Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute at Monument to the Battle of Monte Cassino
21 AUG 2024 11:55PM by PIB Delhi
Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid a wreath and paid tribute at the Monument to the Battle of Monte Cassino in Warsaw today.
This Monument commemorates the sacrifice and valour of soldiers from Poland, India and other countries who fought alongside each other in the famous Battle of Monte Cassino in Italy during the second World War. Prime Minister’s visit to the Monument underscores the shared history and deep-rooted ties between India and Poland that continue to inspire many.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बैटल ऑफ मोंटे कैसिनो के स्मारक पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
21 AUG 2024 11:55PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज पोलैंड के वारसॉ में बैटल ऑफ मोंटे कैसिनो के स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि और श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
यह स्मारक पोलैंड, भारत एवं अन्य देशों के उन सैनिकों के बलिदान एवं वीरता का स्मरण कराता है, जिन्होंने द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के दौरान इटली के प्रसिद्ध मोंटे कैसिनो की लड़ाई में एक-दूसरे के साथ मिलकर लड़ाई लड़ी थी। प्रधानमंत्री की इस स्मारक की यात्रा भारत एवं पोलैंड के बीच साझा इतिहास और गहरे संबंधों को रेखांकित करती है, जो तमाम लोगों को प्रेरित करती रहेगी।