Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi participates with performing Yoga at his residence with people from different communities on the occasion of the Sixth International Yoga Day
21 JUN 2020 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today participated in the Sixth International Yoga Day with performing Yoga at his residence with people from different communities. He advocated ‘Yoga with Family’, the theme of IDY this year, in the wake of the current pandemic of COVID-19, where mass gatherings are not advisable.
The IDY was celebrated with great enthusiasm across the country through electronic and digital media. The government maximized the use of social and digital media platforms to facilitate online participation from the people.
Shri Naqvi himself has been practicing Yoga for the last several years and says Yoga provides benefit to people of all age groups. He has been upholding that Yoga has now become “crown of the world’s health” and we feel proud that India’s thousands years old culture has proved to be “resource of health” for the entire world and its people. Shri Naqvi maintains that Yoga is more important today as human mind and body has been affected by stress and pollution. Yoga is the “golden key to good health” and “good health is real wealth”.
(Photos of Union Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi performing Yoga at his residence with people from different communities on the occasion of the Sixth International Yoga Day on June 21, 2020 in New Delhi.)

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے چھٹے عالمی یوم یوگ کے موقع پر مختلف برادریوں کے لوگوں کے ساتھ اپنی رہائش گاہ پر کیا یوگا
21 JUN 2020 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج چھٹے یوگ کے عالمی دن پر اپنی رہائش گاہ پر مختلف برادریوں کے لوگوں کے ساتھ یوگا کیا۔ انہوں نے کووڈ۔ 19 وبا کے موجودہ بحران کے پیش نظر اس سال یوگ کے عالمی دن کے موضوع ’ کنبے کے ساتھ یوگ کی وکالت کی جس میں عوامی اجتماع کے انعقاد کی اجازت نہیں ہے۔
ملک بھر میں یوگا کا عالمی دن الیکٹرانک اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا کے توسط سے بڑے ہی جوش وخروش کے ساتھ منایا گیا۔ حکومت نے لوگوں کی آن لائن شرکت کی سہولت کے لئے سماجی اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کیا۔
جناب نقوی خود پچھلے کئی سالوں سے یوگا کی مشق کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگ ہر عمر کے لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگ اب "دنیا کی صحت کا تاج" بن گیا ہے اور ہمیں فخر ہے کہ ہندوستان کی ہزاروں سال پرانی ثقافت پوری دنیا اور اس کے عوام کے لئے "صحت کا ذریعہ" ثابت ہوئی ہے۔ جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ آج یوگا زیادہ اہم ہے کیونکہ انسانی ذہن اور جسم تناؤ اور آلودگی سے متاثر ہوئے ہیں۔ یوگا "اچھی صحت کی سنہری کلید" ہے اور "اچھی صحت حقیقی دولت ہے"۔
(اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی کی نئی دہلی میں 21 جون 2020 کو چھٹے عالمی یوم یوگ کے موقع پر مختلف برادریوں کے لوگوں کے ساتھ اپنی رہائش گاہ پر یوگ کرنے کی تصاویر)