Ministry of Science & Technology
DST’s journey of catalyzing innovation, entrepreneurship and incubation report launched
Besides nurturing of 3,681 startups under incubation through the network of 153 Incubators created by DST, generation of 1992 intellectual property has been reported
10 SEP 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
A report on the journey of the National Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB) in catalyzing innovation, entrepreneurship, and incubation was launched by the Secretary Department of Science and Technology, Professor Ashutosh Sharma at an online programme earlier this week.
“The Department of Science and Technology (DST) has played a significant role in fostering and nurturing the fledgling startup ecosystem by steering it through its strong network of Incubators through the National Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB). The last five years have been significant in bringing this to fruition, as is evident from the report,” Professor Sharma, Secretary DST, said while launching the report.
The concerted efforts of NSTEDB, DST during last 5 years for supporting innovation-driven entrepreneurship and fuelling incubation activity in institutions of higher learning has gained momentum and traction with speed and scale,” said Dr. Anita Gupta, Head NSTEDB.
Programs like National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovation (NIDHI-) initiated by NSTEDB, aligning its activities with the National Initiative of Startup India and Standup India has played a significant role in energizing the incubator led innovation value chain. It played a crucial role in strengthening the academic-led innovation and startup ecosystem in the country in last 5 years. This activation process included a range of measures like establishments of a network of technology business incubators, scouting innovations, supporting ideas to prototypes, enabling transition from being innovators to startups, provision of timely seed funding to the incubated startups, and support to scale up the startups through focused mentorship, partnerships, and networks.
These efforts have been distributed across all geographical regions of the nation. Besides, the nurturing of 3,681 startups under incubation through the network of 153 Incubators created by DST, generation of 1992 intellectual property has been reported. Further, in last five years, the cumulative direct employment generation of 61,138 and Rs 27,262 crores of economic wealth creation are the key highlights of the Impact Report. The holistic efforts of DST have also ignited the spirit of innovation and entrepreneurship and added to the multiplier effect across the nation. It has also made good efforts to bring global recognition to a select group of awarded startups nurtured and supported through this ecosystem.
The report also indicates a fivefold increase in investments raised by the seed supported startups as a follow on funding from angels, venture capitals, and other stakeholders with significant valuation gains. Overall, NSTEDB approach has leveraged the technological strength of the higher learning institutes to the benefit of the startups through a network of academic incubators seeded and supported by it. It has led to an effective incubation support system that led to success of these fledgling startups.
The collective strength and power of NIDHI program, the DST Incubator network and its startups was tested successfully during the COVID 19 pandemic through the Centre for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health Crisis (CAWACH) program by supporting various solutions to resolve the crisis.
The report was launched in the presence of the DST supported incubator community and the NSTEDB Team.
