Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Condoles the passing away of Shri Lalji Tandon
21 JUL 2020 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing away of the Madhya Pradesh Governor Shri Lalji Tandon.
In a tweet, Shri Narendra Modi described Shri Tandon as one who was “well-versed with constitutional matters”.
He said, “Shri Lalji Tandon will be remembered for his untiring efforts to serve society. He made a mark as an effective administrator, always giving importance of public welfare. Anguished by his passing away”.
Prime Minister also recalled Shri Tandon’s long association with former Prime Minister Late Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
লালজী টেণ্ডনৰ দেহাৱসানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক
21 JUL 2020 11:19AM by PIB Guwahati
মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল লালজী টেণ্ডনৰ দেহাৱসানত আজি শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে।
এটা টুইটত, শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে টেণ্ডন এগৰাকী “সাংবিধানিক বিষয়সমূহত পাৰদৰ্শী” ব্যক্তি আছিল বুলি কয়।
তেওঁ কয়, “সমাজ সেৱাৰ বাবে লালজী টেণ্ডনে কৰা অক্লান্ত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবেই তেওঁ চিৰস্মৰণীয় হৈ ৰ’ব। এগৰাকী সাৰ্থক প্ৰশাসক হিচাপে খ্যাতি ৰাখি থৈ যোৱা তেওঁ সদায়ে ৰাজহুৱা কল্যাণত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। তেওঁৰ বিয়োগত ব্যথিত হৈ পৰিছো।”
প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী প্ৰয়াত অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ীৰে থকা টেণ্ডনৰ দীৰ্ঘ-দিনীয়া সম্পৰ্কৰ কথাও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সোঁৱৰণ কৰে।