Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Condoles the passing away of Shri Lalji Tandon
21 JUL 2020 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing away of the Madhya Pradesh Governor Shri Lalji Tandon.
In a tweet, Shri Narendra Modi described Shri Tandon as one who was “well-versed with constitutional matters”.
He said, “Shri Lalji Tandon will be remembered for his untiring efforts to serve society. He made a mark as an effective administrator, always giving importance of public welfare. Anguished by his passing away”.
Prime Minister also recalled Shri Tandon’s long association with former Prime Minister Late Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲਾਲਜੀ ਟੰਡਨ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ
21 JUL 2020 11:19AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲਾਲਜੀ ਟੰਡਨ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਹੈ, “ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਟੰਡਨ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰ ਸਨ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲਾਲਜੀ ਟੰਡਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਬਣਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਵਰਗੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਟਲ ਬਿਹਾਰੀ ਵਾਜਪੇਈ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਟੰਡਨ ਦੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1285402668182040576