Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes : State visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Bhutan
22 MAR 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
MoUs/Agreement/Plan of Action
Sr. No. Name of MoUs/Agreement/Plan of Action Description Representative from Bhutanese side Representative from Indian side
1 MoU on general supply of Petroleum, Oil, Lubricants (POL) and related products from India to Bhutan
This MoU provides for a list of Petroleum, Oil, Lubricants related items. GoI would facilitate its supply to Bhutan through agreed entry/exit points.
Ms Tashi Wangmo,
Secretary, Ministry of Industry Commerce, and Employment, RGoB
Shri Sudhakar Dalela,
Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Bhutan
2 Agreement for recognition of official control exercised by Bhutan Food And Drug Authority (BFDA) by Food Safety and Standards Authority Of India (FSSAI)
The agreement will facilitate the trade between India and Bhutan by promoting ease of doing business and reducing compliance cost on both sides. The MoU will make the export inspection certificate issued by BFDA acceptable by FSSAI for compliance with requirements prescribed by FSSAI, while exporting the products to India.
Mr. Pemba Wangchuk,
Secretary, Ministry of Health, RGoB
Shri Sudhakar Dalela,
Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Bhutan
3 MoU on cooperation in the field of Energy Efficiency and Energy Conservation measures
This MoU aims to assist Bhutan to enhance energy efficiency in the household sector by promoting star labeling programme developed by Bureau of Energy Efficiency. The MoU covers facilitating the formulation of building codes based on India's experience, creation of a pool of energy professionals at Bhutan by institutionalizing training of energy auditors etc.
Mr. Karma Tshering,
Secretary, Ministry of Economic and Natural Resources, RGoB
Shri Sudhakar Dalela,
Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Bhutan
4 MoU on cooperation in Sports and Youth
This MoU would help further people to people linkages between India and Bhutan by advancing linkages between sports agencies of both sides and conduct sports activities/programmes.
Ms. Pema Choden,
Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and External Trade, RGoB
Shri Sudhakar Dalela,
Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Bhutan
5 MoU on cooperation concerning sharing reference standard, pharmacopoeia, vigilance and testing of medicinal products
This MoU would help further developing our close cooperation and exchanging information in the field of the regulation of medicines in accordance with the respective laws and regulations of each side. The MoU would allow for acceptance of Indian Pharmacopoeia by Bhutan as a book of standards for medicines and supply of generic medicines at affordable price.
Mr. Pemba Wangchuk,
Secretary, Ministry of Health, RGoB
Shri Sudhakar Dalela,
Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Bhutan
6 Joint Plan of Action (JPOA) on Space Cooperation<
The Joint Action Plan provides a concrete roadmap for further developing our space cooperation through exchange programmes, training etc.
Mr. Jigme Tenzing,
Secretary, Government Technology Agency, RGoB
Shri Sudhakar Dalela,
Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Bhutan
7 Renewal of MoU on Peering Arrangement between National Knowledge Network of India (NKN) and Druk Research And Education Network of Bhutan
This MoU is between the National Knowledge Network (NKN) of India and Druk Research and Education Network (DrukREN) of Bhutan to renew the peering agreement between NKN and DrukREN, The MoU will enhance digital connectivity between India and Bhutan and will benefit the scholars and research institutions of Bhutan.
Mr. Jigme Tenzing,
Secretary, Government Technology Agency, RGoB
Shri Sudhakar Dalela,
Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Bhutan
In addition, both sides have also agreed on and initialled the text of the MoU on Establishment of Rail Links between India and Bhutan.- The MoU provides for establishment of two proposed rail links between India and Bhutan, including the Kokrajhar-Gelephu rail link and Banarhat-Samtse rail link and their implementation modalities.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے بھوٹان کے سرکاری دورے کے دوران انجام پانے والے مفاہمت ناموں کی فہرست
22 MAR 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
نمبر شمار
