Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the inauguration of the 95th Annual Plenary Session of ICC
11 JUN 2020 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!! I hope you all are in your best spirits!! Serving the country continuously for 95 years is indeed a big thing for any organization. ICC, Indian Chamber of Commerce has contributed to the development of East India and North East, especially to the manufacturing units there. It is indeed historic. I congratulate every dignitary here who has contributed for the ICC.
Friends, ICC has witnessed India's fight for independence since its formation in 1925. It has witnessed the severe famine and food crises and has also been a part of India's Growth Trajectory.
Now this time the AGM is happening at a time when our country is fighting against multiple challenges. The whole world is fighting against the coronavirus; India too is fighting, but other types of challenges are also constantly cropping up.
Somewhere there is a challenge of flood; somewhere we are facing the problem of locusts; somewhere hailstorms are creating havoc while somewhere there is a fire in the oil-fields or a series of minor earthquakes. And on the top of it back to back two cyclones hitting the coastal states of the eastern and the western regions posed a real challenge.
We are all fighting together on all such fronts. More often than not time also tests us. Sometimes many difficulties and challenges arise together.
But we have also seen that in such situations, our attitude guarantees a bright future. How we are dealing with a challenge and how strongly we are fighting against the difficulties determines the opportunities to come.
Friends, there is a saying here - मन के हारे हार, मन के जीते जीत, that is, our willpower and determination charts our path forward. The one who already accepts defeat gets fewer opportunities before him. But he who strives for victory and moves ahead, supporting each other, more opportunity comes in front of him.
Friends, our solidarity, the spirit of facing the biggest disasters together, our determination and our willpower are the greatest strength as a nation.
The panacea for any difficulty is staying strong. Tough times have strengthened the determination of India every time and have energized and boosted the resolution of the countrymen as a nation. I can see the same feelings on your face today and in the efforts of crores of countrymen. The crisis of Corona remains all over the world. The whole world is fighting it. Our country is fighting it with the help of Corona Warriors.
But amidst all this, every countryman is now also filled with the resolve to convert this disaster into an opportunity; we have to make it a big turning point for the country.
What is this turning point? Atmanirbhar Bharat, Self Reliant India!! This spirit of self-reliance has been lived by every Indian like an aspiration for years.
But still there has been a major wish in the mind of every Indian - I wish we were self-sufficient in the field of medical equipment! I wish we were self-sufficient in defence manufacturing! I wish we were self-reliant in the coal and minerals sector!
I wish we were self-reliant in the fields of edible oil and fertilizers! I wish we were self-reliant in electronic manufacturing! I wish we were self-sufficient in Solar Panels, Batteries and Chip Manufacturing. I wish we were self-reliant in the aviation sector. These countless wishes and desires have always shaken every Indian.
Friends, this has been a major reason why in the last 5-6 years, India's goal of self-reliance has been paramount in the policy and practice of the country. Now the Corona Crisis has taught us a lesson on how to speed it up. It is from this lesson that the 'Atma Nirbhar Bharat campaign has been born.
Friends, we see that in the family too, when a child, son or daughter, turns 18-20 years old, then we say learn to be independent and self-reliant. In a way, the first lesson of self-sufficient India begins with family. India will also have to be self-reliant.
Friends, the 'Atma Nirbhar Bharat' campaign simply means that India should minimize its dependence on other countries. We should learn to manufacture within India everything that the country is forced to import. How can India become an exporter of those products in the future, we have to work fast in this direction.
In addition, we also have to regulate the import of those things or products that are made by India's small entrepreneurs, our artisans, handicrafts artisans, and millions of poor associated with our Self-Help Groups, which are being manufactured and sold here for decades. We have to control the trend of getting the same goods from abroad.
With this practice, we will not only buy things from these small entrepreneurs, we will not only give them the money, but will also be, in a way, rewarding their hard work and will be showing them respect. We do not even know how much this gesture impacts their heart and how proud they feel!
Therefore, now is the time to be ‘vocal for your local’. It is time to make every village, every town, every district, every state and the whole country self-sufficient.
Friends, Swami Vivekananda once wrote in a letter- The simplest method to be worked upon at present is to induce Indians to use their own produce and get markets for Indian art ware in other countries. The path shown by Swami Vivekananda ji is an inspiration for India in the post Covid world. Now the country has pledged and the country is also taking steps.
The major reforms announced under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Campaign are being fast implemented.
