Prime Minister's Office
PM delivers keynote address at High-Level Segment of ECOSOC
PM calls for a reformed multilateralism with a reformed United Nations at its center
Our motto of ‘SabkaSaath, SabkaVikaas, Sabka Vishwas’ resonates with the core SDG principle of leaving no one behind: PM
While marching forward on the path to development, we are not forgetting our responsibility towards our planet: PM
Our grass-roots health system is helping India attain one of the best recovery rates in the world in the fight against COVID: PM
17 JUL 2020 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered a keynote address virtually at this year’s High-Level Segment of the United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) session on Friday, 17th July 2020 at the United Nations in New York.
This was the first address by PM to the broader UN membership since India’s overwhelming election as a non-permanent member of the Security Council on 17th June, for the term 2021-22.
The theme of the High-Level Segment of the ECOSOC this year is “Multilateralism after COVID19: What kind of UN do we need at the 75th anniversary”.
Coinciding with the 75th Anniversary of the founding of the UN, this theme also resonates with India’s priority for its forthcoming membership of theUN Security Council. Prime Minister reiterated India’s call for a ‘reformed multilateralism’ in a post-COVID-19 world, which reflects the realities of the contemporary world.
In his address, PM recalled India’s long association with the ECOSOC and the UN’s developmental work, including for the Sustainable Development Goals. He noted that India’s developmental motto of ‘SabkaSaath, SabkaVikaas, Sabka Vishwas’ resonates with the core SDG principle of leaving no one behind.
Prime Minister pointed out that India’s success in improving the socio-economic indicators of its vast populationhas a significant impact on global SDG targets.He spoke about India’s commitment to also support other developing countries in meeting their SDG targets.
He spoke about India’s ongoing development efforts, including for improving access to sanitation through the “Swacch Bharat Abhiyan”, empowering women, ensuring financial inclusion, and expanding availability of housing and healthcare through flagship schemes such as the “Housing for All” programme and the “Ayushman Bharat” scheme.
Prime Minister also highlighted India’s focus on environmental sustainability and bio-diversity conservation, and recalled India’s leading role in the establishment of the International Solar Alliance and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
Speaking about India’s role in its region as a first responder, Prime Minister recalled the support provided by the Indian government and Indian pharma companies for ensuring medicine supplies to different countries, and for coordinating a joint response strategy among SAARC countries.
This was the second time that Prime Minister addressed the ECOSOC. He had earlier delivered the keynote address at the 70thanniversary of the ECOSOC in January 2016.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের অর্থনৈতিক ও সামাজিক পরিষদের সভায় উচ্চস্তরীয় অধিবেশনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণ
17 JUL 2020 8:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ জুলাই, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নিউইয়র্কে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের অর্থনৈতিক ও সামাজিক পরিষদ(ইকোসক)এর সভায় এ বছরের উচ্চস্তরীয় অধিবেশনে মূল ভাষণ দিয়েছেন।
২০২১-২২ পর্যন্ত নিরাপত্তা পরিষদের অস্থায়ী সদস্য হিসাবে গত ১৭ই জুন ভারতের প্রতি বিপুল সমর্থনের প্রেক্ষিতে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের বৃহত্তর সদস্য দেশগুলির উদ্দেশে এই প্রথমবার ভাষণ দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এবছর ইকোসকের উচ্চস্তরীয় সভার মূল ভাবনা হ’ল – "কোভিড-১৯ এর পর বহুপাক্ষিকতা : ৭৫তম বার্ষিকীতে আমাদের কেমন রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের প্রয়োজন"।
রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের প্রতিষ্ঠার ৭৫তম বার্ষিকীতে উচ্চস্তরীয় ইকোসক অধিবেশনের মূল ভাবনার সঙ্গে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদে ভারতের অগ্রাধিকারের বিষয়গুলি প্রতিফলিত হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কোভিড-১৯ পরবর্তী বিশ্বে 'বহুপাক্ষিক সংস্কার'এর পক্ষে পুনরায় ভারতের আহ্বানের কথা তুলে ধরেন যা,সমসাময়িক বিশ্বের বাস্তবতাকে প্রতিফলিত করে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তার ভাষণে সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্য সহ ইকোসক এবং রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের উন্নয়নমূলক কাজের সঙ্গে ভারতের দীর্ঘ সম্পর্কের কথা স্মরণ করেন। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, ‘সবকা সাথ, সাবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস’ - ভারতের এই উন্নয়নমূলক নীতিটি কাউকে পিছনে না রেখে সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে অনুরণিত হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে ভারতের এই বিশাল জনসংখ্যার আর্থ-সামাজিক সূচককের উন্নতির সাফল্য বিশ্বে সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য প্রভাব ফেলেছে। অন্যান্য উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলির সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্য পূরণে ভারতের প্রতিশ্রুতির কথা তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
তিনি "স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযানের" মাধ্যমে সাফাই কার্যকলাপে উন্নতি, নারীর ক্ষমতায়ন, আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি সুশ্চিতকরণ এবং "সকলের আবাসন" ও "আয়ুষ্মান ভারত" প্রকল্প মতো জন কল্যাণমুখী কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে আবাসন ও স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা প্রদানের মতো একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্রয়াস চালানো হচ্ছে বলেও জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পরিবেশগত স্থায়িত্ব এবং জীব-বৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণের বিষয়ে ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির বিষয়ে আলোকপাত করেন এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোট ও বিপর্যয় প্রতিরোধ পরিকাঠামো প্রতিষ্ঠায় ভারতের অগ্রণী ভূমিকার কথা স্মরণ করেন।
নিজের পাশ্ববর্তী অঞ্চলকেই সর্বপ্রথম গুরুত্ব দেওয়া, এই প্রসঙ্গে ভারতের ভূমিকার কথা বলতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিভিন্ন দেশকে ওষুধ সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত সরকার এবং ভারতীয় ওষুধ প্রস্তুতকারী সংস্থাগুলির দেওয়া সহায়তা প্রদান ও সার্কগোষ্ঠী ভুক্ত দেশগুলির মধ্যে একটি যৌথ কৌশলগত প্রতিক্রিয়া সমন্বিত করার কথাও স্মরণ করেন।
এই নিয়ে দ্বিতীয়বার প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইকোসকে সম্বোধন করলেন। তিনি এর আগে ২০১৬ সালে জানুয়ারি মাসে ইকোসকে ৭০তম বার্ষিকীতে মূল ভাষণ দিয়েছিলেন।