Election Commission
CEC & ECs to contribute to Covid Funding in the form of voluntary reduction of thirty per cent of their basic salary from ECI for one year
13 APR 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
At present, the country, as the rest of the world, is grappling with COVID-19 pandemic. It is evident that Government along with other agencies is engaged in the mammoth task of controlling the spread of this pandemic and taking various measures to manage and minimize its impact on public health and the national economy. The numerous steps being taken by the Government and Civil Society organisations require vast resources for which contribution from all sources, including reducing the burden of salaries on the exchequer, might be helpful.
In view of the foregoing, Commission has decided to contribute in the form of voluntary reduction of thirty per cent in the basic salary paid by the Election Commission of India to Chief Election Commissioner Sh Sunil Arora and Election Commissioners Sh Ashok Lavasa and Sh Sushil Chandra for a period of one year commencing 1st April, 2020.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
سی ای سی اور ای سی، ای سی آئی سے حاصل ہونے والی اپنی بنیادی تنخواہ میں رضاکارانہ طور پر 30 فیصد کی تخفیف کے ذریعے کووڈ فنڈنگ میں عطیہ دیتے رہیں گے
13 APR 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13اپریل2020،فی الحال ملک اور بقیہ دنیا کووڈ-19 کے وبائی مرض کی گرفت میں ہے اور اس کے خلاف نبرد آزمائی کر رہی ہے۔ یہ بات واضح ہے کہ حکومت دیگر ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مِل کر اِس وبائی مرض کے پھیلاؤ پر قابو حاصل کرنے کے زبردست عمل میں مصروف ہے اور عوام الناس کی صحت اور ملک کی معیشت پر مرتب ہونے والے اثرات کو کم سے کم کرنے کیلئے مختلف النوع اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت کی جانب سے کئے جانے والے مختلف النوع اقدامات، نیز مہذب سماج کے اداروں اور تنظیموں کی جانب سے کئے جانے والے اقدامات کیلئے وسیع پیمانے پر وسائل درکار ہیں۔ اس کے لئے سرکاری خزانے پر عائد ہونے والے تنخواہوں کے وزن کو کم کرنے سمیت تمام وسائل سے عطیات کا حصول مددگار ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔
مذکورہ صورتحال کے پیش نظر کمیشن نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کی جانب سے چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب سنیل اروڑا اور الیکشن کمشنر حضرات یعنی جناب اشوک لواسا اور جناب سشیل چندر کو جو بنیادی تنخواہ ادا کی جاتی ہے، اس میں وہ رضاکارانہ طور پر یکم اپریل 2020سے آئندہ ایک سال کیلئے 30فیصد کی تخفیف کرائیں گے اور اسے بطور عطیہ دیں گے۔