सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत 77वें कान फिल्म महोत्सव (14-25 मई) में भाग लेगा
77वें कान फिल्म महोत्सव में 'भारत पर्व' मनाया जाएगा
एनआईडी, अहमदाबाद द्वारा डिजाइन भारत मंडप को क्रिएट इन इंडिया की इस वर्ष की थीम को दर्शाने के लिए 'द सूत्रधार' नाम दिया गया है
पायल कपाड़िया की 'ऑल वी इमेजिन एज़ लाइट' एक भारतीय फिल्म है जिसे प्रतियोगिता अनुभाग में 30 वर्षों बाद शामिल किया गया है
इसमें नवंबर 2024 में होने वाले 55वें आईएफएफआई और प्रथम विश्व ऑडियो-विजुअल एवं मनोरंजन शिखर सम्मेलन (वेव्स) के ‘सेव द डेट’ के पोस्टर और ट्रेलर लॉन्च होंगे
10 MAY 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
कान फिल्म महोत्सव में यह भारत के लिए एक विशेष वर्ष है क्योंकि देश इस प्रतिष्ठित महोत्सव के 77वें संस्करण के लिए तैयार है। भारत सरकार, राज्य सरकारों, फिल्म उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों वाला कॉर्पोरेट भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल महत्वपूर्ण पहलों की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से दुनिया के अग्रणी फिल्म बाजार मार्चे डु फिल्म्स में भारत की रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था का प्रदर्शन करेंगे।
ऐसा पहली बार होगा जब देश 77वें कान फिल्म महोत्सव में "भारत पर्व" की मेजबानी करेगा जिसमें इस महोत्सव में भाग लेने वाले दुनिया भर के प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्ति और प्रतिनिधि फिल्मी हस्तियों, फिल्म निर्माताओं, निर्देशकों, खरीदारों और बिक्री एजेंटों के साथ जुड़ सकेंगे। इसमें विभिन्न स्तरों पर रचनात्मक अवसरों के साथ ही रचनात्मक प्रतिभाओं का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। इस भारत पर्व में 20 से 28 नवंबर, 2024 तक गोवा में आयोजित होने वाले 55वें भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (आईएफएफआई) के आधिकारिक पोस्टर और ट्रेलर का अनावरण किया जाएगा। भारत पर्व में 55वें आईएफएफआई के साथ आयोजित होने वाले प्रथम विश्व ऑडियो-विजुअल एवं मनोरंजन शिखर सम्मेलन (वेव्स) के लिए "सेव द डेट" का विमोचन भी होगा।
108 विलेज इंटरनेशनल रिवेरा में 77वें कान फिल्म महोत्सव में भारत मंडप का उद्घाटन 15 मई 2024 को प्रख्यात फिल्मी हस्तियों की मौजूदगी में किया जाएगा। कान में भारत मंडप भारतीय फिल्म समुदाय के लिए विभिन्न गतिविधियों में शामिल होने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है, जिसमें उत्पादन कार्य में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना, क्यूरेटेड ज्ञान सत्र, वितरण सौदे कराना, स्क्रिप्ट की सुविधा, बी2बी बैठकें और दुनिया भर के प्रमुख मनोरंजन व मीडिया कर्मियों के साथ नेटवर्किंग शामिल है। इस मंडप का आयोजन राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम (एनएफडीसी) उद्योग भागीदार के रूप में भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग महासंघ (फिक्की) के सहयोग से करेगा। भारतीय फिल्म उद्योग को अन्य फिल्मी हस्तियों से जुड़ने और सहयोग प्रदान करने के लिए भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के माध्यम से मार्चे डु कान में एक 'भारत स्टॉल' लगाया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्थान, अहमदाबाद द्वारा डिजाइन भारत मंडप को इस वर्ष की थीम "क्रिएट इन इंडिया" को दर्शाने के लिए इसे 'द सूत्रधार' नाम दिया गया है। इस वर्ष कान फिल्म महोत्सव में भारत की उपस्थिति खास है जो इसके समृद्ध इतिहास और रचनात्मकता के परिदृश्य को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच पर एक दिशा को दर्शाता है।
सुर्खियों में, पायल कपाड़िया की प्रसिद्ध कृति "ऑल वी इमेजिन एज़ लाइट" दर्शकों को लुभाने और प्रतिष्ठित पाल्मे डी'ओर के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा करने को तैयार है। यह विशेष रूप से एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है क्योंकि तीन दशकों के बाद एक भारतीय फिल्म कान फिल्म महोत्सव के आधिकारिक चयन के प्रतियोगिता खंड में शामिल हुई है। यह सिनेमाई परिदृश्य ब्रिटिश-भारतीय फिल्म निर्माता संध्या सूरी की "संतोष" में मार्मिक कथा, डायरेक्टर्स फोर्टनाइट में अन सर्टेन रिगार्ड के साथ-साथ करण कंधारी की विचारोत्तेजक "सिस्टर मिडनाइट" और एल'एसिड में मैसम अली की सम्मोहक "इन रिट्रीट" से समृद्ध हुआ है।
भारतीय फिल्म एवं टेलीविजन संस्थान (एफटीआईआई) के छात्र की फिल्म "सनफ्लॉवर्स वेयर फर्स्ट वन्स टू नो" को ला सिनेफ प्रतिस्पर्धा खंड में चुना गया है। कन्नड़ में बनी यह लघु फिल्म दुनिया भर से आई प्रविष्टियों के बीच चुनी गई और अब अंतिम चरण में पहुंची 17 अन्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लघु फिल्मों के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करेगी।
इसके अलावा, इस महोत्सव में श्याम बेनेगल की 'मंथन', जो अमूल डेयरी सहकारी आंदोलन पर केंद्रित फिल्म है, को शास्त्रीय अनुभाग में प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा जो इस महोत्सव के भारतीय लाइनअप में ऐतिहासिक महत्व का स्पर्श जोड़ेगी। इस फिल्म के रीलों को मंत्रालय की एक इकाई एनएफडीसी-नेशनल फिल्म आर्काइव ऑफ इंडिया (एनएफएआई) के फिल्म वॉल्ट में कई दशकों तक संरक्षित किया गया था, और अब फिल्म हेरिटेज फाउंडेशन (एफएचएम) द्वारा सुरक्षित किया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेता सिनेमैटोग्राफर संतोष सिवन को कान फिल्म महोत्सव में प्रतिष्ठित पियरे एंजनीक्स ट्रिब्यूट से सम्मानित किया जाएगा। वह कान प्रतिनिधियों के लिए एक मास्टरक्लास भी देंगे। इस गौरव से सम्मानित होने वाले सिनेमैटोग्राफर संतोष सिवन ऐसे पहले भारतीय बन जाएंगे।
भारत के विविध स्थानों और फिल्म प्रतिभा को प्रदर्शित करने में मदद के लिए गोवा, महाराष्ट्र, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, कर्नाटक, झारखंड और दिल्ली सहित कई भारतीय राज्यों के भाग लेने की संभावना है।
भारत के सहयोग से फिल्म निर्माण के अवसरों की खोज पर "प्रचुर प्रोत्साहन और निर्बाध सुविधाएं- आओ, भारत में बनाएं" शीर्षक से 15 मई को दोपहर 12 बजे मुख्य मंच (रिवेरा) में एक सत्र आयोजित किया जा रहा है। पैनल चर्चा में फिल्म निर्माण, सह-निर्माण के अवसरों और शीर्ष स्तर की पोस्ट-प्रोडक्शन सुविधाओं के लिए भारत के विशाल प्रोत्साहनों पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा। पैनल यह बताएगा कि फिल्म निर्माता इन पहलों का कैसे स्वागत कर रहे हैं, भारत में फिल्मांकन के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर वास्तविक अनुभव क्या हैं और कौन सी रोमांचक कहानियां साझा की जा रही हैं।
पूरे महोत्सव के दौरान आयोजित भारत मंडप में संवादात्मक सत्र में भारत में फिल्म निर्माण के लिए प्रोत्साहन, फिल्म समारोहों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग, फिल्मांकन स्थल के रूप में भारत, भारत और स्पेन, ब्रिटेन, और फ्रांस जैसे अन्य देशों के साथ द्विपक्षीय फिल्म सह-निर्माण जैसे विषयों शामिल होंगे। इन सत्रों का उद्देश्य सशक्त भारतीय फिल्म उद्योग और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारों के साथ जुड़ने के इच्छुक फिल्म निर्माताओं के लिए चर्चा, नेटवर्किंग और सहयोग के अवसरों को सुविधाजनक बनाना है।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India to participate at 77th Cannes Film Festival (14-25 May)
‘Bharat Parv’ to be celebrated at the 77th Cannes Film Festival
Bharat Pavilion designed by NID, Ahmedabad christened as inspired by ‘The Sutradhara’ for depicting this year theme of Create in India
Payal Kapadia’s ‘All We Imagine as Light’ is an Indian film in the competition section after 30 years
Festival to witness Poster & Trailer Launch of 55th IFFI and Save the Date of 1st WAVES in November 2024
10 MAY 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
It is a special year for India at the Cannes Film Festival as the country readies for the 77th edition of the prestigious festival. The Corporate Indian Delegation consists of representatives from Government of India, State Governments, members of the industry will showcase India's creative economy in the leading film market of the world, Marche du Films through a series of significant initiatives.
