Ministry of Home Affairs
First time, Constable (GD) examination for recruitment of constables in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) will be conducted in 13 regional languages apart from Hindi and English
The examination will be conducted for around 48 lakh candidates in 128 cities across the country from 20 February to 7 March 2024
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, MHA had decided to conduct Constable (General Duty) examination in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English from January 01, 2024
This historic decision has been taken on the initiative of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to increase the participation of local youth in the Central Armed Police Forces and promote regional languages
Constable (General Duty) exam question papers will now be prepared in Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Marathi, Malayalam, Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Odia, Urdu, Punjabi, Manipuri and Konkani in addition to Hindi and English
Constable (GD) Selection Examination is one of the major examinations conducted by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) which attracts lakhs of youths from across the country
With this historic decision, lakhs of youth across the country will be able to participate in this examination in their mother tongue/regional language, which will increase their chances of selection.
With this initiative of the Central Government, the youth across the country have got a golden opportunity to participate in the CAPFs Constable (General Duty) examination in their mother tongue and make a career in the service of the Nation
11 FEB 2024 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
For the first time, the Constable (GD) examination for recruitment of constables in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) will be conducted in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English. The Examination will be conducted from 20 February to 7 March, 2024 for around 48 lakh candidates in 128 cities across the country.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of CooperationShri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) had decided to conduct the Constable (General Duty) examination for recruitment in CAPFs in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and Englishfrom January 01, 2024. This historic decision has been taken on the initiative of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to increase the participation of local youth in the Central Armed Police Forces and to promote regional languages.
Question papers of Constable (General Duty) examination will now be prepared in the following 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English:
1. Assamese
2. Bengali
3. Gujarati
4. Marathi
5. Malayalam
6. Kannada
7. Tamil
8. Telugu
9. Odia
10. Urdu
11. Punjabi
12. Manipuri
13. Konkani
Constable GD Examination is one of the flagship examinations conducted by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) attracting lakhs of youths from across the country. Therefore, Ministry of Home Affairs and Staff Selection Commission have signed an MoU to facilitate conduct of the examination in the above mentioned 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English. Accordingly, SSC has issued notification to conduct the Constable (GD) Examination, 2024 in 13 other regional languages in addition to English and Hindi.
The decision will result in lakhs of youthtaking part in the examination in their mother tongue/regional language and improve their selection prospects. As a result, the reach of this examination will increase among the candidates in the entire country and everyone will get an equal opportunity for employment.
