Election Commission
CEC & ECs to contribute to Covid Funding in the form of voluntary reduction of thirty per cent of their basic salary from ECI for one year
13 APR 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
At present, the country, as the rest of the world, is grappling with COVID-19 pandemic. It is evident that Government along with other agencies is engaged in the mammoth task of controlling the spread of this pandemic and taking various measures to manage and minimize its impact on public health and the national economy. The numerous steps being taken by the Government and Civil Society organisations require vast resources for which contribution from all sources, including reducing the burden of salaries on the exchequer, might be helpful.
In view of the foregoing, Commission has decided to contribute in the form of voluntary reduction of thirty per cent in the basic salary paid by the Election Commission of India to Chief Election Commissioner Sh Sunil Arora and Election Commissioners Sh Ashok Lavasa and Sh Sushil Chandra for a period of one year commencing 1st April, 2020.

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਦਾ ਤੀਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸਵੈਇੱਛੁਕ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣਗੇ
13 APR 2020 12:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਬਾਕੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਾਂਗ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੂਝ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੂਜੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਨੇਜ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਠਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਖਜ਼ਾਨੇ 'ਤੇ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਭਾਰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਮਦਦਗਾਰ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ,ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਅਰੋੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਲਵਾਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲ ਚੰਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੀਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸਵੈਇੱਛੁਕ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਤੱਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।