प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
‘राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छता केंद्र’ के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ
08 AUG 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
आज का दिन बहुत ऐतिहासिक है। देश की आजादी में आज की तारीख यानि 8 अगस्त का बहुत बड़ा योगदान है। आज के ही दिन, 1942 में गांधी जी की अगुवाई में आज़ादी के लिए एक विराट जनांदोलन शुरू हुआ था, अंग्रेजों भारत छोड़ो का नारा लगा था। ऐसे ऐतिहासिक दिवस पर, राजघाट के समीप, राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छता केंद्र का लोकार्पण अपने आप में बहुत प्रासंगिक है। ये केंद्र, बापू के स्वच्छाग्रह के प्रति 130 करोड़ भारतीयों की श्रद्धांजलि है, कार्यांजलि है।
साथियों,
पूज्य बापू, स्वच्छता में स्वराज का प्रतिबिंब देखते थे। वो स्वराज के स्वपन की पूर्ति का एक मार्ग स्वच्छता को भी मानते थे। मुझे संतोष है कि स्वच्छता के प्रति बापू के आग्रह को समर्पित एक आधुनिक स्मारक का नाम अब राजघाट के साथ जुड़ गया है।
साथियों,
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छता केंद्र, गांधी जी के स्वच्छाग्रह और उसके लिए समर्पित कोटि-कोटि भारतीयों के विराट संकल्प को एक जगह समेटे हुए है। थोड़ी देर पहले जब मैं इस केंद्र के भीतर था, करोड़ों भारतीयों के प्रयासों का संकलन देखकर मैं मन ही मन उन्हें नमन कर उठा। 6 साल पहले, लाल किले की प्राचीर से शुरु हुए सफर के पल-पल के चित्र मेरे स्मृति पटल पर आते गए।
देश के कोने-कोने में जिस प्रकार करोड़ों साथियों ने हर सीमा, हर बंदिश को तोड़ते हुए, एकजुट होकर, एक स्वर में स्वच्छ भारत अभियान को अपनाया, उसको इस केंद्र में संजोया गया है। इस केंद्र में सत्याग्रह की प्रेरणा से स्वच्छाग्रह की हमारी यात्रा को आधुनिक टेक्नॉलॉजी के माध्यम से दर्शाया गया है, दिखाया गया है। और मैं ये भी देख रहा था कि स्वच्छता रोबोट तो यहां आए बच्चों के बीच में काफी लोकप्रिय है। वो उससे बिल्कुल एक मित्र की तरह बातचीत करते हैं। स्वच्छता के मूल्यों से यही जुड़ाव, देश-दुनिया से यहां आने वाला हर साथी अब अनुभव करेगा और भारत की एक नई तस्वीर, नई प्रेरणा लेकर जाएगा।
साथियों,
आज के विश्व के लिए गांधी जी से बड़ी प्रेरणा नहीं हो सकती। गांधी जी के जीवन और उनके दर्शन को अपनाने के लिए पूरी दुनिया आगे आ रही है। बीते वर्ष जब पूरी दुनिया में गांधी जी की 150वीं जन्मजयंति को भव्य रूप से मनाया गया, वो अभूतपूर्व था। गांधी जी के प्रिय गीत, वैष्णव जन तो तेने कहिए, को अनेकों देशों के गीतकारों, संगीतकारों ने गाया। भारतीय भाषा के इस गीत को बहुत ही सुंदर तरीके से गाकर इन लोगों ने एक नया रिकॉर्ड ही बना दिया। संयुक्त राष्ट्र मुख्यालय में विशेष आयोजन से लेकर दुनिया के बड़े-बड़े देशों में गांधी जी की शिक्षाओं को याद किया गया, उनके आदर्शों को याद किया गया। ऐसा लगता था कि गांधी जी ने पूरे विश्व को एक सूत्र में, एक बंधन में बांध दिया है।
साथियों,
गांधी जी की स्वीकार्यता और लोकप्रियता देशकाल और परिस्थिति से परे है। इसकी एक बड़ी वजह है, सामान्य माध्यमों से अभूतपूर्व परिवर्तन लाने की उनकी क्षमता। क्या दुनिया में कोई सोच सकता था कि एक बेहद शक्तिशाली सत्ता तंत्र से मुक्ति का रास्ता स्वच्छता में भी हो सकता है?
गांधी जी ने ना सिर्फ इसके बारे में सोचा बल्कि इसको आज़ादी की भावना से जोड़ा, इसे जनआंदोलन बना दिया।
साथियों,
गांधी जी कहते थे कि – “स्वराज सिर्फ साहसी और स्वच्छ जन ही ला सकते हैं।”
स्वच्छता और स्वराज के बीच के रिश्ते को लेकर गांधी जी इसलिए आश्वस्त थे क्योंकि उन्हें विश्वास था कि गंदगी अगर सबसे ज्यादा नुकसान किसी का करती है, तो वो गरीब है। गंदगी, गरीब से उसकी ताकत छीन लेती है। शारीरिक ताकत भी, मानसिक ताकत भी। गांधी जी जानते थे कि भारत को जब तक गंदगी में रखा जाएगा, तब तक भारतीय जनमानस में आत्मविश्वास पैदा नहीं हो पाएगा। जबतक जनता में आत्मविश्वास पैदा नहीं होता, तबतक वो आजादी के लिए खड़ी कैसे हो सकती था?
इसलिए, साउथ अफ्रीका से लेकर चंपारण और साबरमती आश्रम तक, उन्होंने स्वच्छता को ही अपने आंदोलन का बड़ा माध्यम बनाया।
साथियों,
मुझे संतोष है कि गांधी जी की प्रेरणा से बीते वर्षों में देश के कोने-कोने में लाखों-लाख स्वच्छाग्रहियों ने स्वच्छ भारत अभियान को अपने जीवन का लक्ष्य बना दिया है। यही कारण है कि 60 महीने में करीब-करीब 60 करोड़ भारतीय शौचालय की सुविधा से जुड़ गए, आत्मविश्वास से जुड़ गए।
इसकी वजह से, देश की बहनों को सम्मान, सुरक्षा और सुविधा मिली। इसकी वजह से, देश की लाखों बेटियों को बिना रुके पढ़ाई का भरोसा मिला। इसकी वजह से, लाखों गरीब बच्चों को बीमारियों से बचने का उपाय मिला। इसकी वजह से देश के करोड़ों दलितों, वंचितों, पीड़ितों, शोषितों, आदिवासियों को समानता का विश्वास मिला।
साथियों,
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान ने हर देशवासी के आत्मविश्वास और आत्मबल को बढ़ाया है। लेकिन इसका सबसे अधिक लाभ देश के गरीब के जीवन पर दिख रहा है। स्वच्छ भारत अभियान से हमारी सामाजिक चेतना, समाज के रूप में हमारे आचार-व्यवहार में भी स्थाई परिवर्तन आया है। बार-बार हाथ धोना हो, हर कहीं थूकने से बचना हो, कचरे को सही जगह फेंकना हो, ये तमाम बातें सहज रूप से, बड़ी तेज़ी से सामान्य भारतीय तक हम पहुंचा पाए हैं। हर तरफ गंदगी देखकर भी सहजता से रहना, इस भावना से अब देश बाहर आ रहा है। अब घर पर या सड़क पर गंदगी फैलाने वालों को एक बार टोका ज़रूर जाता है। और ये काम सबसे अच्छे तरीके से कौन करता है?
हमारे बच्चे, हमारे किशोर, हमारे युवा।
साथियों,
देश के बच्चे-बच्चे में Personal और Social hygiene को लेकर जो चेतना पैदा हुई है, उसका बहुत बड़ा लाभ कोरोना के विरुद्ध लड़ाई में भी हमें मिल रहा है। आप ज़रा कल्पना कीजिए, अगर कोरोना जैसी महामारी 2014 से पहले आती तो क्या स्थिति होती? शौचालय के अभाव में क्या हम संक्रमण की गति को कम करने से रोक पाते? क्या तब लॉकडाउन जैसी व्यवस्थाएं संभव हो पातीं, जब भारत की 60 प्रतिशत आबादी खुले में शौच के लिए मजबूर थी स्वच्छाग्रह ने कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई में हमें बहुत बड़ा सहारा दिया है, माध्यम दिया है।
साथियों,
स्वच्छता का अभियान एक सफर है, जो निरंतर चलता रहेगा। खुले में शौच से मुक्ति के बाद अब दायित्व और बढ़ गया है। देश को ODF के बाद अब ODF plus बनाने के लक्ष्य पर काम चल रहा है। अब हमें शहर हो या गांव, कचरे के मैनेजमेंट को, बेहतर बनाना है। हमें कचरे से कंचन बनाने के काम को तेज़ करना है। इस संकल्प के लिए आज भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन के दिन से बेहतर दिन और कौन सा हो सकता है?
साथियों,
देश को कमजोर बनाने वाली बुराइयां भारत छोड़ें, इससे अच्छा और क्या होगा।
इसी सोच के साथ बीते 6 साल से देश में एक व्यापक भारत छोड़ो अभियान चल रहा है।
गरीबी- भारत छोड़ो !
खुले में शौच की मजबूरी- भारत छोड़ो !
