Ministry of Home Affairs
Clarification on MHA order allowing Opening of Shops
25 APR 2020 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs issued an Order yesterday on amendments in the consolidated revised guidelines on lockdown measures to allow opening of shops. (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1618049)
This Order implies that:
• In rural areas, all shops, except those in shopping malls are allowed to open.
• In urban areas, all standalone shops, neighborhood shops & shops in residential complexes are allowed to open. Shops in markets/market complexes and shopping malls are not allowed to open.
It is clarified that sale by e-commerce companies will continue to be permitted for essential goods only.
It is further clarified that sale of liquor and other items continues to be prohibited as specified in the National Directives for COVID-19 management.
As specified in the consolidated revised guidelines, these shops will NOT BE PERMITTED TO OPEN in areas, whether rural or urban, which are declared as CONTAINMENT ZONES by respective States/ UTs.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దుకాణాలు తెరిచేందుకు దేశీయాంగ శాఖ అనుమతిపై వివరణ
25 APR 2020 11:34AM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్‌-19 నేపథ్యంలో దుకాణాలు తెరవడానికి అనుమతించే దిగ్బంధం చర్యలపై నవీకరించిన ఏకీకృత మార్గదర్శకాల్లో సవరణలపై దేశీయాంగ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వశాఖ నిన్న ఉత్తర్వులు (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1618049) జారీ చేసింది. దీని ప్రకారం...
గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో షాపింగ్‌ మాల్స్ ప్రాంగణాల్లోనివి మినహా అన్ని దుకాణాలు తెరవవచ్చు. అలాగే పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లో అన్ని స్వతంత్ర, ఇరుగుపొరుగు, నివాస సముదాయాల్లోని దుకాణాలు తెరవడానికి అనుమతి ఉంది. అయితే, మార్కెట్లు/మార్కెట్‌ సముదాయాలు, షాపింగ్‌ మాల్స్‌ తెరిచేందుకు అనుమతి ఇవ్వలేదు. ఇక ఈ-కామర్స్‌ కంపెనీలు నిత్యావసరాలు విక్రయించేందుకు మాత్రమే అనుమతి ఉంది. మద్యం, సంబంధిత ఇతర విక్రయాలపై కోవిడ్‌-19 నిర్వహణపై జాతీయ ఆదేశాల ప్రకారం నిషేధం కొనసాగుతుంది. ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రభుత్వాలు నియంత్రణ మండళ్లుగా ప్రకటించిన పట్టణ/గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో వీటిని తెరవడంపై నిషేధం ఉంటుంది.