Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Japan for cooperation in the field of good quality textiles
02 SEP 2020 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved for signing of a Memorandum of Understanding between Textiles Committee, India and M/s Nissenken Quality Evaluation Centre, Japan for improving quality and testing of Indian textiles and Clothing for the Japanese market.
The MoU would enable M/s Nissenken Quality Evaluation Centre, Japan in assigning Textile Committee as their cooperative Testing and Inspection service providers in the Republic of India for Textiles & Apparel products including Technical Textiles and any other products mutually agreed upon at a later date for both domestic and overseas clients/buyers.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ବୟନ ସହଯୋଗ ବୁଝାମଣାକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ଅନୁମୋଦନ
02 SEP 2020 4:12PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆଜି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରିମଣ୍ଡଳ ବୈଠକରେ ଜାପାନ, ଭାରତ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ବୟନ ସହଯୋଗ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ରକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ମନ୍ତ୍ରିମଣ୍ଡଳର ଅନୁମୋଦନ ପରେ ଏବେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଟେକ୍ସଟାଇଲ କମିଟି ଏବଂ ଜାପାନର ମିସେନକେନ କ୍ୱାଲିଟି ଇଭାଲ୍ୟୁସନ ସେଣ୍ଟର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ତମ ମାନର ବୟନ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ନେଇ ଏକ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହେବ । ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ଅନୁସାରେ ଜାପାନ ଭାରତୀୟ ବୟନ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ମାନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇଁ ସହାୟତା କରିବ । ଏହାଛଡା ଭାରତରୁ ନିଜ ବଜାର ପାଇଁ ଜାପାନ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଲୁଗାପଟା ଖରିଦ କରିବ ।
ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ଅନୁସାରେ ଜାପାନ ତାହାର ମିସେନକେନ ଇଭାଲ୍ୟୁସନ ସେଣ୍ଟର ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ବସ୍ତ୍ର ଉତ୍ପାଦକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡିକୁ ନିଜର ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ପଠାଇ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ ଓ ତଦାରଖ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇଦେବ । ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଡିଲେ ଟେକ୍ନିକାଲ ଟେକ୍ସଟାଇଲ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜାପାନ ଭାରତଠାରୁ କିଣିବ ।