Whether expanding the scope of definition of MSMEs or arranging thousands of crores of special funds to support MSMEs, these are all becoming a reality today. Be it the decision related to IBC, the decision to decriminalize minor mistakes or the formation of Project Development Cells for Fast Tracking of Investment, many such works have already been done.
Now to make various sectors more competitive, especially Coal and Mining, the industry must come forward to take full advantage of the reforms that have been announced. The young friends should also come forward.
Friends, the decisions made recently for the farmers and rural economy have freed the agricultural economy from years of slavery. Now the farmers of India have got the freedom to sell their produce anywhere in the country.
The amendments that have been made in the APMC Act, Essential Commodities Act, have opened the path of partnership between farmers and industry. It is sure to revive the farmer and the rural economy. These decisions have identified the farmer as a producer and his produce as a product.
Friends, whether it is the decision to transfer money directly to the bank accounts of the farmers, whether it is the decision of MSP or their pension scheme, our effort has been to empower the farmers. Now farmers are being helped to grow into a big market force.
Friends, the cluster based approach for Local Products which is now being promoted in India is also an opportunity for everyone. Whatever is produced in the districts and blocks, related clusters will be developed nearby. For example, jute based industries will be strengthened nearby for the jute farmers of West Bengal.
Modern processing units will be made available close to the tribal companions who are collecting vast wealth of forest produce. Besides this, clusters will also be made for Bamboo and Organic Products. The entire North East, like Sikkim, can become a major hub for organic farming. An organic capital can be developed.
Organic farming can become a huge movement in the North East if all the traders associated with ICC are determined. You can make a global identity and can dominate the global market.
Friends, all of you have been working in North East and East India for so many decades. All the steps the government has taken will be of great benefit to the people of East and North East.
I think Kolkata itself can become a very big leader again. Seeking inspiration from its old glory, Kolkata may in the future lead the development of the entire region.
Who knows better than you about the pace with which this region can grow with the help of labour, property and resources of the east!
Friends, after 5 years, i.e. in the year 2025, your organization is going to complete its 100 years. On the other hand, in the year 2022, India will complete 75 years of independence. This is the best time for your organization, for each of your members to make a big resolution. I urge you the ICC to also set 50-100 new targets at its level for the 'Atma Nirbhar Bharat campaign.
These goals should also be of the institution, of every industry and business unit associated with it and also of every person. The more you move towards your goal, the more this campaign will progress in East India and the North East.
Friends, we have to revive Bengal's historic superiority in manufacturing. We have always been listening to "What Bengal thinks today, India thinks tomorrow", we have to seek inspiration from this and we have to move forward. This is the time to move the Indian Economy from Command and Control to Plug and Play. This is not the time for Conservative Approach, but it is time for Bold Decisions and Bold Investments.
It is time to set up a Globally Competitive Domestic Supply Chain in India.
For this, the industry has to help all the stakeholders of its existing supply chain to come out of the crisis and also their hand-holding in value addition.
Friends,
Moving forward with the Atma Nirbhar Bharat campaign and struggling with the Corona period, the topic of People, Planet and Profit that you have raised in this AGM today also holds immense importance. Some people think that these three are opposite to each other, and are contradictory, but it is not so. People, Planet and Profit are interlinked to each other. All three can simultaneously flourish and co-exist.
Let me give you some examples such as that of LED bulbs. 5-6 years ago, an LED bulb was available for more than Rs 350. Today the same bulb is available for up to 50 rupees. Just Imagine! Lowering the price of LED bulbs has helped it to reach crores of houses all over the country and these are now being installed as street lights. This quantity is so large that it has reduced the cost of production and also increased the profit. Who has benefited from this?
People have benefitted. The common man has benefitted with a lower electricity bill. Today, about Rs 19 thousand crores are being saved every year by the people due to lower electricity bills, thanks to LEDs. These savings have benefited the poor and the middle class of the country.
The Planet has also benefited from this. The LED bulbs sold by government agencies at a lower price alone have reduced the emission of about 40 million tonnes of carbon dioxide every year.
That is, both have profited; there is a win-win situation for both. If you look at other schemes and decisions of the government too, then this concept of People, Planet and Profit has been more strongly implemented on ground in the last 5-6 years.
Now you too have seen how much the government has been emphasising upon Inland Waterways. Waterway from Haldia to Banaras has been commissioned. Now waterways are being extended to the North East as well.
People benefit from these waterways, because it reduces the cost of Logistics.
Planet also benefits from these waterways, because it burns less fuel. And we should not forget that it will reduce the import of petrol and diesel and reduce traffic on the road.
