Election Commission
CEC & ECs to contribute to Covid Funding in the form of voluntary reduction of thirty per cent of their basic salary from ECI for one year
13 APR 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
At present, the country, as the rest of the world, is grappling with COVID-19 pandemic. It is evident that Government along with other agencies is engaged in the mammoth task of controlling the spread of this pandemic and taking various measures to manage and minimize its impact on public health and the national economy. The numerous steps being taken by the Government and Civil Society organisations require vast resources for which contribution from all sources, including reducing the burden of salaries on the exchequer, might be helpful.
In view of the foregoing, Commission has decided to contribute in the form of voluntary reduction of thirty per cent in the basic salary paid by the Election Commission of India to Chief Election Commissioner Sh Sunil Arora and Election Commissioners Sh Ashok Lavasa and Sh Sushil Chandra for a period of one year commencing 1st April, 2020.

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
મુખ્ય ચૂંટણી કમિશનર અને ચૂંટણી અધિકારીઓ એક વર્ષ સુધી ચૂંટણી પંચમાંથી તેમના મળતા વેતનમાંથી ૩૦ ટકા સ્વૈચ્છિક કપાત કરીને કોવિડ ભંડોળમાં પોતાનું યોગદાન આપશે
13 APR 2020 12:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વર્તમાન સમયમાં સમગ્ર વિશ્વની જેમ જ દેશ પણ કોવિડ-19 મહામારીના ભરડામાં ફસાયેલો છે. એ બાબત સ્પષ્ટ છે કે અન્ય સંસ્થાઓ સાથે મળીને સરકાર આ તેના ફેલાવાને અટકાવવા માટેના પ્રચંડ કાર્યમાં લાગેલી છે અને જાહેર આરોગ્ય તથા રાષ્ટ્રીય અર્થતંત્ર ઉપર તેની પડનારી અસરને ઘટાડવા અને તેનું વ્યવસ્થાપન કરવા માટે જુદા-જુદા પગલાઓ ભરી રહી છે. સરકાર અને સિવિલ સોસાયટી સંસ્થાનો દ્વારા લેવામાં આવી રહેલા વિવિધ પગલાઓ માટે બહોળા સંસાધનોની જરૂર પડે છે જેની માટે તમામ સ્રોતોમાંથી મળતું યોગદાન સહાયક બની શકે તેમ છે અને તેમાં સરકારી તિજોરી પર વેતનના ભારણને ઘટાડવાનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ઉપરોક્ત પરિસ્થિતિને ધ્યાનમાં રાખતા ચૂંટણી પંચ દ્વારા મુખ્ય ચૂંટણી કમિશનર શ્રી સુનીલ અરોરા અને ચૂંટણી અધિકારીઓ શ્રી અશોક લવાસા અને શ્રી સુશીલ ચંદ્રને ચૂકવવામાં આવતા બેસિક વેતનમાંથી ત્રીસ ટકા સ્વૈચ્છિક કપાતના રૂપમાં 1 એપ્રિલ, 2020ના રોજ શરુ કરીને એક વર્ષના સમયગાળા માટે યોગદાન આપવાનું નક્કી કર્યું છે.