Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on the impact of latest GST reforms in enhancing ease of doing business in food processing sector
19 SEP 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article written by Union Minister,Shri Chirag Paswan on how the latest GST reforms are not just technical changes but bold steps to enhance Ease of Living, Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Investing. "By lowering rates on everyday foods and packaging, they make groceries more affordable, boost MSMEs, support farmers and improve India's global food competitiveness", Shri Modi stated.
Responding to a post by Union Minister, Shri Chirag Paswan on X, Shri Modi said:
"Union Minister Shri @iChiragPaswan writes that the latest GST reforms are not just technical changes but bold steps to enhance Ease of Living, Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Investing. By lowering rates on everyday foods and packaging, they make groceries more affordable, boost MSMEs, support farmers and improve India's global food competitiveness."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में व्यापार सुगमता बढ़ाने में नवीनतम जीएसटी सुधारों के प्रभाव पर एक लेख साझा किया
19 SEP 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान द्वारा लिखा एक लेख साझा किया जिसमें बताया गया है कि कैसे नवीनतम जीएसटी सुधार केवल तकनीकी बदलाव नहीं हैं, बल्कि जीवन, व्यापार करने और निवेश को सुगम बनाने की दिशा में साहसिक कदम हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "रोज़मर्रा के खाद्य पदार्थों और पैकेजिंग पर दरें कम करके, ये दैनिक उपयोग के सामान को अधिक किफ़ायती बनाते हैं, एमएसएमई को बढ़ावा देते हैं, किसानों को समर्थन देते हैं और भारत की वैश्विक खाद्य प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार करते हैं।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान द्वारा किए गए एक एक्स पोस्ट पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा:
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री @iChiragPaswan लिखते हैं कि नवीनतम जीएसटी सुधार केवल तकनीकी परिवर्तन नहीं हैं, बल्कि जीवन,व्यापार और निवेश को सुगम बनाने की दिशा में साहसिक कदम हैं। रोज़मर्रा के खाद्य पदार्थों और पैकेजिंग पर दरें कम करके, ये किराने के सामान को अधिक किफायती बनाते हैं, एमएसएमई को बढ़ावा देते हैं, किसानों का समर्थन करते हैं और भारत की वैश्विक खाद्य प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार करते हैं।