Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India to participate at 77th Cannes Film Festival (14-25 May)
‘Bharat Parv’ to be celebrated at the 77th Cannes Film Festival
Bharat Pavilion designed by NID, Ahmedabad christened as inspired by ‘The Sutradhara’ for depicting this year theme of Create in India
Payal Kapadia’s ‘All We Imagine as Light’ is an Indian film in the competition section after 30 years
Festival to witness Poster & Trailer Launch of 55th IFFI and Save the Date of 1st WAVES in November 2024
10 MAY 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
It is a special year for India at the Cannes Film Festival as the country readies for the 77th edition of the prestigious festival. The Corporate Indian Delegation consists of representatives from Government of India, State Governments, members of the industry will showcase India's creative economy in the leading film market of the world, Marche du Films through a series of significant initiatives.
It will be for the first time that the country will host a “Bharat Parv” at the 77th Cannes Film Festival,for eminent dignitaries and delegates from around the world participating in the Festival,to engage with film celebrities, filmmakers, directors, producers, buyers and sales agents from across the world and showcase the myraid creative opportunities and a rich bank of creative talent. The official poster & trailer of the 55th India International Film Festival (IFFI) to be held in Goa on 20-28 November, 2024 will be unveiled at the Bharat Parv. The Bharat Parv will also see the release of the “Save the Date” for the 1st World Audio-Visual& Entertainment Summit (WAVES) to be hosted alongside the 55th IFFI.
The Bharat Pavilion at the 77th Cannes Film Festival at 108 village International Riviera, will be inaugurated on May 15 in the presence of eminent film personalities. The Bharat Pavilion at Cannes serves as a platform for the Indian film community to engage in various activities, including, fostering production collaborations, curated knowledge sessions, signing distribution deals, greenlighting scripts, B2B meetings and networking with prominent entertainment and media players from around the world. The Pavilion will be organized by the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) in collaboration with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) as industry partner. A ‘Bharat Stall’ will be put in the Marche du Cannes through the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) for providing the industry to connect & collaborate.
The Bharat Pavilion has been designed by the National Institute of Design, Ahmedabad is christened on ‘The Sutradhara’ for depicting this year’s theme of “Create in India”. As we look at India’s presence, this year, at the Cannes Film Festival, a rich history and the landscape of creativity denote the direction on an international stage.
In the spotlight, Payal Kapadia's magnum opus, "All We Imagine As Light," poised to captivate audiences and vie for the prestigious Palme d'Or. Notably, this marks a significant milestone as an Indian title graces the Competition section of Cannes Film Festival Official Selection, after three decades. The cinematic landscape is further enriched by British-Indian filmmaker Sandhya Suri's poignant narrative in "Santosh," in Un Certain Regard alongside Karan Kandhari's evocative "Sister Midnight" in Directors' Fortnight and Maisam Ali's compelling "In Retreat" in L’Acid.
The Film and Television Institute of India (FTII) student’s film “SUNFLOWERS WERE FIRST ONES TO KNOW” is selected in the La Cinef Competitive section. The short film made in Kannada, was shortlisted among entries from across the globe and will now compete against 17 other international short films in the final stage.
Furthermore, ShyamBenegal's‘Manthan’, a film focusing on the Amul dairy cooperative movement, will be presented in the Classics section, adding a touch of historical significance to the festival's Indian lineup. The film reels were preserved for several decadesin film vaults of NFDC-National Film Archive of India (NFAI), a unit of the Ministry, and has been restored by the Film Heritage Foundation(FHM).
National Award-winning cinematographer Santosh Sivan will be the recipient of the prestigious Pierre Angenieux tribute at the Cannes Film Festival. He will also deliver a masterclass for the Cannes delegates, becoming the first Indian to be honored with this distinction.
Many Indian states including Goa, Maharashtra, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Jharkhand, and Delhi are likely to participate to help showcase India's diverse locations and film talent.
