PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
08 JUL 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Updates on Covid-19 from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare: National COVID-19 Recovery Rate continues to sharply improve- touches 61.53%
The number of samples being tested for detection of COVID-19 is substantially growing every day. During the last 24 hours, 2,62,679 samples have been tested of which more than 53,000 samples have been tested in private labs. The cumulative number of samples tested, as of now is 1,04,73,771. With 795 labs in the government sector and 324 private labs, there are as many as 1119 labs in the country. With more COVID-19 patients recovering, the gap between the number of recovered cases and active cases has increased by 1,91,886 as on date. During the last 24 hours, a total of 16,883 COVID-19 patients have been cured, taking the cumulative figure of recovered cases to 4,56,830 so far. The rate of recovery among COVID-19 patients continues to increase over the days. It has touched 61.53% today. Presently, there are 2,64,944 active cases and all are under medical supervision.
For details:
To strengthen Central Govt’s efforts to reduce COVID mortality, AIIMS Delhi starts Tele-Consultation guidance to State doctors on COVID Clinical management
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare has now involved specialist doctors from AIIMS, New Delhi to provide expert guidance and knowledge support to doctors manning ICUs in State hospitals.Tele-consultation is a critical component of the clinical intervention protocol for COVID-19. A specialist team of doctors from AIIMS, New Delhi shall provide guidance on effective clinical management of COVID-19 patients in the ICUs of different State hospitals through tele/video consultation. They will handhold the States in clinical management of COVID-19 patients to reduce the case fatality rate. These tele-consultation sessions for providing timely and expert guidance to the doctors in the States shall be conducted twice every week, on Tuesdays and Fridays.The first session of this exercise has begun.Ten hospitals have been selected, including nine from Mumbai (Maharashtra) and one from Goa.
For details:
Recoveries per million population show a steep upturn as compared to the Active Cases
In India, the States/UTs with high case load of COVID-19 are turning their focus on early identification and effective clinical management of positive cases to ensure that recovery/million is more than active cases/million. This shows that while the total number of positive cases might be high but the recoveries are fast catching up, thereby keeping the active cases low. This has also ensured that COVID healthcare facilities are not under pressure and are not stretched. India has 315.8 recovered cases per million while the active cases per million in the country are at a low level of 186.3.States have followed the direction of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to substantially increase testing with the deployment of RT-PCR tests, Rapid Antigen Tests which have helped in early identification of the cases. States have developed several mobile apps to keep track of high risk population including the senior and elderly population, people with co-morbidities, pregnant women and small children. The involvement of the community, ASHAs and ANMs at the local government has led to effective surveillance in the community.
For details:
Cabinet approves Central Sector Scheme of financing facility under 'Agriculture Infrastructure Fund'
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi today has given its approval to a new pan-India Central Sector Scheme-Agriculture Infrastructure Fund. The scheme shall provide a medium - long term debt financing facility for investment in viable projects for post-harvest management Infrastructure and community farming assets through interest subvention and financial support.Loans will be disbursed in four years starting with sanction of Rs. 10,000 crorein the current year and Rs. 30,000 crore each in next three financial years.
For details:
Cabinet approves the proposal to extend the EPF contribution of 24% for another three months from June to August 2020 under PMGKY/AATMANIRBHAR BHARAT
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi today has given its approval for extending the contribution both 12% employees' share and 12% employers' share under Employees Provident Fund, totaling 24% for another 3 months from June to August, 2020, as part of the package announced by the Government under Pradhan Mantri GaribKalyanYojana (PMGKY)/ Aatmanirbhar Bharat in the light of COVID-19, a Pandemic. This approval is in addition to the existing scheme for the wage months of March to May, 2020 approved on 15.04.2020. The total estimated expenditure is of Rs.4,860 crore. Over 72 lakh employees in 3.67 lakh establishments will be benefitted.
For details:
Cabinet approves developing of Affordable rental housing Complexes for urban migrants / poor
The Union Cabinet has given its approval for developing of Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (AHRCs) for urban migrants / poor as a sub-scheme under Pradhan MantriAwasYojana – Urban (PMAY – U). Existing vacant government funded housing complexes will be converted in ARHCs through Concession Agreements for 25 years. Concessionaire will make the complexes livable by repair/retrofit and maintenance of rooms and filling up infrastructure gaps like water, sewer, sanitation, road etc. States/UTs will select concessionaire through transparent bidding. Complexes will revert to ULB after 25 years to restart next cycle like earlier or run on their own. Special incentives like use permission, 50% additional FAR/FSI, concessional loan at priority sector lending rate, tax reliefs at par with affordable housing etc. will be offered to private/ public entities to develop ARHCs on their own available vacant land for 25 years.
