Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah greeted the people on the occasion of International Yoga Day 2020
Yoga is not just a way to keep fit, but also a medium to maintain balance between body & mind, work & thoughts and also between human and nature - Amit Shah
Yoga has received global acceptance due to the tireless efforts of Prime Minister Narendra Modi - Amit Shah
21 JUN 2020 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah greeted the people on the occasion of International Yoga Day today.
In his message, Shri Amit Shah has said ‘Yoga is much more than just a way of keeping ones body healthy. It is a medium to maintain balance between body and mind, work and thoughts and also between human and nature’.
The Union Home Minister further said that ‘Yoga is an unique gift of Indian culture to entire humanity. The world has adopted Yoga now, it received global acceptance due to the tireless efforts of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’.
Concluding his greetings on this occasion, Shri Amit Shah appealed to the people to make Yoga a part of their daily lives.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोगों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस पर शुभकामनाएँ दी
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा “योग तन और मन, कार्य और विचार तथा मनुष्य और प्रकृति के बीच सामंजस्य स्थापित करने का माध्यम’’
“प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने अथक प्रयासों से सम्पूर्ण मानवता को भारतीय संस्कृति के इस अनमोल उपहार से वैश्विक स्वीकृति प्रदान करवायी जिससे आज पूरे विश्व ने योग को अपनाया”- केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री
21 JUN 2020 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोगों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवसपर शुभकामनाएँ दी हैं। अपने संदेश में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि “योग तन और मन, कार्य और विचार तथा मनुष्य और प्रकृति के बीच सामंजस्य स्थापित करने का एक माध्यम है”। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने अथक प्रयासों से सम्पूर्ण मानवता को भारतीय संस्कृति के इस अनमोल उपहार से वैश्विक स्वीकृति प्रदान करवायी जिससे आज पूरे विश्व ने योग को अपनाया है”।
अपने संदेश में श्री अमित शाह ने लोगों से योग को अपने नित्य जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनाने की अपील की।