It will be for the first time that the country will host a “Bharat Parv” at the 77th Cannes Film Festival,for eminent dignitaries and delegates from around the world participating in the Festival,to engage with film celebrities, filmmakers, directors, producers, buyers and sales agents from across the world and showcase the myraid creative opportunities and a rich bank of creative talent. The official poster & trailer of the 55th India International Film Festival (IFFI) to be held in Goa on 20-28 November, 2024 will be unveiled at the Bharat Parv. The Bharat Parv will also see the release of the “Save the Date” for the 1st World Audio-Visual& Entertainment Summit (WAVES) to be hosted alongside the 55th IFFI.
The Bharat Pavilion at the 77th Cannes Film Festival at 108 village International Riviera, will be inaugurated on May 15 in the presence of eminent film personalities. The Bharat Pavilion at Cannes serves as a platform for the Indian film community to engage in various activities, including, fostering production collaborations, curated knowledge sessions, signing distribution deals, greenlighting scripts, B2B meetings and networking with prominent entertainment and media players from around the world. The Pavilion will be organized by the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) in collaboration with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) as industry partner. A ‘Bharat Stall’ will be put in the Marche du Cannes through the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) for providing the industry to connect & collaborate.
The Bharat Pavilion has been designed by the National Institute of Design, Ahmedabad is christened on ‘The Sutradhara’ for depicting this year’s theme of “Create in India”. As we look at India’s presence, this year, at the Cannes Film Festival, a rich history and the landscape of creativity denote the direction on an international stage.
In the spotlight, Payal Kapadia's magnum opus, "All We Imagine As Light," poised to captivate audiences and vie for the prestigious Palme d'Or. Notably, this marks a significant milestone as an Indian title graces the Competition section of Cannes Film Festival Official Selection, after three decades. The cinematic landscape is further enriched by British-Indian filmmaker Sandhya Suri's poignant narrative in "Santosh," in Un Certain Regard alongside Karan Kandhari's evocative "Sister Midnight" in Directors' Fortnight and Maisam Ali's compelling "In Retreat" in L’Acid.
The Film and Television Institute of India (FTII) student’s film “SUNFLOWERS WERE FIRST ONES TO KNOW” is selected in the La Cinef Competitive section. The short film made in Kannada, was shortlisted among entries from across the globe and will now compete against 17 other international short films in the final stage.
Furthermore, ShyamBenegal's‘Manthan’, a film focusing on the Amul dairy cooperative movement, will be presented in the Classics section, adding a touch of historical significance to the festival's Indian lineup. The film reels were preserved for several decadesin film vaults of NFDC-National Film Archive of India (NFAI), a unit of the Ministry, and has been restored by the Film Heritage Foundation(FHM).
National Award-winning cinematographer Santosh Sivan will be the recipient of the prestigious Pierre Angenieux tribute at the Cannes Film Festival. He will also deliver a masterclass for the Cannes delegates, becoming the first Indian to be honored with this distinction.
Many Indian states including Goa, Maharashtra, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Jharkhand, and Delhi are likely to participate to help showcase India's diverse locations and film talent.
A Session on exploring opportunities of film production in collaboration with India, titled “Abundant Incentives and Seamless Facilitations - Come, Create in India” is being organized at the Main Stage (Riviera) on 15th May at 12 pm. The panel discussion will spotlight India’s huge incentives for film production, co-production opportunities, and the top-notch post-production facilities. The panel will put forward as to how filmmakers are welcoming these initiatives, what are the actual experiences on the ground for filming in India and what are the exciting stories that are being shared.
Interactive sessions at the Bharat Pavilion, organized throughout the festival, will cover topics such as incentives for creating in India, international collaboration in film festivals, India as a filming destination, bilateral film co-productions between India and countries like Spain, the UK, and France, among others. These sessions aim to facilitate discussions, networking, and collaboration opportunities for filmmakers seeking to engage with the dynamic Indian film industry and international partners.