ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଜରୁରୀ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପଦାର୍ଥ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ କରୁଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବାକୁ ଡାକ ବିଭାଗକୁ ରବି ଶଙ୍କର ପ୍ରସାଦଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ
• ଦୂରଦୂରାନ୍ତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପହଞ୍ଚାଉଛି ଡାକ ବିଭାଗ
18 APR 2020 5:02PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରମଣ କାଳରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଡାକ ବିଭାଗ ଏହାର ବିଶାଳ ସଂଗଠନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା କରୁଛି । ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ, ଆଇନ, ନ୍ୟାୟ, ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରବି ଶଙ୍କର ପ୍ରସାଦ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ରାଜ୍ୟର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ମହାଡାକପାଳ ଓ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସାଧାରଣ ପ୍ରବନ୍ଧକମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟକରିବା ନେଇ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବାସ୍ତବ କରୋନା ଯୋଦ୍ଧା ଭାବେ ଡାକ ବିଭାଗ ଦୂର ଦୁରାନ୍ତରେ ଥିବା ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଜନସାଧାରଙ୍କୁ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ଶୁଖିଲା ସଉଦା ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ବଣ୍ଟନ
ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ରବି ଶଙ୍କର ପ୍ରସାଦ ଗରିବ ଓ ଅବହେଳିତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ଜରୁରି ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ଲାଗି ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵ ଦେବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଡାକ ବିଭାଗର କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସହରତଳି, ଦାଦନ ଶ୍ରମିକ ଓ ଦିନ ମଜୁରିଆଙ୍କୁ ଖାଦ୍ୟ, ଶୁଖିଲା ସଉଦାପତ୍ର ଓ ମାସ୍କ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ବିତରଣ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଗତ କିଛିଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସେମାନେ 1 ଲକ୍ଷ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସଉଦାପତ୍ର ପୁଡିଆ ବଣ୍ଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । କେବଳ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ନଇଡା, ଗାଜିଆବାଦ, ଲକ୍ଷ୍ନୌ, ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜ ଓ ଫଇଜାବାଦ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସେମାନେ 50 ହଜାର ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ଶୁଖିଲା ସଉଦାପତ୍ର ପୁଡିଆ ଦାଦନ ଓ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଶ୍ରମିକ ଏବଂ ଜରୁରି ଆବଶ୍ୟକ କରୁଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ବାଣ୍ଟିଛନ୍ତି । ସେହିଭଳି ବିହାରରେ 16 ହଜାର ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପୁଡିଆ, 11 ହଜାର ସାବୁନ, ଗ୍ଲୋବ୍ସ, ମାସ୍କ ଓ ସାନିଟାଇଜର ପ୍ୟାକେଟ ସ୍ଵେଚ୍ଛାକୃତ ଭାବେ ବାଣ୍ଟିଛନ୍ତି । ଉଦାହରଣ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନାର ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦ ମହାନଗରରେ ଲକଡାଉନ ସମୟରେ ଡାକ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ ସରକାରୀ ଭ୍ୟାନରେ 1750 ପରିବାରକୁ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସଉଦାପତ୍ର ବାଣ୍ଟିଛନ୍ତି । ସେହିପରି ନାଗପୁରରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 1500 ଦାଦନ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କୁ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ଶୁଖିଲା ସଉଦାପତ୍ର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପଞ୍ଜାବ ଡାକ ମଣ୍ଡଳ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଭ୍ରାମ୍ୟମାଣ ଗାଡିରେ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଶ୍ରମିକ, ବୁଲାବେପାରୀ, ରିକ୍ସା ଚାଳକ ଓ ପିଜିଆଇ ଚଣ୍ଡିଗଡରେ ଥିବା ରୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହାୟକ ଓ ଚଣ୍ଡିଗଡର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଫସି ରହିଥିବା ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପଦାର୍ଥ ବାଣ୍ଟିଛନ୍ତି । ଚଣ୍ଡିଗଡର ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ଯୋଗାଣ ବିଭାଗ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଡାକ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ ମେଲ ଭ୍ୟାନ ଜରିଆରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଦୁଇ ଓଳି ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପୁଡିଆ ବଣ୍ଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । 2000 ରୁ 3500 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ବାଣ୍ଟିବା ସମୟରେ ସେମାନେ ସାମାଜିତ ଦୂରତା ରକ୍ଷା କରି ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ତୁଲାଇଥିଲେ । ଡାକ ବିଭାଗର ଲାଲ ମେଲ ଗାଡି ଏବେ ଅନେକ ନିରାଶ୍ରୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କ ଆଶାର ବାହନ ସଦୃଶ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ସେମାନେ ଗାଡିର ଆଗମନକୁ ଚାତକ ଭଳି ଚାହିଁ ବସିଛନ୍ତି । ମୁମ୍ବାଇରେ ଡାକ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ ଦାଦନ ଶ୍ରମିକ ଓ ସହରତଳି ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଖାଇବା ଦେବା ସହ ସବୁଠୁ ଅଧିକ କରୋନା ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଧରାଭୀ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ମାସ୍କ ଓ ସାନିଟାଇଜର ବାଣ୍ଟିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଔଷଧପତ୍ର ଯୋଗାଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା:
ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ସାଧାରଣ ଔଷଧପତ୍ର ମିଳୁଥିବା ବେଳେ କର୍କଟ, ବୃକକ ଉପଚାର ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତର ରୋଗଗୁଡିକ ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରୁ ଔଷଧ ମଗାଇବାକୁ ପଡିଥାଏ । ଏ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅନେକ ଲୋକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେବା ସହ ଟ୍ଵିଟର ଜରିଆରେ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଏହାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡାକ ବିଭାଗକୁ ତ୍ଵରିତ ଡାକସେବା ଜରିଆରେ ଜୀବନ ରକ୍ଷାକାରୀ ଔଷଧ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ପାଇଁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଜାରି କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଉଦାହରଣ ସ୍ଵରୂପ ଭାରତୀୟ ସେନାର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀ ସୁଶୀଲ ଯୋଶୀଙ୍କ ପିତା ଏମ.ପି. ଯୋଶୀଙ୍କୁ ସୁଦୂର ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ଗୌଚରଠାରେ ଜୀବନ ରକ୍ଷାକାରୀ ଔଷଧ ପହଞ୍ଚାଯାଇଛି । ସେହିପରି MyLabର ଅନୁରୋଧ କ୍ରମେ ଏପ୍ରିଲ 13 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ 11ଟା ବେଳେ ପୁଣେରୁ କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କିଟ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରାଯାଇ ଏପ୍ରିଲ 14 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ସକାଳେ ଗୁଜରାଟର ଅଙ୍କଲେଶ୍ଵରଠାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଯାଇଛି । ସେହିଭଳି ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁର ଚେନ୍ନାଇରୁ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ନୌଠାରେ 36 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 40ଟି ଡେଫିବ୍ରିଲେଟର୍ସ ପହଞ୍ଚାଯାଇପାରିଛି । ପୁଡୁଚେରୀରୁ ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟର ଅଣାଯାଇ ଓଡିଶା ଓ ଗୁଜରାଟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଟନ ଟନ ଔଷଧପତ୍ର ଓ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ଉପକରଣ କୋଲକତାରୁ ରାଞ୍ଚି ଓ ସିଲିଗୁଡିଠାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଦୂଆର ମୁହଁରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସେବା:
ଆଧାରଯୁକ୍ତ ଅର୍ଥ ଉଠାଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଜରିଆରେ ଡାକ ବିଭାଗ ଘରେ ଘରେ ନଗଦ ଅର୍ଥ ପ୍ରଦାନ ସୁବିଧା କରିଛି । ଏହାଫଳରେ ମନରେଗା, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ବାବଦ ଅର୍ଥକୁ ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଅର୍ଥ ପଇଠ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଜରିଆରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏହି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଏତେ ଜନାଦୃତ ହୋଇଛି ଯେ, ଏପ୍ରିଲ 13 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଭାରତୀୟ ଡାକ ବିଭାଗର ଅର୍ଥ ପ୍ରଦାନ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ 22 କୋଟି 82 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାରର ନେଣଦେଣ କରିଛି ।

Ministry of Communications
Sh. Ravi Shankar Prasad instructs postal department to focus on those in urgent need of food items
India Post delivers hope and essential items in far flung areas
18 APR 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Postal Department during this time of Covid-19 crisis, has risen to the occasion in helping people of the country through its vast network of post offices across the country. Minister of Communications, Law & Justice and Electronics & IT, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad held a video conferencing with each State whereby Chief Post Master Generals and Chief General Managers were instructed to keep their postal network geared and active to help the needy people throughout the country. India Post continues to be a deliverer of hope and essential items to millions of people in far flung areas like a true Corona Warrior.