For details:
Cabinet approves extension of time limit for availing the benefits of "Pradhan Mantri GaribKalyanYojana" for Ujjwala beneficiaries by three months w.e.f. 01.07.2020
The Union Cabinet has approved the proposal of Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas for extension of time limit by three months w.e.f. 01.07.2020 for availing the benefits of “Pradhan Mantri GaribKalyanYojana" for Ujjwala beneficiaries. Under the PMGKY-Ujjwala, it was decided to provide free of cost refills for PMUY consumers for a period of 3 months w.e.f. 01.04.2020. Rs. 9709.86 Cr was transferred directly into the bank accounts of Ujjwala beneficiaries during April- June 2020 and 11.97 Crore cylinders were delivered to the PMUY beneficiaries. It has been observed that a section of PMUY beneficiaries are yet to utilize the advance credited into their account to purchase the cylinder refill within the scheme period. The Cabinet has approved the proposal to extend the time-limit for availing the advance by three months. Thus, the beneficiaries who already have the advance transferred to their account can now take the free refill delivery till 30th September.
For details:
Cabinet approves extension of Pradhan Mantri GaribKalyan package-Pradhan Mantri GaribKalyan Anna Yojana - distribution of free of cost Whole Chana for five months from July to November, 2020
The Union Cabinet has approved further extension of Pradhan Mantri GaribKalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) as part of Economic Response to COVID-19, for another Five months from July to November, 2020.Under the Scheme it is proposed to distribute 9.7 Lakh MT cleaned whole Chana to States/UTs for distribution to all beneficiary households @ 1kg per month free of cost for next five months -July to November, 2020 at a total estimated cost of Rs.6,849.24 crore.About 19.4 crore households would be covered under the Scheme. All expenses on the extended PMGKAY are to be borne by the Central Government. Extension of the Yojana is in line with the commitments of the Government of India not to allow any body, especially any poor family, to suffer on account of non-availability of food grains due to disruption during next five months.
For details:
Cabinet approves extension of Pradhan Mantri GaribKalyan Anna Yojana – allocation of additional foodgrain for further five months from July to November, 2020
The Union Cabinet has approved further extension of Pradhan Mantri GaribKalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) as part of Economic Response to COVID-19 for additional allocation of food-grains from the Central Pool for another Five months from July to November, 2020.In the month of March 2020, the Government of India announced the 'Pradhan Mantri GaribKalyan Package to ameliorate the hardships faced by the poor due to economic disruptions caused by the Covid-19 in the country. This package, inter-alia, comprises the implementation of "Pradhan Mantri GaribKalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY)”, through which additional free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) at the scale of 5 Kg per person per month are being provided to about 81 Crore beneficiaries, so that poor and vulnerable families/beneficiaries are able to access food-grains easily without facing any financial distress. Under this programme initially, free food-grains for three months i.e. April, May and June were provided.
For details:
Reimbursement of one pulse oximeter per family allowed under ECHS to fight COVID-19
As measuring of oxygen saturation level is one of the most important parameters for monitoring the health of COVID-19 patients, Ministry of Defence, Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare has decided to reimburse the cost of pulse oximeter purchased by the Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) beneficiaries. The ECHS beneficiaries who have been tested positive for COVID-19 infection are permitted to purchase one pulse oximeter per family. The reimbursement shall be claimed as per actual cost of pulse oximeter, subject to a ceiling of Rs 1,200.
For details:
CSIR in partnership with Laxai Sciences to seek regulatory approval to undertake clinical trials on Covid-19 patients using combinations of antiviral and host-directed therapies
Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), in collaboration with Laxai Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd. Hyderabad, has sought regulatory approval to undertake four-arm randomized controlled phase III clinical trial. The design principle of the study is to rationally combine and repurpose antivirals (viral-entry and replication inhibitors) and host-directed therapies (HDTs) addressing the disease-spread and pathology simultaneously and to determine safety and efficacy of the three combination drugs (Favipiravir+Colchicine, Umifenovir+Colchicine and Nafamostat+5-ALA) and a control arm with the standard of care in COVID-19 patients. The clinical trial named MUCOVIN, to be carried out in the partnership with MedantaMedicity, will include a total of 300 patients in four different groups of 75 patients in the trials to be carried for 17 to 21 days including screening and treatment.
For details:
Union HRD Minister announces revision of syllabi by CBSE for classes IX-XII for the academic session 2020-21,
Union Minister for HRD Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has said that looking at the extraordinary situation prevailing in the country and the world, CBSE was advised to revise the curriculum and reduce course load for the students of Class 9th to 12th. Accordingly, CBSE has revised the syllabi for classes IX-XII for the academic session 2020-21. He also informed that a few weeks ago, he invited suggestions from all educationists on the reduction of syllabus on social media by using #SyllabusForStudents2020. The Minister said that the changes made in the syllabi have been finalised by the respective Course Committees, with the approval of the Curriculum Committee and Governing Body of the Board. Considering the importance of achieving the level of learning, the syllabus has been rationalised to the extent possible up to 30% by retaining the core concepts.
