Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of Rashtriya Swachhata Kendra
08 AUG 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Today is a historic day. This date i.e. 8th August played a crucial role in India's freedom struggle. In the year 1942, on this day itself, a mass movement for independence was launched under Gandhiji's leadership. The slogan of 'Quit India' was raised against the British. On such a historic day, the launch of Rashtriya Swachhta Kendra near Rajghat is very relevant in itself. This centre is a tribute of 130 crore Indians towards Bapu's Swachhagraha.
Friends,
Pujya Bapu used to see the reflection of Swaraj in cleanliness. He also considered sanitation to be a way of fulfilling the dream of Swaraj. I am delighted that the name of a modern monument dedicated to Bapu's insistence on cleanliness and sanitation is now associated with Rajghat.
Friends,
The Rashtriya Swachhta Kendra holds Gandhiji's ideas of swachhagraha or cleanliness and the immense determination of the Indians dedicated to the same idea into one single place. A short while back when I was inside this centre, looking at the efforts of crores of Indians, I felt like saluting them. The memories and the image of the journey started six years ago, from the ramparts of Red Fort flashed before my eyes.
Just like crores of friends have broken every boundary, crossed every limitation and have united in emulating the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan together, the same spirit has been incorporated in this centre. In this centre, our journey of Swachhagraha with the inspiration of Satyagraha is depicted through modern technology. And I have also observed that the Swachhta robot has become very popular among the children who come here. The robot talks to them just like a friend. Now, every person in the country and the world will experience the same connection with the ideals of sanitation and will frame a new image of India, drawing a new inspiration.
Friends,
There cannot be a greater inspiration than Gandhiji for today's world. The whole world is coming forward to adopt Gandhiji's principles and philosophy. Last year, when Gandhiji's 150th birth anniversary was celebrated in a grand manner all over the world, it was unprecedented! Gandhiji's favorite song, ‘Vaishnav jana to tene kahiye’ was sung by singers and musicians from many countries. These people have created a record by singing this song in Indian language in such a beautiful way. Gandhiji's teachings and ideals were remembered in the major countries of the world and a special event was organized at the United Nations headquarters. Gandhiji seemed to have tied the whole world in a thread, in a single bond.
Friends,
The acceptance and popularity of Gandhiji is beyond time and place. One of the reasons for this is his ability to bring unprecedented change through simple methods. Could anyone in the world have thought that the path to independence from a very powerful ruler could also be in cleanliness? Gandhiji not only thought about it but also connected it with the spirit of freedom, making it a mass movement.
Friends,
Gandhiji used to say that - “Only the courageous and people devoted to cleanliness can bring in Swaraj”. Gandhiji was convinced about the link between cleanliness and Swaraj because he believed that if unhygienic conditions cause the greatest harm to someone, then it is to the poor. Unhygienic conditions drain away the strength from the poor, both physical as well as mental strength. Gandhiji knew that as long as India is kept in filthy conditions, the Indian public will not be able to build self-confidence. If self-confidence is not built in the public, how could they stand for freedom? Therefore, from South Africa to Champaran and Sabarmati Ashram, he made sanitation a major medium of his movement.
Friends,
I am happy that through Gandhiji's inspiration, lakhs of Swachhagrahis in every corner of the country have made the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan a mission of their lives. This is the reason why in 60 months, nearly 60 crore Indians are taking the facility of toilets and are confident now. As a result, the sisters of the country have received respect, security and convenience; crores of daughters of the country are now confident to study non-stop; lakhs of poor children are now able to prevent diseases. Moreover, crores of Dalits, deprived sections, exploited and tribals have also got the confidence of an egalitarian society.
Friends,
Swachh Bharat Abhiyan has boosted the self-confidence of every countryman. But its greatest advantage can been seen in the lives of the poor of the country. The Swachh Bharat Abhiyan has brought in a permanent change in our social consciousness and our behavior as a society. We have to wash our hands frequently, avoid spitting indiscriminately, throw garbage in the right place - we have been able to convey all these things easily, very fast to the ordinary Indians. The country is coming out from the mind-set of being comfortable even after seeing dirt everywhere. Now those who litter at home or on the road are sure to get rebuked. And who does this work in the best way? Our children, our teenagers and our youth!
