Election Commission
CEC & ECs to contribute to Covid Funding in the form of voluntary reduction of thirty per cent of their basic salary from ECI for one year
13 APR 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
At present, the country, as the rest of the world, is grappling with COVID-19 pandemic. It is evident that Government along with other agencies is engaged in the mammoth task of controlling the spread of this pandemic and taking various measures to manage and minimize its impact on public health and the national economy. The numerous steps being taken by the Government and Civil Society organisations require vast resources for which contribution from all sources, including reducing the burden of salaries on the exchequer, might be helpful.
In view of the foregoing, Commission has decided to contribute in the form of voluntary reduction of thirty per cent in the basic salary paid by the Election Commission of India to Chief Election Commissioner Sh Sunil Arora and Election Commissioners Sh Ashok Lavasa and Sh Sushil Chandra for a period of one year commencing 1st April, 2020.

ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ
ಮುಖ್ಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯುಕ್ತ ಮತ್ತು ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯುಕ್ತರಿಂದ ತಮ್ಮ ಮೂಲ ವೇತನದ ಶೇ.ಮೂವತ್ತರಷ್ಟು ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷದವರೆಗೆ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ನಿಧಿಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ
13 APR 2020 12:18PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮುಖ್ಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯುಕ್ತ ಮತ್ತು ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯುಕ್ತರಿಂದ ತಮ್ಮ ಮೂಲ ವೇತನದ ಶೇ.ಮೂವತ್ತರಷ್ಟು ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷದವರೆಗೆ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ನಿಧಿಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ
ವಿಶ್ವದ ಇತರ ಭಾಗಗಳಂತೆ ದೇಶವು ಸಹ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗವನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದ ಹರಡುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಅದರ ಪ್ರಭಾವವನ್ನು ನಿಗ್ರಹಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಇತರ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟವಾಗಿದೆ. ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿರುವ ಹಲವಾರು ಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಪಾರ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆ ಇದೆ. ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಮೂಲಗಳಿಂದ ಬರುವ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳು, ಬೊಕ್ಕಸಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಳದ ಹೊರೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ನೆರವಾಗಬಹುದು.
ಈ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಯಿಂದ, ಭಾರತದ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯುಕ್ತ ಎಸ್.ಸುನೀಲ್ ಅರೋರಾ ಮತ್ತು ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯುಕ್ತರಾದ ಎಸ್.ಅಶೋಕ್ ಲವಾಸಾ ಮತ್ತು ಎಸ್.ಸುಶೀಲ್ ಚಂದ್ರ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಮೂಲ ವೇತನದಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇಕಡಾ ಮೂವತ್ತನ್ನು ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 1, 2020 ರಿಂದ ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷದವರೆಗೆ ಸ್ವಯಂಪ್ರೇರಣೆಯಿಂದ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.