PIB Headquarters
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
21 JUN 2020 6:33PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্বন্ধীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট-চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰদান কৰা ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ শেহতীয়া তথ্যঃ ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ সংখ্যাতকৈ ৫০,০০০ত কৈও অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰোগ্য হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা; ৫৫.৪৯%লৈ উন্নীত হৈছে আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ
ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা ৰোগীৰ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ দিনে দিনে বৃদ্ধি পাবলৈ ধৰিছে৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত ২,২৭,৭৫৫ জন লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত মুঠ ১৩,৯২৫ জন লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ হ’ল ৫৫.৪৯%৷ বৰ্তমানে ১,৬৯,৪৫১ জন ৰোগীয়ে চিকিৎসকৰ তত্বাৱধানত চিকিৎসা লাভ কৰি আছে৷ আজি ৰোগীৰ তুলনাত আৰোগ্য হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যাই ৫৮,৩০৫ৰ সংখ্যা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে৷ ৰোগৰ গৱেষণাগাৰ আৰু পৰীক্ষণ আন্তঃগাঁথনি বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰয়াসৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত চৰকাৰে চৰকাৰী গৱেষণাগাৰৰ সংখ্যা ৭২২লৈ আৰু ব্যক্তিগত গৱেষণাগাৰৰ সংখ্যা ২৫৯লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে (সৰ্বমুঠ ৯৮১টা গৱেষণাগাৰ)৷
দৈনিকভিত্তিত নমুনাসমূহৰ পৰীক্ষণ ক্ষমতাও বৃদ্ধি পাবলৈ ধৰিছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১,৯০,৭৩০টা নমুনা পৰীক্ষণ কৰা হৈছে৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত ৬৮,০৭,২২৬টা নমুনা পৰীক্ষণ কৰা হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ধাৰাভিত “ভাইৰাছক চিকাৰ”, মে’ত গড়ে ৪৩ জনৰপৰা জুনৰ তৃতীয় সপ্তাহত ১৯ জনলৈ দৈনিক আক্ৰান্তৰ হাৰ হ্ৰাস
অগ্ৰাধিকাৰমূলক, অধিক কাৰ্যকৰী আৰু ক্ৰমবিভক্ত প্ৰশমন নীতিৰ জৰিয়তে কভিড-১৯ ক প্ৰতিৰোধ, নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু ইয়াৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰে লগ লাগি বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ অংশ হিচাপে অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হয় বিভিন্ন গাইডলাইন, পৰামৰ্শাৱলী আৰু চিকিৎসা প্ৰদান সম্পৰ্কীয় নীতি-নিয়মক আৰু এইসমূহককভিড-১৯ ক প্ৰতিৰোধৰ অৰ্থে সংঘবদ্ধ প্ৰচেষ্টাক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিবলৈ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ জ্ঞাতাৰ্থে প্ৰেৰণ কৰা যায়।
বহুকেইখন ৰাজ্যই এই নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ পদ্ধতিসমূহ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰে আৰু ইয়াৰ ফলত আশাপ্ৰদ ফলাফল লাভ কৰাটো সম্ভৱ হৈ উঠে।মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ চৰকাৰ আৰু বৃহত্তৰ মুম্বাই পৌৰ নিগম (বিএমচি)এ গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তেও ফলপ্ৰসূ ফলাফল লাভ কৰা হয়।এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ অংশ হিচাপে, সন্দেহজনক কভিড আক্ৰান্ত লোকক অনুসৰণৰ অৰ্থে “ভাইৰাছক চিকাৰ (chased the virus) শীৰ্ষক সক্ৰিয় কাৰ্যপন্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰে আৰু ইয়াক অতি ব্যাপক ৰূপত কাৰ্যকৰী কৰি তোলে।
ঘন বসতিপূৰ্ণ (২,২৭,১৩৬ লোক/বৰ্গ কিমি) ধাৰাবীত ১৮ দিনৰ ব্যৱধানত আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ১২% বৃদ্ধিৰে দুগুণ হৈ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২০ ত ৪৯১ জন আছিল।কিন্তু বিএমচিয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা অধিক কাৰ্যকৰী ব্যৱস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে কভিড-১৯ ত আক্ৰান্তৰ হাৰ মে, ২০২০ত ৪.৩%লৈ হ্ৰাস পাই আৰু একেদৰে জুনটো হ্ৰাস পাই আক্ৰান্তৰ হাৰ হয় ১.০২%।এই ব্যৱস্থাৰ ফলতেই মে, ২০২০ৰ তুলনাত জুন, ২০২০ত আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা লোকৰ সংখ্যাও দুগুণলৈ বৃদ্ধি পায়।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ডিজিটেল মিডিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ দেশত উদযাপিত কৰা হ’ল ৬ষ্ঠ আন্তৰ্জাতিক যোগ দিৱস