पानी के दर-दर भटकने की मजबूरी- भारत छोड़ो !
सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक- भारत छोड़ो।
भेदभाव की प्रवृत्ति, भारत छोड़ो !
भ्रष्टाचार की कुरीति, भारत छोड़ो !
आतंक और हिंसा - भारत छोड़ो !
साथियों,
भारत छोड़ो के ये सभी संकल्प स्वराज से सुराज की भावना के अनुरूप ही हैं। इसी कड़ी में आज हम सभी को ‘गंदगी भारत छोड़ो’ का भी संकल्प दोहराना है।
आइए,
आज से 15 अगस्त तक यानि स्वतन्त्रता दिवस तक देश में एक सप्ताह लंबा अभियान चलाएं। स्वराज के सम्मान का सप्ताह यानि ‘गंदगी भारत छोड़ो सप्ताह’। मेरा हर जिले के जिम्मेदार अफसरों से से आग्रह है कि इस सप्ताह में अपने-अपने जिलों के सभी गांवों में community Toilets बनाने, उनकी मरम्म्त का अभियान चलाएं। जहां दूसरे राज्यों से श्रमिक साथी रह रहे हैं, उन जगहों पर प्राथमिकता के आधार पर ये हो। इसी तरह, गंदगी से कंपोस्ट बनाने का काम हो, गोबरधन हो, Water Recycling हो, सिंगल यूज़ प्लास्टिक से मुक्ति हो, इसके लिए हमें मिलकर आगे बढ़ना है।
साथियों,
जैसे गंगा जी की निर्मलता को लेकर हमें उत्साहजनक परिणाम मिल रहे हैं, वैसे ही देश की दूसरी नदियों को भी हमें गंदगी से मुक्त करना है। यहां पास में ही यमुना जी हैं। यमुना जी को भी गंदे नालों से मुक्त करने के अभियान को हमें तेज़ करना है। इसके लिए यमुना जी के आसपास बसे हर गांव, हर शहर में रहने वाले साथियों का साथ और सहयोग बहुत ज़रूरी है।
और हां, ये करते समय दो गज़ की दूरी, मास्क है ज़रूरी, इस नियम को ना भूलें। कोरोना वायरस हमारे मुंह और नाक के रास्ते ही फैलता भी है और फलता-फूलता भी है। ऐसे में मास्क, दूरी और सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर ना थूकने के नियम का सख्ती से पालन करना है।
खुद को सुरक्षित रखते हुए, इस व्यापक अभियान को हम सभी सफल बनाएंगे, इसी एक विश्वास के साथ एक बार फिर राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छता केंद्र के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई !!
बहुत-बहुत आभार !!!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of Rashtriya Swachhata Kendra
08 AUG 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Today is a historic day. This date i.e. 8th August played a crucial role in India's freedom struggle. In the year 1942, on this day itself, a mass movement for independence was launched under Gandhiji's leadership. The slogan of 'Quit India' was raised against the British. On such a historic day, the launch of Rashtriya Swachhta Kendra near Rajghat is very relevant in itself. This centre is a tribute of 130 crore Indians towards Bapu's Swachhagraha.
Friends,
Pujya Bapu used to see the reflection of Swaraj in cleanliness. He also considered sanitation to be a way of fulfilling the dream of Swaraj. I am delighted that the name of a modern monument dedicated to Bapu's insistence on cleanliness and sanitation is now associated with Rajghat.
Friends,
The Rashtriya Swachhta Kendra holds Gandhiji's ideas of swachhagraha or cleanliness and the immense determination of the Indians dedicated to the same idea into one single place. A short while back when I was inside this centre, looking at the efforts of crores of Indians, I felt like saluting them. The memories and the image of the journey started six years ago, from the ramparts of Red Fort flashed before my eyes.
Just like crores of friends have broken every boundary, crossed every limitation and have united in emulating the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan together, the same spirit has been incorporated in this centre. In this centre, our journey of Swachhagraha with the inspiration of Satyagraha is depicted through modern technology. And I have also observed that the Swachhta robot has become very popular among the children who come here. The robot talks to them just like a friend. Now, every person in the country and the world will experience the same connection with the ideals of sanitation and will frame a new image of India, drawing a new inspiration.
Friends,
There cannot be a greater inspiration than Gandhiji for today's world. The whole world is coming forward to adopt Gandhiji's principles and philosophy. Last year, when Gandhiji's 150th birth anniversary was celebrated in a grand manner all over the world, it was unprecedented! Gandhiji's favorite song, ‘Vaishnav jana to tene kahiye’ was sung by singers and musicians from many countries. These people have created a record by singing this song in Indian language in such a beautiful way. Gandhiji's teachings and ideals were remembered in the major countries of the world and a special event was organized at the United Nations headquarters. Gandhiji seemed to have tied the whole world in a thread, in a single bond.
