Prime Minister's Office
Japanese Foreign and Defense Ministers meet Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
19 AUG 2024 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
Japan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs, Ms. Kamikawa Yoko and Minister of Defence, Mr. Kihara Minoru met Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today. Shri Modi welcomed both to India ahead of the 3rd India-Japan 2+2 Foreign and Defence Ministerial Meeting. The Prime Minister took stock of the progress made in India-Japan defence and security ties, during the meet.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
“Delighted to meet Japanese Foreign Minister @Kamikawa_Yoko and Defense Minister @kihara_minoru ahead of the 3rd India-Japan 2+2 Foreign and Defense Ministerial Meeting. Took stock of the progress made in India-Japan defense and security ties. Reaffirmed the role India-Japan partnership plays in promoting peace, stability, and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific and beyond.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক সাক্ষাৎ জাপানৰ বৈদেশিক আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ
19 AUG 2024 9:53PM by PIB Guwahati
জাপানৰ বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী কামিকাৱা য়োকো আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী মিঃ কিহাৰা মিনোৰুৱে আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে তৃতীয় ভাৰত-জাপান ২+২ বৈদেশিক আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠকৰ পূৰ্বে দুয়োকে ভাৰতলৈ আদৰণি জনায়। বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰত-জাপানৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা সম্পৰ্কত হোৱা অগ্ৰগতিৰ বুজ লয়।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এক্সৰ এটা পোষ্টত লিখিছে:
"তৃতীয় ভাৰত-জাপান ২+২ বিদেশ আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠকৰ পূৰ্বে জাপানৰ বৈদেশিক মন্ত্ৰী @Kamikawa_Yoko আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী @kihara_minoruক সাক্ষাৎ কৰি মই অতিশয় আনন্দিত হৈছো। ভাৰত-জাপানৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা সম্পৰ্কত হোৱা অগ্ৰগতিৰ খতিয়ান লয়। ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ শান্তি, সুস্থিৰতা আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰসাৰত ভাৰত-জাপানৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ভূমিকাক পুনৰ নিশ্চিত কৰে।