Prime Minister's Office
PM delivers keynote address at High-Level Segment of ECOSOC
PM calls for a reformed multilateralism with a reformed United Nations at its center
Our motto of ‘SabkaSaath, SabkaVikaas, Sabka Vishwas’ resonates with the core SDG principle of leaving no one behind: PM
While marching forward on the path to development, we are not forgetting our responsibility towards our planet: PM
Our grass-roots health system is helping India attain one of the best recovery rates in the world in the fight against COVID: PM
17 JUL 2020 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered a keynote address virtually at this year’s High-Level Segment of the United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) session on Friday, 17th July 2020 at the United Nations in New York.
This was the first address by PM to the broader UN membership since India’s overwhelming election as a non-permanent member of the Security Council on 17th June, for the term 2021-22.
The theme of the High-Level Segment of the ECOSOC this year is “Multilateralism after COVID19: What kind of UN do we need at the 75th anniversary”.
Coinciding with the 75th Anniversary of the founding of the UN, this theme also resonates with India’s priority for its forthcoming membership of theUN Security Council. Prime Minister reiterated India’s call for a ‘reformed multilateralism’ in a post-COVID-19 world, which reflects the realities of the contemporary world.
In his address, PM recalled India’s long association with the ECOSOC and the UN’s developmental work, including for the Sustainable Development Goals. He noted that India’s developmental motto of ‘SabkaSaath, SabkaVikaas, Sabka Vishwas’ resonates with the core SDG principle of leaving no one behind.
Prime Minister pointed out that India’s success in improving the socio-economic indicators of its vast populationhas a significant impact on global SDG targets.He spoke about India’s commitment to also support other developing countries in meeting their SDG targets.
He spoke about India’s ongoing development efforts, including for improving access to sanitation through the “Swacch Bharat Abhiyan”, empowering women, ensuring financial inclusion, and expanding availability of housing and healthcare through flagship schemes such as the “Housing for All” programme and the “Ayushman Bharat” scheme.
Prime Minister also highlighted India’s focus on environmental sustainability and bio-diversity conservation, and recalled India’s leading role in the establishment of the International Solar Alliance and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
Speaking about India’s role in its region as a first responder, Prime Minister recalled the support provided by the Indian government and Indian pharma companies for ensuring medicine supplies to different countries, and for coordinating a joint response strategy among SAARC countries.
This was the second time that Prime Minister addressed the ECOSOC. He had earlier delivered the keynote address at the 70thanniversary of the ECOSOC in January 2016.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਈਸੀਓਐੱਸਓਸੀ) ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਧਰੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਧਰੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਸਾਡਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ‘ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ’ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਨਾ ਛੱਡਣ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਐੱਸਡੀਜੀ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ : ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਪਥ ’ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਹੀਂ ਭੁੱਲਾਂਗੇ : ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਸਾਡੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ : ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
17 JUL 2020 8:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ, 17 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਊਯਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਈਸੀਓਐੱਸਓਸੀ) ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ 17 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਸਥਾਈ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਚੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਈਸੀਓਐੱਸਓਸੀ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਖੰਡ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ‘ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਬਹੁਪੱਖਵਾਦ : 75ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ’ਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਕਿਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ’’ ਸੀ।
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ 75ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦਾ ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸੁਧਰੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖਵਾਦ’’ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ, ਜੋ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਸਲੀਅਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਈਸੀਓਐੱਸਓਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਮਈ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ‘ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ’ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਵਾਕ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚਾ (ਐੱਸਡੀਜੀ) ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਛੱਡਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਆਲਮੀ ਐੱਸਡੀਜੀ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ‘ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ’ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਔਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ‘ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਘਰ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਫੋਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੌਰ ਗੱਠਜੋੜ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਰੋਧੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਲਈ ਗੱਠਜੋੜ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਹ ਦੂਜੀ ਵਾਰ ਸੀ ਜਦੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਈਸੀਓਐੱਸਓਸੀ) ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਈਸੀਓਐੱਸਸੀ ਦੀ 70ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ’ਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ।