Ministry of Home Affairs
First time, Constable (GD) examination for recruitment of constables in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) will be conducted in 13 regional languages apart from Hindi and English
The examination will be conducted for around 48 lakh candidates in 128 cities across the country from 20 February to 7 March 2024
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, MHA had decided to conduct Constable (General Duty) examination in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English from January 01, 2024
This historic decision has been taken on the initiative of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to increase the participation of local youth in the Central Armed Police Forces and promote regional languages
Constable (General Duty) exam question papers will now be prepared in Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Marathi, Malayalam, Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Odia, Urdu, Punjabi, Manipuri and Konkani in addition to Hindi and English
Constable (GD) Selection Examination is one of the major examinations conducted by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) which attracts lakhs of youths from across the country
With this historic decision, lakhs of youth across the country will be able to participate in this examination in their mother tongue/regional language, which will increase their chances of selection.
With this initiative of the Central Government, the youth across the country have got a golden opportunity to participate in the CAPFs Constable (General Duty) examination in their mother tongue and make a career in the service of the Nation
11 FEB 2024 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
For the first time, the Constable (GD) examination for recruitment of constables in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) will be conducted in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English. The Examination will be conducted from 20 February to 7 March, 2024 for around 48 lakh candidates in 128 cities across the country.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of CooperationShri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) had decided to conduct the Constable (General Duty) examination for recruitment in CAPFs in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and Englishfrom January 01, 2024. This historic decision has been taken on the initiative of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to increase the participation of local youth in the Central Armed Police Forces and to promote regional languages.
Question papers of Constable (General Duty) examination will now be prepared in the following 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English:
1. Assamese
2. Bengali
3. Gujarati
4. Marathi
5. Malayalam
6. Kannada
7. Tamil
8. Telugu
9. Odia
10. Urdu
11. Punjabi
12. Manipuri
13. Konkani
Constable GD Examination is one of the flagship examinations conducted by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) attracting lakhs of youths from across the country. Therefore, Ministry of Home Affairs and Staff Selection Commission have signed an MoU to facilitate conduct of the examination in the above mentioned 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English. Accordingly, SSC has issued notification to conduct the Constable (GD) Examination, 2024 in 13 other regional languages in addition to English and Hindi.
The decision will result in lakhs of youthtaking part in the examination in their mother tongue/regional language and improve their selection prospects. As a result, the reach of this examination will increase among the candidates in the entire country and everyone will get an equal opportunity for employment.
With this initiative of the Central Government, the youth across the country, have bot a golden opportunity to participate in the Constable (General Duty) examination in the Central Armed Police Forces conducted by the Staff Selection Commission in their mother tongue and make a career in the service of the Nation.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
સેન્ટ્રલ આર્મ્ડ પોલીસ ફોર્સ (CAPFs) માં કોન્સ્ટેબલની ભરતી માટે પ્રથમ વખત કોન્સ્ટેબલ (GD) પરીક્ષા હિન્દી અને અંગ્રેજી સિવાય 13 પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓમાં લેવામાં આવશે
આ પરીક્ષા 20 ફેબ્રુઆરીથી 7 માર્ચ 2024 દરમિયાન દેશના 128 શહેરોમાં લગભગ 48 લાખ ઉમેદવારો માટે લેવામાં આવશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં અને કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ, MHAએ 01 જાન્યુઆરી, 2024 થી હિન્દી અને અંગ્રેજી ઉપરાંત 13 પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓમાં કોન્સ્ટેબલ (જનરલ ડ્યુટી) પરીક્ષા લેવાનું નક્કી કર્યું હતું
કેન્દ્રીય સશસ્ત્ર પોલીસ દળોમાં સ્થાનિક યુવાનોની ભાગીદારી વધારવા અને પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકાર મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની પહેલ પર આ ઐતિહાસિક નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો છે
કોન્સ્ટેબલ (જનરલ ડ્યુટી) પરીક્ષાના પ્રશ્નપત્રો હવે હિન્દી અને અંગ્રેજી ઉપરાંત આસામી, બંગાળી, ગુજરાતી, મરાઠી, મલયાલમ, કન્નડ, તમિલ, તેલુગુ, ઓડિયા, ઉર્દૂ, પંજાબી, મણિપુરી અને કોંકણીમાં તૈયાર કરવામાં આવશે
કોન્સ્ટેબલ (GD) પસંદગી પરીક્ષા એ સ્ટાફ સિલેક્શન કમિશન (SSC) દ્વારા લેવામાં આવતી મુખ્ય પરીક્ષાઓમાંની એક છે જે દેશભરમાંથી લાખો યુવાનોને આકર્ષે છે
આ ઐતિહાસિક નિર્ણયથી, દેશભરના લાખો યુવાનો તેમની માતૃભાષા/પ્રાદેશિક ભાષામાં આ પ
11 FEB 2024 11:51AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રથમ વખત, સેન્ટ્રલ આર્મ્ડ પોલીસ ફોર્સીસ (CAPFs) માં કોન્સ્ટેબલની ભરતી માટે કોન્સ્ટેબલ (GD) પરીક્ષા હિન્દી અને અંગ્રેજી ઉપરાંત 13 પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓમાં લેવામાં આવશે. આ પરીક્ષા 20 ફેબ્રુઆરીથી 7 માર્ચ, 2024 દરમિયાન દેશના 128 શહેરોમાં લગભગ 48 લાખ ઉમેદવારો માટે લેવામાં આવશે.
