Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR in partnership with Laxai Sciences to seek regulatory approval to undertake clinical trials on Covid-19 patients using combinations of antiviral and host-directed therapies
07 JUL 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), in collaboration with Laxai Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd. Hyderabad, has sought regulatory approval to undertake four-arm randomized controlled phase III clinical trial. The design principle of the study is to rationally combine and repurpose antivirals (viral-entry and replication inhibitors) and host-directed therapies (HDTs) addressing the disease-spread and pathology simultaneously and to determine safety and efficacy of the three combination drugs (Favipiravir+Colchicine, Umifenovir+Colchicine and Nafamostat+5-ALA) and a control arm with the standard of care in COVID-19 patients. The clinical trial named MUCOVIN, to be carried out in the partnership with Medanta Medicity, will include a total of 300 patients in four different groups of 75 patients in the trials to be carried for 17 to 21 days including screening and treatment.
Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, DG, CSIR highlighted that this unique combinatorial strategy (antivirals and HDTs) with repurposed drugs having complementary, additive and synergistic role, has been adopted to increase therapeutic options for Covid-19 treatment and help recover patients faster. The partner CSIR institutes in this important clinical trial are the CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology, Hyderabad and CSIR-Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine, Jammu.
Dr. Ram S. Upadhayaya CEO, Laxai Life Sciences stated that “the study aims to target viral proteins essential for its replication as well as host factors that play crucial role in the viral life cycle and contribute to the cytokine storm”. Mr. Vamsi Maddipatla, MD of Laxai Life Sciences adds “The co-sponsorship of this study by Laxai Life Sciences highlights the company’s commitment in bringing life-saving therapies in the service of humanity”.
These clinical trials add to the several contributions CSIR has made during the pandemic and if the trial is successful, it will provide more options for treatment of COVID-19.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر لکسائی سائنسز کے اشتراک سے اینٹی وائرل اور ہوسٹ ڈائریکٹیڈ تھراپی کے مرکبات کا استعمال کرکےکووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کی کلینکل آزمائش کو انجام دینے کیلئے انضباطی منظوری حاصل کریگا
07 JUL 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
کونسل آف سائنٹفک انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) نے لکسائی لائف سائنسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ حیدرآباد کےاشتراک سے چار بازو والے بے ترتیب کنٹرول والے مرحلہ سوم کی کلینکل آزمائش کیلئے باقاعدہ انضباطی منظوری طلب کی ہے۔ اس مطالعے کے ڈیزائن کااصول اینٹی وائرل (وائرل انٹری اور رپلی کیشن اِن ہیبیٹس )اور ہوسٹ ڈائریکٹیڈ تھراپیز (ایچ ڈی ٹی) کی معقولیت پر مبنی آزمائش کرنا اور دوبارہ بامقصد بنانا ہے نیز مرض کے پھیلاؤ اور پیتھالوجی کو ساتھ ساتھ حل کرنا اور تینوں مرکب دواؤں (فیوی پیراویر+ کولچی سین، یونیفینوویر+ کولچی سین اور نیفوموسٹیٹ+5- اے ایل اے) کے تحفظ اور افادیت کا تعین کرناہے۔علاوہ ازیں کووڈ-19 مریضوں کی معیاری دیکھ بھال کے ساتھ ایک کنٹرول کا شعبہ قائم کرنا ہے۔ میوکوون نامی کلینکل آزمائش کو میدانتا میڈیسٹی کے اشتراک سے انجام دیا جائیگا۔ اس میں 17 سے 21 دن تک چلائے جانے والے ٹرائلس میں 75 مریضوں کے چار مختلف گروپوں میں کُل 300 مریض شامل ہوں گے۔ اس میں جانچ اور علاج شامل ہیں۔
سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی مانڈے نے کہا ہے کہ دوبارہ بامقصد دواؤں کے ساتھ اس انوکھی مشترکہ حکمت عملی (اینٹی وائرل اور ایچ ڈی ڈی) میں تکمیلی اضافی اور ہم آہنگی کا حامل رول ہے۔ اسے کووڈ-19 کے علاج کیلئے معالجاتی متبادلوں میں اضافہ کرنے کیلئے اور تیزی کے ساتھ مریضوں کی صحتیابی میں مدد فراہم کرنے کیلئے اختیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اہم کلینکل آزمائش میں شراکت دار سی ایس آئی آر کے ادارے، سی ایس آئی آر –انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کیمیکل ٹیکنالوجی ، حیدآباد اور سی ایس آئی آر – انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن، جموں ہیں۔
لکسائی لائف سائنسز کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر ڈاکٹر رام ایس اپادھیائے نے کہا کہ اس مطالعے کا مقصد نقل کیلئے ضروری وائرل پروٹین کے نشانہ بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ میزبان عوامل کو نشانہ بنانا ہے جو کہ وائرل لائف سائیکل میں کلیدی رول ادا کرتے ہیں اور سائٹوکین اسٹورم میں تعاون فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ لکسائی لائف سائنسز کے منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب وام سی مدی پٹلانے کہا کہ لکسائی لائف سائنسز کے اس مطالعے میں شریک ہونا انسانیت کی خدمت میں نیز زندگی بچانے والے علاج دریافت کرنے کے بارے میں کمپنی کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
یہ کلینکل آزمائش وبائی مرض کے دوران سی ایس آئی آر کے متعدد اقدامات میں ایک اضافہ ہے۔ اگر یہ آزمائش کامیاب ہوجاتی ہے تو یہ کووڈ-19 کے علاج کیلئے مزید متبادل فراہم کریگا۔
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 3762