Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
Recoveries/million show a steep upturn as compared to the Active Cases/ million
07 JUL 2020 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Central and State/UT governments are following the “Test, Track and Treat” strategy for the effective management of COVID-19 pandemic.
In India, the States/UTs with high case load of COVID-19 are turning their focus on early identification and effective clinical management of positive cases to ensure that recovery/million is more than active cases/million. This shows that while the total number of positive cases might be high but the recoveries are fast catching up, thereby keeping the active cases low. This has also ensured that COVID healthcare facilities are not under pressure and are not stretched.
India has 315.8 recovered cases per million while the active cases per million in the country is at a low level of 186.3.
States have followed the direction of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to substantially increase testing with the deployment of RT-PCR tests, Rapid Antigen Tests which have helped in early identification of the cases. The ramped up healthcare infrastructure in the States has resulted in distribution of the positive cases in different healthcare facilities including Dedicated COVID Hospitals, COVID Health Care Centres and COVID Care Centres. This coupled with effective treatment has ensured in keeping the case mortality low. Ramping up of Dedicated COVID facilities within the public and private sectors has ensured timely triaging and treatment of the patients.
Along with testing, contact tracing and house to house surveys has been intensified especially in the containment zones. States have been specifically advised to ensure that at least 80% of new positive cases have their contacts traced and quarantined within 72 hours of confirmation of the positive case. States have developed several mobile apps to keep track of high risk population including the senior and elderly population, people with co-morbidities, pregnant women and small children. The involvement of the community, ASHAs and ANMs at the local government has led to effective surveillance in the community.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড – ১৯ এর বিষয়ে সর্বশেষ তথ্য
প্রতি ১০ লক্ষে সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার হার বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে এবং চিকিৎসাধীন রোগীর সংখ্যা হ্রাস পাচ্ছে
07 JUL 2020 6:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ই জুলাই, ২০২০
‘টেস্ট – ট্রেস – ট্রিট’ নীতি মেনে কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য সরকার ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসনগুলি কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলা করছে।
ভারতে যে সব রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে কোভিড – ১৯ এর সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা বেশি, তারা দ্রুত সংক্রমিতদের চিহ্নিত করে তাদের যথাযথ চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা করছে। এর ফলে প্রতি ১০ লক্ষের হিসেবে সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার সংখ্যা চিকিৎসাধীনের থেকে বেশি হচ্ছে। এর থেকে এটি স্পষ্ট যে সংক্রমিতের মোট সংখ্যা বেশি হলেও সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার সংখ্যাটিও দ্রুত বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। যে কারণে চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা কম। এর মাধ্যমে কোভিড স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ব্যবস্থাপনা সঙ্কটের মুখোমুখি হচ্ছে না।
ভারতে প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ জনের হিসেবে সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার হার ৩১৫.৮। চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিত প্রতি ১০ লক্ষের হিসেবে ১৮৬.৩ জন।
রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের নির্দেশিকা মেনে আরটি-পিসিআর টেস্ট, র্যা পিড অ্যান্টিজেন টেস্টের মাধ্যমে সংক্রমিতদের দ্রুত শনাক্ত করছে। স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো বৃদ্ধি করার ফলে রাজ্যগুলি বিভিন্ন কোভিড হাসপাতাল, কোভিড স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্র এবং কোভিড কেন্দ্রগুলিতে সংক্রমিতদের পাঠাতে পারছে౼যার ফলে সংক্রমিতরা যথাযথ চিকিৎসা পাচ্ছেন এবং মৃত্যুর ঘটনাও কম ঘটছে।
নমুনা পরীক্ষার পাশাপাশি সংক্রমিতদের শনাক্তকরণ এবং কনটেনমেন্ট এলাকায় বাড়ি বাড়ি সমীক্ষা চালানোর কাজ বাড়ানো হচ্ছে। রাজ্যগুলিকে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে, তারা যেন নতুন সংক্রমিতদের সংস্পর্শে আসা কমপক্ষে ৮০ শতাংশ এধরণের মানুষকে দ্রুত শনাক্ত করে ৭২ ঘন্টার মধ্যে কোয়ারাইন্টাইনে পাঠাতে পারে। প্রবীণ নাগরিক, যারা জটিল অসুখে ভুগছেন, গর্ভবতী মহিলা এবং শিশু সহ যাদের এই ভাইরাসে সংক্রমণের ঝুঁকি বেশি, তাদের জন্য বিভিন্ন রাজ্য নানা রকমের মোবাইল অ্যাপ চালু করেছে। এলাকভিত্তিক নজরদারী ছাড়া আশা ও এএনএম কর্মীদের মাধ্যমেও নজরদারী চালানো হচ্ছে।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিষয়ে বস্তুনিষ্ঠ তথ্যের জন্য এবং এই মহামারী প্রতিরোধের বিষয়ে যে সব নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে তা জানতে https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন।
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf