প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্টি ক্যাসিনো যুদ্ধ স্মারকে শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করেছেন
21 AUG 2024 11:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ আগস্ট ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ওয়ারশ-তে মন্টি ক্যাসিনো যুদ্ধ স্মারকে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য দিয়ে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন।
দ্বিতীয় বিশ্বযুদ্ধে ইতালির মন্টি ক্যাসিনোর বিখ্যাত যুদ্ধে পোল্যান্ড, ভারত এবং অন্য দেশের সেনাদের একসঙ্গে লড়াইয়ে আত্মত্যাগ এবং শৌর্যের স্মরণে এই স্মারক। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই স্মারক পরিদর্শন ভারত এবং পোল্যান্ডের মধ্যে ঐতিহাসিক এবং গভীর মৈত্রীর প্রতীক যা এখনও সকলকে অনুপ্রাণিত করে।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute at Monument to the Battle of Monte Cassino
21 AUG 2024 11:55PM by PIB Delhi
Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid a wreath and paid tribute at the Monument to the Battle of Monte Cassino in Warsaw today.
This Monument commemorates the sacrifice and valour of soldiers from Poland, India and other countries who fought alongside each other in the famous Battle of Monte Cassino in Italy during the second World War. Prime Minister’s visit to the Monument underscores the shared history and deep-rooted ties between India and Poland that continue to inspire many.