Goods will be cheaper and will reach the destination via the shortest route quickly. Both the buyer and the seller have profit in it.
Friends, there is another campaign going on in India - to free the country from single use plastic. All the three subjects i.e. People, Planet and Profit are being addressed here.
It is very beneficial, especially for West Bengal. This increases your chances of growing Jute's business here. Have you taken advantage of it? Have you started making packaging material with jute? In a way, you are at the greatest advantageous position.
You should take advantage of this opportunity further. If you leave this opportunity, then who will help you? Just imagine! When the Jute bag made in West Bengal will be in the hands of everyone, then how big the profit will be for the people of Bengal!
Friends, Approaches of People Centric, People Driven and Planet Friendly Development have now become a part of Governance in the country. Our technological interventions are also compatible with the idea of People, Planet and Profit.
Through UPI, our banking has been Touchless, Contactless, Cashless and 24 into 7. Transactions through BHIM APP are now creating new records. RuPay card is now becoming the favourite card of the poor, farmers, middle class and every section of the country. When we talk of a self-reliant India, why not use the RuPay Card with pride?
Friends, now the scope of banking service in the country has also reached those people, who were kept in the category of Have-nots for a long time. Through DBT, JAM i.e. Jandhan Aadhaar Mobile, it has been possible to deliver the necessary support to crores of beneficiaries without leakage.
Similarly, Government e-marketplace, ie GeM, has given people an opportunity to earn profit by connecting with the government. You are aware that small self help groups, MSMEs, can provide their Goods and their services directly to the Government of India on the GeM platform. Otherwise, an entrepreneur with a turnover of few lakhs could not think of selling any goods he had produced directly to the central government.
Therefore, I also urge the ICC to motivate your members and the associated manufacturers to join GeM in maximum numbers. If every manufacturer connected to you will join GeM, then small businessmen will also be able to sell their products directly to the government.
Friends, when we talk about Planet, you are also observing that today ISA, I.e. International Solar Alliance is becoming a big global movement. Efforts are being made to share the benefits that India sees for itself in the field of Solar Energy with the whole world. I request all the members of the Indian Chamber of Commerce to extend their Contribution and Investment towards the Targets set for Renewable Energy, Solar Power Generation in the country.
Invest in R&D and manufacturing of better Batteries to increase the power storage capacity of the Solar Panel in the country. You can do Handholding of MSMEs, and other such institutions, that are engaged in this work. In the changing world, Solar Rechargeable Batteries is going to be a huge market. Can Indian industry lead it? India can become a huge hub in this area.
The ICC and its members can set targets on these subjects by linking them to the years 2022 when India will complete 75 years of its independence and 2025 when the ICC will complete its hundred years.
Friends, this is the time to recognize the opportunity, try your mettle and move towards new heights. If this is the biggest crisis, then we should take full advantage of it, while taking the biggest lessons from it.
I assure you that the government is fully committed to this objective and is with you. Feel free to move forward, with new resolutions. Move forward with a new confidence!! At the root of self-reliant India is self-confident India.
Gurudev Tagore has said in his poem 'Nooton Juger Bhor' - "Cholai Cholai Bajbe Joyer Bheri, Paer Begei Poth Kete Jaay Korish Na Ar Deri", i.e. "Every moving step will be declared. The feet running forward will create a new path. Don't delay now".
Just imagine how big this mantra is - moving feet will create a new path. When such a big inspiration is in front of us, there is no question of stopping.
I am confident that when you celebrate 100 years of your establishment, when the country celebrates 75 years of its independence, our country would have moved forward on the path of self-reliant India.
Once again, my best wishes to you!
Stay healthy stay safe!
Thanks a lot!