Food & Dry Ration Distribution ​
In this Video Conference, Sh. Ravi Shankar Prasad issued instructions to specially focus on helping the downtrodden and needy people in urgent need of food items. The employees of DoP have pooled their savings to distribute food, dry rations and even masks to the needy in slums, migrant labourers and daily wage earners. In last few days, around 1 lakh food / dry ration packets have been distributed. In U.P. alone, more than 50,000 food/dry ration packets have been distributed amongst migrant labourers, needy people and construction labourers in Noida, Ghaziabad, Lucknow, Prayagraj and Faizabad. Similarly, in Bihar, around 16,000 food packets and 11500 packets of soaps, masks, sanitizers and gloves have been distributed voluntarily. In Telengana for instance, during the lockdown period, around 18000 meals were transported by postal mail vans while postal employees mobilised and distributed food and dry rations to around 1750 families in Hyderabad city. Similarly, in Nagpur too, food packets and dry rations were provided to around 1500 migrant labourers by postal staff. Punjab Postal Circle started “Food on Wheels” for construction workers, hawkers, rickshaw pullers, attendants of patients of PGI and migrant labourers stuck in various parts of Chandigarh.
In co-ordination with Food and Supply Department, Chandigarh postal officials carry food parcels in Department Mail Motor Van and distribute them twice a day in different areas. Food is distributed to around 2,000 to 3,500 needy people twice every day through “Food on Wheels” observing due social distancing. The Red Postal Mail Motor is now a beacon of hope for these homeless, famished people and they eagerly await its arrival. In Mumbai, not only is the postal staff feeding migrant labourers and slumbers but is also providing masks and sanitizers in worst affected areas of Dharavi etc.
Facilitating Medicine Availability
​During the lockdown, while routine medicines were available but specialized medicines for cancer, kidney treatment and other life threatening diseases which were usually procured through the relatives and children of the patients living in big cities were not available. Lots of suggestions were given to Minister of Communications through Twitter and other mediums. Accordingly, Minister has issued directions to Department of Posts to utilize speed post through post office and postmen as a last mile connectivity to deliver these lifesaving medicines. To highlight few examples, lifesaving drugs were delivered to Shri M.P. Joshi, father of Mr. Sushil Joshi who is an Indian Army veteran to Gauchar in remote part of Uttarakhand. Similarly, on request of MyLab, COVID testing kits consignment were picked up at 11 pm on 13th April 2020 by MMS, Pune and delivered in the morning of 14th April 2020 to Ankleshwar, Gujarat. Similarly, around 40 defibrillators were delivered from Chennai to Uttar Pradesh Medical Supplies Corporation Ltd., Lucknow within 36 hours. Ventilators have been delivered from Puducherry to Odisha and Gujarat apart from tones of medicines and equipment transported by Road Transport Networks from Kolkata to Ranchi and Siliguri to name a few.
Doorstep delivery of financial services
Postal network is also offering facilities for bank account opening and most importantly cash withdrawal at the doorstep of the poor people using Aadhar Enabled Payment System (AEPS). This has helped people in withdrawing Direct Benefit Transfer amounts sent to them under various pension schemes, MNREGA and recently announced relief measures under PM Garib Kalyan Package. This facility has been so well accepted by common people that on 13th April, Indian Postal Payment Bank has recorded all-time high transactions i.e. 1.09 lakhs valuing Rs.22.82 crores.
To cite few examples, account opening camp has been conducted at Jawahar Lal Nehru Stadium, Shillong where all the migrant labourers who came from nearby villages and hills have been kept by the local administration. This was done by following all the necessary precautions such as masks, social distancing and hand sanitizing, etc. With the help of IPPBs account, these migrant labourers could be able to receive relief through Central and State schemes. Similarly, large scale doorstep pension payments have been made throughout country specially in remote parts of Jammu, Kashmir, Leh, Gujarat, Telengana, Karnataka, tribal areas of Jharkhand, Bihar and Madhya Pradesh etc. Widow, disabled and old aged pensioners have been specially benefited by these payments at their doorsteps.