Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on the impact of latest GST reforms in enhancing ease of doing business in food processing sector
19 SEP 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article written by Union Minister,Shri Chirag Paswan on how the latest GST reforms are not just technical changes but bold steps to enhance Ease of Living, Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Investing. "By lowering rates on everyday foods and packaging, they make groceries more affordable, boost MSMEs, support farmers and improve India's global food competitiveness", Shri Modi stated.
Responding to a post by Union Minister, Shri Chirag Paswan on X, Shri Modi said:
"Union Minister Shri @iChiragPaswan writes that the latest GST reforms are not just technical changes but bold steps to enhance Ease of Living, Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Investing. By lowering rates on everyday foods and packaging, they make groceries more affordable, boost MSMEs, support farmers and improve India's global food competitiveness."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر میں کاروبار کو آسان بنانے میں حالیہ جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کے اثرات کے سلسلے میں ایک مضمون شیئر کیا
19 SEP 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج مرکزی وزیر جناب چراغ پاسوان کا تحریر کردہ ایک مضمون شیئر کیا کہ کس طرح حالیہ جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات محض تکنیکی تبدیلی نہیں ہیں، بلکہ زندگی کو آسان بنانے، کاروبار کرنے میں سہولت اور سرمایہ کاری میں آسانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے جرأت مندانہ اقدامات ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ‘‘روزمرہ کے کھانے پینے کی اشیاء اور پیکیجنگ پر شرحیں کم کرنے سے گروسری مزید سستی ہو جائے گی، ایم ایس ایم ای کو فروغ فروغ حاصل ہوگا، کسانوں کی مدد ہوگی اور ہندوستان کی عالمی خوراک کی مسابقت میں بہتری آئےگی۔’’
مرکزی وزیر جناب چراغ پاسوان کی جانب سے ایکس پر کئے گئے ایک پوسٹ کے جواب میں، جناب مودی نے کہا:
‘‘مرکزی وزیر جناب @ iChiragPaswan نے لکھا ہے کہ حالیہ جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات محض تکنیکی تبدیلی نہیں ہیں بلکہ زندگی کو آسان بنانے، کاروبار کرنے میں سہولت اور سرمایہ کاری میں آسانی فراہم کرنے کیلئے جرات مندانہ اقدامات ہیں۔ روزمرہ کے کھانے پینے کی اشیاء اور پیکیجنگ پر شرحیں کم کرنے سے گروسری سستی ہو جائےگی، ایم ایس ایم ای کو فروغ ملے گا، کسانوں کی مدد ہوگی اور بھارت کی عالمی خوراکی مسابقت بہتر ی آئے گی ۔’’