Friends,
The acceptance and popularity of Gandhiji is beyond time and place. One of the reasons for this is his ability to bring unprecedented change through simple methods. Could anyone in the world have thought that the path to independence from a very powerful ruler could also be in cleanliness? Gandhiji not only thought about it but also connected it with the spirit of freedom, making it a mass movement.
Friends,
Gandhiji used to say that - “Only the courageous and people devoted to cleanliness can bring in Swaraj”. Gandhiji was convinced about the link between cleanliness and Swaraj because he believed that if unhygienic conditions cause the greatest harm to someone, then it is to the poor. Unhygienic conditions drain away the strength from the poor, both physical as well as mental strength. Gandhiji knew that as long as India is kept in filthy conditions, the Indian public will not be able to build self-confidence. If self-confidence is not built in the public, how could they stand for freedom? Therefore, from South Africa to Champaran and Sabarmati Ashram, he made sanitation a major medium of his movement.
Friends,
I am happy that through Gandhiji's inspiration, lakhs of Swachhagrahis in every corner of the country have made the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan a mission of their lives. This is the reason why in 60 months, nearly 60 crore Indians are taking the facility of toilets and are confident now. As a result, the sisters of the country have received respect, security and convenience; crores of daughters of the country are now confident to study non-stop; lakhs of poor children are now able to prevent diseases. Moreover, crores of Dalits, deprived sections, exploited and tribals have also got the confidence of an egalitarian society.
Friends,
Swachh Bharat Abhiyan has boosted the self-confidence of every countryman. But its greatest advantage can been seen in the lives of the poor of the country. The Swachh Bharat Abhiyan has brought in a permanent change in our social consciousness and our behavior as a society. We have to wash our hands frequently, avoid spitting indiscriminately, throw garbage in the right place - we have been able to convey all these things easily, very fast to the ordinary Indians. The country is coming out from the mind-set of being comfortable even after seeing dirt everywhere. Now those who litter at home or on the road are sure to get rebuked. And who does this work in the best way? Our children, our teenagers and our youth!
Friends,
We are getting a lot of benefit from the consciousness that has arisen in the children of the country about personal and social hygiene in the fight against Coronavirus. Just imagine, what would have happened if a pandemic like Corona had struck before 2014? In the absence of toilets, could we have prevented the spread of the infection? Would lockdown-like arrangements be possible when 60 per cent of India's population was forced to defecate in the open? Swachhagraha has given us huge support in the fight against Corona.
Friends,
Cleanliness campaign is a journey, which will go on continuously. After getting rid of open defecation, the responsibility has increased now. After ODF, the country is now working on the goal of ODF plus. Now we have to improve the management of waste, be it in a city or a village. We have to speed up the work of making wealth out of waste. What better day than the day of Quit India movement could have been chosen for this resolution?
Friends,
What could be better than the fact that the evils that make the country weak leave India? With this thinking, a comprehensive Quit India campaign has been going on in the country for the last 6 years. Poverty - Quit India! Compulsion of open defecation - Quit India! Compulsion to wander for water - Quit India! Single Use Plastic - Quit India. Trend of discrimination - Quit India!
Corruption - Quit India! Terror and Violence - Quit India!
Friends,
All these resolutions of Quit India are in keeping with the spirit of Suraj moving from Swaraj. In the same spirit, all of us have to reiterate our resolve to quit littering. Come, Let us start a week-long campaign in the country from today till 15 August i.e. Independence Day. The week of Swaraj's honour i.e. 'Dirt and filth Quit India Week'. I urge the responsible officers of each district to undertake this campaign to build community toilets in all the villages of their districts in this week. This should be done on priority basis in those places where the labourer friends from other states are living. In the same way, be it making compost from garbage, or cow dung, water recycling, or getting rid of single use plastic, we have to move forward together in this direction.
Friends,
Just as we are getting encouraging results about the cleanliness of Ganga ji, similarly we have to free the other rivers of the country from the pollutants. Yamuna ji is nearby here. We have to speed up the campaign to free Yamuna from the dirty drains. For this, the support and cooperation of the companions living in every village and every city around Yamuna is very important. And yes, While doing this, social distancing and mask is necessary. Do not forget this rule. The corona virus spreads and thrives through our mouth and nose. In such a situation, the rule of mask, social distancing and no spitting in public places must be strictly followed. Keeping ourselves safe, we will all make this massive campaign a success! With this same belief once again, many congratulations to the Rashtriya Swachhta Kendra!!
Thanks a lot!!!