AYUSH
6th International Day of Yoga celebrated across the country through Digital Media
Yoga can turn the world into a healthy and happy humanity: PM
21 JUN 2020 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The sixth International Day of Yoga was celebrated with great enthusiasm across the country through electronic and digital media. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, addressing the nation on this occasion, underlined the role of Yoga in strengthening the family bondage. He said that Yoga brings all closer and binds every member of a family including children and elders. This is the reason why ‘Yoga with Family’ has been made the theme of this year's IDY.
The Prime Minister further said that COVID-19 mainly attacks the pulmonary organs of the human body and Pranayams are helpful in strengthening the respiratory system. He said, “If we can finetune our chords of health and hope, the day is not far away when the world will witness the success of healthy and happy humanity. Yoga can definitely help us make this happen.”
Due to current pandemic of COVID-19, mass gatherings on IDY are not advisable. Keeping this situation in mind, the Government encouraged people to practice Yoga at their homes along with their family members. In this regard, the Ministry of AYUSH maximized the use of social and digital media platforms to facilitate online participation from the people.
On this occasion, the Minister of State for AYUSH, Shri Shripad Naik said that International Day of Yoga has turned into the biggest public health movement. "Now every country of the world celebrates IDY and the public has embraced this event and adopting it as a celebration of India’s culture and tradition", he stated. The Minister said that this year IDY comes in the middle of a health emergency so the AYUSH Ministry has been fostering and facilitating the trend of practicing Yoga at home through various online and hybrid-online initiatives since the last three months. The Minister praised “My Life – My Yoga” Video Blogging Contest announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for raising awareness about Yoga.
Shri Naik further added that many leading Yoga institutions have joined forces with the Ministry in this effort. Such activities intensified in the last one month, with added focus of training in Common Yoga Protocol (CYP), which is followed by participants of IDY every year for ensuring harmony in the mass demonstrations of Yoga.
While giving the vote of thanks Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said that in the new scenario, the aim of IDY is to focus on its health- rewards and to do Yoga at home on Yoga Day. The Ministry of AYUSH is supporting this trend by promoting the theme “Yoga at Home, Yoga with Family” in its IDY activities.
Shri Kotecha said that the Ministry of AYUSH streamed various online initiatives including daily morning CYP session on Doordarshan and social media for people to follow and learn the Protocol. The Secretary said that numerous individuals and institutions including educational institutions, government bodies, business firms, industries and cultural organizations have committed themselves to joining IDY for the benefit of their employees, members or other stakeholders, from their homes itself. Through such efforts the Yoga fraternities in different parts of the country are now ready to observe IDY with thousands of families joining the same from their respective homes, the Secretary added. He also informed about Ayush Sanjivani mobile app for generating data of large population with a target of 5 million people. The core expected outcomes include generating data on acceptance and usage of AYUSH advocacies, and measures among the population and its impact in prevention of COVID 19.
At the end of the programme, live demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol was performed by the experts of Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga followed by discussions with Yoga experts. The programme was televised on all the channels of Doordarshan.

ஆயுஷ்
ஆறாவது சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் நாடு முழுவதும் டிஜிட்டல் தளங்கள் வழியாகக் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது.
21 JUN 2020 11:31AM by PIB Chennai
ஆறாவது சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் நாடு முழுவதும் டிஜிட்டல் தளங்கள், மின் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் ஊடகங்கள் மூலமாக உற்சாகத்துடன் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. யோகா தினத்தை ஒட்டி நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி குடும்ப இணைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கு யோகா ஆற்றும் பங்கு குறித்து அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். குழந்தைகள், முதியவர்கள் உட்பட அனைவரையும் மேலும் நெருக்கமாகி, குடும்பத்தில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு உறுப்பினரையும் யோகா இணைக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இதனால்தான் இந்த ஆண்டுக்கான சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தில்குடும்பத்துடன் யோகா என்பது கருப்பொருளாக எடுத்துக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றார் அவர்.
கோவிட்-19 நோய் மனித உடலின் நுரையீரல் தொடர்பான உறுப்புகளை குறிப்பாக பாதிக்கிறது என்றும், சுவாச அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த பிராணாயாமம் உதவும் என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். “நம்முடைய உடல் நலம், நம்பிக்கை ஆகியவற்றை சீர் செய்து கொண்டால், மனிதகுலம் நல்ல ஆரோக்கியத்துடனும் மகிழ்வுடனும் வாழும் நாளை உலகம் காண்பது வெகு தொலைவில் இல்லை. இதை உருவாக்குவதற்கு யோகா நமக்கு உதவும்”.
தற்போதைய கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று காரணமாக, சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தில் பலர் கூடுவது உகந்ததல்ல இதை மனதில் கொண்டு, மக்கள் தங்கள் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களுடன் இணைந்து தங்கள் இல்லங்களிலேயே யோகா பயிற்சி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அரசு ஊக்குவித்தது. இது தொடர்பாக ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் சமூக டிஜிட்டல் ஊடகத் தளங்களை, மக்கள் ஆன்லைனில் பங்கேற்க வசதியாக அதிகபட்சமாகப் பயன்படுத்த வகை செய்தது.
சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் மிகப் பெரிய மக்கள் உடல்நல இயக்கமாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளதாக ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் ஸ்ரீபத் நாயக் கூறியுள்ளா.ர் இப்போது உலகில் ஒவ்வொரு நாடும், சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடுகிறது. இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பின்பற்றும் வகையில் மக்கள் இந்த தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடுகின்றனர். சுகாதார நெருக்கடி நிலை நிலவும் இந்த சமயத்தில், இந்த ஆண்டு சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் கடந்த மூன்று மாதங்களாகவே யோகா பயிற்சியை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு பொதுமக்களுக்கு ஆன்லைன் மூலமாகவும், ஹைபிரிட் ஆன்லைன் முயற்சிகள் மூலமாகவும் மக்கள் தங்கள் இல்லங்களில் இருந்து யோகா பயில வசதி செய்து கொடுத்துள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். யோகா குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடியால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட என் வாழ்க்கை என் யோகா என்ற வீடியோ பிளாகிங் போட்டிக்கு அமைச்சர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
மொரார்ஜி தேசாய் தேசிய யோகா அமைப்பைச் சேர்ந்த நிபுணர்கள், யோகா விதிமுறைகள் பற்றிய நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றை அளித்தனர். யோகா நிபுணர்கள், யோகா தொடர்பான விஷயங்கள் குறித்து விவாதித்தனர் தூர்தர்ஷன் தொலைக்காட்சியில் அனைத்து அலைவரிசைகளிலும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி ஒளிபரப்பப்பட்டது