A Session on exploring opportunities of film production in collaboration with India, titled “Abundant Incentives and Seamless Facilitations - Come, Create in India” is being organized at the Main Stage (Riviera) on 15th May at 12 pm. The panel discussion will spotlight India’s huge incentives for film production, co-production opportunities, and the top-notch post-production facilities. The panel will put forward as to how filmmakers are welcoming these initiatives, what are the actual experiences on the ground for filming in India and what are the exciting stories that are being shared.
Interactive sessions at the Bharat Pavilion, organized throughout the festival, will cover topics such as incentives for creating in India, international collaboration in film festivals, India as a filming destination, bilateral film co-productions between India and countries like Spain, the UK, and France, among others. These sessions aim to facilitate discussions, networking, and collaboration opportunities for filmmakers seeking to engage with the dynamic Indian film industry and international partners.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
77-ാമതു കാന്‍ ചലച്ചിത്ര മേളയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ പങ്കെടുക്കും (മേയ് 14-25)
10 MAY 2024 1:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: 10 മെയ് 2024
ഏറെ പ്രത്യേകതകളോടെയാണ് ഇക്കുറി പ്രശസ്തമായ കാന്‍ ചലച്ചിത്ര മേളയുടെ 77-മതു പതിപ്പില്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കാന്‍ ഇന്ത്യ തയ്യാറെടുക്കുന്നത്. കോര്‍പറേറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ്, സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകള്‍, വ്യവസായ മേഖല എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രതിനിധികള്‍ ലോകത്തിലെ പ്രമുഖ ചലച്ചിത്ര വിപണിയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സര്‍ഗ്ഗാത്മക സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥ കാഴ്ചവയ്ക്കും.
ലോകമെമ്പാടു നിന്നും ചലച്ചിത്ര മേളയില്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കാനെത്തുന്ന പ്രമുഖ വ്യക്തികള്‍ക്കും പ്രതിനിധികള്‍ക്കും മുമ്പാകെ, 77-ാമതു കാന്‍ ചലച്ചിത്രമേളയില്‍ , ഇതാദ്യമായി ഇന്ത്യ 'ഭാരത് പര്‍വ് ' സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും. വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങള്‍ നിന്നും എത്തുന്ന പ്രശസ്തര്‍, ചലച്ചിത്ര സംവിധായകര്‍, നിര്‍മ്മാതാക്കള്‍, ബയർമാർ, സെയില്‍സ് ഏജന്റുമാര്‍ എന്നിവര്‍ക്കു മുമ്പാകെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സൃഷ്ടിപരമായ എണ്ണമറ്റ അവസരങ്ങളും സര്‍ഗ്ഗാത്മക പ്രതിഭകളുടെ സമ്പന്നതയും അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇത് അവസരമൊരുക്കും. 2024 നവംബര്‍ 20-28 വരെ ഗോവയില്‍ നടക്കുന്ന 55-മത് ഇന്ത്യാ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ചലച്ചിത്ര മേളയുടെ (ഐഎഫ്എഫ്‌ഐ) യുടെ ഔദ്യോഗിക പോസ്റ്ററും ട്രെയിലറും ഭാരത് പര്‍വ്വില്‍ അനാച്ഛാദനം ചെയ്യും. 55-മത് ഐഎഫ്എഫ്‌ഐയ്‌ക്കൊപ്പം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഒന്നാം ലോക ഓഡീയോ വിഷ്വല്‍ ആന്‍ഡ് എന്റര്‍ടെയ്ന്‍മെന്റ് ഉച്ചകോടി (WAVES) യുടെ ' സേവ് ദ ഡേറ്റ് ' പ്രകാശനത്തിനും ഭാരത് പര്‍വ്വ് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കും.
