তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
৭৭তম কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে ভারতের এবছরের অংশগ্রহণ নানা দিক দিয়ে তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত হবে 'ভারত পর্ব' নামে উপস্থাপনার এক বিশেষ প্রচেষ্টা
10 MAY 2024 1:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ মে, ২০২৪
কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে ভারতের এবছরের অংশগ্রহণ বিশেষ তাৎপর্যের দাবি রাখে। কারণ, আন্তর্জাতিক খ্যাতি সম্পন্ন এই উৎসবের ৭৭তম পর্বে ভারত অন্যান্য বছরের মতো এবারও অংশগ্রহণ করতে চলেছে। এদেশের যেসমস্ত প্রতিনিধি এই উৎসবে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য প্রস্তুত তাদের মধ্যে রয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার তথা রাজ্য সরকারগুলির চলচ্চিত্র শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ। কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসব হল বিশ্বের এমন একটি উৎসবের আবহ, যেখানে চলচ্চিত্র শিল্পের বিপণন যথেষ্ট গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
৭৭ তম কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে ভারত এই প্রথমবার "ভারত পর্ব"-এর আয়োজন করছে। উৎসবে অংশগ্রহণকারী বিশ্বের বিশিষ্ট ও প্রখ্যাত চলচ্চিত্র প্রতিনিধি, চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতা, পরিচালক, প্রযোজক এবং এই শিল্পের বিপণন প্রচেষ্টার সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের সামনে ভারত তার সৃজনশীল সুযোগ সুবিধা ও মেধা ব্যক্তিত্বের উপস্থাপনা করবে। প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, এবছর নভেম্বর মাসের ২০ থেকে ২৮ তারিখ পর্যন্ত গোয়ায় যে ভারতের ৫৫তম আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসব অনুষ্ঠিত হবে সরকারি ভাবে তার পোস্টার ও ট্রেলার ভারত পর্বে দেখানো হবে। শুধু তাই নয়, এই পর্বে 'সেভ দ্য ডেট' নামে একটি চলচ্চিত্র প্রচেষ্টাকেও তুলে ধরা হবে বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গের সামনে। ভারতের ৫৫তম আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে 'ওয়েভস' নামে যে প্রথম চলচ্চিত্র সম্পর্কিত একটি সামিট অনুষ্ঠিত হবে 'সেভ দ্য ডেট'-এর মাধ্যমে তারই এক বিশেষ উপস্থাপনা সকলের দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
৭৭তম কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে ভারত মন্ডপের উদ্বোধন করা হবে আগামী ১৫ মে। এই উদ্বোধন পর্বে আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র জগতের বিশিষ্ট্য ব্যক্তিরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন। ভারত মন্ডপের উদ্যোগ আয়োজনের দায়িত্ব পালন করবে জাতীয় চলচ্চিত্র উন্নয়ন নিগম অর্থাৎ এনএফডিসি। ফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ান চেম্বার অফ কমার্স অ্যান্ড ইন্ডাস্ট্রি (ফিকি)-র অংশীদারিত্ব এই মন্ডপের অদ্যোগ আয়োজনে আর একটি বিশেষ বৈশিষ্ট। নির্মিত হবে একটি ভারত স্টলও, যেখানে চলচ্চিত্র শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত প্রতিনিধিরা পরস্পরের সঙ্গে পরিচয়ের পাশাপাশি সহযোগিতার সূত্রেও আবদ্ধ হওয়ার সুযোগ লাভ করবেন।
ভারত মন্ডপের আর একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য দিক হল এই যে, এর নকশা তৈরি করেছে আমেদাবাদের ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ডিজাইন। এবছর ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে উৎসবে যে থিমটি তুলে ধরা হবে তা হল 'ক্রিয়েট ইন ইন্ডিয়া'। সেই অর্থে ভারত মন্ডপটি সূত্রধরের ভূমিকা পালন করবে বলা চলে। ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ ইতিহাস ও সৃজনশীলতার এক ঝলক দেখা যাবে কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে।
পায়েল কাপাডিয়ার "অল উই ইমাজিন অ্যাজ লাইট" দর্শক-শ্রোতৃবৃন্দের কাছে আকর্ষণের এক বিশেষ কেন্দ্রবিন্দু হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। আবার ব্রিটিশ তথা ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতা সন্ধ্যা সুরির "সন্তোষ" ছবিটিও হয়ে উঠবে উৎসবের আর একটি বিশেষ আকর্ষণ। অন্যদিকে, করণ কান্ডারীর 'সিস্টার মিডনাইট' এবং মইসম আলির "ইন রিট্রিট" চলচ্চিত্র বোদ্ধাদের দ্বারা বিশেষ ভাবে প্রশংসিত হবে বলেও মনে করা হচ্ছে।
আমূল ডেয়ারি সমবায় আন্দোলনের ওপর ভিত্তি করে বিশিষ্ট ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতা শ্যাম বেনেগালের ‘মন্থন’ ছবিটি প্রদর্শিত হবে উৎসবের ক্লাসিক সেকশনে।
কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে গৌরবময় পিয়ের অ্যাঞ্জেনিক্স সম্মানে ভূষিত করা হবে জাতীয় চলচ্চিত্র পুরস্কারে সম্মানিত চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতা সন্তোষ শিবানকে।
গোয়া, মহারাষ্ট্র, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর, কর্ণাটক, ঝাড়খন্ড এবং দিল্লি সহ ভারতের অনেকগুলি রাজ্যই এবারের চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে অংশ নেবে বলে স্থির হয়েছে।
ভারত মন্ডপে পারস্পরিক আলোচনা ও মত বিনিময়ের এক বিশেষ পর্ব আয়োজিত হবে উৎসব চলাকালীন। সেখানে ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্রের বিভিন্ন দিক, তার নির্মাণ প্রচেষ্টা, চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বের এক বিশেষ গন্তব্য রূপে ভারতকে তুলে ধরা এবং স্পেন, যুক্তরাজ্য এবং ফ্রান্সের মতো বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশের সঙ্গে ভারতের যুগ্ম চলচ্চিত্র প্রযোজনা ও নির্মাণের ওপরও এক বিশেষ পর্বের আয়োজন করা হবে এই উপলক্ষে।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India to participate at 77th Cannes Film Festival (14-25 May)
‘Bharat Parv’ to be celebrated at the 77th Cannes Film Festival
Bharat Pavilion designed by NID, Ahmedabad christened as inspired by ‘The Sutradhara’ for depicting this year theme of Create in India
Payal Kapadia’s ‘All We Imagine as Light’ is an Indian film in the competition section after 30 years
Festival to witness Poster & Trailer Launch of 55th IFFI and Save the Date of 1st WAVES in November 2024
10 MAY 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
It is a special year for India at the Cannes Film Festival as the country readies for the 77th edition of the prestigious festival. The Corporate Indian Delegation consists of representatives from Government of India, State Governments, members of the industry will showcase India's creative economy in the leading film market of the world, Marche du Films through a series of significant initiatives.
