Ministry of Home Affairs
First time, Constable (GD) examination for recruitment of constables in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) will be conducted in 13 regional languages apart from Hindi and English
The examination will be conducted for around 48 lakh candidates in 128 cities across the country from 20 February to 7 March 2024
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, MHA had decided to conduct Constable (General Duty) examination in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English from January 01, 2024
This historic decision has been taken on the initiative of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to increase the participation of local youth in the Central Armed Police Forces and promote regional languages
Constable (General Duty) exam question papers will now be prepared in Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Marathi, Malayalam, Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Odia, Urdu, Punjabi, Manipuri and Konkani in addition to Hindi and English
Constable (GD) Selection Examination is one of the major examinations conducted by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) which attracts lakhs of youths from across the country
With this historic decision, lakhs of youth across the country will be able to participate in this examination in their mother tongue/regional language, which will increase their chances of selection.
With this initiative of the Central Government, the youth across the country have got a golden opportunity to participate in the CAPFs Constable (General Duty) examination in their mother tongue and make a career in the service of the Nation
11 FEB 2024 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
For the first time, the Constable (GD) examination for recruitment of constables in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) will be conducted in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English. The Examination will be conducted from 20 February to 7 March, 2024 for around 48 lakh candidates in 128 cities across the country.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of CooperationShri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) had decided to conduct the Constable (General Duty) examination for recruitment in CAPFs in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and Englishfrom January 01, 2024. This historic decision has been taken on the initiative of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to increase the participation of local youth in the Central Armed Police Forces and to promote regional languages.
Question papers of Constable (General Duty) examination will now be prepared in the following 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English:
1. Assamese
2. Bengali
3. Gujarati
4. Marathi
5. Malayalam
6. Kannada
7. Tamil
8. Telugu
9. Odia
10. Urdu
11. Punjabi
12. Manipuri
13. Konkani
Constable GD Examination is one of the flagship examinations conducted by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) attracting lakhs of youths from across the country. Therefore, Ministry of Home Affairs and Staff Selection Commission have signed an MoU to facilitate conduct of the examination in the above mentioned 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English. Accordingly, SSC has issued notification to conduct the Constable (GD) Examination, 2024 in 13 other regional languages in addition to English and Hindi.
The decision will result in lakhs of youthtaking part in the examination in their mother tongue/regional language and improve their selection prospects. As a result, the reach of this examination will increase among the candidates in the entire country and everyone will get an equal opportunity for employment.
With this initiative of the Central Government, the youth across the country, have bot a golden opportunity to participate in the Constable (General Duty) examination in the Central Armed Police Forces conducted by the Staff Selection Commission in their mother tongue and make a career in the service of the Nation.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
پہلی مرتبہ مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورس (سی اے پی ایف) میں کانسٹیبلوں کی بھرتی کے لیے کانسٹیبل (جی ڈی) امتحان ہندی اور انگریزی کے علاوہ 13 علاقائی زبانوں میں منعقد ہوگا
یہ امتحان ملک بھر کے 128 شہروں میں تقریباً 48 لاکھ امیدواروں کے لیے 20 فروری سے 7 مارچ 2024 تک منعقد کیا جائے گا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت اور امورِ داخلہ و امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں وزارت داخلہ نے یکم جنوری 2024 سے کانسٹیبل (جنرل ڈیوٹی) امتحان ہندی اور انگریزی کے علاوہ 13 علاقائی زبانوں میں منعقد کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا تھا
یہ تاریخی فیصلہ امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی پہل قدمی پر مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورس میں مقامی نوجوانوں کی شراکت داری میں اضافہ کرنے اور مقامی زبانوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے
کانسٹیبل (جنرل ڈیوٹی) امتحان کا سوال نامہ اب ہندی اور انگریزی زبان کے علاوہ آسامی، بنگالی، گجراتی، مراٹھی، ملیالم، کنڑ، تمل، تیلگو، اوڑیا، اردو، پنجابی، منی پوری اور کونکنی میں بھی تیار کیا جائے گا
کانسٹیبل (جی ڈی) انتخابی امتحان، اسٹاف سیلکشن کمیشن (ایس ایس سی) کے ذریعہ منعقدہ اہم امتحانات میں سے ایک ہے جو ملک بھر سے لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو متوجہ کرتا ہے
اس تاریخی فیصلے سے ملک بھر کے لاکھوں نوجوان اپنی مادری زبان /
11 FEB 2024 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
پہلی مرتبہ مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورس (سی اے پی ایف) میں کانسٹیبلوں کی بھرتی کے لیے کانسٹیبل (جی ڈی) امتحان ہندی اور انگریزی کے علاوہ 13 علاقائی زبانوں میں منعقد ہوگا۔ یہ امتحان ملک بھر کے 128 شہروں میں تقریباً 48 لاکھ امیدواروں کے لیے 20 فروری سے 7 مارچ 2024 تک منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت اور امورِ داخلہ و امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے)نے یکم جنوری 2024 سے ، سی اے پی ایف میں کانسٹیبل (جنرل ڈیوٹی) امتحان ہندی اور انگریزی کے علاوہ 13 علاقائی زبانوں میں منعقد کرانے کا فیصلہ کیا تھا۔ یہ تاریخی فیصلہ امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی پہل قدمی پر مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورس میں مقامی نوجوانوں کی شراکت داری میں اضافہ کرنے اور مقامی زبانوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔
اب کانسٹیبل (جنرل ڈیوٹی) امتحان کے سوال نامے ہندی اور انگریزی کے علاوہ مندرجہ ذیل 13 مقامی زبانوں میں تیار کیے جائیں گے:
1. آسامی
2. بنگالی
3. گجراتی
4. مراٹھی
5. مراٹھی
6. کنڑ
7. تمل
8. تیلگو
9. اوڑیا
10. اُردو
11. پنجابی
12. منی پوری
13. کونکنی
کانسٹیبل (جی ڈی) انتخابی امتحان، اسٹاف سیلکشن کمیشن (ایس ایس سی) کے ذریعہ منعقدہ اہم امتحانات میں سے ایک ہے جو ملک بھر سے لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو متوجہ کرتا ہے۔ لہٰذا، وزارت داخلہ اور اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن نے ہندی اور انگریزی کے علاوہ مذکورہ 13 علاقائی زبانوں میں امتحان کے انعقاد کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اسی مناسبت سے ایس ایس سی نے کانسٹیبل (جی ڈی) امتحان، 2024 انگریزی اور ہندی کے علاوہ 13 دیگر علاقائی زبانوں میں منعقد کرانے کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ہے۔
اس فیصلے کے نتیجے میں لاکھوں نوجوان اپنی مادری زبان/علاقائی زبان میں امتحان میں حصہ لے سکیں گے اور ان کے انتخاب کے امکانات بہتر ہوں گے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، ملک بھر کے امیدواروں کے درمیان اس امتحان کی رسائی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور سب کو روزگار کے برابر مواقع حاصل ہوں گے۔
مرکزی حکومت کی اس پہل قدمی سے، ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کے پاس مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز میں کانسٹیبل (جنرل ڈیوٹی) کے امتحان میں اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن کی جانب سے اپنی مادری زبان میں حصہ لینے اور قوم کی خدمت میں اپنا کیریئر بنانے کا سنہری موقع ہے۔