108 വില്ലേജ് ഇന്റര്‍നാഷണല്‍ റിവിയേരയില്‍ നടക്കുന്ന 77-ാമത് കാന്‍ ഫിലിം ഫെസ്റ്റിവലിലെ ഭാരത് പവലിയന്‍ പ്രമുഖ ചലച്ചിത്ര പ്രവര്‍ത്തകരുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തില്‍ മേയ് 15 ന് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. കാനിലെ ഭാരത് പവലിയന്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ചലച്ചിത്ര സമൂഹത്തിന് നിര്‍മ്മാണ സഹകരണം വളര്‍ത്തല്‍, വിതരണ ഇടപാടുകള്‍ ഒപ്പു വയ്ക്കല്‍, B2B മീറ്റിംഗുകള്‍, വിനോദ, മാധ്യമ രംഗത്തെ പ്രമുഖരുമായി സഹകരിക്കല്‍ തുടങ്ങിയ വിവിധ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് അവസരം ഒരുക്കും. എഫ്‌ഐസിസിഐയുടെ വ്യവസായ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ എന്‍എഫ്ഡിസിയാണ് പവലിയന്‍ ഒരുക്കുന്നത്. സിഐഐ മുഖേന മാർച്ചെ ഡു കാൻസിൽ (Marche du Cannes) ഒരു 'ഭാരത് സ്റ്റാളും' സ്ഥാപിക്കും.
പായല്‍ കപാഡിയയുടെ മഹത്തായ സൃഷ്ടി, ഓൾ വീ ഇമാജിൻ ആസ് ലൈറ്റ് ,('All We Imagine as Light) അഭിമാനകരമായ 'പാം ഡി ഓറി'നായി മത്സരിക്കും. കാന്‍ ഫിലിം ഫെസ്റ്റിവലിന്റെ മത്സര വിഭാഗത്തില്‍ ഒരു ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ചലച്ചിത്രം ഔദ്യോഗിക തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നത്, മൂന്നു പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകള്‍ക്കു ശേഷമുള്ള, ഒരു സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലാണ്.
ല സിനിഫ് (La Cinef) മത്സര വിഭാഗത്തില്‍ ഫിലിം ആന്‍ഡ് ടെലിവിഷന്‍ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (എഫ്ടിഐഐ) വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികളുടെ 'സൺഫ്ലവർസ് വെർ ഫസ്റ്റ് വൺസ് ടു നോ' (SUNFLOWERS WERE FIRST ONES TO KNOW) തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.കന്നഡയിൽ നിർമ്മിച്ച ഹ്രസ്വചിത്രം, ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള എൻട്രികളിൽ നിന്നും ഷോർട്ട്‌ലിസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടു. ഇപ്പോൾ അവസാന ഘട്ടത്തിൽ മറ്റ് 17 അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഹ്രസ്വചിത്രങ്ങളുമായി മത്സരിക്കും.
കൂടാതെ, അമുല്‍ ക്ഷീര സഹകരണ പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തെ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് ശ്യാം ബെനഗലിന്റെ 'മന്ഥന്‍' എന്ന സിനിമ ക്ലാസിക് വിഭാഗത്തില്‍ അവതരിപ്പിക്കും. ദേശീയ അവാര്‍ഡ് ജേതാവായ ഛായഗ്രാഹകന്‍ സന്തോഷ് ശിവനാണ് പിയര്‍ ആഞ്ജിനൊ (Pierre Angenieux) ആദരവ് ഏറ്റുവാങ്ങുക. കാനിലെ പ്രതിനിധികള്‍ക്കായി ഒരു മാസ്റ്റര്‍ ക്ലാസും അദ്ദേഹം നയിക്കും, ഈ ബഹുമതി ലഭിക്കുന്ന ആദ്യത്തെ ഇന്ത്യാക്കാരനാണ്.
മേയ് 15ന് ഉച്ചയ്ക്ക് 12 മണിക്ക് മെയിന്‍ സ്റ്റേജില്‍ (റിവിയേര) 'സമൃദ്ധമായ പ്രോത്സാഹനങ്ങളും തടസമില്ലാത്ത സൗകര്യങ്ങളും - വരൂ, ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കൂ' എന്ന തലക്കെട്ടില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് ചലച്ചിത്ര നിര്‍മ്മാണത്തിനുള്ള അവസരങ്ങള്‍ ആരായുന്ന ഒരു സെഷന്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.