ایم او یوز/معاہدے/عملی منصوبہ کی فہرست
تفصیل
بھوٹان کی طرف سے نمائندہ
ہندوستان کی طرف سے نمائندہ
1
بھارت ٍسے بھوٹان کو پیٹرولیم، تیل، چکنا کرنے والے مادوں(پی اویل) اور متعلقہ مصنوعات کی عام فراہمی سے متعلق مفاہمت نامہ
اس مفاہمت نامے میں پٹرولیم، تیل، چکنا کرنے والے مادوں سے متعلق مختلف مصنوعات کی فہرست شامل ہے ہے۔ حکومت ہند ان کو بھوٹان پہنچانے کے لئے مناسب اقدامات کرے گی، جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان طے شدہ داخلی/خارجی راستوں کے ذریعے تیار کئے گئے ہیں ۔
محترمہ تاشی وانگمو، بھوٹان حکومت میں تجارت وصنعت اور روز گار کی وزارت میں سکریٹری
جناب سدھاکر دلیلا،
بھوٹان میں ہندوستان کے سفیر
2
فوڈ اینڈ ڈرگ اتھارٹی(بی ایف ڈی اے) کے کنٹرول پر فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) کو تسلیم کرنے سے متعلق ایک معاہدہ
اس معاہ کے تحت ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان تجارت کی سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی ۔ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور متعلقہ ضوابط پر عمل کرنے کے لئے لاگت کی سطح کو کم کرکے اس شعبے میں خصوصی اقدامات کئے جائیں گے۔ بی ایف ڈی اے کی طرف سے جاری کردہ برآمدی سرٹیفکٹ کو ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے لئے قابل قبول بنانے کی خاطر خصوصی اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔
مسٹر پیمبا وانگچک،
بھوٹان حکومت میں صحت کی وزارت میں سکریٹری
جناب سدھاکر دلیلا،
بھوٹان میں ہندوستان کے سفیر
3
سرمایہ کاری ، مؤثرتوانائی اور توانائی کے تحفظ پر تعاون کے لئے مفاہمت نے پر دستخط کئے گئے
اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد گھریلو شعبے کے لئے سستی توانائی کو یقینی بنانے میں بھوٹان کے لئے ہندوستان کی مدد ہے۔ اس مخصوص شعبے میں ہندوستان کے تجربے سے خصوصی فائدہ اٹھایا جائے گا۔
جناب کرما شیرنگ،
بھوٹان حکومت میں اقتصادی اور قدرتی وسائل کی وزارت میں سکریٹری
جناب سدھاکر دلیلا،
بھوٹان میں ہندوستان کے سفیر
4
کھیلوں اور نوجوانوں سے متعلق شعبوں میں تعاون پر مفاہمت نامہ
اس مفاہمت نامے کے تحت ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے عوام کے درمیان قریبی تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کی مجموعی کوشش کی جائے گی۔ اس وجہ سے دونوں ممالک کے کھیلوں کے پروگراموں کی تنظیم کے ذریعہ متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی۔
محترمہ پیما چوڈن،
امور خارجہ اور بیرون تجارت کی وزارت میں سکریٹری
جناب سدھاکر دلیلا،
بھوٹان میں ہندوستان کے سفیر
5
حوالہ معیار، فارماکوپیا، ویجلینس اور دواؤں کی مصنوعات کی جانچ سے متعلق تعاون پر مفاہمت نامے
اس مفاہمت نامے کے تحت ادویات کے معیار کو چانچنے کے لئے خصوصی نگرانی کے وسائل بھی موجود ہوں گے، ایم او یو کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کے متعلق قوانین اور ضوابط کے مطابق منشیات کی پیدا وار سے متعلق ضوابط کے بارے میں معلومات کا تبادلہ کر کے ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ مفاہمت نامے میں بھوٹاک کی خصوصی ایجنسی کے لائسنس کے لئے بھارت کو تسلیم کیا جائے گا، تاکہ عام ادویات کو سستی قیمتوں پر فروخت کیا جاسکے۔
جناب پیمبا وانگچک، صحت کی وزارت میں سکریٹری
جناب سدھاکر دلیلا،
بھوٹان میں ہندوستان کے سفیر
6
خلائی تعاون سے متعلق عمل کا مشترکہ منصوبہ <(جے پی او اے)
اس مشترکہ ایکشن پلان کے تحت ایک مخصوص روڈ میپ تیار کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ دوروں، تربیت وغیرہ کے تبادلے کے پروگراموں کے ذریعہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان خلائی تعاون کو مزید فروغ دیا جاسکے ۔
جناب جگمے ٹین زنگ، بھوٹان حکومت میں سرکاری ٹیکنالوجی ایجنسی میں سکریٹری
جناب سدھاکر دلیلا،
بھوٹان میں ہندوستان کے سفیر
7
نیشنل نالج نیٹ ورک آف انڈیا(این کے این) اور بھوٹان کے ڈرک ریسرچ اینڈ ایجوکیشن نیٹ ورک کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے کی تجدیدکے حوالے سے ایک مخصوص انتظام
این کے ایم اور ڈی آر یو کے (آر ای این) کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے کی تجدید کے لئے ایک خصوصی طریقہ کار پر عمل کیا جائے گا، اس کے علاوہ ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان رابطے اور مواصلات کی سطح کو بھی بڑھایا جائے گا۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کے تحت بھوٹان میں اسکالرس اور تحقیقی تنظیموں کو ، خاص طور پر فائدہ ہوگا۔
جناب جگمے ٹین زنگ، بھوٹان حکومت میں سرکاری ٹیکنالوجی ایجنسی میں سکریٹری
جناب سدھاکر دلیلا،
بھوٹان میں ہندوستان کے سفیر
اس کے علاوہ، عمل در آمد شدہ اس مفاہمت نامے کے تحت ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان ریل روابطے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ضروری اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں ۔ کوکرا جھار - گیلیو فو ریل لنک اور بنر ہاٹ - سمسے ریل لنک کے درمیان ریل رابطوں کی ترقی کے علاوہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دیگر راستوں پر ریل رابطوں کی توسیع پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