সমগ্ৰ দেশতে আজি বৈদ্যুতিন আৰু ডিজিটেল মিডিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে অতি উৎসাহেৰে আন্তৰ্জাতিক যোগ দিৱস পালন কৰা হয়৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে এই সন্দৰ্ভত দেশবাসীক উদ্দেশ্যি ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে যোগই পৰিয়াল সদস্যসমূহক ঐক্যৱদ্ধ কৰি ৰখাত সহায় কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
আন্তৰ্জাতিক যোগ দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণ
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱসত ৰাষ্ট্ৰক সম্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ; যোগে ক’ভিড-১৯ ভাইৰাছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে প্ৰতিৰোধ ক্ষমতা বঢ়াইছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস উপলক্ষে আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাষ্ট্ৰবাসীক সম্বোধন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস হৈছে এটা সংহতিৰ দিন। ই বিশ্বজনীন ভাতৃত্ববোধৰ দিন। ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত বিশ্বজুৰি স্বাস্থ্য জৰুৰীকালীন অৱস্থা অব্যাহত থকাৰ কাৰণে, এই বৰ্ষৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস ইলেকট্ৰনিক আৰু ডিজিটেল মাধ্যমৰ জৰিয়তে উদযাপন কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, জনসাধাৰণে তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ আটাইকে লৈ ঘৰতে যোগ সাধনা কৰি আছে।
তেওঁ কয়, যোগে আমাক একত্ৰিত কৰিছে।
বিশ্বজুৰি ‘My Life - My Yoga’ ভিডিঅ’ ব্লগিং প্ৰতিযোগিতাত জনসাধাৰণৰ ব্যাপক অংশগ্ৰহণে যোগৰ বৰ্ধিত জনপ্ৰিয়তাকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে, তেওঁ কয়।
আজি, আমি সকলোৱে বিশাল জনসমাগমৰপৰা আঁতৰি থাকি ঘৰতে পৰিয়ালৰ সৈতে যোগ সাধনা কৰা উচিত। এই বৰ্ষৰ থীম হৈছে ‘ঘৰতে যোগ আৰু পৰিয়ালৰ সৈতে যোগ’ (Yoga at Home and Yoga with Family)। পৰিয়ালৰ শিশু, কিশোৰ, বৃদ্ধ সকলোৱে যোগ সাধনা কৰা কাৰ্যই পাৰিবাৰিক বন্ধন শক্তিশালী কৰিছে, যাৰ ফলত ঘৰখনত এটা যোগাত্মক ধাৰা প্ৰৱাহিত হৈছে। যোগে মানসিক সুস্থিৰতাও বৃদ্ধি কৰে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক অনলাইন শিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচী হিচাপে যোগক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়
উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী এম ভেংকয়া নাইডুয়ে শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক তেওঁলোকৰ অনলাইন শিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচীত যোগক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে আমি মহামাৰীবিধক আমাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে জয়ী হ’বলৈ দিব নোৱাৰো৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত আমি শাৰীৰিকভাৱে আৰু মানসিকভাৱে ঐক্যৱদ্ধ হোৱাটো আৱশ্যক৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
আন্তৰ্জাতিক যোগ দিৱস ২০২০ উপলক্ষে জনসাধাৰণক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আন্তৰ্জাতিক যোগ দিৱস উপলক্ষে ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি কয় যে যোগাভ্যাসে শৰীৰ আৰু মন তথা কৰ্ম আৰু চিন্তাধাৰাৰ মাজত এক ভাৰসাম্যৰ সৃষ্টি কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংখ্যালঘূ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মুখতাৰ আব্বাছ নাকভিয়ে বিভিন্ন সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ বাসভৱনত যোগ অনুশীলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংখ্যালঘূ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মুখতাৰ আব্বাছ নাকভিয়ে আজি তেওঁৰ বাসভৱনত বিভিন্ন সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সৈতে ৬ষ্ঠতম আন্তৰ্জাতিক যোগ দিৱসত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়ৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুটসমূহ
• মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যাই ১,২৮,২০৫ৰ সীমা স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত এই পৰ্যন্ত ৫,৯৮৪ লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
• গুজৰাটঃ ৰাজ্যখনত ২৬,৭৩৭ জন লোক ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত এই পৰ্যন্ত ১,৬৩৯ জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
• ৰাজস্থানঃ ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১৪,৬৯১ জন৷
• মধ্য প্ৰদেশঃ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১১,৭২৪ জন৷ মৃতকৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৫০১ জন৷
• মণিপুৰঃ বৰ্তমানে ১৪,৯৮৩ জন লোক কমিউনিটী কোৱাৰেণ্টিনত আছে৷ ইয়াৰে ৫৪৩৮ জন লোক চৰকাৰী কোৱাৰেণ্টিন ব্যৱস্থাত আছে৷
• মেঘালয়ঃ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৪৪ জন৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৬ জন৷ আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে ৩৭ জনে৷
• মিজোৰামঃ ১৫টা নমুনাৰ ছোৱাব পৰীক্ষাৰ পিছত ১৪ জনৰ ফলাফল নিগেটিভ ওলাইছে৷
• নাগালেণ্ডঃ ডিমাপুৰৰ উপায়ুক্তই বাৰ্মা কেম্পৰ প্ৰব্ৰজিত কৰ্মীসকলৰ বাবে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত আঁচনি মুকলি কৰিছে৷
• কেৰালাঃ বন্দে ভাৰত অভিযানৰ অধীনত মুঠ ১৪৯০ জন প্ৰবাসী আজি কোচিত উপস্থিত হ’ব৷
• তামিলনাডুঃ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৫৬৮৪৫ জন৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ২৪৮২২ জন৷ মৃত্যু হৈছে ৭০৪ জনৰ৷ আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে ৩০২৭১ জনে৷
• কৰ্ণাটকঃ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৮৬৯৭ জন, সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৩১৭০ জন৷ মৃত্যু হৈছে ১৩২ জনৰ৷
• অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশঃ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৭০৫৯ জন৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৩৫৯৯ জন৷ আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে ৩৩৫৪ জনে৷ মৃত্যু হৈছে ১০৬ জনৰ৷
• তেলেংগানাঃ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৭০৭২ জন৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৩৩৬৩ জন৷ আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে ৩৫০৬ জনে৷ মৃত্যু হৈছে ২০৩ জনৰ৷

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
21 JUN 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Text Box: • Recovery rate jumps to 55.49%, as 2,27,755 patients have been cured so far.• Number of Covid recoveries exceeds active cases by more than 50,000.• Proactive measures show results in densely populated Dharaviin Mumbai,as COVID-19 growth rate declines to 1.02% and case doubling time improvesto 78 days.• 6th International Day of Yoga celebrated across the country.• PM in his address on International Day of Yoga says that Yoga boosts immune system against Covid 19 virus.• Yoga can be effective solution for the high level of stress that the pandemic has created in our lives: Vice-President
Updates on Covid-19 from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare: NUMBER OF COVID RECOVERIES EXCEEDS ACTIVE CASES BY MORE THAN 50,000; RECOVERY RATE IMPROVES TO 55.49%
The number of patients recovering from COVID-19 continues to increase. So far, a total of 2,27,755 patients have been cured. During the last 24 hours, a total of 13,925 COVID-19 patients have been cured. The recovery rate has further improved to 55.49% amongst COVID-19 patients.Presently, there are 1,69,451 active cases and all are under active medical supervision.Today, the number of recovered patients has crossed the number of active patients by 58,305. The number of government labs has been increased to 722 and private labs has been increased to 259 (a total of 981).The number of samples being tested everyday also continues to grow. In the last 24 hours, 1,90,730 samples were tested. The total number of samples tested thus far is 68,07,226.
