Ministry of Home Affairs
First time, Constable (GD) examination for recruitment of constables in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) will be conducted in 13 regional languages apart from Hindi and English
The examination will be conducted for around 48 lakh candidates in 128 cities across the country from 20 February to 7 March 2024
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, MHA had decided to conduct Constable (General Duty) examination in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English from January 01, 2024
This historic decision has been taken on the initiative of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to increase the participation of local youth in the Central Armed Police Forces and promote regional languages
Constable (General Duty) exam question papers will now be prepared in Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Marathi, Malayalam, Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Odia, Urdu, Punjabi, Manipuri and Konkani in addition to Hindi and English
Constable (GD) Selection Examination is one of the major examinations conducted by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) which attracts lakhs of youths from across the country
With this historic decision, lakhs of youth across the country will be able to participate in this examination in their mother tongue/regional language, which will increase their chances of selection.
With this initiative of the Central Government, the youth across the country have got a golden opportunity to participate in the CAPFs Constable (General Duty) examination in their mother tongue and make a career in the service of the Nation
11 FEB 2024 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
For the first time, the Constable (GD) examination for recruitment of constables in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) will be conducted in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English. The Examination will be conducted from 20 February to 7 March, 2024 for around 48 lakh candidates in 128 cities across the country.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of CooperationShri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) had decided to conduct the Constable (General Duty) examination for recruitment in CAPFs in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and Englishfrom January 01, 2024. This historic decision has been taken on the initiative of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to increase the participation of local youth in the Central Armed Police Forces and to promote regional languages.
Question papers of Constable (General Duty) examination will now be prepared in the following 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English:
1. Assamese
2. Bengali
3. Gujarati
4. Marathi
5. Malayalam
6. Kannada
7. Tamil
8. Telugu
9. Odia
10. Urdu
11. Punjabi
12. Manipuri
13. Konkani
Constable GD Examination is one of the flagship examinations conducted by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) attracting lakhs of youths from across the country. Therefore, Ministry of Home Affairs and Staff Selection Commission have signed an MoU to facilitate conduct of the examination in the above mentioned 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English. Accordingly, SSC has issued notification to conduct the Constable (GD) Examination, 2024 in 13 other regional languages in addition to English and Hindi.
The decision will result in lakhs of youthtaking part in the examination in their mother tongue/regional language and improve their selection prospects. As a result, the reach of this examination will increase among the candidates in the entire country and everyone will get an equal opportunity for employment.
With this initiative of the Central Government, the youth across the country, have bot a golden opportunity to participate in the Constable (General Duty) examination in the Central Armed Police Forces conducted by the Staff Selection Commission in their mother tongue and make a career in the service of the Nation.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনীতে (সিএপিএফ) কনস্টেবল নিয়োগের জন্য প্রথমবারের মতো কনস্টেবল (জিডি) পরীক্ষা বাংলা-সহ ১৩টি আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় নেওয়া হবে
দেশের ১২৮টি শহরে অনুষ্ঠেয় পরীক্ষায় বসবেন প্রায় ৪৮ লক্ষ পরীক্ষার্থী
11 FEB 2024 4:09PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪৷৷ কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনীতে (সিএপিএফ) কনস্টেবল নিয়োগের জন্য প্রথমবারের মতো কনস্টেবল (জিডি) পরীক্ষা গ্রহণ করা হবে হিন্দি ও ইংরেজি ছাড়াও ১৩টি আঞ্চলিক ভাষায়। আগামী ২০ ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে ৭ মার্চ ২০২৪ পর্যন্ত এই পরীক্ষা গ্রহণ করা হবে দেশের ১২৮টি শহরে। পরীক্ষায় বসবেন প্রায় ৪৮ লক্ষ পরীক্ষার্থী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে এবং কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের নির্দেশে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক ০১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪ তারিখে হিন্দি ও ইংরেজি ছাড়াও ১৩টি আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় কনস্টেবল (জেনারেল ডিউটি) পরীক্ষা গ্রহণের সিদ্ধান্ত নেয় । কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের উদ্যোগে কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনীতে স্থানীয় যুবকদের অংশগ্রহণ বাড়াতে এবং আঞ্চলিক ভাষাগুলিকে উৎসাহিত করতেই এই ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করা হয়।
কনস্টেবল (জেনারেল ডিউটি) পরীক্ষার প্রশ্নপত্র এখন হিন্দি এবং ইংরেজি ছাড়াও নিম্নলিখিত ১৩ টি আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় নেওয়া হবে: এগুলি হল-
১. অসমীয়া
২. বাংলা
৩. গুজরাটি
৪. মারাঠি
৫. মালয়ালম
৬. কন্নড়
৭. তামিল
৮. তেলুগু
৯. ওড়িয়া
১০. উর্দু
১১. পাঞ্জাবি
১২.. মণিপুরী
১৩ . কোঙ্কনি
কনস্টেবল জিডি পরীক্ষা সারা দেশে লক্ষ লক্ষ যুবককে আকৃষ্ট করার জন্য স্টাফ সিলেকশন কমিশন (এসএসসি) কর্তৃক পরিচালিত অন্যতম প্রধান পরীক্ষা। তাই, হিন্দি এবং ইংরেজি ছাড়াও, উপরে উল্লিখিত ১৩ টি আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় পরীক্ষা পরিচালনার জন্য স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক এবং স্টাফ সিলেকশন কমিশনের মধ্যে একটি সমঝোতা স্মারক (এমওইউ) স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। সেই অনুসারে, এসএসসি ইংরেজি এবং হিন্দি ছাড়াও আরও ১৩ টি আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় কনস্টেবল (জিডি) পরীক্ষা, ২০২৪ পরিচালনার জন্য একটি বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে।
এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে লক্ষ লক্ষ যুবক তাদের মাতৃভাষা/আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় এই পরীক্ষায় বসতে পারবে এবং তাদের নির্বাচিত হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা বাড়বে। সমান্তরালভাবে সারাদেশে পরীক্ষার্থীদের মধ্যে এই পরীক্ষার প্রসার বাড়বে এবং সবাই কর্মসংস্থানের সমান সুযোগ পাবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের এই পদক্ষেপের ফলে সারা দেশের যুবকরা স্টাফ সিলেকশন কমিশন পরিচালিত সেন্ট্রাল আর্মড পুলিশ ফোর্সেসের কনস্টেবল (জেনারেল ডিউটি) পরীক্ষায় নিজ নিজ মাতৃভাষায় অংশগ্রহণ করে দেশের সেবায় ক্যারিয়ার গড়ার সুবর্ণ সুযোগ পেয়েছে।