Prime Minister's Office
Japanese Foreign and Defense Ministers meet Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
19 AUG 2024 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
Japan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs, Ms. Kamikawa Yoko and Minister of Defence, Mr. Kihara Minoru met Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today. Shri Modi welcomed both to India ahead of the 3rd India-Japan 2+2 Foreign and Defence Ministerial Meeting. The Prime Minister took stock of the progress made in India-Japan defence and security ties, during the meet.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
“Delighted to meet Japanese Foreign Minister @Kamikawa_Yoko and Defense Minister @kihara_minoru ahead of the 3rd India-Japan 2+2 Foreign and Defense Ministerial Meeting. Took stock of the progress made in India-Japan defense and security ties. Reaffirmed the role India-Japan partnership plays in promoting peace, stability, and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific and beyond.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جاپان کی وزیر خارجہ اور وزیر دفاع نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے ملاقات
19 AUG 2024 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
جاپان کی وزیر خارجہ محترمہ کامیکاوا یوکو اور وزیر دفاع جناب کیہارا مینورو نے آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کی۔ جناب مودی نے تیسری بھارت - جاپان 2+2 خارجہ اور دفاعی وزارتی میٹنگ سے پہلے دونوں کا ہندوستان میں خیرمقدم کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ملاقات کے دوران ہندوستان-جاپان دفاعی اور سیکورٹی تعلقات میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔
جناب مودی نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں لکھا:
’’تیسری ہندوستان-جاپان 2+2 خارجہ اور دفاعی وزارتی میٹنگ سے قبل جاپانی وزیر خارجہ @Kamikawa_Yoko اور وزیر دفاع @kihara_minoru سے مل کر خوشی ہوئی۔ ہندوستان-جاپان دفاعی اور سیکورٹی تعلقات میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ ہند-بحرالکاہل اور اس سے آگے امن، استحکام اور خوشحالی کو فروغ دینے میں ہندوستان-جاپان شراکت داری کے کردار کی توثیق کرتاہوں ۔‘‘