Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India to participate at 77th Cannes Film Festival (14-25 May)
‘Bharat Parv’ to be celebrated at the 77th Cannes Film Festival
Bharat Pavilion designed by NID, Ahmedabad christened as inspired by ‘The Sutradhara’ for depicting this year theme of Create in India
Payal Kapadia’s ‘All We Imagine as Light’ is an Indian film in the competition section after 30 years
Festival to witness Poster & Trailer Launch of 55th IFFI and Save the Date of 1st WAVES in November 2024
10 MAY 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
It is a special year for India at the Cannes Film Festival as the country readies for the 77th edition of the prestigious festival. The Corporate Indian Delegation consists of representatives from Government of India, State Governments, members of the industry will showcase India's creative economy in the leading film market of the world, Marche du Films through a series of significant initiatives.
It will be for the first time that the country will host a “Bharat Parv” at the 77th Cannes Film Festival,for eminent dignitaries and delegates from around the world participating in the Festival,to engage with film celebrities, filmmakers, directors, producers, buyers and sales agents from across the world and showcase the myraid creative opportunities and a rich bank of creative talent. The official poster & trailer of the 55th India International Film Festival (IFFI) to be held in Goa on 20-28 November, 2024 will be unveiled at the Bharat Parv. The Bharat Parv will also see the release of the “Save the Date” for the 1st World Audio-Visual& Entertainment Summit (WAVES) to be hosted alongside the 55th IFFI.
The Bharat Pavilion at the 77th Cannes Film Festival at 108 village International Riviera, will be inaugurated on May 15 in the presence of eminent film personalities. The Bharat Pavilion at Cannes serves as a platform for the Indian film community to engage in various activities, including, fostering production collaborations, curated knowledge sessions, signing distribution deals, greenlighting scripts, B2B meetings and networking with prominent entertainment and media players from around the world. The Pavilion will be organized by the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) in collaboration with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) as industry partner. A ‘Bharat Stall’ will be put in the Marche du Cannes through the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) for providing the industry to connect & collaborate.
The Bharat Pavilion has been designed by the National Institute of Design, Ahmedabad is christened on ‘The Sutradhara’ for depicting this year’s theme of “Create in India”. As we look at India’s presence, this year, at the Cannes Film Festival, a rich history and the landscape of creativity denote the direction on an international stage.
In the spotlight, Payal Kapadia's magnum opus, "All We Imagine As Light," poised to captivate audiences and vie for the prestigious Palme d'Or. Notably, this marks a significant milestone as an Indian title graces the Competition section of Cannes Film Festival Official Selection, after three decades. The cinematic landscape is further enriched by British-Indian filmmaker Sandhya Suri's poignant narrative in "Santosh," in Un Certain Regard alongside Karan Kandhari's evocative "Sister Midnight" in Directors' Fortnight and Maisam Ali's compelling "In Retreat" in L’Acid.
The Film and Television Institute of India (FTII) student’s film “SUNFLOWERS WERE FIRST ONES TO KNOW” is selected in the La Cinef Competitive section. The short film made in Kannada, was shortlisted among entries from across the globe and will now compete against 17 other international short films in the final stage.
Furthermore, ShyamBenegal's‘Manthan’, a film focusing on the Amul dairy cooperative movement, will be presented in the Classics section, adding a touch of historical significance to the festival's Indian lineup. The film reels were preserved for several decadesin film vaults of NFDC-National Film Archive of India (NFAI), a unit of the Ministry, and has been restored by the Film Heritage Foundation(FHM).
National Award-winning cinematographer Santosh Sivan will be the recipient of the prestigious Pierre Angenieux tribute at the Cannes Film Festival. He will also deliver a masterclass for the Cannes delegates, becoming the first Indian to be honored with this distinction.
Many Indian states including Goa, Maharashtra, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Jharkhand, and Delhi are likely to participate to help showcase India's diverse locations and film talent.