For details:
Government to announce SoPs for resumption of film production: Shri PrakashJavadekar
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting ShriPrakashJavadekar has said that the Government will soon issue Standard Operating Procedures to speed up resumption of film production in the unlock phase. “To accelerate the restart of film-making that had come to a standstill as a result of COVID, we are also coming up with incentives of production in all sectors, including TV serials, film-making, co-production, animation, gaming. We will be announcing these measures shortly," said Shri Javadekar addressing the 21st edition of FICCI Frames yesterday. In view of the Covid-19 pandemic, the 2020 edition of the annual gathering of the Media & Entertainment Industry is being held in a virtual mode, instead of its usual location by the Powailake in Mumbai.
For details :
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Punjab: To further augment its COVID management and care strategy, Punjab Government has constituted two ‘Expert Advisory Committees’ under the overall guidance of Advisor, Health & Medical Education & Research Dr. KK Talwar. The Committees have been set up to ensure better management and handling of various COVID care related matters in the Government Medical Colleges of Patiala and Amritsar.
• Haryana: Haryana Chief Minister has offered all support and cooperation to the young entrepreneurs for setting up their units under the Micro Small and Medium Enterprises in Haryana and said that the State Government has identified 56 clusters of various categories to be set up in all the 22 districts of the State which would benefit about 70,000 MSMEs in the State. He said that the Government would also ensure that the functioning of existing MSMEs in the State are not affected due to COVID-19.
• Himachal Pradesh: In order to strengthen the Tourism sector and to provide relief to the sector in the State in view of the COVID-19 pandemic, the State Government has introduced a scheme for Interest Subvention on Working Capital Loan for Hospitality Sector.
• Maharashtra: The count of COVID19 patients in Maharashtra has gone up to 2,17,121 with the reporting of 5,134 new patients during the past 24 hours. Number of Covid positive cases from Mumbai has seen decline, with 806 cases reported as per the last bulletin. Till date, a total of 1,18,558 patients in the state have recovered from COVID-19, leaving number of active cases at 89294. Hotels in Mumbai have resumed their operations as per new guidelines issued by the Maharashtra Government, which permit one-third occupancy. The shops and business establishments are allowed to remain open till 7 p.m. in non-containment zones. Earlier, they were allowed to operate between 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
• Gujarat: 778 positive cases of COVID-19 and 17 deaths reported have been reported in Gujarat. State tally has reached 37,636 including 26,744 cured/discharged and 1,979 deaths. Covid recovery rate has reached 71.41% in the state.Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation has launched the second round of mass antigen tests of super-spreaders from today. Vendors of vegetables, fruits, milk, grocery and medical store owners will be covered under the mass-antigen tests. Hair cutting salons, Pan shops, hawkers and street food vendors are also included in this drive.
• Rajasthan: The state’s COVID-19 count has gone up to 21,577 with the reporting of 173 new cases today morning. The maximum number of cases today are from Alwar district which recorded 81 cases, followed by Jaipur with 34 cases and Kota with 12 cases. The state’s recovery rate is 77.43, which is the highest among all the larger states.
• Madhya Pradesh: 343 new cases have been reported taking state tally of COVID-19 to 15,627. Presently there are 3,237 active cases in the state, while 11,768 patients have recovered till date. The state has also seen 622 COVID-19 deaths till date.
• Chhattisgarh: 99 new cases have been reported in Chhattisgarh on Tuesday, which takes the total count of COVID-19 patients to 3,415. There are 673 active patients in the state presently.
• Kerala: State registered its 29th Covid death today after a 53-year-old Kasargodnative who had come from Hubli in Karnataka yesterday, died. Meanwhile, the fishing hamlet of Poonthura in the outskirts of capital Thiruvananthapuram is turning to be the epicenter of the pandemic, with 119 out of the 600 samples tested in the past five days turning positive. Restrictions have been tightened in the area with Commandos being deployed and marine enforcement strengthened to curb fisher folk of Kerala and Tamil Nadu crossing the borders for fishing. Minister in charge of Ernakulam V.S. Sunil Kumar says lockdown may be clamped in Kochi without prior notice as the situation is serious. One more Keralite died in Oman due to Covid, taking the toll in the Gulf to 307. Kerala reported a record 272 COVID-19 cases on Tuesday. 2,411 patients are undergoing treatment for the infection and there are a total of 1,86,576 persons under quarantine across the state.