For details
“Chasing the Virus” in Dharavi, and ensuring a steep decline of daily cases from an average 43 in May to 19 in third week of June
Through a pre-emptive, proactive and graded response policy, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19.Several States have implemented these containment strategies and produced effective outcomes. The efforts of the Maharashtra government and Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) have shown encouraging results. As part of these efforts, they have actively ‘chased the virus’ and aggressively conducted targeted tracing of COVID suspects in Dharavi. Being densely populated (2,27,136 persons/ sq. km), Dharavi had 491 cases in April 2020 with a 12% growth rate and a case doubling period of 18 days. The proactive measures adopted by BMC reduced the COVID-19 growth rate to 4.3% in May 2020 and further to 1.02% in June. These measures also ensured an improved case doubling time to 43 days in May 2020 and 78 days in June 2020.
For details
6th International Day of Yoga celebrated across the country through Digital Media
The sixth International Day of Yoga was celebrated with great enthusiasm across the country through electronic and digital media. Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi, addressing the nation on this occasion, underlined the role of Yoga in strengthening the family bondage. He said that Yoga brings all closer and binds every member of a family including children and elders. This is the reason why ‘Yoga with Family’ has been made the theme of this year's IDY.The Prime Minister further said that COVID-19 mainly attacks the pulmonary organs of the human body and Pranayams are helpful in strengthening the respiratory system. He said, “If we can finetune our chords of health and hope, the day is not far away when the world will witness the success of healthy and happy humanity. Yoga can definitely help us make this happen.” Due to current pandemic of COVID-19, mass gatherings on IDY are not advisable. Keeping this situation in mind, the Government encouraged people to practice Yoga at their homes along with their family members. In this regard, the Ministry of AYUSH maximized the use of social and digital media platforms to facilitate online participation from the people.
For details
Text of PM's address on the occasion of International Yoga Day
For details
PM addresses nation on International Day of Yoga; Yoga boosts immune system against Covid 19 virus: PM
The Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModi, addressed the nation today on the occasion of International Day of Yoga via video conference. Prime Minister said, International Yoga Day is a day of solidarity. This is the day of universal brotherhood. Due to COVID-19 global health emergency, this year International Yoga Day is being observed through the electronic and digital platform.Prime Minister said, People are practising Yoga at their homes with their entire families.He said, Yoga has brought us together.
For details
Vice President urges educational institutions to include Yoga in online learning programmes
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has urged educational institutions to include Yoga as part of online learning programmes, being conducted in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic as it is one of the best options to improve the body’s immunity.Speaking at the digital 'Yoga and Meditation Shivir' organised by SPIC MACAY on the occasion of International Day of Yoga, the Vice President said that Yoga is a unique gift of India to the world which is successfully transforming millions of lives around the globe.Referring to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the physical and mental health of the people, the Vice President said, “Indeed the world is going through challenging times and we simply cannot allow the pandemic to get the better of us. We have to unite and put up a stronger fight and to ensure that we are healthy, both physically and mentally."
For details
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah greeted the people on the occasion of International Yoga Day 2020
In his message, Shri Amit Shah has said ‘Yoga is much more than just a way of keeping ones body healthy. It is a medium to maintain balance between body and mind, work and thoughts and also between human and nature’.The Union Home Minister further said that ‘Yoga is an unique gift of Indian culture to entire humanity. The world has adopted Yoga now, it received global acceptance due to the tireless efforts of Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModi’.
For details
Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi participates with performing Yoga at his residence with people from different communities
Union Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today participated in the Sixth International Yoga Day with performing Yoga at his residence with people from different communities. He advocated ‘Yoga with Family’, the theme of IDY this year, in the wake of the current pandemic of COVID-19, where mass gatherings are not advisable.
For details
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Maharashtra: Maharashtra recorded 3,874 new COVID-19 cases on Saturday, its highest surge in a day, pushing its tally to 1,28,205. The State also recorded 160 fatalities, its second-highest single-day rise, taking its death toll to 5,984. Nearly 51% of Maharashtra’s cases and 59% deaths are from Mumbai.Maharashtra government has asked hospitals to use oxygen cylinders to provide immediate relief to Covid-19 patients as the state is witnessing a shortage of ventilators. There are only 3,028 ventilators in Maharashtra, which is not adequate considering the rising number of Covid-19 cases in the state.
• Gujarat: Gujarat reported 539 new Covid-19 cases, the second highest single-day spike, taking the states tally to 26,737.With 20 deaths on Saturday, the state''s death toll has mounted to 1,639, of which Ahmedabad alone has reported 1,315 deaths.