It will be for the first time that the country will host a “Bharat Parv” at the 77th Cannes Film Festival,for eminent dignitaries and delegates from around the world participating in the Festival,to engage with film celebrities, filmmakers, directors, producers, buyers and sales agents from across the world and showcase the myraid creative opportunities and a rich bank of creative talent. The official poster & trailer of the 55th India International Film Festival (IFFI) to be held in Goa on 20-28 November, 2024 will be unveiled at the Bharat Parv. The Bharat Parv will also see the release of the “Save the Date” for the 1st World Audio-Visual& Entertainment Summit (WAVES) to be hosted alongside the 55th IFFI.
The Bharat Pavilion at the 77th Cannes Film Festival at 108 village International Riviera, will be inaugurated on May 15 in the presence of eminent film personalities. The Bharat Pavilion at Cannes serves as a platform for the Indian film community to engage in various activities, including, fostering production collaborations, curated knowledge sessions, signing distribution deals, greenlighting scripts, B2B meetings and networking with prominent entertainment and media players from around the world. The Pavilion will be organized by the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) in collaboration with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) as industry partner. A ‘Bharat Stall’ will be put in the Marche du Cannes through the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) for providing the industry to connect & collaborate.
The Bharat Pavilion has been designed by the National Institute of Design, Ahmedabad is christened on ‘The Sutradhara’ for depicting this year’s theme of “Create in India”. As we look at India’s presence, this year, at the Cannes Film Festival, a rich history and the landscape of creativity denote the direction on an international stage.
In the spotlight, Payal Kapadia's magnum opus, "All We Imagine As Light," poised to captivate audiences and vie for the prestigious Palme d'Or. Notably, this marks a significant milestone as an Indian title graces the Competition section of Cannes Film Festival Official Selection, after three decades. The cinematic landscape is further enriched by British-Indian filmmaker Sandhya Suri's poignant narrative in "Santosh," in Un Certain Regard alongside Karan Kandhari's evocative "Sister Midnight" in Directors' Fortnight and Maisam Ali's compelling "In Retreat" in L’Acid.
The Film and Television Institute of India (FTII) student’s film “SUNFLOWERS WERE FIRST ONES TO KNOW” is selected in the La Cinef Competitive section. The short film made in Kannada, was shortlisted among entries from across the globe and will now compete against 17 other international short films in the final stage.
Furthermore, ShyamBenegal's‘Manthan’, a film focusing on the Amul dairy cooperative movement, will be presented in the Classics section, adding a touch of historical significance to the festival's Indian lineup. The film reels were preserved for several decadesin film vaults of NFDC-National Film Archive of India (NFAI), a unit of the Ministry, and has been restored by the Film Heritage Foundation(FHM).
National Award-winning cinematographer Santosh Sivan will be the recipient of the prestigious Pierre Angenieux tribute at the Cannes Film Festival. He will also deliver a masterclass for the Cannes delegates, becoming the first Indian to be honored with this distinction.
Many Indian states including Goa, Maharashtra, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Jharkhand, and Delhi are likely to participate to help showcase India's diverse locations and film talent.
A Session on exploring opportunities of film production in collaboration with India, titled “Abundant Incentives and Seamless Facilitations - Come, Create in India” is being organized at the Main Stage (Riviera) on 15th May at 12 pm. The panel discussion will spotlight India’s huge incentives for film production, co-production opportunities, and the top-notch post-production facilities. The panel will put forward as to how filmmakers are welcoming these initiatives, what are the actual experiences on the ground for filming in India and what are the exciting stories that are being shared.
Interactive sessions at the Bharat Pavilion, organized throughout the festival, will cover topics such as incentives for creating in India, international collaboration in film festivals, India as a filming destination, bilateral film co-productions between India and countries like Spain, the UK, and France, among others. These sessions aim to facilitate discussions, networking, and collaboration opportunities for filmmakers seeking to engage with the dynamic Indian film industry and international partners.