Prime Minister's Office
Japanese Foreign and Defense Ministers meet Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
19 AUG 2024 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
Japan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs, Ms. Kamikawa Yoko and Minister of Defence, Mr. Kihara Minoru met Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today. Shri Modi welcomed both to India ahead of the 3rd India-Japan 2+2 Foreign and Defence Ministerial Meeting. The Prime Minister took stock of the progress made in India-Japan defence and security ties, during the meet.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
“Delighted to meet Japanese Foreign Minister @Kamikawa_Yoko and Defense Minister @kihara_minoru ahead of the 3rd India-Japan 2+2 Foreign and Defense Ministerial Meeting. Took stock of the progress made in India-Japan defense and security ties. Reaffirmed the role India-Japan partnership plays in promoting peace, stability, and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific and beyond.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
જાપાનના વિદેશ અને સંરક્ષણ મંત્રીઓ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને મળ્યા
19 AUG 2024 9:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
જાપાનના વિદેશ મંત્રી શ્રીમતી કામિકાવા યોકો અને સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી શ્રી કિહારા મિનોરુ આજે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને મળ્યા હતા. શ્રી મોદીએ ત્રીજી ભારત-જાપાન 2+2 વિદેશ અને સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી સ્તરીય બેઠક પહેલા બંનેને ભારતમાં આવકાર્યા. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ બેઠક દરમિયાન ભારત-જાપાન સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા સંબંધોમાં થયેલી પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી.
શ્રી મોદીએ X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં લખ્યું:
“ત્રીજી ભારત-જાપાન 2+2 વિદેશ અને સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી સ્તરની બેઠક પહેલા જાપાનના વિદેશ મંત્રી @Kamikawa_Yoko અને સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી @kihara_minoruને મળીને આનંદ થયો. ભારત-જાપાન સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા સંબંધોમાં થયેલી પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરી. ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક અને તેનાથી આગળ શાંતિ, સ્થિરતા અને સમૃદ્ધિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ભારત-જાપાન ભાગીદારીની ભૂમિકાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી.”