Take care!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ICC के 95 वें वार्षिक सत्र के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
11 JUN 2020 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
नॉमोष्कार !!! आशा कोरि, आपनारा शोबाई भालो आछेन !!! 95 वर्ष से निरंतर देश की सेवा करना, किसी भी संस्था या संगठन के लिए अपने आप में बहुत बड़ी बात होती है। ICC ने पूर्वी भारत और North East के Development में जो contribution दिया है,
विशेषकर वहां की मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग यूनिट्स को, वो भी historical है। ICC के लिए अपना योगदान देने वाले आप सभी लोगों का, प्रत्येक महानुभाव का मैं अभिनंदन करता हूं।
साथियों, ICC ने 1925 में अपने गठन के बाद से आज़ादी की लड़ाई को देखा है, भीषण अकाल और अन्न संकटों को देखा है और भारत की Growth Trajectory का भी आप हिस्सा रहे हैं।
अब इस बार की ये AGM एक ऐसे समय में हो रही है, जब हमारा देश Multiple Challenges को Challenge कर रहा है। कोरोना वायरस से पूरी दुनिया लड़ रही है, भारत भी लड़ रहा है लेकिन अन्य तरह के संकट भी निरंतर खड़े हो रहे हैं।
कहीं Flood की चुनौती, कहीं लॉकस्ट, 'पोंगोपा' का कहर, कहीं ओलावृष्टि, कहीं Oil-Field में आग, कहीं छोटे-छोटे Earthquake, ये भी कम ही होता है कि पूर्वी और पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में एक के बाद एक, दो Cyclones चुनौती बनकर आएं।
ऐसे तमाम Frontsपर हम सभी एक साथ मिलकर लड़ रहे हैं। कभी-कभी समय भी हमें परखता है, हमारी परीक्षा लेता है। कई बार अनेक कठिनाइयां, अनेक कसौटियां एक साथ आती हैं।
लेकिन हमने ये भी अनुभव किया है कि इस तरह की कसौटी में हमारा कृतित्व, उज्ज्वल भविष्य की गारंटी भी लेकर आता है। किसी कसौटी से हम कैसे निपट रहे हैं, मुश्किलों से कितनी मजबूती से लड़ रहे हैं, ये आने वाले अवसरों को भी तय करता है।
साथियों, हमारे यहां कहा जाता है- मन के हारे हार, मन के जीते जीत, यानि हमारी संकल्पशक्ति, हमारी इच्छाशक्तिही हमारा आगे का मार्ग तय करती है। जो पहले ही हार मान लेता है उसके सामने नए अवसरकम ही आते हैं। लेकिन जो जीत के लिए निरंतर प्रयास करता है,एक दूसरे का साथ देते हुए, आगे बढ़ता है, उसके सामने नए अवसर भी उतने ही ज्यादा आते हैं।
साथियों, ये हमारी एकजुटता, ये एक साथ मिलकर बड़ी से बड़ी आपदा का सामना करना,ये हमारी संकल्पशक्ति, ये हमारी इच्छाशक्ति, हमारी बहुत बड़ी Strength है, एक राष्ट्र के रूप में हमारी बहुत बड़ी ताकत है।
मुसीबत की दवाई मजबूती है। मुश्किल समय ने हर बार भारत के Determination को Strengthen किया है, एक Nation के रूप में देशवासियों के Resolve को ऊर्जा दी है, संकल्प को शक्ति दी है। यही भावनामैं आज आपके चेहरे पर देख सकता हूं, करोड़ों देशवासियों के प्रयासों में देख सकता हूं। कोरोना का संकट पूरी दुनिया में बना हुआ है। पूरी दुनिया इससे लड़ रही है। कॉरोना वॉरियर्स के साथ हमारा देश इससे लड़ रहा है।
लेकिन इन सबके बीच हर देशवासी अब इस संकल्प से भी भरा हुआ है कि इस आपदा को अवसर में परिवर्तित करना है, इसे हमें देश का बहुत बड़ा Turning Point भी बनाना है।
ये Turning Point क्या है? आत्म निर्भर भारत, Self Reliant India. आत्मनिर्भरता का, Self-Reliance का ये भाव बरसों से हर भारतीय ने एक Aspiration की तरह जिया है।
लेकिन फिर भी एक बड़ा काश, एक बड़ा काश, हर भारतीय के मन में रहा है, मस्तिष्क में रहा है। काश हम Medical Equipment के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर होते! काश हम Defence manufacturing में आत्मनिर्भर होते! काश हम Coal और Minerals सेक्टर में आत्मनिर्भर होते!