Link for Report

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डीएसटी ने नवाचार, उद्यमिता और इन्क्यूबेशन को समर्थनदेने पर आधारित रिपोर्ट जारी की
डीएसटी ने153 इन्क्यूबेटरों का निर्माण किया और इस नेटवर्क के माध्यम से इन्क्यूबेशन के तहत 3,681 स्टार्टअप का पोषण किया, इसके अलावा,1992 बौद्धिक संपदाओं का भी निर्माण हुआ है
10 SEP 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिवप्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने नवाचार, उद्यमिता, और इन्क्यूबेशन में सहयोग देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता विकास बोर्ड (एनएसटीईडीबी) की यात्रा पर एक रिपोर्ट, ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम में जारी की।
डीएसटी के सचिव प्रोफेसर शर्मा ने रिपोर्ट लॉन्च करते हुए कहा, “राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता विकास बोर्ड (एनएसटीईडीबी) के माध्यम से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने इनक्यूबेटरों के नेटवर्क के जरिये स्टार्टअप पारितंत्र को बढ़ावा देने और पोषण करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। परिणाम की दृष्टि से पिछले पांच वर्षों महत्वपूर्ण रहे हैं, जैसा रिपोर्ट से भी स्पष्ट है।”
एनएसटीईडीबीकी प्रमुख डॉ. अनीता गुप्ताने कहा, “एनएसटीईडीबी औरडीएसटी द्वारा पिछले 5 वर्षों के दौरान नवाचार-संचालित उद्यमशीलता और उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में इन्क्यूबेशन गतिविधि के समर्थन के लिए किये गए प्रयास महत्वपूर्ण रहे हैं और इनकी गति और पैमाने में भी वृद्धि हुई है।”
एनएसटीईडीबीद्वारा शुरू किए गए नेशनल इनिशिएटिव फॉर डेवलपिंग एंड हारनेसिंग इनोवेशन (निधि) ने स्टार्टअप इंडिया और स्टैंडअप इंडिया जैसे कार्यक्रमों से समन्वय किया है और इनक्यूबेटर के मार्गदर्शन में नवाचार मूल्य श्रंखला को सक्रिय करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इसने पिछले 5 वर्षों में देश में अकादमिक नेतृत्व वाले नवाचार और स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इस कार्य में प्रौद्योगिकी व्यवसाय इन्क्यूबेटरों के नेटवर्क की स्थापना, नवाचारों की खोज, प्रोटोटाइप के लिए विचारों का समर्थन करना, इनोवेटर्स को स्टार्टअप्स के रूप में सक्षम करना, इनक्यूबेटेड स्टार्टअप्स को समय पर सीड फंडिंग का प्रावधानऔरस्टार्ट-अप को मार्गदर्शन, साझेदारी तथा नेटवर्क के माध्यम से समर्थन देना आदि शामिल थे।
ये प्रयास देश के सभी भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, डीएसटी द्वारा सृजित 153 इनक्यूबेटरों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से इन्क्यूबेशन के तहत 3,681 स्टार्टअप का पोषण किया गया है तथा 1992 बौद्धिक संपदाओं का भी सृजन हुआ है। इसके अलावा, इम्पैक्ट रिपोर्ट की प्रमुख बातों में शामिल हैं - पिछले पांच वर्षों में, 61,138 प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार का सृजन (संचयी)हुआ है और 27,262 करोड़ रुपये की आर्थिक संपदा का निर्माण हुआ है। डीएसटी के समग्र प्रयासों ने पूरे देश में नवाचार और उद्यमशीलता की भावना को प्रज्वलित किया है। डीएसटी ने पुरस्कार प्राप्त तथा इस पारितंत्र के माध्यम से पोषित स्टार्टअप को वैश्विक पहचान दिलाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभायी है।
इस रिपोर्ट में सीड फंडिंग प्राप्त स्टार्टअप द्वारा एंजेल, वेंचर कैपिटल व अन्य हितधारकों के वित्तपोषण में हुई पांच गुनी वृद्धि का भी उल्लेख किया गया है।कुल मिलाकर, एनएसटीईडीबी ने उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों की तकनीकी ताकत का लाभ शैक्षणिक इनक्यूबेटरों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप्स तकपहुँचाया है। एनएसटीईडीबी ने इन इनक्यूबेटर की सीड फंडिंग की है और इनका समर्थन किया है,जिसके कारण इन स्टार्टअप को सफलता मिली है।
निधिकार्यक्रम,डीएसटी इनक्यूबेटर नेटवर्क और उसके स्टार्टअप की सामूहिक शक्ति की परीक्षा कोविड -19 संकट के दौरान हुई। संकट से निपटने के लिए सेंटर फॉर औगमेंटइंग वॉर विथ हेल्थ क्राइसिस (कवच) कार्यक्रम के माध्यम सेविभिन्न समाधानों का समर्थन किया गया था।
रिपोर्ट को डीएसटी समर्थित इनक्यूबेटर समुदाय और एनएसटीईडीबीटीम की उपस्थिति में लॉन्च किया गया।
रिपोर्ट के लिए लिंक