• Tamil Nadu: Raj Nivas shut for 2 days in Puducherry, after peon found positive, LG to be tested. Puducherry increases swab collection in rural areas after biggest spike; 112 cases reported taking the total number of cases in the UT to 1151. State Minister for Electricity P Thangamani on Wednesday tested positive for Covid-19. He is the second minister to contract the virus after Higher Education Minister KP Anbazhagan; 10 MLAs were also infected so far. Online classes for government school students to begin from July 13, says TN Education minister. 3616 new cases, 4545 recoveries & 61 deaths reported yesterday. Total cases: 1,18,594 Active cases: 45,839 Deaths: 1571 Discharges: 71,116 Active cases in Chennai: 22,374.
• Karnataka: Ban on online classes by the State government for students of LKG to Class 5 stayed by Karnataka High Court. As Karnataka breached the 25,000-mark in Covid-19 cases, concerns have been raised from various quarters regarding the state’s strategies to combat the deadly pandemic. Central Team tells the State government to reduce testing delays, increase testing and to focus on clusters. 1498 new cases, 571 discharges & 15 deaths reported yesterday. Total positive cases: 26,815 Active cases: 15,297 Deaths: 416 Discharges: 11,098.
• Andhra Pradesh:A government doctor from Guntur succumbed to Covid-19 while a municipal commissioner rank officer tested positive for the virus in the district. In addition to the existing 20 mobile testing vehicles the state is planning to add another 50 mobile testing vehicles available in different parts of the state. As discrimination against Covid frontline workers continues, 10 sanitation workers who performed the last rites of an infected person were not allowed to enter their residential locality in Tekkali village of Srikakulam district. 1062 new cases, 1332 discharged and 12 deaths reported during last 24 hours after testing 27,643 samples. Total cases: 22,259, Active cases: 10,894 Discharged: 11,101, Deaths: 264.
• Telangana: State will soon join the list of states to conduct the rapid antigen tests. Telangana government is gearing up to procure more than one lakh antigen test kits. However, it is still not clear when the antigen tests will kick-start. Total cases reported till yesterday: 27,612 Active cases: 11,012; Deaths: 313 Discharges:16,287.
• Arunachal Pradesh: CM of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri PemaKhandu holds a meeting with officials to discuss COVID19 situation. State to ramp up healthcare capacity and testing in a big way. CM of Arunachal Pradesh gives approval for creation of additional 250 posts of Nurses under NHM.
• Manipur: CM of Manipur, Shri N Biren Singh inaugurates 5 PHED projects, 1 CAF & PD project and 1 Rapid Antigen Testing Center at Jiribam. A 5 member team of doctors led by Medical Department Joint Director is in Jiribam, Manipur to take stock of the COVID-19 related safety measures in the district and to establish a COVID Care Centre.
• Meghalaya: Two people from South West Garo hills in Meghalaya have recovered from COVID-19 today. Now the active cases stands at 52 in the state and 45 have recovered so far.
• Mizoram: Three more Covid-19 cases confirmed in Mizoram today. Now total cases stands at 201and active cases at 58 in the state.
• Nagaland: Health & Family Welfare Minister of Nagaland called a review meeting to take stock of the situation in Peren district and to work out an effective strategy to contain the spread of the pandemic to community level. 12 new positive cases of COVID-19 have been confirmed in Nagaland. Total status of Positive cases stands at 656 in the state with 353 active cases and 303 recovery cases.

