যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
খাদ্যশষ্যের জরুরী প্রয়োজন রয়েছে এমন ব্যক্তিদের প্রতি নজর দিতে ডাক বিভাগকে রবিশঙ্কর প্রসাদের নির্দেশ
18 APR 2020 5:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড–১৯ মহামারীর সঙ্কটে দেশজুড়ে ডাক ব্যবস্থার সাহায্যে জনসাধারণকে সাহায্য করা হচ্ছে। যোগাযোগ, আইন ও বিচার এবং বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী রবিশঙ্কর প্রসাদ, আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে প্রতিটি রাজ্যের চিফ পোষ্টমাস্টার জেনারেল এবং চিফ জেনারেল ম্যানেজারদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন। বৈঠকে তিনি দেশজুড়ে ডাক বিভাগকে মানুষের সাহায্যে আরো সক্রিয় হবার নির্দেশ দেন। ভারতীয় ডাক প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলের লক্ষ্য লক্ষ্য মানুষদের কাছে অত্যাবশক সামগ্রী সরবরাহ করে প্রকৃত করোনা যোদ্ধা হয়ে উঠেছে বলে তিনি জানান।
শ্রী রবিশঙ্কর প্রসাদ ঐ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সে সমাজের পিছিয়ে পড়া মানুষদের খাদ্য সরবরাহের দিকে নজর রাখতে বলেন। ডাক বিভাগের কর্মীরা তাঁদের সঞ্চয়ের থেকে বস্তি, পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক এবং দিনমজুরদের শুকনো খাবার সহ খাদ্য সামগ্রী এবং মাস্ক বন্টন করছেন। গত কয়েকদিনে ১ লক্ষ শুকনো খাবারের প্যাকেট তাঁরা বিতরণ করেছেন। উত্তরপ্রদেশের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক, পিছিয়ে পড়া মানুষ এবং নির্মাণ কর্মীদের এরকম ৫০ হাজার শুকনো খাবারের প্যাকেট দেওয়া হয়েছে। বিহারে ডাক কর্মীরা ১৬ হাজার খাবারের প্যাকেট এবং ১১,৫০০টি সাবান, মাস্ক, স্যানিটাইজার এবং গ্লাভসের প্যাকেট বন্টন করেছেন। তেলেঙ্গানায় ডাক বিভাগের গাড়িতে ১৮ হাজার মানুষের জন্য খাবার নিয়ে যাওয়া হয়েছে। নাগপুরে, ১৫০০ পরিযায়ী শ্রমিককে ডাক কর্মীরা শুকনো খাবারের প্যাকেট দিয়েছেন। পঞ্জাব পোস্টাল সার্কেলের কর্মীরা নির্মাণকর্মী, হকার, রিকশাচালক, চন্ডীগড় পিজিআই-তে চিকিৎসারত রোগীদের পরিজনদের জন্য ফুড অন হুইলস-এর মাধ্যমে খাদ্য বন্টন করেছেন। মুম্বাইতে ডাক কর্মীরা পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক ছাড়াও করোনা ভাইরাসে সংক্রমিত ধারাভি এলাকায় মাস্ক এবং স্যানিটাইজার বন্টনের পাশাপাশি খাদ্য সামগ্রীও বিতরণ করেছেন।
লকডাউনের সময় বিভিন্ন জটিল রোগের – ক্যান্সার, কিডনির মতন রোগীদের জন্য জীবনদায়ী ঔষুধ পাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে ডাক বিভাগ বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। যোগাযোগ মন্ত্রীর কাছে ট্যুইটার সহ বিভিন্ন সামাজিক মাধ্যমে এসংক্রান্ত যে সব পরামর্শ এসেছে, তিনি সেই মতো উদ্যোগ নিয়েছেন। এরমধ্যে রয়েছে, চেন্নাই থেকে লক্ষ্মৌতে ৩৬ ঘন্টার মধ্যে ৪০টি চিকিত্সা সরঞ্জাম পৌঁছে দেওয়া। পুডুচেরি থেকে ওডিশায় ভেন্টিলেটর এবং কলকাতা থেকে রাঁচি ও শিলিগুড়িতে প্রচুর ঔষুধ পাঠানো হয়েছে ।
ডাক বিভাগ, দরিদ্র মানুষদের সাহায্যার্থে আধারের মাধ্যমে নগদ টাকা তাদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট থেকে তুলে পৌঁছে দিয়েছেন। ১৩ এপ্রিল ইন্ডিয়ান পোস্টাল পেমেন্ট ব্যাঙ্ক (আইপিপিবি) ১ লক্ষ ৯০০০ অ্যাকাউন্টে ২২ কোটি ৮২ লক্ষ টাকা লেনদেন করেছে। এর ফলে সুবিধাভোগীরা পিএম গরীব কল্যাণ প্যাকেজ, এমএনআরইজিএ প্রকল্পের অর্থ, ডাক কর্মীদের মাধ্যমেই বাড়িতে বসে পেয়েছেন।
শিলং-এর জওহরলাল নেহেরু স্টেডিয়ামে যে সমস্ত পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকরা রয়েছেন, তাঁদের জন্য অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলার বিশেষ শিবিরের আয়োজন করা হয়। এর ফলে এই সব শ্রমিকরা কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্যের বিভিন্ন যোজনা থেকে সরাসরি তাদের অ্যাকাউন্টে টাকা পেয়েছেন। জম্মু-কাশ্মীর, গুজরাট তেলেঙ্গানা, কর্ণাটক, লে-র প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চল সহ ঝাড়খন্ড, বিহার এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশের আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত এলাকার বাসিন্দারা, তাঁদের বাড়িতে বসেই পেনশনের টাকা পেয়েছেন। এর ফলে বিধবা, ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম এবং প্রবীণ নাগরিকরা বিশেষভাবে উপকৃত হয়েছেন।

Ministry of Communications
Sh. Ravi Shankar Prasad instructs postal department to focus on those in urgent need of food items
India Post delivers hope and essential items in far flung areas
18 APR 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Postal Department during this time of Covid-19 crisis, has risen to the occasion in helping people of the country through its vast network of post offices across the country. Minister of Communications, Law & Justice and Electronics & IT, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad held a video conferencing with each State whereby Chief Post Master Generals and Chief General Managers were instructed to keep their postal network geared and active to help the needy people throughout the country. India Post continues to be a deliverer of hope and essential items to millions of people in far flung areas like a true Corona Warrior.
