Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulates people of Ladakh for creation of five new districts
Creation of five new districts in Ladakh is a step towards better governance and prosperity: Prime Minister
26 AUG 2024 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the people of Ladakh for the creation of five new districts. He remarked that the new districts of Zanskar, Drass, Sham, Nubra, and Changthang will now receive more focused attention, bringing services and opportunities even closer to the people.
Sharing a post on X by Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, the Prime Minister wrote:
“Creation of five new districts in Ladakh is a step towards better governance and prosperity. Zanskar, Drass, Sham, Nubra, and Changthang will now receive more focused attention, bringing services and opportunities even closer to the people. Congratulations to the people there.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी लडाखच्या जनतेचे पाच नव्या जिल्ह्यांच्या निर्मितीबद्दल केले अभिनंदन
लडाखमध्ये पाच नव्या जिल्ह्यांची निर्मिती हे अधिक चांगले सुशासन आणि समृद्धीच्या दिशेने उचललेले पाऊल - पंतप्रधान
26 AUG 2024 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 ऑगस्ट 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी लडाखच्या जनतेचे पाच नव्या जिल्ह्यांच्या निर्मितीबद्दल अभिनंदन केले आहे. झांस्कर, द्रास, शाम, नुब्रा आणि चांगथांग या नव्या जिल्ह्यांकडे आता अधिक लक्ष दिले जाईल आणि सेवा व संधी लोकांच्या अधिक निकट पोहोचतील, असे पंतप्रधानांनी म्हटले आहे.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांची X वर पोस्ट सामायिक करताना पंतप्रधानांनी लिहिले:
''लडाखमध्ये पाच नव्या जिल्ह्यांची निर्मिती हे अधिक चांगले सुशासन आणि समृद्धीच्या दिशेने उचललेले पाऊल आहे. झांस्कर, द्रास, शाम, नुब्रा आणि चांगथांग या नव्या जिल्ह्यांकडे आता अधिक लक्ष दिले जाईल आणि सेवा व संधी लोकांच्या अधिक निकट पोहोचतील. तिथल्या लोकांचे अभिनंदन.''