Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi participates with performing Yoga at his residence with people from different communities on the occasion of the Sixth International Yoga Day
21 JUN 2020 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today participated in the Sixth International Yoga Day with performing Yoga at his residence with people from different communities. He advocated ‘Yoga with Family’, the theme of IDY this year, in the wake of the current pandemic of COVID-19, where mass gatherings are not advisable.
The IDY was celebrated with great enthusiasm across the country through electronic and digital media. The government maximized the use of social and digital media platforms to facilitate online participation from the people.
Shri Naqvi himself has been practicing Yoga for the last several years and says Yoga provides benefit to people of all age groups. He has been upholding that Yoga has now become “crown of the world’s health” and we feel proud that India’s thousands years old culture has proved to be “resource of health” for the entire world and its people. Shri Naqvi maintains that Yoga is more important today as human mind and body has been affected by stress and pollution. Yoga is the “golden key to good health” and “good health is real wealth”.
(Photos of Union Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi performing Yoga at his residence with people from different communities on the occasion of the Sixth International Yoga Day on June 21, 2020 in New Delhi.)

ସଂଖ୍ୟାଲଘୁ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଷଷ୍ଠ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ବିଶେଷଙ୍କ ସହ ଯୋଗାଭ୍ୟାସ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଂଖ୍ୟାଲଘୁ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୁଖତାର ଅବ୍ବାସ ନକଭି
21 JUN 2020 1:36PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଂଖ୍ୟାଲଘୁ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୁଖତାର ଅବ୍ବାସ ନକଭି ଆଜି ଷଷ୍ଠ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ବିଶେଷଙ୍କ ସହ ତାଙ୍କ ବାସଭବନରେ ଯୋଗ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସାଂପ୍ରତିକ କୋଭିଡ-19 ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ନକଭି ଚଳିତ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସର ଶୀର୍ଷକ “ପରିବାର ସହିତ ଯୋଗ”କୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ସହିତ ସମାବେଶ ହୋଇ ଯୋଗ କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁଚିତ ବୋଲି ଦର୍ଶାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ମିଡିଆ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଉତ୍ସାହର ସହିତ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଅନଲାଇନରେ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକୁ ସରଳ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ସାମାଜିକ ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ମିଡିଆ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମର ବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ନକଭି ନିଜେ ଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଯୋଗ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ କରିଆସୁଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଯୋଗ ସମସ୍ତ ବୟସ ବର୍ଗର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଲାଭ ଯୋଗାଇଥାଏ ବୋଲି କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଆମେ ଗର୍ବ ଅନୁଭବ କରୁଛୁ ଯେ, ଭାରତର ସହସ୍ର ବର୍ଷର ସଂସ୍କୃତି ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ତଥା ଏହାର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ “ ଉତ୍ତମ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟର ଉତ୍ସ” ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରମାଣିତ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ନକଭି କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଅତ୍ୟଧିକ ଚାପ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମନୁଷ୍ୟର ମନ ଏବଂ ଶରୀର ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଯୋଗ ଆଜି ଅଧିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ନକଭି କହିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି, "ଯୋଗ ହେଉଛି “ଉତ୍ତମ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟର ସୁବର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଚାବି ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତମ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରକୃତ ସମ୍ପଦ” ।