PIB Headquarters
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি’র প্রাত্যহিক সংবাদ
08 JUL 2020 6:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ জুলাই, ২০২০
জাতীয় স্তরে কোভিড-১৯ সুস্থতার হার ক্রমাগত্র বাড়ছে; হার বেড়ে ৬১.৫৩ শতাংশ; কোভিড আক্রান্তের তুলনায় সুস্থতার সংখ্যা বেড়ে প্রায় ২ লক্ষ; গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ২ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজারেরও বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষা
কোভিড-১৯ নির্ধারণে নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার দৈনিক বাড়ছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ২ লক্ষ ৬২ হাজারেরও বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৫৩ হাজারেরও বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে বেসরকারি পরীক্ষাগারগুলিতে। এখনও পর্যন্ত নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে ১ কোটি ৪ লক্ষ ৭৩ হাজারেরও বেশি। এর ফলে, আজ পর্যন্ত প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ জনসংখ্যায় নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার ৭ হাজার ১৮০। রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার হার বাড়ানোর জন্য যে কৌশল গ্রহণ করেছে, তার ফলশ্রুতি-স্বরূপ এই অগ্রগতি। দেশে নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১ হাজার ১১৯। এর মধ্যে সরকারি পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা ৭৯৫ এবং বেসরকারি পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা ৩২৪। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তিদের সময় মতো চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা সুনিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। সেই সঙ্গে, স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো পরিষেবাও বাড়ানো হচ্ছে। আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ও সুস্থতার মধ্যে আজ পর্যন্ত পার্থক্য বেড়ে হয়েছে ১ লক্ষ ৯১ হাজার ৮৬৮।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় করোনা আক্রান্ত ১৬ হাজার ৮৮৩ জন সুস্থ হয়েছেন। এর ফলে, সুস্থতার সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৪ লক্ষ ৫৬ হাজার ৮৩০। সুস্থতার হারও ক্রমাগত বাড়ছে। আজ পর্যন্ত এই হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৬১.৫৩ শতাংশ। বর্তমানে ২ লক্ষ ৬৪ হাজার ৯৪৪ জন আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তি চিকিৎসাধীন রয়েছেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1637227 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কোভিডে মৃ্ত্যু হার কমাতে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রয়াস জোরদার করতে দিল্লীর এইমস-এর পক্ষ থেকে রাজ্যের চিকিৎসকদের জন্য টেলি-কনসালটেশন গাইডেন্স শুরু হয়েছে
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ কৌশল এবং উপযুক্ত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের অঙ্গ হিসেবে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত সমস্ত রোগীর কাছে যথাযথ চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিয়ে মৃত্যু হার কমাতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। এই লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক রাজ্যগুলির হাসপাতালগুলিতে বিশেষ করে আইসিইউ-এর দায়িত্বে থাকা চিকিৎসকদের আরও জ্ঞান সমৃদ্ধ করে তুলতে দিল্লীর এইমস চিকিৎসা প্রতিষ্ঠানের বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসকদের সামিল করেছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1637175 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
প্রতি ১০ লক্ষে সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার হার বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে এবং চিকিৎসাধীন রোগীর সংখ্যা হ্রাস পাচ্ছে
‘টেস্ট – ট্রেস – ট্রিট’ নীতি মেনে কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য সরকার ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসনগুলি কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলা করছে।
ভারতে যে সব রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে কোভিড – ১৯ এর সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা বেশি, তারা দ্রুত সংক্রমিতদের চিহ্নিত করে তাদের যথাযথ চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা করছে। এর ফলে প্রতি ১০ লক্ষের হিসেবে সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার সংখ্যা চিকিৎসাধীনের থেকে বেশি হচ্ছে। এর থেকে এটি স্পষ্ট যে সংক্রমিতের মোট সংখ্যা বেশি হলেও সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার সংখ্যাটিও দ্রুত বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। যে কারণে চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা কম। এর মাধ্যমে কোভিড স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ব্যবস্থাপনা সঙ্কটের মুখোমুখি হচ্ছে না।
ভারতে প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ জনের হিসেবে সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার হার ৩১৫.৮। চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিত প্রতি ১০ লক্ষের হিসেবে ১৮৬.৩ জন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1637024 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিলের আওতায় কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরের অর্থ সহায়তা কর্মসূচি গ্রহণের প্রস্তাবে মন্ত্রীসভার সায়
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভা দেশব্যাপী কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরের কর্মসূচি – কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিলের আওতায় অর্থ সহায়তা দানের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে। ফসল কাটার পরবর্তী সময়ে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো সহ সুদ ছাড় ও অর্থ সহায়তার মাধ্যমে যৌথভাবে কৃষিকাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত টিকে থাকতে সক্ষম এমন প্রকল্পগুলিতে বিনিয়োগের জন্য এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় মাঝারি-দীর্ঘমেয়াদী ভিত্তিতে ঋণ সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরে এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় প্রাইমারী এই এগ্রিকালচার ক্রেডিট সোসাইটি, মার্কেটিং কো-অপারেটিভ সোসাইটি, কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠন, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী, কৃষক, জয়েন্ট লায়াবিলিটি গ্রুপ, মাল্টি-পার্পাস কো-অপারেটিভ সোসাইটি, কৃষি-শিল্পোদ্যোগী, স্টার্ট আপ এবং সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বের ভিত্তিতে কেন্দ্র/রাজ্য সংস্থা অথবা স্থানীয় স্বশাসিত প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির পৃষ্ঠপোষক সরকারি-বেসরকারি প্রকল্পগুলিতে ঋণ সহায়তা হিসাবে ব্যাঙ্ক এবং আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির পক্ষ থেকে ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1637221 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ যোজনা/আত্মনির্ভর ভারত কর্মসূচির আওতায় চলতি বছরের জুন থেকে আগস্ট পর্যন্ত আরও তিন মাস ২৪ শতাংশ হারে (১২ শতাংশ নিয়োগকর্তাদের অংশ এবং ১২ শতাংশ কর্মচারীদের অংশ হিসাবে) ইপিএফ কন্ট্রিবিউশন দেওয়ার প্রস্তাব মন্ত্রিসভায় অনুমোদিত
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভার বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ যোজনা/আত্মনির্ভর ভারত কর্মসূচির আওতায় চলতি বছরের জুন থেকে আগস্ট পর্যন্ত আরও তিন মাস ২৪ শতাংশ হারে (১২ শতাংশ নিয়োগকর্তাদের অংশ এবং ১২ শতাংশ কর্মচারীদের অংশ হিসাবে) ইপিএফ কন্ট্রিবিউশন দেওয়ার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে মন্ত্রীসভার এই সিদ্ধান্ত।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1637219 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
শহরাঞ্চলে প্রবাসী শ্রমিক ও দরিদ্রদের জন্য সুলভে আবাসন কমপ্লেক্স ভাড়া ও তার উন্নয়নে একটি প্রস্তাব মন্ত্রিসভায় অনুমোদিত
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভা শহরাঞ্চলে প্রবাসী শ্রমিক ও দরিদ্রদের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনার একটি উপ-প্রকল্পের আওতায় আবসন কমপ্লেক্সগুলির সুলভে ভাড়ায় দেওয়া ও তার মানোন্নয়নে প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। বর্তমানে সরকারি তহবিল-প্রাপ্ত খালি আবাসন কমপ্লেক্সগুলিকে ২৫ বছরের চুক্তির ভিত্তিতে সুলভে ভাড়ায় দেওয়ার পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে। সেই সঙ্গে, এই আবাসন কমপ্লেক্সগুলিকে মেরামত করে বাসযোগ্য করে তোলার প্রস্তাবও দেওয়া হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1637215 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
উজ্জ্বলা সুফলভোগীদের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ যোজনার সুবিধা গ্রহণের সময়সীমা বাড়ানোর প্রস্তাবে মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভা উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার সুফলভোগীদের প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ যোজনার আওতায় বিভিন্ন সুযোগ-সুবিধা পয়লা জুলাই থেকে আরও তিন মাস বাড়ানোর একটি প্রস্তাব কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভায় অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে পেশ করা এই প্রস্তাব সম্পর্কে সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে যে, বিনামূল্যে উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার সুফলভোগীদের রান্নার গ্যাসের সিলিন্ডার সরবরাহ ৩০শে সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত কার্যকর থাকবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1637214 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা জুলাই থেকে নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত আরও ৫ মাস বিনামূল্যে ছোলা সরবরাহে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার সুবিধা সম্প্রসারণের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভা কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত আর্থিক প্যাকেজের অঙ্গ হিসাবে জুলাই থেকে নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত আরও ৫ মাস প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার সুযোগ-সুবিধা সম্প্রসারণের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় আগামী ৫ মাস সমস্ত সুফলভোগীকে বিনামূল্যে ছোলা সরবরাহের জন্য রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে ৯ লক্ষ ৭০ হাজার মেট্রিক টন ছোলা সরবরাহ করা হবে। সরকারের এই খাতে খরচ হবে ৬ হাজার ৮৯৪ কোটি ২৪ লক্ষ টাকা। এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় প্রায় ১৯ কোটি ৪ লক্ষ পরিবার লাভবান হবেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1637211 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভা আরও ৫ মাস অতিরিক্ত খাদ্যশস্য বরাদ্দ করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার মেয়াদ বাড়ানোর প্রস্তাবে সায় দিয়েছে
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভা জুলাই থেকে নভেম্বর মাস পর্যন্ত আরও ৫ মাস কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত আর্থিক প্যাকেজের অঙ্গ হিসাবে কেন্দ্রীয় পুল থেকে অতিরিক্ত খাদ্যশস্য বরাদ্দের একটি প্রস্তাব মঞ্জুর করেছে। মন্ত্রিসভার আজকের এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার মাধ্যমে প্রায় ৮১ কোটি সুফলভোগীকে প্রতি মাসে ৫ কেজি করে নিখরচায় চাল বা গম দেওয়া হবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1637207 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই-এ ইসিএইচএস-এর আওতায় থাকা পরিবারগুলি পালস অক্সিমিটার কিনলে একটির দাম ফেরত পাবেন
কোভিড-১৯ এ সংক্রমিত রোগীদের শারীরিক অবস্থা জানার জন্য রক্তে অক্সিজেনের পরিমাণ মেপে দেখা হয়। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের প্রাক্তন সেনাকর্মী কল্যাণ দপ্তর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে এক্স সার্ভিস-মেন কন্ট্রিবিউটরি হেলথ স্কিম (ইসিএইচএস)-এর আওতায় পালস্ অক্সিমিটার কিনলে একটি অক্সিমিটারের দাম ফেরত দেওয়া হবে।
এক্ষেত্রে ইসিএইচএস-এর সুবিধেভোগীদের পরিবারের কোন সদস্য কোভিড সংক্রমিত হলে পরিবার পিছু একটি মাত্র পালস অক্সিমিটারের দাম দেওয়া হবে। যদি কোনো পরিবারে একাধিক সদস্য কোভিডের সংক্রমিত হন সেক্ষেত্রেও পরিবার পিছু একটিই অক্সিমিটারের দাম পাওয়া যাবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1637171 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
অ্যান্টি ভাইরাল এবং পোস্ট ডাইরেক্টেড পদ্ধতি ব্যবহার করে কোভীড-১৯ রোগীদের চিকিৎসাগত পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা গ্রহণ করার জন্য ল্যাক্সাই লাইফ সায়েন্সেস – এর সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্বে সিএসআইআর সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষের থেকে নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক অনুমোদন চেয়েছে
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও শিল্প গবেষণা পর্ষদ ল্যাক্সাই লাইফ সায়েন্সেস প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় ফোর আর্ম র্যা্ন্ডোমাইজড কন্ট্রোল সংক্রান্ত তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার জন্য নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক অনুমোদন চেয়েছে। ৩০০ জন রোগীর ওপর ১৭-২১ দিন থেকে এই পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা চালানো হবে। চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত এই পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার নাম দেওয়া হয়েছে মুকোভিন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1637016 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী ২০২০-২১ শিক্ষাবর্ষে নবম থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর সিবিএসই-র পাঠ্যক্রম সংশোধনের কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন
কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল ‘নিশাঙ্ক’ দেশে অভূতপূর্ব পরিস্থিতির বিষয়টি বিবেচনায় রেখে নবম থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণী পর্যন্ত ছাত্রছাত্রীদের ওপর থেকে পঠন-পাঠনের বোঝা কমাতে পাঠ্যক্রম সংশোধনের প্রস্তাব দেন। সেই অনুসারে, সিবিএসই ২০২০-২১ শিক্ষাবর্ষে নবম থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর পাঠ্যক্রম সংশোধন করেছে। সিবিএসই নবম থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণী পর্যন্ত পাঠ্যক্রমের বোঝা ৩০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত কমানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1637012 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
চলচ্চিত্র প্রযোজনা শুরু করার জন্য আদর্শ কার্যপ্রণালী বিধি ঘোষণা করবে সরকার
কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর বলেছেন, আনলক পর্যায়ে চলচ্চিত্র প্রযোজনা দ্রুত শুরু করার জন্য সরকার শীঘ্রই আদর্শ কার্যপরিচালন বিধি জারি করবে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, কোভিড-১৯ এর জন্য চলচ্চিত্র প্রযোজনা থমকে গিয়েছিল। গতকাল বণিকসভা ফিকির এক সভায় ভাষণে শ্রী জাভরেকর একথা জানান।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1637321 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
পিআইবি’র আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
• পাঞ্জাব : রাজ্যে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ ও চিকিৎসা পরিচর্যা কৌশলে আরও গতি সঞ্চারিত করতে সরকার ২টি বিশেষজ্ঞ উপদেষ্টা কমিটি গঠন করেছে। এই ২টি কমিটির নেতৃত্বে থাকছেন স্বাস্থ্য ও চিকিৎসা বিষয়ক উপদেষ্টা ডঃ কে কে তলওয়ার।
• হরিয়ানা : রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ স্থাপনে তরুণ শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের যাবতীয় সহায়তার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছেন।কোভিড-১৯ এর দরুণ বর্তমানে চালু ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পগুলির কাজকর্ম যাতে প্রভাবিত না হয়, তা দেখার আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন তিনি।