• Rajasthan: As many as 154 new cases of coronavirus were reported in Rajasthan on Sunday morning, taking the state count of positive cases to 14,691.According to the state health department, the highest number of cases on Sunday were reported from Dholpur (59), followed by Jaipur (31) and Jhunjhunu (22). So far, 341 people have died in the state due to the disease.Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot has asked Prime Minister NarendraModi to increase employment limit under the MGNREGA from 100 to 200 days which would benefit 70 lakh families in rural areas of the state hit by the COVID-19 pandemic. He said Rajasthan also has a large number of migrant labourers returned home during the lockdown, but has not been covered under the PMGKRY.
• Madhya Pradesh: With 142 positive cases reported, the tally of positive patients in Madhya Pradesh reached 11,724. Apart from the new cases, six casualties were also reported in the state on Saturday taking the total death toll to 501. Manipur: There are presently 14,983 persons in community quarantine, 5,438 persons in official quarantine centers and 530 persons in paid quarantine facilities.In police crackdown against violators of lockdown rules in Manipur, police detained 599 persons along with 349 vehicles yesterday; they were later released after a warning. A total fine of Rs 62,100 was collected from them.
• Meghalaya: 5 more persons have recovered and tested negative for COVID-19 in Meghalaya; total cases 44, total Active cases 6, recovered 37.
• Mizoram: Out of 15 swab samples tested yesterday at Civil Hospital LungleiTruenat Lab in Mizoram, 14 were confirmed negative for COVID-19. The lone positive result is to be confirmed by the ZMC Lab. The patient, presently under quarantine, has been moved to DCHC Lunglei.
• Nagaland: Dimapur DC AnoopKinchi launches AatmaNirbhar Bharat scheme for migrant workers at Burma Camp, Dimapur. Ration rice distributed to around 100 migrant workers.Kohima Municipal Corporation cautions public against disposing PPEs like hand gloves & face masks in public waste bins & public places; urges to keep used PPEs separately for safe disposal.
• Kerala: Stringent Covid-19 high alert has been issued in the capital Thiruvananthapuram after an auto driver and his family members tested positive for the virus. Most of his possible contacts, which could be in the range of 80-100, are still unknown. Some areas of the city have been declared containment zones. Meanwhile, the restrictions in Kannur city will be continued till the source of the recent death of a Covid patient-a young driver of Excise department - is found out. As part of Vande Bharat mission, 1490 Pravasis are to reach Kochi today. Seven flights from the Gulf region will bring them. 1610 Pravasisarrived Kochi yesterday in nine flights. Meanwhile one more Keralite died in Damam today taking the toll of Malayalis in the Gulf to 250. The state reported its highest single-day spike of Covid-19 cases with 127 persons testing positive yesterday.
• Tamil Nadu: One dies and 30 test positive for Covid-19 in Puducherry; with this the total number of cases has risen to 366 in the UT with eight deaths. TN CM seeks people’s support as TN sees 2,396 cases, 38 deaths; reiterates that the outbreak cannot be contained without public cooperation. Total cases till yesterday : 56845, Active cases: 24822, Deaths: 704, Discharged: 30271, Active cases in Chennai: 17285.
• Karnataka: State government authorises local authorities and civic bodies to open public parks outside containment zones, for any number of hours between 5am to 9pm. Even before fixing rates for Covid -19 treatment in private hospitals, the health department directs 518 private medical colleges and hospitals empanelled under Ayushman Bharat-Arogya Karnataka to admit and treat Covid patients as per government protocol and criteria. 416 new cases, 181 discharges & nine deaths reported yesterday. Total positive cases: 8697, Active cases: 3170, Deaths: 132.
• Andhra Pradesh: State likely to impose lockdown in worst-hit areas of coronavirus. 439 new cases after testing 24,451 samples with five deaths reported during last 24 hours, 151 discharged. Total cases: 7059, Active: 3599, Recovered: 3354, Deaths: 106. Total number of inter-state cases: 1540, Active: 639, Recovered: 901 in the last 24 hours. Total number of cases from other countries: 330, Active: 278, Recovered: 52, during the same period.
• Telangana: Hyderabad-based Hetero has received the manufacturing and marketing approval for the investigational antiviral medicine ‘Remdesivir’ from the Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) for the treatment of Covid-19; 'Covifor' will be available in 100 mg vial (injectable) which has to be administered intravenously under the supervision of a healthcare practitioner. Total cases till now 7072, Active 3363, Recovered 3506, Deaths 203.