પ્રધાન શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં અને કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ, ગૃહ મંત્રાલય (MHA) CAPF માં ભરતી માટે કોન્સ્ટેબલ (જનરલ ડ્યુટી) પરીક્ષા 13 પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓમાં લેવાનું નક્કી કર્યું હતું. 01 જાન્યુઆરી, 2024 થી હિન્દી અને અંગ્રેજી ઉપરાંત. કેન્દ્રીય સશસ્ત્ર પોલીસ દળોમાં સ્થાનિક યુવાનોની ભાગીદારી વધારવા અને પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકાર મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની પહેલ પર આ ઐતિહાસિક નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો છે.
કોન્સ્ટેબલ (જનરલ ડ્યુટી) પરીક્ષાના પ્રશ્નપત્રો હવે હિન્દી અને અંગ્રેજી ઉપરાંત નીચેની 13 પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓમાં તૈયાર કરવામાં આવશે:
1. આસામી
2. બંગાળી
3. ગુજરાતી
4. મરાઠી
5. મલયાલમ
6. કન્નડ
7. તમિલ
8. તેલુગુ
9. ઓડિયા
10. ઉર્દુ
11. પંજાબી
12. મણિપુરી
13. કોંકણી
કોન્સ્ટેબલ જીડી પરીક્ષા એ સ્ટાફ સિલેક્શન કમિશન (એસએસસી) દ્વારા લેવામાં આવતી ફ્લેગશિપ પરીક્ષાઓમાંની એક છે, જે દેશભરમાંથી લાખો યુવાનોને આકર્ષિત કરે છે. તેથી, ગૃહ મંત્રાલય અને સ્ટાફ સિલેક્શન કમિશને હિન્દી અને અંગ્રેજી ઉપરાંત ઉપરોક્ત ઉલ્લેખિત 13 પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓમાં પરીક્ષાનું સંચાલન કરવાની સુવિધા માટે એક એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે. તદનુસાર, SSC એ કોન્સ્ટેબલ (GD) પરીક્ષા, 2024 અંગ્રેજી અને હિન્દી ઉપરાંત 13 અન્ય પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓમાં યોજવા માટે સૂચના જારી કરી છે.
આ નિર્ણયના પરિણામે લાખો યુવાનો તેમની માતૃભાષા/પ્રાદેશિક ભાષામાં પરીક્ષામાં ભાગ લેશે અને તેમની પસંદગીની સંભાવનામાં સુધારો કરશે. પરિણામે, આ પરીક્ષાની પહોંચ સમગ્ર દેશમાં ઉમેદવારોમાં વધશે અને દરેકને રોજગારની સમાન તક મળશે.
કેન્દ્ર સરકારની આ પહેલથી, દેશભરના યુવાનોને તેમની માતૃભાષામાં સ્ટાફ સિલેકશન કમિશન દ્વારા લેવામાં આવતી કેન્દ્રીય સશસ્ત્ર પોલીસ દળોમાં કોન્સ્ટેબલ (જનરલ ડ્યુટી) પરીક્ષામાં ભાગ લેવાની અને કારકિર્દી બનાવવાની સુવર્ણ તક મળી છે..