Friends,
We are getting a lot of benefit from the consciousness that has arisen in the children of the country about personal and social hygiene in the fight against Coronavirus. Just imagine, what would have happened if a pandemic like Corona had struck before 2014? In the absence of toilets, could we have prevented the spread of the infection? Would lockdown-like arrangements be possible when 60 per cent of India's population was forced to defecate in the open? Swachhagraha has given us huge support in the fight against Corona.
Friends,
Cleanliness campaign is a journey, which will go on continuously. After getting rid of open defecation, the responsibility has increased now. After ODF, the country is now working on the goal of ODF plus. Now we have to improve the management of waste, be it in a city or a village. We have to speed up the work of making wealth out of waste. What better day than the day of Quit India movement could have been chosen for this resolution?
Friends,
What could be better than the fact that the evils that make the country weak leave India? With this thinking, a comprehensive Quit India campaign has been going on in the country for the last 6 years. Poverty - Quit India! Compulsion of open defecation - Quit India! Compulsion to wander for water - Quit India! Single Use Plastic - Quit India. Trend of discrimination - Quit India!
Corruption - Quit India! Terror and Violence - Quit India!
Friends,
All these resolutions of Quit India are in keeping with the spirit of Suraj moving from Swaraj. In the same spirit, all of us have to reiterate our resolve to quit littering. Come, Let us start a week-long campaign in the country from today till 15 August i.e. Independence Day. The week of Swaraj's honour i.e. 'Dirt and filth Quit India Week'. I urge the responsible officers of each district to undertake this campaign to build community toilets in all the villages of their districts in this week. This should be done on priority basis in those places where the labourer friends from other states are living. In the same way, be it making compost from garbage, or cow dung, water recycling, or getting rid of single use plastic, we have to move forward together in this direction.
Friends,
Just as we are getting encouraging results about the cleanliness of Ganga ji, similarly we have to free the other rivers of the country from the pollutants. Yamuna ji is nearby here. We have to speed up the campaign to free Yamuna from the dirty drains. For this, the support and cooperation of the companions living in every village and every city around Yamuna is very important. And yes, While doing this, social distancing and mask is necessary. Do not forget this rule. The corona virus spreads and thrives through our mouth and nose. In such a situation, the rule of mask, social distancing and no spitting in public places must be strictly followed. Keeping ourselves safe, we will all make this massive campaign a success! With this same belief once again, many congratulations to the Rashtriya Swachhta Kendra!!
