Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister and His Majesty the King of Saudi Arabia
09 SEP 2020 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Majesty King Salman Bin Abdulaziz Al Saud.
The two leaders exchanged views on the global challenges in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the leadership provided by Saudi Arabia during its ongoing Presidency of the G20 grouping. The leaders agreed that the initiatives taken at the level of the G20 had helped in promoting a coordinated response to the pandemic. They also discussed the main priorities presently on the agenda of the G20.
The two leaders expressed their satisfaction at the state of bilateral relations between India and Saudi Arabia, and committed to further strengthen cooperation in all areas. Prime Minister expressed his special thanks to His Majesty King Salman for the support provided to Indian expatriates by the Saudi authorities during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm good wishes for the good health and wellbeing of His Majesty King Salman Bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, other members of the Royal Family of Saudi Arabia and all citizens of the Kingdom.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সৌদি আরবের রাজার সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর টেলিফোনে কথা
09 SEP 2020 8:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ সৌদি আরবের রাজা সালমান বিন আব্দুলাজিজ আল সাউদ-এর সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে বিশ্বজুড়ে উদ্ভুত সঙ্কটের বিষয়ে দুই নেতা আলোচনা করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীর বর্তমান সভাপতি হিসেবে সৌদি আরবের নেতৃত্বের প্রশংসা করেছেন । উভয় নেতা এই মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে সমন্বিত প্রয়াস গ্রহণে জি-২০-র উদ্যোগের বিষয়ে সহমত ব্যক্ত করেছেন। জি-২০-র বর্তমানে মূল অগ্রাধিকারের বিষয়গুলি নিয়েও তাঁরা আলোচনা করেছেন।
শ্রী মোদী, ভারত এবং সৌদি আরবের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের বিষয়ে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন এবং সব ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা আরও দৃঢ় করার বিষয়ে অঙ্গীকার ব্যক্ত করেছেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় সৌদি আরবে আটকে থাকা ভারতীয়দের রাজা সালমান যেভাবে সাহায্য করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর জন্য বিশেষ ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন।
রাজা সালমান বিন আব্দুলাজিজ আল সাউদ, সৌদি রাজ পরিবারের অন্যান্য সদস্য এবং সেদেশের সব নাগরিকদের সুস্বাস্থ্য এবং উন্নতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী কামনা করেছেন। তিনি সকলের প্রতি তাঁর শুভেচ্ছাও জানিয়েছেন।