Food & Dry Ration Distribution ​
In this Video Conference, Sh. Ravi Shankar Prasad issued instructions to specially focus on helping the downtrodden and needy people in urgent need of food items. The employees of DoP have pooled their savings to distribute food, dry rations and even masks to the needy in slums, migrant labourers and daily wage earners. In last few days, around 1 lakh food / dry ration packets have been distributed. In U.P. alone, more than 50,000 food/dry ration packets have been distributed amongst migrant labourers, needy people and construction labourers in Noida, Ghaziabad, Lucknow, Prayagraj and Faizabad. Similarly, in Bihar, around 16,000 food packets and 11500 packets of soaps, masks, sanitizers and gloves have been distributed voluntarily. In Telengana for instance, during the lockdown period, around 18000 meals were transported by postal mail vans while postal employees mobilised and distributed food and dry rations to around 1750 families in Hyderabad city. Similarly, in Nagpur too, food packets and dry rations were provided to around 1500 migrant labourers by postal staff. Punjab Postal Circle started “Food on Wheels” for construction workers, hawkers, rickshaw pullers, attendants of patients of PGI and migrant labourers stuck in various parts of Chandigarh.
In co-ordination with Food and Supply Department, Chandigarh postal officials carry food parcels in Department Mail Motor Van and distribute them twice a day in different areas. Food is distributed to around 2,000 to 3,500 needy people twice every day through “Food on Wheels” observing due social distancing. The Red Postal Mail Motor is now a beacon of hope for these homeless, famished people and they eagerly await its arrival. In Mumbai, not only is the postal staff feeding migrant labourers and slumbers but is also providing masks and sanitizers in worst affected areas of Dharavi etc.
Facilitating Medicine Availability
​During the lockdown, while routine medicines were available but specialized medicines for cancer, kidney treatment and other life threatening diseases which were usually procured through the relatives and children of the patients living in big cities were not available. Lots of suggestions were given to Minister of Communications through Twitter and other mediums. Accordingly, Minister has issued directions to Department of Posts to utilize speed post through post office and postmen as a last mile connectivity to deliver these lifesaving medicines. To highlight few examples, lifesaving drugs were delivered to Shri M.P. Joshi, father of Mr. Sushil Joshi who is an Indian Army veteran to Gauchar in remote part of Uttarakhand. Similarly, on request of MyLab, COVID testing kits consignment were picked up at 11 pm on 13th April 2020 by MMS, Pune and delivered in the morning of 14th April 2020 to Ankleshwar, Gujarat. Similarly, around 40 defibrillators were delivered from Chennai to Uttar Pradesh Medical Supplies Corporation Ltd., Lucknow within 36 hours. Ventilators have been delivered from Puducherry to Odisha and Gujarat apart from tones of medicines and equipment transported by Road Transport Networks from Kolkata to Ranchi and Siliguri to name a few.
Doorstep delivery of financial services
Postal network is also offering facilities for bank account opening and most importantly cash withdrawal at the doorstep of the poor people using Aadhar Enabled Payment System (AEPS). This has helped people in withdrawing Direct Benefit Transfer amounts sent to them under various pension schemes, MNREGA and recently announced relief measures under PM Garib Kalyan Package. This facility has been so well accepted by common people that on 13th April, Indian Postal Payment Bank has recorded all-time high transactions i.e. 1.09 lakhs valuing Rs.22.82 crores.
To cite few examples, account opening camp has been conducted at Jawahar Lal Nehru Stadium, Shillong where all the migrant labourers who came from nearby villages and hills have been kept by the local administration. This was done by following all the necessary precautions such as masks, social distancing and hand sanitizing, etc. With the help of IPPBs account, these migrant labourers could be able to receive relief through Central and State schemes. Similarly, large scale doorstep pension payments have been made throughout country specially in remote parts of Jammu, Kashmir, Leh, Gujarat, Telengana, Karnataka, tribal areas of Jharkhand, Bihar and Madhya Pradesh etc. Widow, disabled and old aged pensioners have been specially benefited by these payments at their doorsteps.