Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi participates with performing Yoga at his residence with people from different communities on the occasion of the Sixth International Yoga Day
21 JUN 2020 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today participated in the Sixth International Yoga Day with performing Yoga at his residence with people from different communities. He advocated ‘Yoga with Family’, the theme of IDY this year, in the wake of the current pandemic of COVID-19, where mass gatherings are not advisable.
The IDY was celebrated with great enthusiasm across the country through electronic and digital media. The government maximized the use of social and digital media platforms to facilitate online participation from the people.
Shri Naqvi himself has been practicing Yoga for the last several years and says Yoga provides benefit to people of all age groups. He has been upholding that Yoga has now become “crown of the world’s health” and we feel proud that India’s thousands years old culture has proved to be “resource of health” for the entire world and its people. Shri Naqvi maintains that Yoga is more important today as human mind and body has been affected by stress and pollution. Yoga is the “golden key to good health” and “good health is real wealth”.
(Photos of Union Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi performing Yoga at his residence with people from different communities on the occasion of the Sixth International Yoga Day on June 21, 2020 in New Delhi.)

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
ஆறாவது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. முக்தார் அப்பாஸ் நக்வி தனது இல்லத்தில் பல்வேறு சமூகங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களுடன் பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டார்
21 JUN 2020 1:36PM by PIB Chennai
ஆறாவது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. முக்தார் அப்பாஸ் நக்வி தனது இல்லத்தில் பல்வேறு சமூகங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களுடன் பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டார். கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுநோய் காரணமாக தற்போது உள்ள சூழ்நிலையில் கூட்டங்கள் கூடாது என்பதற்காக, ‘குடும்பத்துடன் யோகா’ என்ற கருப்பொருளை கொண்ட இந்த ஆண்டு சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்திற்கு அவர் ஆதரவு தெரிவித்தார்.
மின்னணு மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் ஊடகங்கள் மூலம் நாடு முழுவதும் சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் மிகுந்த ஆர்வத்துடன் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. மக்கள் இணையம் மூலம் பங்கேற்பதை எளிதாக்க சமூக மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் மீடியா தளங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதை அரசாங்கம் அதிகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
திரு. நக்வி அவர்கள் கடந்த பல ஆண்டுகளாக யோகா பயிற்சி செய்து வருகிறார், மேலும் யோகா அனைத்து வயதினருக்கும் நன்மை அளிக்கிறது என்று கூறுகிறார். யோகா இப்போது "உலகின் ஆரோக்கியத்தின் கிரீடமாக" மாறி விட்டது என்பதை அவர் ஆதரித்து வருகிறார், மேலும் இந்தியாவின் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ஆண்டுகள் பழமையான கலாச்சாரம் முழு உலகத்துக்கும் அதன் மக்களுக்கும் "சுகாதார வளமாக" நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்பதில் நாம் பெருமிதம் கொள்கிறோம் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். மன அழுத்தம் மற்றும் மாசுபாட்டால் மனித மனமும் உடலும் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள தற்போதைய நிலையில் யோகா மிகவும் முக்கியமானது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். யோகா என்பது “நல்ல ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கான தங்கச் சாவி”. “நல்ல ஆரோக்கியமே உண்மையான செல்வம்”.