Ministry of Science & Technology
DST’s journey of catalyzing innovation, entrepreneurship and incubation report launched
Besides nurturing of 3,681 startups under incubation through the network of 153 Incubators created by DST, generation of 1992 intellectual property has been reported
10 SEP 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
A report on the journey of the National Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB) in catalyzing innovation, entrepreneurship, and incubation was launched by the Secretary Department of Science and Technology, Professor Ashutosh Sharma at an online programme earlier this week.
“The Department of Science and Technology (DST) has played a significant role in fostering and nurturing the fledgling startup ecosystem by steering it through its strong network of Incubators through the National Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB). The last five years have been significant in bringing this to fruition, as is evident from the report,” Professor Sharma, Secretary DST, said while launching the report.
The concerted efforts of NSTEDB, DST during last 5 years for supporting innovation-driven entrepreneurship and fuelling incubation activity in institutions of higher learning has gained momentum and traction with speed and scale,” said Dr. Anita Gupta, Head NSTEDB.
Programs like National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovation (NIDHI-) initiated by NSTEDB, aligning its activities with the National Initiative of Startup India and Standup India has played a significant role in energizing the incubator led innovation value chain. It played a crucial role in strengthening the academic-led innovation and startup ecosystem in the country in last 5 years. This activation process included a range of measures like establishments of a network of technology business incubators, scouting innovations, supporting ideas to prototypes, enabling transition from being innovators to startups, provision of timely seed funding to the incubated startups, and support to scale up the startups through focused mentorship, partnerships, and networks.
These efforts have been distributed across all geographical regions of the nation. Besides, the nurturing of 3,681 startups under incubation through the network of 153 Incubators created by DST, generation of 1992 intellectual property has been reported. Further, in last five years, the cumulative direct employment generation of 61,138 and Rs 27,262 crores of economic wealth creation are the key highlights of the Impact Report. The holistic efforts of DST have also ignited the spirit of innovation and entrepreneurship and added to the multiplier effect across the nation. It has also made good efforts to bring global recognition to a select group of awarded startups nurtured and supported through this ecosystem.
The report also indicates a fivefold increase in investments raised by the seed supported startups as a follow on funding from angels, venture capitals, and other stakeholders with significant valuation gains. Overall, NSTEDB approach has leveraged the technological strength of the higher learning institutes to the benefit of the startups through a network of academic incubators seeded and supported by it. It has led to an effective incubation support system that led to success of these fledgling startups.
The collective strength and power of NIDHI program, the DST Incubator network and its startups was tested successfully during the COVID 19 pandemic through the Centre for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health Crisis (CAWACH) program by supporting various solutions to resolve the crisis.
The report was launched in the presence of the DST supported incubator community and the NSTEDB Team.
Link for Report

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆవిష్కరణ, వ్యవస్థాపకత, ఇంక్యుబేషన్ నివేదికను ఉత్ప్రేరేపించే డిఎస్టి ప్రస్థానం ప్రారంభమైంది
డీఎస్టి రూపొందించిన 153 ఇంక్యుబేటర్ల నెట్‌వర్క్ పరిథిలో ఇంక్యుబేషన్ కింద ఎదిగిన 3,681 స్టార్టప్‌లతో పాటు, 1992 మేధో సంపత్తి కల్పనలను నివేదించారు.
10 SEP 2020 12:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆవిష్కరణ, వ్యవస్థాపకత, ఇంక్యూబేషన్ మరింత ప్రోత్సహించే జాతీయ శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక ఎంటర్ప్రెన్యూర్షిప్ బోర్డు (ఎన్ఎస్టిఈడిబి) ప్రస్థానంపై ఒక నివేదికను శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక విభాగం కార్యదర్శి ప్రొఫెసర్ అశుతోష్ శర్మ ఇటీవల ఆన్ లైన్ లో ఆవిష్కరించారు.
"సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ విభాగం (డిఎస్టి) నేషనల్ సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ ఎంటర్‌ప్రెన్యూర్‌షిప్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ బోర్డ్ (ఎన్‌ఎస్‌టిఇడిబి) ద్వారా ఇంక్యుబేటర్స్ బలమైన నెట్‌వర్క్ ఉపయోగించి అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న స్టార్టప్ పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థను ప్రోత్సహించడంలో, పెంపొందించడంలో ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషించింది. గత ఐదేళ్ళు దీనిని ఫలవంతం చేయడంలో జరిగిన పనే ఈ నివేదిక స్పష్టం అవుతింది" అని డిఎస్టి కార్యదర్శి ప్రొఫెసర్ శర్మ అన్నారు.
ఆవిష్కరణ-ఆధారిత వ్యవస్థాపకతకు ఊతం ఇవ్వడం, ఉన్నత విద్యాసంస్థలలో ఇంక్యూబేషన్ కార్యకలాపాలకు పెంచేందుకు గత 5 సంవత్సరాలలో ఎన్‌ఎస్‌టిఇడిబి, డిఎస్‌టి చేసిన సమిష్టి కృషి వల్ల ఈ ప్రయత్నం వేగవంతంగా జరిగి ఒక గాడిన పడిందని ఎన్‌ఎస్‌టిఇడిబి హెడ్ డాక్టర్ అనితా గుప్తా అన్నారు.
ఎన్‌ఎస్‌టిఇడిబి ప్రారంభించిన నేషనల్ ఇనిషియేటివ్ ఫర్ డెవలపింగ్ అండ్ హార్నెస్సింగ్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ (నిధి) వంటి కార్యక్రమాలు, నేషనల్ ఇనిషియేటివ్ ఆఫ్ స్టార్టప్ ఇండియా, స్టాండప్ ఇండియాతో దాని కార్యకలాపాలను జోడించడం ద్వారా ఇంక్యుబేటర్ నేతృత్వంలోని ఇన్నోవేషన్ వాల్యూ చైన్‌ను శక్తివంతం చేయడంలో ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషించింది. గత 5 సంవత్సరాలలో దేశంలోవిద్యాపరమైన అంశాల ఆధారంగా ఆవిష్కరణ, స్టార్టప్ పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేయడంలో ఇది కీలక పాత్ర పోషించింది. ఈ ప్రక్రియలో టెక్నాలజీ బిజినెస్ ఇంక్యుబేటర్ల నెట్‌వర్క్ స్థాపనలు, స్కౌటింగ్ ఆవిష్కరణలు, ప్రోటోటైప్‌లకు ఆలోచనలకు మద్దతు ఇవ్వడం, ఆవిష్కర్తల నుండి స్టార్టప్‌లకు మారడం, ఇంక్యూబేటడ్ స్టార్టప్‌లకు సకాలంలో పెట్టుబడి నిధులు సమకూర్చడం, వంటి చర్యలు ఉన్నాయి.
ఈ ప్రయత్నాలను భౌగోళికంగా దేశమంతా అన్ని ప్రాంతాలకు విస్తరింపజేశారు. దీనితో పాటు డీఎస్టి రూపొందించిన 153 ఇంక్యుబేటర్ల నెట్‌వర్క్ పరిథిలో ఇంక్యుబేషన్ కింద ఎదిగిన 3,681 స్టార్టప్‌లతో పాటు, 1992 మేధో సంపత్తి ఉత్పత్తిని నివేదించారు. ఇంకా, గత ఐదేళ్ళలో, 61,138 సంచిత ప్రత్యక్ష ఉపాధి కల్పనా, 27,262 కోట్ల రూపాయల ఆర్థిక సంపద సృష్టి ఈ ఇంపాక్ట్ రిపోర్ట్ లోని ముఖ్యాంశాలు. డిఎస్టిసమగ్ర ప్రయత్నాలు ఆవిష్కరణ, వ్యవస్థాపకత స్ఫూర్తిని కూడా రగిలించాయి.