Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute at Monument to the Battle of Monte Cassino
21 AUG 2024 11:55PM by PIB Delhi
Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid a wreath and paid tribute at the Monument to the Battle of Monte Cassino in Warsaw today.
This Monument commemorates the sacrifice and valour of soldiers from Poland, India and other countries who fought alongside each other in the famous Battle of Monte Cassino in Italy during the second World War. Prime Minister’s visit to the Monument underscores the shared history and deep-rooted ties between India and Poland that continue to inspire many.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મોન્ટે કેસિનોના યુદ્ધના સ્મારક પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી
21 AUG 2024 11:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​વોરસૉમાં મોન્ટે કેસિનોના યુદ્ધના સ્મારક પર પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી અને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી.
આ સ્મારક પોલેન્ડ, ભારત અને અન્ય દેશોના સૈનિકોના બલિદાન અને બહાદુરીનું સ્મરણ કરાવે છે જેઓ બીજા વિશ્વ યુદ્ધ દરમિયાન ઇટાલીમાં મોન્ટે કેસિનોના પ્રખ્યાત યુદ્ધમાં એકબીજા સાથે મળીને લડ્યા હતા. પ્રધાનમંત્રીની સ્મારકની મુલાકાત ભારત અને પોલેન્ડ વચ્ચેના સહિયારા ઈતિહાસ અને ઊંડા મૂળના સંબંધોને રેખાંકિત કરે છે જે ઘણા લોકોને પ્રેરણા આપે છે.