काश हम Edible Oil में, फर्टिलाइजर्स के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर होते! काश हम Electronic Manufacturing में आत्मनिर्भर होते! काश हम Solar Panels, Batteries और Chip Manufacturing में आत्मनिर्भर होते। काश हम Aviation Sector में आत्मनिर्भर होते ऐसे कितने सारे काश, अनगिनत काश, हमेशा से हर भारतीय को झकझोरते रहे हैं।
साथियों, ये एक बहुत बड़ी वजह रही है कि बीते 5-6 वर्षों में, देश की नीति और रीति में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता का लक्ष्य सर्वोपरि रहा है। अब कोरोना क्राइसिस ने हमें इसकी गति और तेज करने का सबक दिया है। इसी सबक से निकला है- आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान।
साथियों, हम देखते हैं, परिवार में भी संतान-बेटा हो या बेटी, 18-20 साल का हो जाता है, तो हम कहते हैं कि अपने पैरों पर खड़े रहना सीखो। एक तरह से आत्मनिर्भर भारत का पहला पाठ, परिवार से ही शुरू होता है। भारत को भी अपने पैरों पर ही खड़े होना होगा।
साथियों, आत्म निर्भर भारत अभियान का सीधा सा मतलब है कि भारत, दूसरे देशों पर अपनी निर्भरता कम से कम करे। हर वो चीज, जिसे Import करने के लिए देश मजबूर हैं, वो भारत में ही कैसे बने, भविष्य में उन्हीं Products का भारत Exporter कैसे बने,
इस दिशा में हमें और तेजी से काम करना है।
इसके अलावा, हर वो सामान जो भारत का लघु उद्यमी बनाता है, हमारे हैंडीक्राफ्ट वाले, जो सामान हमारे सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप से जुड़े करोड़ों गरीब बनाते हैं, जो दशकों से हमारे यहां बनता आ रहा है, गलियों-मोहल्लों में बिकता रहा है, उसे छोड़कर विदेश से वही सामान मंगाने की प्रवृति पर भी हमें नियंत्रण करना है।
हम इन छोटे-छोटे व्यापार करने वाले लोगों से केवल चीज ही नहीं खरीदते, पैसे ही नहीं देते, उनके परिश्रम को पुरुस्कृत करते हैं, मान-सम्मान बढ़ाते हैं। हमें इस बात का अंदाजा भी नहीं होता कि इससे उनके दिल पर कितना प्रभाव पड़ता है, वो कितना गर्व महसूस करते हैं।
इसलिए, अब अपने लोकल के लिए वोकल होने का समय है, हर गांव, हर कस्बे, हर जिले, हर प्रदेश, पूरे देश को आत्मनिर्भर करने का समय है।
साथियों, स्वामी विवेकानंद ने एक बार एक पत्र में लिखा था- The simplest method to be worked upon at present is to induce Indians to use their own produce and get markets for Indian art ware in other countries. स्वामी विवेकानंद जी का बताया ये मार्ग Post Covid world में भारत की प्रेरणा है। अब देश प्रण कर चुका है और देश कदम भी उठा रहा है।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत जिन बड़े रिफॉर्म्स की घोषणा की गई है, उनको तेजी से जमीन पर उतारा जा रहा है।
MSMEs की Definition का दायरा बढ़ाना हो या MSMEs के Support के लिए हजारों करोड़ के स्पेशल फंड्स की व्यवस्था हो, ये सब आज सच्चाई बन रहे हैं। IBC से जुड़ा फैसला हो, छोटी-छोटी गलतियों को डी-क्रिमनलाइज़ करने का फैसला हो,Investment की Fast Tracking के लिए Project Development Cells का गठन हो, ऐसे अनेक कार्य पहले ही हो चुके हैं।
अब तमाम सेक्टर्स, खासकरCoal और Miining के सेक्टर को अधिक Competitive बनाने के लिए, जो रिफॉर्म्स अनाउंस हुए हैं, उसका भरपूर फायदा उठाने के लिए उद्योग जगत आगे आए,युवा साथी आगे आएं।
साथियों, किसानों और Rural Economy के लिए जो निर्णय हाल में हुए हैं, उन्होंने एग्रीकल्चर इकोनॉमी को बरसों की गुलामी से मुक्त कर दिया है। अब भारत के किसानों को अपने Product, अपनी उपज देश में कहीं पर भी बेचने की आज़ादी मिल गई है।
APMC एक्ट, Essential Commodities Act में जो संशोधन किए गए हैं, किसानों औरIndustry के बीच Partnership का जो रास्ता खोला गया है, उससे किसान और Rural Economy का कायाकल्प होना तय है। इन फैसलों ने किसान को एक Producer के रूप में और उसकी उपज को एक Product के रुप में पहचान दी है।
साथियों, चाहे किसानों के बैंक खातों में सीधे पैसे ट्रांसफर करना हो, चाहे MSP का फैसला हो, उनकी पेंशन की योजना हो, हमारा प्रयास किसानों को सशक्त करने का रहा है। अब किसानों को एक बड़ी मार्केट फोर्स के तौर पर विकसित होने में सहायता की जा रही है।