A Session on exploring opportunities of film production in collaboration with India, titled “Abundant Incentives and Seamless Facilitations - Come, Create in India” is being organized at the Main Stage (Riviera) on 15th May at 12 pm. The panel discussion will spotlight India’s huge incentives for film production, co-production opportunities, and the top-notch post-production facilities. The panel will put forward as to how filmmakers are welcoming these initiatives, what are the actual experiences on the ground for filming in India and what are the exciting stories that are being shared.
Interactive sessions at the Bharat Pavilion, organized throughout the festival, will cover topics such as incentives for creating in India, international collaboration in film festivals, India as a filming destination, bilateral film co-productions between India and countries like Spain, the UK, and France, among others. These sessions aim to facilitate discussions, networking, and collaboration opportunities for filmmakers seeking to engage with the dynamic Indian film industry and international partners.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
ભારત 77માં કાન્સ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલ (14-25 મે)માં ભાગ લેશે
77માં કાન્સ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલમાં 'ભારત પર્વ' ઉજવાશે
એનઆઈડી અમદાવાદ દ્વારા ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવેલા ભારત પેવેલિયનને આ વર્ષની થીમ ક્રિએટ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા દર્શાવવા માટે 'ધ સુત્રધાર' દ્વારા પ્રેરિત નામ આપવામાં આવ્યું છે
પાયલ કાપડિયાની ફિલ્મ 'ઓલ વી ઈમેજિન એઝ લાઈટ' 30 વર્ષ પછી કોમ્પિટિશન સેક્શનમાં ભારતીય ફિલ્મ છે
નવેમ્બર 2024માં 55મી આઇએફએફઆઈના પોસ્ટર અને ટ્રેલર લોંચ અને પ્રથમ વેવ્સની તારીખ સેવ કરાશે
10 MAY 2024 1:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કાન્સ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલમાં ભારત માટે આ એક વિશેષ વર્ષ છે કારણ કે દેશ આ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત ફેસ્ટિવલની 77મી આવૃત્તિ માટે તૈયાર છે. કોર્પોરેટ ભારતીય પ્રતિનિધિમંડળમાં ભારત સરકાર, રાજ્ય સરકારોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ, ઉદ્યોગના સભ્યો સામેલ છે, જે વિશ્વના અગ્રણી ફિલ્મ બજારમાં ભારતની રચનાત્મક અર્થવ્યવસ્થાને પ્રદર્શિત કરશે, માર્ચે ડુ ફિલ્મ્સમાં શ્રેણીબદ્ધ મહત્વપૂર્ણ પહેલો દ્વારા પ્રદર્શિત કરશે.
આ પ્રથમ વખત હશે જ્યારે દેશ 77માં કાન્સ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલમાં "ભારત પર્વ"ની યજમાની કરશે, જેમાં ભાગ લઈ રહેલા વિશ્વભરના પ્રસિદ્ધ મહાનુભાવો અને પ્રતિનિધિઓ, ફિલ્મી સેલિબ્રિટીઝ, ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાઓ, નિર્દેશકો સાથે જોડાઈ શકશે. વિશ્વભરના ખરીદદારો અને સેલ્સ એજન્ટ્સ સાથે જોડાવા અને સંકુચિત સર્જનાત્મક તકો અને સર્જનાત્મક પ્રતિભાની સમૃદ્ધ બેંકનું પ્રદર્શન કરવા માટે આ ફેસ્ટિવલમાં ભાગ લઈ રહ્યા છે. 20-28 નવેમ્બર, 2024ના રોજ ગોવામાં યોજાનારા 55માં ઇન્ડિયા ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલ (આઇએફએફઆઇ)ના ઓફિશિયલ પોસ્ટર અને ટ્રેલરનું અનાવરણ ભારત પર્વ ખાતે કરવામાં આવશે. ભારત પર્વમાં 55મી આઇએફએફઆઇની સાથે આયોજિત થનારી પ્રથમ વર્લ્ડ ઓડિયો-વિઝ્યુઅલ એન્ડ એન્ટરટેઇનમેન્ટ સમિટ (વેવ્સ) માટે "સેવ ધ ડેટ"ની રજૂઆત પણ થશે.
