Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulates people of Ladakh for creation of five new districts
Creation of five new districts in Ladakh is a step towards better governance and prosperity: Prime Minister
26 AUG 2024 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the people of Ladakh for the creation of five new districts. He remarked that the new districts of Zanskar, Drass, Sham, Nubra, and Changthang will now receive more focused attention, bringing services and opportunities even closer to the people.
Sharing a post on X by Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, the Prime Minister wrote:
“Creation of five new districts in Ladakh is a step towards better governance and prosperity. Zanskar, Drass, Sham, Nubra, and Changthang will now receive more focused attention, bringing services and opportunities even closer to the people. Congratulations to the people there.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لداخ کے لوگوں کو پانچ نئے اضلاع کی تشکیل پر مبارکباد دی
لداخ میں پانچ نئے اضلاع کی تشکیل اچھی حکمرانی اور خوشحالی کی طرف ایک قدم ہے: وزیر اعظم
26 AUG 2024 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لداخ کے لوگوں کو پانچ نئے اضلاع کی تشکیل پر مبارکباد دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زنسکار، دراس، شام، نوبرا، چانگتھانگ کے نئے اضلاع پر اب زیادہ توجہ دی جائے گی اور خدمات اور مواقع کو لوگوں کے قریب لایا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی ایکس پوسٹ شیئر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے لکھا:
‘‘لداخ میں پانچ نئے اضلاع کی تشکیل بہتر حکمرانی اور ترقی کی طرف ایک قدم ہے۔ زنسکار، دراس، شام، نوبرا اور چانگتھانگ پر اب زیادہ توجہ دی جائے گی اور خدمات اور مواقع کو لوگوں کے قریب لایا جائے گا۔ وہاں کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد’’۔