साथियों, Local Products के लिए जिस क्लस्टर बेस्ड अप्रोच को अब भारत में बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है, उसमें भी सभी के लिए अवसर ही अवसर है। जिन जिलों, जिन ब्लॉक्स में जो पैदा होता है, वहीं आसपास इनसे जुड़े क्लस्टर विकसित किए जाएंगे। जैसे पश्चिम बंगाल के जूट किसानों के लिए पास में ही जूट आधारित उद्योगों को और मजबूती दी जाएगी।
Forest Produce की अपार संपदा जुटाने वाले आदिवासी साथियों को उनके क्षेत्र में ही आधुनिक Processing Units उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी। इसके साथ ही Bamboo और Organic Products के लिए भी क्लस्टर्स बनेंगे। सिक्किम की तरह पूरा नॉर्थ ईस्ट, ऑर्गैनिक खेती के लिए बहुत बड़ा हब बन सकता है। ऑर्गैनिक कैपिटल बन सकता है।
ICC के साथ जुड़े आप सभी व्यापारी, ठान लें तो नॉर्थ ईस्ट में ऑर्गैनिक फार्मिंग बहुत बड़ा आंदोलन बन सकता है, आप उसकी ग्लोबल पहचान बना सकते हैं, ग्लोबल मार्केट पर छा सकते हैं।
साथियों, आप सभी नॉर्थ ईस्ट, पूर्वी भारत में इतने दशकों से काम कर रहे हैं। सरकार ने जो तमाम कदम उठाए हैं, इनका बहुत बड़ा लाभ East और North East के लोगों को होगा।
मैं समझता हूं कि कोलकाता भी खुद फिर से एक बहुत बड़ा लीडर बन सकता है। अपने पुराने गौरव से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, भविष्य में कोलकाता, पूरे क्षेत्र के विकास का नेतृत्व कर सकता है।
आपसे बेहतर और कौन जानता है कि जब श्रमिक पूर्व के, संपत्ति पूर्व की, संसाधन पूर्व के, तो इस क्षेत्र का विकास कितनी तेज गति से हो सकता है।
साथियों, 5 साल बाद, यानि वर्ष 2025 में आपकी संस्था अपने 100 वर्ष पूरे करने जा रही है। वहीं वर्ष 2022 में देश की आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने जा रहे हैं। ये आपकी संस्था के लिए, आपके प्रत्येक सदस्य के लिए बेहतरीन समय है एक बड़ा संकल्प लेने का।मेरा आपसे आग्रह है कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान को चरितार्थ करने के लिए ICC भी अपने स्तर पर 50-100 नए लक्ष्य तय करे।
ये लक्ष्य संस्था के भी हों, इससे जुड़े हर उद्योग और व्यापारिक इकाई के भी हों और हर व्यक्ति के भी हों। आप जितना अपने लक्ष्य की ओर आगे बढ़ेंगे, उतना ही ये अभियान पूर्वी भारत में, नॉर्थ ईस्ट में आगे बढ़ेगा।
साथियों, Manufacturing में बंगाल की ऐतिहासिक श्रेष्ठता को हमें पुनर्जीवित करना होगा। हम हमेशा सुनते आए हैं"What Bengal thinks today, India Thinks Tomorrow" हमें इससे प्रेरणा लेते हुए हमें आगे बढ़ना होगा।ये समय, Indian Economy को Command and Control से निकालकर Plug and Play की तरफ ले जाने का है। ये समय Conservative Approach का नहीं है, बल्कि आगे बढ़कर Bold Decisions का है, Bold Investments का है।
ये समय भारत में एक Globally Competitive Domestic Supply Chain तैयार करने का है।
इसके लिए उद्योग जगत को अपनी मौजूदा सप्लाई चेन के सभी Stakeholders को संकट से निकालने में मदद भी करनी है और Value addition में उनकी Hand-Holding भी करनी है।
साथियों, आत्म निर्भर भारत अभियान में आगे बढ़ते हुए, कोरोना काल से संघर्ष करते हुए, आज आपने इस AGM में जो People, Planet and Profit का विषय उठाया गया है, वो भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। कुछ लोगों को लगता है कि ये तीनों एक दूसरे केOpposite हैं, विरोधाभाषी हैं।लेकिन ऐसा नहीं है। People, Planet and Profit एक दूसरे से Interlinked हैं। ये तीनों एक साथ Flourish कर सकते हैं, Co-exist कर सकते हैं।
मैं आपको कुछ उदाहरण देकर समझाता हूं। जैसे LED बल्ब। 5-6 वर्ष पहले एक LED बल्ब साढ़े तीन सौ रुपए से भी ज्यादा में मिलता था। आज वहीं बल्ब 50 रुपए तक में मिल जाता है। आप सोचिए, कीमत कम होने से, देशभर में करोड़ों की संख्या में LED बल्ब घर-घर पहुंचे हैं,स्ट्रीट लाइट्स में लग रहे हैं। ये Quantity इतनी बड़ी है कि इससे उत्पादन की लागत कम हुई है और Profit भी बढ़ा है। इससे लाभ किसको मिला है?