Thanks a lot!!!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
راشٹریہ سوچھتا کیندر کے افتتاحی پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
08 AUG 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8 اگست ، 2020 / آج بہت ہی تاریخی دن ہے۔ آج کی تاریخ 8 اگست ملک کی آزادی میں ایک بڑا تعاون ہے۔ اس دن 1942 میں گاندھی جی کی قیادت میں آزادی کی اجتماعی اور بڑے پیمانے پر تحریک شروع ہوئی تھی، جس میں انگریزوں بھارت چھوڑو کا نعرہ لگایا گیا تھا۔ اس طرح کے تاریخی دن پر راج گھاٹ کے پاس قومی صفائی ستھرائی مرکز کا آغاز اپنے اندر خود بہت اہم ہے۔ یہ مرکز باپو کے سوچھ گرہ کاریانجلی کی جانب 130 کروڑ عوام کو ایک نذرانہ ہے۔
ساتھیو،
پوجیہ باپو، سوراج کا عکس صفائی ستھرائی میں دیکھتے تھے۔ وہ صفائی ستھرائی کو سوراج کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کا ایک طریقہ سمجھتے تھے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ صفائی ستھرائی کے بارے میں باپو کے لیے ایک جدید یادگار عمارت کے نام پر وقف کی گئی ہے، جو راج گھاٹ سے منسلک ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
قومی صفائی ستھرائی مرکز گاندھی جی کی صفائی ستھرائی اور ان بھارتیوں کے عزم کی یاد دلاتا ہے جنہوں نے اس کے لیے خود کو وقف کیا ہے۔ ابھی کچھ دیر پہلے ، جب میں اس مرکز کے اندر تھا اور لاکھوں بھارتیوں کی کوششوں کے بارے میں دیکھ رہا تھا جو میرے دل پر اس کا اثر ہوا۔ چھ سال پہلے لال قلعے کی فصیل سے اس سفر کی تصویریں دیکھ کر یادیں تازہ ہو گئیں۔
ملک کے ایک کونے میں لاکھوں دوستوں نے جس طرح ہر سرحد ، ہر پابندی توڑ کر وہ متحد ہوئے اور ایک آواز ہوکر سوچھ بھارت ابھیان اختیار کیا اور اس مرکز میں اس کی یادوں کو محفوظ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس مرکز میں ستیہ گرہ کے جذبے کے ساتھ سوچھ گرہ کے ہمارے سفر کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ظاہر کیا گیا ہے۔ میں یہ بھی دیکھ رہا تھا کہ صفائی کرنے والا روبو یہاں آئے ہوئے بچوں میں کافی مقبول ہے۔ انہوں نے اس سے ایک دوست کی طرح بات کی۔یہی رابطہ صفائی ستھرائی کے اقدار کے ساتھ ہے۔ ملک بھر سے آئے ہوئے ہر شخص کے ساتھ ہے اور دنیا یہ سب دیکھے گی اور بھارت کی ایک نئی شبیہ بنے گی اور اس سے نیا جذبہ حاصل ہوگا۔
ساتھیوں،
گاندھی جی سے آج کی دنیا کو حاصل ہونے والے جذبے سے بڑا کوئی جذبہ نہیں ہو سکتا۔ پوری دنیا گاندھی جی کی زندگی اور ان کے فلسفے کو اپنانے کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے۔ پچھلے سال جب گاندھی جی کا 150واں یوم پیدائش پوری دنیا میں شاندار طریقے سے منایا گیا تھا تو اس کی مثال نہیں ملتی۔ گاندھی جی کا پسندیدہ گیت ویشنو جن تو تینے کہیے، کو کئی ملکوں کے گیت کاروں اور موسیقاروں نے گایا تھا۔ اس گیت کو بھارتی زبان میں بہت ہی خوبصورت طریقے سے گا کر ان لوگوں نے ایک نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیا۔ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ملکوں نے اقوام متحدہ کے صدر دفتر میں ایک خصوصی تقریب میں گاندھی جی کی تعلیمات اور ان کے نظریات کو یاد کیا گیا۔ ایسا لگتا ہے کہ گاندھی جی نے پوری دنیا کو ایک دھاگے میں اور ایک رشتے میں باندھ دیا ہو۔
