Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi participates with performing Yoga at his residence with people from different communities on the occasion of the Sixth International Yoga Day
21 JUN 2020 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today participated in the Sixth International Yoga Day with performing Yoga at his residence with people from different communities. He advocated ‘Yoga with Family’, the theme of IDY this year, in the wake of the current pandemic of COVID-19, where mass gatherings are not advisable.
The IDY was celebrated with great enthusiasm across the country through electronic and digital media. The government maximized the use of social and digital media platforms to facilitate online participation from the people.
Shri Naqvi himself has been practicing Yoga for the last several years and says Yoga provides benefit to people of all age groups. He has been upholding that Yoga has now become “crown of the world’s health” and we feel proud that India’s thousands years old culture has proved to be “resource of health” for the entire world and its people. Shri Naqvi maintains that Yoga is more important today as human mind and body has been affected by stress and pollution. Yoga is the “golden key to good health” and “good health is real wealth”.
(Photos of Union Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi performing Yoga at his residence with people from different communities on the occasion of the Sixth International Yoga Day on June 21, 2020 in New Delhi.)

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਛੇਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਵਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਆਸਣ ਕੀਤੇ
21 JUN 2020 1:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਛੇਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਵਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਆਸਣ ਕੀਤੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਥੀਮ ‘ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗ’ (ਯੋਗ ਵਿਦ ਫੈਮਿਲੀ) ਦੀ ਵਕਾਲਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਉਚਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਬੜੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਆਪ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਹਰ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਹੁਣ ‘ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਦਾ ਤਾਜ’ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਸਾਲ ਪੁਰਾਣਾ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ‘ਸਿਹਤ ਦਾ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ’ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੀਰ ਤਣਾਅ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ‘ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਨਹਿਰੀ ਕੁੰਜੀ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਹੀ ਅਸਲੀ ਧਨ ਹੈ’।
(ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀ ਦੀਆਂ 21 ਜੂਨ , 2020 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੇਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਆਸਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਸਵੀਰਾਂ )