Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah greeted the people on the occasion of International Yoga Day 2020
Yoga is not just a way to keep fit, but also a medium to maintain balance between body & mind, work & thoughts and also between human and nature - Amit Shah
Yoga has received global acceptance due to the tireless efforts of Prime Minister Narendra Modi - Amit Shah
21 JUN 2020 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah greeted the people on the occasion of International Yoga Day today.
In his message, Shri Amit Shah has said ‘Yoga is much more than just a way of keeping ones body healthy. It is a medium to maintain balance between body and mind, work and thoughts and also between human and nature’.
The Union Home Minister further said that ‘Yoga is an unique gift of Indian culture to entire humanity. The world has adopted Yoga now, it received global acceptance due to the tireless efforts of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’.
Concluding his greetings on this occasion, Shri Amit Shah appealed to the people to make Yoga a part of their daily lives.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে জনগণকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী
21 JUN 2020 10:58AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে জনগণকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
এক বার্তায় শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন, “যোগচর্চা শরীরকে সুস্থ-সবল রাখার চেয়েও আরও বেশি কিছু। যোগ হ’ল এমন এক মাধ্যম, যার সাহায্যে দেহ ও মনের মধ্যে, কাজকর্ম ও চিন্তাভাবনার মধ্যে এবং মনুষ্য ও প্রকৃতির মধ্যে সামঞ্জস্য বজায় রাখা সম্ভব”।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, “সমগ্র মানবজাতির কাছে ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতির এক অনন্য উপহার হ’ল যোগ। সমগ্র বিশ্ব যোগকে আপন করে নিয়েছে এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আন্তরিক প্রচেষ্টার ফলে যোগ সারা বিশ্বে স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে”।
শ্রী শাহ যোগচর্চাকে দৈনিক জীবন-যাপনের অঙ্গ করে তোলার আহ্বান জানিয়ে তাঁর শুভেচ্ছাবার্তা শেষ করেন।