ નાગરિકોના સારા સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સુખાકારી માટે શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી.