Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR in partnership with Laxai Sciences to seek regulatory approval to undertake clinical trials on Covid-19 patients using combinations of antiviral and host-directed therapies
07 JUL 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), in collaboration with Laxai Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd. Hyderabad, has sought regulatory approval to undertake four-arm randomized controlled phase III clinical trial. The design principle of the study is to rationally combine and repurpose antivirals (viral-entry and replication inhibitors) and host-directed therapies (HDTs) addressing the disease-spread and pathology simultaneously and to determine safety and efficacy of the three combination drugs (Favipiravir+Colchicine, Umifenovir+Colchicine and Nafamostat+5-ALA) and a control arm with the standard of care in COVID-19 patients. The clinical trial named MUCOVIN, to be carried out in the partnership with Medanta Medicity, will include a total of 300 patients in four different groups of 75 patients in the trials to be carried for 17 to 21 days including screening and treatment.
Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, DG, CSIR highlighted that this unique combinatorial strategy (antivirals and HDTs) with repurposed drugs having complementary, additive and synergistic role, has been adopted to increase therapeutic options for Covid-19 treatment and help recover patients faster. The partner CSIR institutes in this important clinical trial are the CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology, Hyderabad and CSIR-Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine, Jammu.
Dr. Ram S. Upadhayaya CEO, Laxai Life Sciences stated that “the study aims to target viral proteins essential for its replication as well as host factors that play crucial role in the viral life cycle and contribute to the cytokine storm”. Mr. Vamsi Maddipatla, MD of Laxai Life Sciences adds “The co-sponsorship of this study by Laxai Life Sciences highlights the company’s commitment in bringing life-saving therapies in the service of humanity”.
These clinical trials add to the several contributions CSIR has made during the pandemic and if the trial is successful, it will provide more options for treatment of COVID-19.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर ने लक्साई साइंसेज के सहयोग से एंटीवायरल और होस्ट- निर्देशित चिकित्सा के संयोजन का उपयोग करते हुए कोविड-19 के रोगियों पर नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण करने के लिए विनियामक अनुमोदन की इच्छा जताई
07 JUL 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
काउंसिल ऑफ साइंटिफिक एंड इंडस्ट्रियल रिसर्च (सीएसआईआर) ने लक्साई लाइफ साइंसेज प्रा. लिमिटेड हैदराबाद के सहयोग से चार-चरणीय यादृच्छिक नियंत्रित चरण-3 नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण के लिए विनियामक अनुमोदन की इच्छा जताई है। इस अध्ययन का उद्देश्य कोविड-19 रोगियों की देखभाल के मानकों के अनुरुप तीन दवाओं के संयोजन (फेविपाइराविर+कोल्चसाइन, यूनिफैनोविर+ कोल्चसाइन और नैफेमोस्टेट+5-एएलए) की सुरक्षा और प्रभावकारिता निर्धारित करने के साथ-साथ रोग-प्रसार पर नियंत्रण करते हुए प्रभावी रोग निदान उपलब्ध करना है। एमयूसीओवीआईएन नामक इस नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण को मेदांता मेडिसिटी के सहयोग से किया जाएगा और इसके तहत स्क्रीनिंग और उपचार सहित 17 से 21 दिनों तक किए जाने वाले परीक्षणों में 75 रोगियों के चार अलग-अलग समूहों में कुल 300 रोगी शामिल होंगे।
सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर सी. मंडे ने बताया कि कोविड-19 के उपचार के लिए चिकित्सीय विकल्पों को बढ़ाने और रोगियों को शीघ्रता से ठीक करने में मदद करने के लिए पूरक, योगशील और सहक्रियाशील भूमिका वाली पुनरावर्तक दवाओं के साथ इस अनूठी सांयोगिक रणनीति (एंटीवायरल और एचडीटी) को अपनाया गया है। इस महत्वपूर्ण नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण में सीएसआईआर के हैदराबाद स्थित सीएसआईआर-भारतीय रासायनिक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान और जम्मू स्थित सीएसआईआर-इंडियन इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ इंटिग्रेटिव मेडिसीन भागीदार हैं।
लक्साई लाइफ साइंसेज के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. राम एस. उपाध्याय सीईओ ने कहा कि अध्ययन का उद्देश्य वायरल प्रोटीन को अपनी प्रतिकृति के साथ-साथ होस्ट कारकों के लिए लक्षित करना है जो वायरल जीवन चक्र में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं और साइटोकिन स्टोर्म में योगदान करते हैं। लक्साई लाइफ साइंसेज के महानिदेशक श्री वाम्सी मैड्डीपटला ने लक्साई लाइफ साइंसेज द्वारा इस अध्ययन के सह-प्रायोजन से मानवता की सेवा हेतु जीवन रक्षक उपचार लाने की दिशा में किए जा रहे प्रयासों के प्रति कंपनी की प्रतिबद्धता का उल्लेख किया।
महामारी के दौरान सीएसआईआर द्वारा किए गए कई योगदानों में इस नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण को भी शामिल किया गया है और यदि यह परीक्षण सफल रहा, तो यह कोविड-19 के उपचार की दिशा में और अधिक विकल्प प्रदान करेगा।