Ministry of Science & Technology
DST’s journey of catalyzing innovation, entrepreneurship and incubation report launched
Besides nurturing of 3,681 startups under incubation through the network of 153 Incubators created by DST, generation of 1992 intellectual property has been reported
10 SEP 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
A report on the journey of the National Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB) in catalyzing innovation, entrepreneurship, and incubation was launched by the Secretary Department of Science and Technology, Professor Ashutosh Sharma at an online programme earlier this week.
“The Department of Science and Technology (DST) has played a significant role in fostering and nurturing the fledgling startup ecosystem by steering it through its strong network of Incubators through the National Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB). The last five years have been significant in bringing this to fruition, as is evident from the report,” Professor Sharma, Secretary DST, said while launching the report.
The concerted efforts of NSTEDB, DST during last 5 years for supporting innovation-driven entrepreneurship and fuelling incubation activity in institutions of higher learning has gained momentum and traction with speed and scale,” said Dr. Anita Gupta, Head NSTEDB.
Programs like National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovation (NIDHI-) initiated by NSTEDB, aligning its activities with the National Initiative of Startup India and Standup India has played a significant role in energizing the incubator led innovation value chain. It played a crucial role in strengthening the academic-led innovation and startup ecosystem in the country in last 5 years. This activation process included a range of measures like establishments of a network of technology business incubators, scouting innovations, supporting ideas to prototypes, enabling transition from being innovators to startups, provision of timely seed funding to the incubated startups, and support to scale up the startups through focused mentorship, partnerships, and networks.
These efforts have been distributed across all geographical regions of the nation. Besides, the nurturing of 3,681 startups under incubation through the network of 153 Incubators created by DST, generation of 1992 intellectual property has been reported. Further, in last five years, the cumulative direct employment generation of 61,138 and Rs 27,262 crores of economic wealth creation are the key highlights of the Impact Report. The holistic efforts of DST have also ignited the spirit of innovation and entrepreneurship and added to the multiplier effect across the nation. It has also made good efforts to bring global recognition to a select group of awarded startups nurtured and supported through this ecosystem.
The report also indicates a fivefold increase in investments raised by the seed supported startups as a follow on funding from angels, venture capitals, and other stakeholders with significant valuation gains. Overall, NSTEDB approach has leveraged the technological strength of the higher learning institutes to the benefit of the startups through a network of academic incubators seeded and supported by it. It has led to an effective incubation support system that led to success of these fledgling startups.
The collective strength and power of NIDHI program, the DST Incubator network and its startups was tested successfully during the COVID 19 pandemic through the Centre for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health Crisis (CAWACH) program by supporting various solutions to resolve the crisis.
The report was launched in the presence of the DST supported incubator community and the NSTEDB Team.
Link for Report

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੀ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਰੰਭ
ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ 153 ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਧੀਨ 3,681 ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 1992 ਦੀ ਬੌਧਿਕ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
10 SEP 2020 12:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਆਸ਼ੂਤੋਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਹਫਤੇ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚਇੱਕ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐੱਨਐੱਸਟੀਈਡੀਬੀ) ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ “ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰਿਨਿਉਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਡਿਵੈੱਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐੱਨਐੱਸਟੀਈਡੀਬੀ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਨਕਿਉਬੇਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਸਦਕਾਨਵੇਂਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮਨੂੰਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤਕਰਨਅਤੇਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ਵਿੱਚਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣਭੂਮਿਕਾਨਿਭਾਈਹੈ।ਜਿਵੇਂਕਿਰਿਪੋਰਟਤੋਂਸਪਸ਼ਟਹੁੰਦਾਹੈ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਫੁਲੱਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।”
ਐੱਨਐੱਸਟੀਈਡੀਬੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਰੰਭੇ ਗਏ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇਨੀਸ਼ੀਏਟਿਵ ਫਾਰ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਿੰਗ ਐਂਡ ਹਾਰਨੈਸਿੰਗ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਆਈਡੀਐੱਚਆਈ) ਵਰਗੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੈਂਡਅਪ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਟਰ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਵੈਲਿਊ) ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕਤ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਵਿੱਚਅਹਿਮਭੂਮਿਕਾਨਿਭਾਈਹੈ।ਇਸਸਰਗਰਮਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਿੱਚਕਈਉਪਾਅਸ਼ਾਮਲਹਨਜਿਵੇਂਟੈਕਨਾਲੌਜੀਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਇਨਕੁਬੇਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਟਾਈਪਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨਾ, ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਇਨਕੁਬੇਟਰ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਬੀਜ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਲਾਹਦਾਰੀ, ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਨੂੰ ਸਕੇਲ ਅੱਪ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣਾ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ 153 ਇਨਕੁਬੇਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ 3,681 ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 1992 ਦੀ ਬੌਧਿਕ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ 61,138 ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੈਦਾਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ 27,262 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਦੌਲਤ ਦੀ ਪੈਦਾਵਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਹਨ। ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਸਦਕਾ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਜਾਗ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਦਾ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧੇ ਫੁਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਮੂਹ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਧੀਆ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਏਂਜਲ, ਵੈਂਚਰ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਫੰਡ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਬੀਜ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਾਧੇ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਹੈ। ਕੁਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ, ਐੱਨਐੱਸਟੀਈਡੀਬੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੇ ਉੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਰਜਾਏ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਇਨਕੁਬੇਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਦਕਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਟਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਬਣੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਨਿਧੀ (ਐੱਨਆਈਡੀਐੱਚਆਈ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਇਨਕੁਬੇਟਰ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਤਾਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੱਖੋ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਸਿਸ (CAWACH) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਔਗਮੈਂਟਿੰਗ WAR ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪਰਖ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਇਹ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਟਰ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਸਟੀਈਡੀਬੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦਾ ਲਿੰਕ