With this initiative of the Central Government, the youth across the country, have bot a golden opportunity to participate in the Constable (General Duty) examination in the Central Armed Police Forces conducted by the Staff Selection Commission in their mother tongue and make a career in the service of the Nation.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సెంట్రల్ ఆర్మ్‌డ్ పోలీస్ ఫోర్స్ (CAPF)లో కానిస్టేబుళ్ల నియామకం కోసం కానిస్టేబుల్ (GD) పరీక్ష మొదటిసారిగా హిందీ, ఇంగ్లీషు కాకుండా 13 ప్రాంతీయ భాషలలో నిర్వహణ
దేశంలో 128 నగరాల్లో 2024 ఫిబ్రవరి 20 నుంచి మార్చి 7 వరకు నిర్వహించే పరీక్షకు హాజరు కానున్న 48 లక్షల మంది అభ్యర్థులు
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వం, కేంద్ర హోం సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో పరీక్ష నిర్వహించనున్న హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2024 జనవరి 1 నుంచి కానిస్టేబుల్ (జనరల్ డ్యూటీ) పరీక్షను హిందీ ఇంగ్లీషుతో పాటు 13 ప్రాంతీయ భాషలలో నిర్వహించాలని నిర్ణయించిన హోం శాఖ
సెంట్రల్ ఆర్మ్‌డ్ పోలీస్ ఫోర్స్‌లో స్థానిక యువత భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పెంచడానికి, స్థానిక భాషలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి స్థానిక భాషల్లో పరీక్ష నిర్వహించాలని నిర్ణయించిన కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ మంత్రి
హిందీ. ఆంగ్ల భాషలతో పాటు అస్సామీ, బెంగాలీ, గుజరాతీ, మరాఠీ, మలయాళం, కన్నడ, తమిళం, తెలుగు, ఒడియా , ఉర్దూ, పంజాబీ, మణిపురి, కొంకణి భాషల్లో కానిస్టేబుల్ (జనరల్ డ్యూటీ) పరీక్ష ప్రశ్నపత్రాలు
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా స్టాఫ్ సెలక్షన్ కమిషన్ (SSC) నిర్వహిస్తున్న ప్రధాన పరీక్షల్లో లక్షల మంది అభ్యర్థులు హాజరయ్యే పరీక్షల్లో కానిస్టేబుల్ (GD) ఎంపిక పరీక్ష ఒకటి
11 FEB 2024 11:51AM by PIB Hyderabad
సెంట్రల్ ఆర్మ్‌డ్ పోలీస్ ఫోర్స్ (CAPF)లో కానిస్టేబుళ్ల నియామకం కోసం కానిస్టేబుల్ (GD) ప్రవేశ పరీక్ష మొదటిసారిగా హిందీ, ఇంగ్లీష్ కాకుండా 13 ప్రాంతీయ భాషలలో జరగనున్నది దేశంలో 128 నగరాల్లో 2024 ఫిబ్రవరి 20 నుంచి మార్చి 7 వరకు జరిగే పరీక్షలకు 48 లక్షల మంది అభ్యర్థులు హాజరవుతారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో, కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో కేంద్ర హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కానిస్టేబుల్ (జనరల్ డ్యూటీ) పరీక్షను 2024 జనవరి 1నుంచి ఇంగ్లీష్, హిందీతో పాటు 13 ప్రాంతీయ భాషలలో నిర్వహించాలని నిర్ణయించింది. కేంద్ర సాయుధ పోలీసు దళంలో స్థానిక యువత భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పెంచడానికి, స్థానిక భాషలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా చొరవతో ఈ చారిత్రాత్మక నిర్ణయం అమలులోకి వచ్చింది.
కానిస్టేబుల్ (జనరల్ డ్యూటీ) పరీక్ష ప్రశ్న పత్రాలు హిందీ, ఇంగ్లీషుతో పాటు క్రింది 13 ప్రాంతీయ భాషలలో ఉంటాయి.
1. అస్సామీ
2. బెంగాలీ
3. గుజరాతీ
4. మరాఠీ
5. మలయాళం
6. కన్నడ
7. తమిళం
8. తెలుగు
9. ఒడియా
10. ఉర్దూ
11. పంజాబీ
12. మణిపురి
13. కొంకణి
స్టాఫ్ సెలక్షన్ కమిషన్ (SSC) నిర్వహిస్తున్న ముఖ్యమైన పరీక్షల్లో కానిస్టేబుల్ GD పరీక్ష ఒకటి, దీనికి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా లక్షలాది మంది యువత హాజరవుతున్నారు. దీనిని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని . హిందీ,ఇంగ్లీషుతో పాటు పైన పేర్కొన్న 13 ప్రాంతీయ భాషలలో పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించడానికి హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, స్టాఫ్ సెలక్షన్ కమిషన్ ఒక అవగాహన ఒప్పందంపై సంతకం చేశాయి. దీని ప్రకారం, SSC కానిస్టేబుల్ (GD) పరీక్ష 2024 ను ఇంగ్లీష్, హిందీతో పాటు 13 ఇతర ప్రాంతీయ భాషలలో నిర్వహించడానికి నోటిఫికేషన్ విడుదల చేసింది.
కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ తీసుకున్న ఈ నిర్ణయం వల్ల లక్షలాది మంది యువత తమ మాతృభాష/ప్రాంతీయ భాషలో పరీక్షకు హాజరు కావడానికి, ఎంపికయ్యే అవకాశాలను మెరుగుపరచడానికి వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది.ఫలితంగా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఎక్కువ మంది అభ్యర్థులు ఈ పరీక్షకు హాజరు కావడానికి అవకాశం కలుగుతుంది. ప్రతి ఒక్కరికి సమాన ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు లభిస్తాయి.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన ఈ కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న యువత తమ మాతృభాషలో సీఏపీఎఫ్ కానిస్టేబుల్ ( జనరల్ డ్యూటీ) ఎంపిక పరీక్ష రాయగలుగుతారు. మాతృభాషలో స్టాఫ్ సెలక్షన్ కమిషన్ నిర్వహించే పరీక్షలో ప్రతిభ కనబరచి దేశ సేవ కోసం
సెంట్రల్ ఆర్మ్‌డ్ పోలీస్ ఫోర్స్ లో చేరడానికి ఎక్కువ మందికి అవకాశం లభిస్తుంది.