Election Commission
CEC & ECs to contribute to Covid Funding in the form of voluntary reduction of thirty per cent of their basic salary from ECI for one year
13 APR 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
At present, the country, as the rest of the world, is grappling with COVID-19 pandemic. It is evident that Government along with other agencies is engaged in the mammoth task of controlling the spread of this pandemic and taking various measures to manage and minimize its impact on public health and the national economy. The numerous steps being taken by the Government and Civil Society organisations require vast resources for which contribution from all sources, including reducing the burden of salaries on the exchequer, might be helpful.
In view of the foregoing, Commission has decided to contribute in the form of voluntary reduction of thirty per cent in the basic salary paid by the Election Commission of India to Chief Election Commissioner Sh Sunil Arora and Election Commissioners Sh Ashok Lavasa and Sh Sushil Chandra for a period of one year commencing 1st April, 2020.

निर्वाचन आयोग
मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त और निर्वाचन आयुक्त एक वर्ष के लिए निर्वाचन आयोग से मिलने वाले अपने मूल वेतन का तीस प्रतिशत, स्वैच्छिक कटौती के रूप में कोविड के लिए योगदान करेंगे
13 APR 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान में, देश, शेष विश्व के समान, कोविड -19 महामारी से जूझ रहा है। यह स्पष्ट है कि अन्य एजेंसियों के साथ सरकार इस महामारी के प्रसार को नियंत्रित करने और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था पर इसके प्रभाव को प्रबंधित करने और कम करने के लिए कई उपाय कर रही है। सरकार और सिविल सोसाइटी संगठनों द्वारा उठाए जा रहे विभिन्न कदमों के लिए अधिक संसाधनों की आवश्यकता है, जिसके लिए सभी स्रोतों से योगदान सहायक हो सकता है। इसमें राजकोष पर वेतन का बोझ कम करना भी शामिल है।
इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए आयोग ने, मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री सुनील अरोड़ा और चुनाव आयुक्तों श्री अशोक लवासा और श्री सुशील चंद्रा को भारत निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा दिए जाने वाले मूल वेतन में तीस प्रतिशत की स्वैच्छिक कटौती के रूप में योगदान करने का निर्णय लिया है। यह स्वैच्छिक कटौती 1 अप्रैल, 2020 से शुरू होने वाले वर्ष में एक साल की अवधि के लिए होगी।