Prime Minister's Office
Japanese Foreign and Defense Ministers meet Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
19 AUG 2024 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
Japan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs, Ms. Kamikawa Yoko and Minister of Defence, Mr. Kihara Minoru met Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today. Shri Modi welcomed both to India ahead of the 3rd India-Japan 2+2 Foreign and Defence Ministerial Meeting. The Prime Minister took stock of the progress made in India-Japan defence and security ties, during the meet.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
“Delighted to meet Japanese Foreign Minister @Kamikawa_Yoko and Defense Minister @kihara_minoru ahead of the 3rd India-Japan 2+2 Foreign and Defense Ministerial Meeting. Took stock of the progress made in India-Japan defense and security ties. Reaffirmed the role India-Japan partnership plays in promoting peace, stability, and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific and beyond.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জাপানের বিদেশ মন্ত্রী ও প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন
19 AUG 2024 9:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ আগস্ট ২০২৪
জাপানের বিদেশ মন্ত্রী শ্রী কামিকাওয়া ইয়োকো এবং প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিহারা মিনোরু আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন। তৃতীয় ভারত-জাপান ২+২ বিদেশ ও প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠকের আগে শ্রী মোদী তাঁদের স্বাগত জানান। সাক্ষাতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারত-জাপান প্রতিরক্ষা এবং সুরক্ষা সম্বন্ধীয় ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতির বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স পোস্টে লিখেছেন :
“তৃতীয় ভারত-জাপান ২+২ বিদেশ ও প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠকের আগে জাপানের বিদেশ মন্ত্রী @Kamikawa_Yoko এবং প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী @kihara_minoru-র সঙ্গে সাক্ষাতে আনন্দিত। ভারত-জাপান প্রতিরক্ষা এবং সুরক্ষা সম্বন্ধীয় ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতির বিষয়ে অবগত হয়েছি। শান্তি, সুস্থায়িত্ব এবং ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় ও সন্নিহিত অঞ্চলে ভারত-জাপান সহযোগিতা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে বলে আমি স্থির নিশ্চিত।”