ساتھیوں،
گاندھی جی کی مقبولیت اور شہرت ملک اور صورتحال سے بھی آگے ہے۔ اس کی ایک وجہ عام ذرائع سے بے مثال تبدیلیاں لانے کی ان کی اہلیت ہے۔ کیا کسی نے دنیا میں یہ سوچا ہے کہ بہت ہی طاقتور نظام سے نجات حاصل کرنے کا راستہ صفائی ستھرائی بھی ہو سکتا ہے۔ گاندھی جی نے نہ صرف اس کے بارے میں سوچا بلکہ اسے ایک اجتماعی تحریک بنا کر آزادی کے جذبے سے جوڑا۔
ساتھیوں،
گاندھی جی کہا کرتے تھے، ‘‘سوراج سے لوگوں میں ہمت اور صفائی ستھرائی پیدا ہوتی ہے۔’’ گاندھی جی صفائی ستھرائی اور سوراج کے درمیان رشتے کے بارے میں یقین رکھتے تھے۔ کیونکہ ان کا یہ یقین تھا کہ اگر گندگی کسی کو سب سے زیادہ نقصان پہنچا سکتی ہے تو وہ غریب ہے۔ گندگی غریب کی طاقت چھین لیتی ہے۔ جسمانی طاقت اور دماغی طاقت ، گاندھی جی جانتے تھے کہ جب تک بھارت میں گندگی رہے گی بھارت کے عوام میں اعتماد پیدا نہیں ہو سکتا اور جب تک عوام میں اعتماد پیدا نہیں ہوتا تو بھارت کس طرح آزادی کے لیے لڑ سکتا ہے۔
لہذا ، جنوبی افریقہ سے چمپارن اور سابرمتی آشرم تک انہوں نے صفائی ستھرائی کو اپنی تحریک کا ایک بڑا وسیلہ بنایا۔
مجھے خوشی ہے ، کہ گاندھی جی کے ا س جذبے کے ذریعے ملک کے ہر کونے میں لاکھوں سوچھ گرہوں نے سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کو اپنی زندگی کا مقصد بنا لیا ہے۔یہی وجہ ہے کہ 60 مہینے میں جن تقریباً 60 کروڑ بھارتیوں نے بیت الخلاء کی سہولت میں شمولیت اختیار کی وہ پراعتماد ہیں۔
اس کی وجہ سے ملک کی بہنوں کو عزت ملی، تحفظ ملا اور سہولت حاصل ہوئی۔ اس کی وجہ سے ملک کی لاکھوں بیٹیوں کو بلا رکاوٹ پڑھائی لکھائی کرنے کے لیے اعتماد حاصل ہوا۔ اس کی وجہ سے لاکھوں غریب بچوں کو بیماری سے بچنے کا طریقہ حاصل ہوا۔ اس کی وجہ سے کروڑوں دلتوں، پسماندہ لوگوں ، مظلوم افراد، استحصال کا شکار افراد اور قبائل کو برابری کے تئیں اعتماد حاصل ہوا۔ ساتھیوں سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کی وجہ سے ملک کے ہر شخص کے اعتماد اور خود اعتمادی کو فروغ ملا ہے۔ لیکن اُس کا سب سے بڑا فائدہ ملک کے غریب کی زندگی میں دکھائی دے رہا ہے۔ سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کی وجہ سے ہماری سماجی بیداری اور ایک سماج کے پر ہمارے رویے میں ایک مستقبل تبدیلی آگئی ہے۔ ہمیں بار بار اپنے ہاتھ دھونے ہوں گے ، جگہ جگہ تھوکنے سے گریز کرنا ہوگا ، کوڑا کچرا اس کی صحیح جگہ پر پھینکنا ہوگا ، ہم یہ سب باتیں ایک عام ہندوستانی کو آسانی سے اور بہت تیزی سے بتا سکتے ہیں۔ ملک میں اب یہ رجحان ختم ہوتا جا رہا ہے کہ جگہ جگہ کوڑا دکھائی دینے کے باوجود ہم آرام سے رہتے تھے، اب جو لوگ گھروں میں یا سڑکوں پر کوڑا پھیلاتے ہیں انہیں یقین ہے کہ انہیں اب جیل جانا ہوگا اور قوم اس کام کو بہترین طریقے سے کرتا ہے۔