• হিমাচল প্রদেশ : কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে রাজ্যে পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রকে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে রাজ্য সরকার আতিথেয়তা ক্ষেত্রে কার্যকরি মূলধন ঋণের ক্ষেত্রে সুদ ছাড় দেওয়ারে জন্য একটি নতুন কর্মসূচি চালু করেছে।
• মহারাষ্ট্র : রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ৫ হাজার ১৩৪ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২ লক্ষ ১৭ হাজার ১২১। আজ পর্যন্ত সুস্থ হয়েছেন ১ লক্ষ ১৮ হাজারেরও বেশি এবং নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৮৯ হাজারেরও বেশি। অসংক্রমিত এলাকাগুলিতে সন্ধ্যে ৭টা পর্যন্ত দোকান ও প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি খোলার অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে।
• গুজরাট : রাজ্যে আরও ১৭ জনের করোনায় মৃত্যুর খবর মিলেছে। আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৩৭ হাজার ৬৩৬। সুস্থ হয়েছেন ২৬ হাজার ৪৪৪ জন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১ হাজার ৯৭৯ জনের। রাজ্যে সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৭১.৪১ শতাংশ।
• রাজস্থান : রাজ্যে আজ সকাল পর্যন্ত আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২১ হাজার ৫৭৭। রাজ্যে সুস্থতার হার ৭৭.৪৩ শতাংশ, যা বৃহদায়তন রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে সর্বাধিক।
• মধ্যপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যে নতুন করে ৩৪৩ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১৫ হাজার ৬২৭। আজ পর্যন্ত মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৬২২ জনের।
• ছত্তিশগড় : রাজ্যে মঙ্গলবার আরও ৯৯ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৩ হাজার ৪১৫। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৬৭৩।
• কেরল : এর্নাকুলামের দায়িত্বে থাকা মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, পরিস্থিতি গুরুতর হলে আগাম কোনও বিজ্ঞপ্তি ছাড়াই কোচিতে লকডাউন কার্যকর করা হবে। রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ২৭২ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মিলেছে। এছাড়াও, ২ হাজার ৪১১ জন রোগী চিকিৎসাধীন রয়েছেন।
• তামিলনাডু : কেন্দ্রশাসিত পন্ডিচেরীর রাজনিবাস ২ দিন বন্ধ করে দেওয়া হয়েছে। রাজনিবাসের এক পিওনের নমুনা পরীক্ষায় ভাইরাসের প্রমাণ মেলায় এদি সিদ্ধান্ত। এই প্রেক্ষিতে উপ-রাজ্যপালেরও নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হবে। এদিকে তামিলনাডুর শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, সরকারি বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে পঠন-পাঠন ১৩ই জুলাই থেকে শুরু হবে। রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ১ লক্ষ ১৮ হাজারেরও বেশি। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১ হাজার ৫৭১ জনের। কেবল চেন্নাইয়েই আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২২ হাজার ৩৭৪।
• কর্ণাটক : কর্ণাটক হাইকোর্টের নির্দেশের প্রেক্ষিতে এলকেজি থেকে পঞ্চম শ্রেণী পর্যন্ত অনলাইন পঠন-পাঠন বন্ধ করে দেওয়া হয়েছে। এদিকে রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২৬ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৪১৬ জনের।
• অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ : গুন্টুরের এক সরকারি চিকিৎসকের কোভিড-১৯ এ মৃত্যু হয়েছে। এই জেলারই পুর কমিশনার পদের এক আধিকারিকের নমুনায় ভাইরাসের উপস্থিতির প্রমাণ মিলেছে। রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ১২ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২২ হাজার ২৫৯। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ২৬৪ জনের।
• তেলেঙ্গানা : রাজ্যে শীঘ্রই র্যা পিড অ্যান্টিজেন টেস্ট শুরু হচ্ছে। রাজ্য সরকার এজন্য ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষা কিট সংগ্রহ করছে। এদিকে গতকাল পর্যন্ত করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২৭ হাজার ৬১২। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৩১৩ জনের।
• অরুণাচল প্রদেশ : রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনার জন্য আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন। রাজ্যে নমুনা পরীক্ষারে হার বাড়ানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশনের আওতায় অতিরিক্ত ২৫০টি নার্স পদে নিয়োগের অনুমোদন মিলেছে।
• মণিপুর : রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী জিরিবামে আরও ১টি র্যা পিড অ্যান্টিজেন নমুনা পরীক্ষা কেন্দ্রের সূচনা করেছেন।
• মেঘালয় : রাজ্যে দক্ষিণ-পশ্চিম গাঢ় পার্বত্য এলাকা থেকে আরও ২ জন ব্যক্তি আজ করোনা থেকে আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। রাজ্যে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫২ এবং এখনও পর্যন্ত সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৪৫ জন।
• মিজোরাম : রাজ্যে আজ আরও ৩ জনের করোনায় সংক্রমণের খবর মিলেছে। এর ফলে, আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২০১ এবং নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫৮।
• নাগাল্যান্ড : রাজ্যে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী তিরেন জেলার পরিস্থিতি খতিয়ে দেখে সেখানে কম্যুনিটি সংক্রমণ রুখতে কার্যকর রণকৌশল প্রণয়নের ব্যাপারে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছেন। রাজ্যে আরও ১২ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৬৫৬। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩৫৩ এবং সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৩০৩ জন।