108 વિલેજ ઈન્ટરનેશનલ રિવેરા ખાતે 77માં કાન્સ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલમાં ભારત પેવેલિયનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન 15 મેના રોજ જાણીતી ફિલ્મી હસ્તીઓની હાજરીમાં કરવામાં આવશે. કાન્સમાં ભારત પેવેલિયન ભારતીય ફિલ્મ સમુદાય માટે વિવિધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં જોડાવા માટે એક મંચ તરીકે કામ કરે છે, જેમાં પ્રોડક્શન સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું, ક્યુરેટેડ નોલેજ સેશન્સ, ડિસ્ટ્રિબ્યુશન ડીલ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવા, સ્ક્રિપ્ટ્સ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવા, ગ્રીનલાઇટિંગ સ્ક્રિપ્ટ્સ, બી2બી મીટિંગ્સ અને વિશ્વભરના જાણીતા મનોરંજન અને મીડિયા પ્લેયર્સ સાથે નેટવર્કિંગનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. પેવેલિયનનું આયોજન નેશનલ ફિલ્મ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન (એનએફડીસી) દ્વારા ફેડરેશન ઓફ ઇન્ડિયન ચેમ્બર્સ ઓફ કોમર્સ એન્ડ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી (ફિક્કી)ના સહયોગથી ઉદ્યોગના ભાગીદાર તરીકે કરવામાં આવશે. કોન્ફેડરેશન ઓફ ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી (સીઆઇઆઇ) મારફતે માર્ચે ડુ કાન્સમાં એક 'ભારત સ્ટોલ' મૂકવામાં આવશે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ ઉદ્યોગને જોડવા અને સહયોગ પ્રદાન કરવાનો છે.
નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટયૂટ ઓફ ડિઝાઇન, અમદાવાદ દ્વારા ભારત પેવેલિયનની રચના કરવામાં આવી છે, જેને આ વર્ષની "ક્રિએટ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા"ની થીમ દર્શાવવા માટે 'ધ સુત્રધાર' નામ આપવામાં આવ્યું છે. આપણે ભારતની ઉપસ્થિતિ પર નજર કરીએ તો આ વર્ષે કાન્સ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલમાં એક સમૃદ્ધ ઇતિહાસ અને સર્જનાત્મકતાનો નજારો આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મંચ પરની દિશાને દર્શાવે છે.
સ્પોટલાઇટમાં, પાયલ કાપડિયાની પ્રસિદ્ધ કૃતિ, "ઓલ વી ઇમેજિન એઝ લાઇટ" પ્રેક્ષકોને મોહિત કરવા અને પ્રતિષ્ઠિત પામ ડી'ઓર માટે સ્પર્ધા કરવા માટે તૈયાર છે. ઉલ્લેખનીય છે કે, આ એક નોંધપાત્ર સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે કારણ કે ભારતીય ટાઇટલ ત્રણ દાયકા પછી કાન્સ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલ ઓફિશિયલ સિલેક્શનના કોમ્પિટિશન સેક્શનમાં સ્થાન મેળવે છે. સિનેમાના પરિદ્રશ્યમાં બ્રિટિશ-ભારતીય ફિલ્મ નિર્માતા સંધ્યા સૂરીની "સંતોષ"માં માર્મિક કથા, અન સર્ટેન રિગાર્ડની સાથે-સાથે ડાયરેક્ટર્સ ફોર્ટનાઈટમાં કરણ કંધારીની ઉત્તેજક "સિસ્ટર મિડનાઇટ" અને એલ'એસિડમાં મૈસમ અલીની આકર્ષક "ઇન રિટ્રીટ" સિનેમેટિક લેન્ડસ્કેપને વધુ સમૃદ્ધ બનાવવામાં આવ્યું છે.