ہمارے بچے ، ہمارے جواں سال ، ہمارے نوجوان، ساتھیوں کورونا کے خلاف لڑائی میں ہمیں بیداری کا بڑا فائدہ حاصل ہو رہا ہے جو ذاتی اور سماجی صفائی ستھرائی کے بارے ملک کے بچوں میں آئی ہے۔ ذرا سوچیے کہ کورونا جیسی کوئی وبا اگر 2014 سے پہلے آئی ہوتی تو کیا ہوتا۔ بیت الخلاء کی غیرموجودگی میں کیا ہم انفیکشن کی روک تھام کر سکتے تھے۔ جب بھارت کی 60 فیصد آبادی کو کھلی جگہوں پر رفع حاجت کرنا پڑتا تھا تو کیا لاک ڈاؤن جیسا نظام ممکن تھا۔ سوچھ گرہ سے ہمیں کورونا کے خلاف لڑائی میں بڑی مدد ملی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
صفائی ستھرائی کی مہم ایک سفر ہے جو لگاتار جاری رہے گا۔ کھلی جگہ پر رفع حاجت سے نجات کے بعد اب ذمہ داری اور بڑھ گئی ہے۔ او ڈی ایف کے بعد ملک اب او ڈی ایف سے بھی زیادہ آگے کے مقصد پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ اب ہمیں کوڑے کچڑے کے بندوبست میں بہتری لانی ہے، چاہے وہ شہر ہو یا گاؤں۔ ہمیں کوڑے کچڑے سے نجات حاصل کرنی ہے اس کے لیے بھارت چھوڑو تحریک کے دن سے زیادہ بہتر کون سا دن ہوگا۔
ساتھیوں،
ایک برائی جو بھارت کو کمزور بناتی ہے، اب بھارت سے ختم ہو رہی ہے۔ اس سے بہتر اور کیا ہوگا۔
اس خیال کے ساتھ ایک جامع بھارت چھوڑو تحریک پچھلے چھ برس سے ملک میں جاری ہے۔
غریبی – بھارت چھوڑو۔
کھلی جگہ پر رفع حاجت کی مجبوری – بھارت چھوڑو۔
پانی کے لیے اِدھر اُدھر پھرنے کی مجبوری – بھارت چھوڑو۔
ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک – بھارت چھوڑو۔
تفریق کے رجحان – بھارت چھوڑو۔
بدعنوانی – بھارت چھوڑو۔
دہشت گردی اور تشدد – بھارت چھوڑو۔
ساتھیوں،
بھارت چھوڑو کے یہ تمام عزائم سوراج سے سُوراج کے جذبے کے ساتھ برقرار ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں آج ہم سب کو ‘‘گندگی بھارت چھوڑو’’ کا عزم دہرانا ہے۔
آیئے،
آج سے 15 اگست یعنی یوم آزادی تک ملک میں ایک ہفتے کی تحریک شروع کریں۔ سوراج کے وقار کا ہفتہ وہ ہے گندگی بھارت چھوڑو ہفتہ میں ہر جگہ کے ہر ضلعے کے ذمہ دار افسران سے زور دے کر کہتا ہوں کہ وہ اس ہفتے اپنے ضلعے سبھی گاؤوں میں کمیونٹی بیت الخلاء بنانے کے لیے اپنے علاقے میں مہم چلائیں۔ جہاں مزدور طبقہ دوسری ریاستوں سے آکر رہ رہا ہے یہ کام ان جگہوں پر ترجیحی بنیاد پر ہونا چاہیے۔ اسی طرح چاہے گندگی سے کمپوسٹ کھاد بنانا ہو ، وہ چاہے گائے کا گوبر ہو، پانی کو دوبارہ استعمال کرنے کے لائق بنانا ہو اور ایک بار استعمال ہونے والا پلاسٹک ہو ہمیں اس کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا ہوگا۔
ساتھیوں،
جیساکہ ہمیں، گندگی کی صفائی ستھرائی کے بارے میں حوصلہ افزا نتائج مل رہے ہیں اسی طرح ہمیں دوسرے دریاؤں کو بھی گندگی سے پاک کرنا ہوگا جہاں یمنا جی قریب ہی ہیں، ہمیں یمنا کو گندے نالوں سے پاک کرنے کی مہم کو تیز کرنا ہوگا۔ اس کے لیے یمنا جی کے آس پاس ہر گاؤں میں اور شہر میں رہنے والے سبھی لوگوں کا تعاون بہت اہم ہے۔
اور ہاں،
اس کام کو کرتے ہوئے دو گز کی دوری اور ماسک ضروری ہے۔ اس اصول کو نہ بھولیں۔ کورونا وائرس صرف ہمارے منھ اور ناک سے پھیلتا ہے اور پھلتا پھولتا ہے۔ ایسی صورتحال میں ماسک ، دوری اور عوامی جگہوں پر نا تھوکنے کے اصول پر سختی سے عمل کرنا ہے۔
ہمیں خود کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے ہمیں اس بڑی مہم کو کامیاب بنانا ہے۔ ایک بار پھر اس یقین کے ساتھ ، قومی صفائی ستھرائی مرکز کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!