People को, आम देशवासी को जिसका बिजली का बिल कम हुआ है। आज प्रतिवर्ष देशवासियों के करीब-करीब 19 हजार करोड़ रुपए बिजली के बिल में, LED की वजह से बच रहे हैं। ये बचत गरीब को हुई है, ये बचत देश के मध्यम वर्ग को हुई है।
इसका लाभ Planet को भी हुआ है। सरकारी एजेंसियों ने जितने LED बल्ब कम कीमत पर बेचे हैं, अकेले उससे ही हर साल करीब-करीब 4 करोड़ टन कार्बन डाइ-ऑक्साइड का emission कम हुआ है।
यानि Profit दोनों को है, दोनों के लिए Win-Win Situation है। अगर आप सरकार की अन्य योजनाओं और फैसलों को भी देखें, तो बीते 5-6 वर्षों में People, Planet and Profit का ये Concept जमीन पर और मजबूत ही हुआ है।
अब जैसे अभी आपने भी देखा है कि कैसे सरकार का बहुत ज्यादा जोर Inland Waterways पर है। हल्दिया से बनारस तक तो वॉटरवे चालू हो चुका है, अब नॉर्थ ईस्ट में भी वॉटरवेज बढ़ाए जा रहे हैं।
इन वॉटरवेज से People का फायदा है, क्योंकि इससे Logisticsका खर्च कम होता है।
इन वॉटरवेज से Planet का भी फायदा है, क्योंकि इसमें ईंधन कम जलता है।और हमें ये भी नहीं भूलना चाहिए कि ये पेट्रोल-डीजल के Import को कम करेगा, रोड पर ट्रैफिक कम करेगा,
सामान सस्ते होंगे, सामान Shortest Route से जल्दी पहुंचेगा, खरीदने वाले और बेचने वाले, दोनों को ही इसमें Profit ही Profit है।
साथियों, भारत में एक और अभियान अभी चल रहा है- देश को सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक से मुक्त करने का। इसमें People, Planet और Profit तीनों ही विषय Address होते हैं।
विशेषकर पश्चिम बंगाल के लिए तो ये बहुत ही फायदेमंद है। इससे आपके यहां Jute का कारोबार बढ़ने की संभावना बढ़ती है। क्या आपने इसका फायदा उठाया है? क्या अब पैकेजिंग मैटेरियल जूट से बनना शुरू हुआ है। एक तरह से आपकी तो पांचों उंगलियां घी में हैं।
आपको तो इस मौके का और फायदा उठाना चाहिए। अगर ये मौका छोड़ देंगे, तो कौन मदद करेगा? सोचिए, जब पश्चिम बंगाल में बना Jute का बैग, हर किसी के हाथ में होगा, तो बंगाल के लोगों को कितना बड़ा Profit होगा।
साथियों, People Centric, People Driven और Planet Friendly Development की अप्रोच अब देश में Governance का हिस्सा बन गई है। जो हमारे Technological Interventions हैं, वो भी People, Planet और Profit के विचार के अनुकूल ही है।
UPI के माध्यम से हमारी बैंकिंग Touchless, Contactless, Cashless और 24 into 7 हो पाई है। BHIM APP से Transactions के अब नए-नए रिकॉर्ड बन रहे हैं। Rupay Card अब गरीब, किसान, मध्यम वर्ग, देश के हर वर्ग का पसंदीदा कार्ड बनता जा रहा है। जब हम आत्मनिर्भर भारत की बात करते हैं, तो क्यों न गर्व के साथ Rupay Card का इस्तेमाल करें?