ફિલ્મ એન્ડ ટેલિવિઝન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (એફટીઆઇઆઇ)ના વિદ્યાર્થીની ફિલ્મ "સનફ્લાવર્સ વેર ફર્સ્ટ વન્સ ટૂ નો"ને લા સિનેફ કોમ્પિટિટિવ સેક્શનમાં પસંદ કરવામાં આવી છે. કન્નડ ભાષામાં બનેલી આ શોર્ટ ફિલ્મને વિશ્વભરની એન્ટ્રીઓમાં શોર્ટલિસ્ટ કરવામાં આવી હતી અને હવે તે અંતિમ તબક્કામાં અન્ય 17 ઇન્ટરનેશનલ શોર્ટ ફિલ્મો સામે સ્પર્ધા કરશે.
તદુપરાંત, અમૂલ ડેરી સહકારી ચળવળ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરતી ફિલ્મ શ્યામ બેનેગલની 'મંથન' ક્લાસિક્સ વિભાગમાં રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં ફેસ્ટિવલની ભારતીય લાઇનઅપમાં ઐતિહાસિક મહત્વનો સ્પર્શ ઉમેરવામાં આવશે. મંત્રાલયના એકમ એનએફડીસી-નેશનલ ફિલ્મ આર્કાઇવ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (એનએફએઆઈ)ની ફિલ્મ વોલ્ટમાં ફિલ્મ રીલ્સને ઘણા દાયકાઓ સુધી સાચવી રાખવામાં આવી હતી અને ફિલ્મ હેરિટેજ ફાઉન્ડેશન (એફએચએમ) દ્વારા તેને પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવી છે.
નેશનલ એવોર્ડ વિજેતા સિનેમેટોગ્રાફર સંતોષ સિવન કાન્સ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલમાં પ્રતિષ્ઠિત પીયરે એન્જેનીયોક્સ શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ મેળવનાર હશે. તેઓ કાન્સના પ્રતિનિધિઓ માટે એક માસ્ટરક્લાસ પણ આપશે અને આ સન્માન મેળવનાર પ્રથમ ભારતીય બનશે.
ગોવા, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર, કર્ણાટક, ઝારખંડ અને દિલ્હી સહિત ભારતના ઘણા રાજ્યો ભારતના વૈવિધ્યસભર સ્થળો અને ફિલ્મ પ્રતિભાને પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં મદદ રૂપ થાય તેવી શક્યતા છે.
ભારતના સહયોગથી ફિલ્મ નિર્માણની તકો ચકાસવા પર એક સત્રનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, જેનું શીર્ષક છે "વિપુલ પ્રમાણમાં પ્રોત્સાહનો અને સીમલેસ ફેસિલિટેશન્સ - કમ, ક્રિએટ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા" મુખ્ય મંચ (રિવેરા) ખાતે 15 મેના રોજ બપોરે 12 વાગ્યે કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. આ પેનલ ડિસ્કશનમાં ફિલ્મ નિર્માણ, સહ-નિર્માણની તકો અને ટોચની પોસ્ટ-પ્રોડક્શન સુવિધાઓ માટે ભારતના વિશાળ પ્રોત્સાહનો પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવશે. આ પેનલ એ જણાવશે કે ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાઓ આ પહેલને કેવી રીતે આવકારી રહ્યા છે, ભારતમાં શૂટિંગ માટે જમીન પર વાસ્તવિક અનુભવો શું છે અને કઈ રોમાંચક વાર્તાઓ શેર કરવામાં આવી રહી છે.
સમગ્ર ફેસ્ટિવલ દરમિયાન ભારત પેવેલિયનમાં આયોજિત ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ સેશનમાં ભારતમાં સર્જન માટે પ્રોત્સાહન, ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગ, ફિલ્મિંગ ડેસ્ટિનેશન તરીકે ભારત, ભારત અને સ્પેન, યુકે અને ફ્રાન્સ જેવા દેશો વચ્ચે દ્વિપક્ષીય ફિલ્મ કો-પ્રોડક્શન જેવા વિષયોને આવરી લેવામાં આવશે. આ સત્રોનો ઉદ્દેશ ગતિશીલ ભારતીય ફિલ્મ ઉદ્યોગ અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ભાગીદારો સાથે જોડાવા ઇચ્છતા ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાઓ માટે ચર્ચા, નેટવર્કિંગ અને સહયોગની તકોને સરળ બનાવવાનો છે.