Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT Control Room playing a pivotal role in monitoring the issues of Industry and Trade, and solving the difficulties faced by various stakeholders during the lockdown period;
89% of queries have been resolved/settled;
Regular Monitoring and review by the Minister, Secretary and senior Officers has helped in expeditious resolution;
Telephone number is 01123062487 and email is controlroom-dpiit@gov.in
30 APR 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, had set-up a Control Room w.e.f 26.3.2020 to monitor the issues of Industry and Trade and take up such matters with the concerned State Government, District and Police Authorities and other concerned agencies. The Control Room monitors the
1. issues of internal trade, manufacturing, delivery & logistics of essential commodities and
2. difficulties faced by various stakeholders during the lockdown period to resolve any supply chain issues.
Out of the total number of 1962 queries registered till 28th April 2020, 1739 have been resolved/settled. 223 are currently under resolution. Out of 1962 queries registered, more than 1000 queries were received from five States/UTs viz., Delhi, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana and Gujarat.
A dedicated team has been put in place to monitor and tracking the disposal of queries and to generate daily MIS reports for information of senior officers in the Department. The team also closely tracks the important queries by calling up the affected people and obtains their inputs while taking up the matter with the concerned agency. This also helps in making an assessment about the efficacy of various agencies involved in resolution of issues. This team of professionals helps senior officers to know the impact of their interventions and thus keeps everyone apprised of the status of resolution of grievances.
The queries are being received in the control room through telephone calls as well as email. Any manufacturing, transporter, distributor, wholesaler or e-commerce companies facing ground level difficulties in transportation and distribution of goods or mobilization of resources can inform to the Department at the following telephone number/ email:-
Telephone: + 91 11 23062487

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
ലോക്ക്ഡൗൺ കാലത്ത്‌ വ്യവസായ–-വാണിജ്യരംഗം നേരിടുന്ന പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിലും പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിലും നിർണായക പങ്കു വഹിച്ച് ഡിപിഐഐടി കൺട്രോൾ റൂം
30 APR 2020 2:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വ്യവസായ വാണിജ്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള വ്യവസായ, ആഭ്യന്തര വ്യാപാര പ്രോത്സാഹന വകുപ്പ് (ഡിപിഐഐടി), വ്യവസായ, വാണിജ്യരംഗത്തെ പ്രതിസന്ധികൾ നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിന് 26.3.2020 മുതൽ കൺട്രോൾ റൂം രൂപീകരിച്ചു. സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളും, ജില്ലാ, പോലീസ് അധികാരികളും മറ്റ് അനുബന്ധ ഏജൻസികളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട്‌ അത്തരം വിഷയങ്ങൾ ഏറ്റെടുക്കുന്നുണ്ട്‌.
കൺട്രോൾ റൂം നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്:
a. ആഭ്യന്തര വ്യാപാരം, ഉൽപ്പാദനം, വിതരണം, അവശ്യവസ്തുക്കളുടെ ചരക്കുനീക്കം എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ,
b. ലോക്ക്ഡൗൺ കാലത്ത്‌ ഏതെങ്കിലും വിതരണ ശൃംഖലയിലെ തടസങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിന് നേരിടുന്ന ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകൾ.
2020 ഏപ്രിൽ 28 വരെ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത ആകെ 1962 പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളിൽ, 1739 എണ്ണം പരിഹരിച്ചു. 223 എണ്ണം നിലവിൽ പരാതിപരിഹാരചർച്ചയിലാണ്‌.
വിവിധ അന്വേഷണങ്ങളുടെ നിജസ്ഥിതി നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും ദിവസേനയുള്ള എം‌ഐ‌എസ് റിപ്പോർട്ടുകൾ വകുപ്പിലെ ഉന്നത ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ അറിവിലേക്കായി നൽകുന്നതിനും ഒരു പ്രത്യേക സംഘത്തെ നിയോഗിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
പ്രശ്‌നം ബാധിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളവരെ നേരിട്ടു വിളിച്ച് പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട കാര്യങ്ങൾ സൂക്ഷ്മമായി അന്വേഷിക്കുകയും അവരിൽ നിന്നും വിവരങ്ങൾ തേടി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഏജൻസിയുമായി ഇക്കാര്യം വിലയിരുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
രാവിലെ 8 മുതൽ വൈകുന്നേരം 6 വരെ ടെലിഫോൺ പ്രവർത്തനസജ്ജമാണ്‌. അന്വേഷണങ്ങൾ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത ശേഷം, ഡിപിഐഐടി കൺട്രോൾ റൂമിൽ നിന്നും സംസ്ഥാന തലത്തിലുള്ള കൺട്രോൾ റൂമുകളിലേക്കും സംസ്ഥാന ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിക്കും തുടർനടപടികൾക്കായി കൈമാറുന്നു.
കൺട്രോൾ റൂമിൽ ലഭിക്കുന്ന അന്വേഷണങ്ങൾ, നിരന്തരം ഇക്കാര്യങ്ങൾ നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്ന ഡിപിഐഐടിയുടെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് കൈമാറുന്നു, അടിയന്തിര ഇടപെടൽ ആവശ്യമായി വരുന്ന ഘട്ടത്തിൽ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ജില്ലാ മജിസ്‌ട്രേറ്റ് അല്ലെങ്കിൽ പോലീസ് ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനതല ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ പരിഗണനക്കായും അയക്കും.