साथियों, अब देश में बैंकिंग सर्विस का दायरा उन लोगों तक भी पहुंच पाया है, जिनको लंबे समय तक Have nots की श्रेणी में रखा गया था। DBT, JAM यानि जनधन आधार मोबाइल के माध्यम से बिना लीकेज करोड़ों Beneficiariesतक जरूरी सहायता पहुंचाना संभव हुआ है।
इसी तरह, Government e-marketplace, यानि GeM ने People को सरकार के साथ जुड़करProfit कमाने का एक अवसर दिया है। आप ये जानते ही हैं कि GeM प्लेटफॉर्म पर छोटे-छोटे सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप, MSMEs, सीधे भारत सरकार को अपने Goods और अपनी Services उपलब्ध करा सकते हैं। वरना पहले तो कुछ लाख के टर्नओवर वाला उद्यमी सोच ही नहीं सकता था कि वो सीधे केंद्र सरकार को अपना बनाया कोई सामान बेच सकता है।
इसलिए, मेरा ICC से भी आग्रह है कि आपके जो members हैं, जो आपसे जुड़े हुए Manufacturers हैं, उन्हें भी ज्यादा से ज्यादा संख्या में GeM से जुड़ने के लिए प्रेरित करिए। अगर आपसे जुड़ा हर Manufacturer, GeM से जुड़ जाएगा, तो छोटे कारोबारी भी अपने Product, सीधे सरकार को बेच पाएंगे।
साथियों, जब हम Planet की बात करते हैं, तो आप भी देख रहे हैं कि आज आइसा, यानि International Solar Alliance एक बड़ा Global Movement बन रहा है। Solar Energy के क्षेत्र में जो लाभ भारत अपने लिए देखता है, उसको पूरी दुनिया के साथ साझा करने के लिए कोशिश की जा रही है। मेरा Indian Chamber of Commerce के तमाम सदस्यों से अनुरोध है कि, Renewable Energy, Solar Power Generation के लिए जो Targets देश ने रखे हैं, उसमें अपने Contribution और Investment को विस्तार दें।
देश में ही Solar Panel की मैन्युफेक्चरिंग, Power Storage Capacity बढाने के लिए बेहतर Batteries के R&D और Manufacturing में निवेश करें। जो इस काम में जुटे हैं, ऐसे संस्थानों की, MSMEs की Handholding करें। बदलते हुए विश्व में, सोलर Re-chargable Batteries, का बहुत बड़ा मार्केट बनने वाला है। क्या भारत का उद्योग जगत इसका नेतृत्व कर सकता है? इस क्षेत्र में भारत एक बहुत बड़ा HUB बन सकता है।
ICC और उसके सदस्य, 2022 जब भारत अपनी आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे करेगा और 2025 जब ICC अपने सौ वर्ष पूरे करेगा, तो इन अवसरों से जुड़े लक्ष्यों में, इस विषय पर भी अपने Target तय कर सकते हैं।
साथियों,ये समय अवसर को पहचानने का है, खुद को आज़माने का है और नई बुलंदियों की ओर जाने का है। ये अगर सबसे बड़ा संकट है, तो हमें इससे सबसे बड़ी सीख लेते हुए, इसका पूरा लाभ भी उठाना चाहिए।
मैं आपको आश्वस्त करता हूं कि सरकार इसके लिए पूरी तरह से Committed है, आपके साथ है। आप बेहिचक आगे बढ़िए, नए संकल्पों के साथ, नए विश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़िए !! आत्मनिर्भर भारत के मूल में है आत्म-विश्वासी भारत।
गुरुवर टैगौर ने अपनी कविता 'नूतोन जुगेर भोर'में कहा है-"चोलाय चोलाय बाजबे जोयेर मेरी,पाएर बेगेई पोथ केटे जाय कोरिश ना आर दे", यानि "हर आगे बढ़ने वाले कदम पर घोषनाद होगा। दौड़ते पाँव ही नया रास्ता बना देंगे। अब देरी मत करो”।
सोचिए, ये कितना बड़ा मंत्र है- दौड़ते पाँव ही नया रास्ता बना देंगे। जब इतनी बड़ी प्रेरणा हमारे सामने है तो रुकने का सवाल ही पैदा नहीं होता।
मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि जब आप अपनी स्थापना के 100 वर्ष का समारोह मनाएंगे, जब देश अपनी स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष का पर्व मनाएगा, तो आत्मनिर्भर भारत के मार्ग पर हमारा देश काफी आगे बढ़ चुका होगा।
एक बार फिर आपको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
स्वस्थ रहिए, सुरक्षित रहिए।
बहुत-बहुत आभार !
भालो थाकबेन !!!