Ministry of Home Affairs
First time, Constable (GD) examination for recruitment of constables in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) will be conducted in 13 regional languages apart from Hindi and English
The examination will be conducted for around 48 lakh candidates in 128 cities across the country from 20 February to 7 March 2024
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, MHA had decided to conduct Constable (General Duty) examination in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English from January 01, 2024
This historic decision has been taken on the initiative of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to increase the participation of local youth in the Central Armed Police Forces and promote regional languages
Constable (General Duty) exam question papers will now be prepared in Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Marathi, Malayalam, Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Odia, Urdu, Punjabi, Manipuri and Konkani in addition to Hindi and English
Constable (GD) Selection Examination is one of the major examinations conducted by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) which attracts lakhs of youths from across the country
With this historic decision, lakhs of youth across the country will be able to participate in this examination in their mother tongue/regional language, which will increase their chances of selection.
With this initiative of the Central Government, the youth across the country have got a golden opportunity to participate in the CAPFs Constable (General Duty) examination in their mother tongue and make a career in the service of the Nation
11 FEB 2024 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
For the first time, the Constable (GD) examination for recruitment of constables in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) will be conducted in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English. The Examination will be conducted from 20 February to 7 March, 2024 for around 48 lakh candidates in 128 cities across the country.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of CooperationShri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) had decided to conduct the Constable (General Duty) examination for recruitment in CAPFs in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and Englishfrom January 01, 2024. This historic decision has been taken on the initiative of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to increase the participation of local youth in the Central Armed Police Forces and to promote regional languages.
Question papers of Constable (General Duty) examination will now be prepared in the following 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English:
1. Assamese
2. Bengali
3. Gujarati
4. Marathi
5. Malayalam
6. Kannada
7. Tamil
8. Telugu
9. Odia
10. Urdu
11. Punjabi
12. Manipuri
13. Konkani
Constable GD Examination is one of the flagship examinations conducted by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) attracting lakhs of youths from across the country. Therefore, Ministry of Home Affairs and Staff Selection Commission have signed an MoU to facilitate conduct of the examination in the above mentioned 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English. Accordingly, SSC has issued notification to conduct the Constable (GD) Examination, 2024 in 13 other regional languages in addition to English and Hindi.
The decision will result in lakhs of youthtaking part in the examination in their mother tongue/regional language and improve their selection prospects. As a result, the reach of this examination will increase among the candidates in the entire country and everyone will get an equal opportunity for employment.
With this initiative of the Central Government, the youth across the country, have bot a golden opportunity to participate in the Constable (General Duty) examination in the Central Armed Police Forces conducted by the Staff Selection Commission in their mother tongue and make a career in the service of the Nation.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര സായുധ പൊലീസ് സേനയിലെ (സിഎപിഎഫ്) കോൺസ്റ്റബിൾ നിയമനത്തിനുള്ള കോൺസ്റ്റബിൾ (ജിഡി) പരീക്ഷ ഹിന്ദിക്കും ഇംഗ്ലീഷിനും പുറമെ, ഇതാദ്യമായി 13 പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിൽ
2024 ഫെബ്രുവരി 20 മുതൽ മാർച്ച് 7 വരെ രാജ്യത്തെ 128 നഗരങ്ങളിലായി 48 ലക്ഷം ഉദ്യോഗാർഥികൾക്കായി പരീക്ഷ നടത്തും
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര-സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ മാർഗനിർദേശപ്രകാരം, 2024 ജനുവരി 1 മുതൽ ഹിന്ദിക്കും ഇംഗ്ലീഷിനും പുറമേ 13 പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിൽ കോൺസ്റ്റബിൾ (ജനറൽ ഡ്യൂട്ടി) പരീക്ഷ നടത്താൻ ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം തീരുമാനിച്ചിരുന്നു
കേന്ദ്ര സായുധ പൊലീസ് സേനയിൽ പ്രാദേശിക യുവാക്കളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര-സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ മുൻകൈയെടുത്താണു ചരിത്രപരമായ തീരുമാനം കൈക്കൊണ്ടത്
കോൺസ്റ്റബിൾ (ജനറൽ ഡ്യൂട്ടി) പരീക്ഷയുടെ ചോദ്യപേപ്പറുകൾ ഹിന്ദിക്കും ഇംഗ്ലീഷിനും പുറമേ ഇനി അസമീസ്, ബംഗാളി, ഗുജറാത്തി, മറാത്തി, മലയാളം, കന്നഡ, തമിഴ്, തെലുങ്ക്, ഒഡിയ, ഉറുദു, പഞ്ചാബി, മണിപ്പുരി, കൊങ്കണി എന്നീ ഭാഷകളിൽ തയ്യാറാക്കും
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിനു യുവാക്കളെ ആകർഷിക്കുന്ന സ്റ്റാഫ് സെലക്ഷൻ കമ്മീഷൻ (എസ്എസ്‌സി) നടത്തുന്ന പ്രധാന പരീക്ഷകളിലൊന്നാണു കോൺസ്റ്റബിൾ (ജിഡി) സെലക്ഷൻ പരീക
11 FEB 2024 11:51AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര സായുധ പൊലീസ് സേനയിലെ (സിഎപിഎഫ്) കോൺസ്റ്റബിൾ നിയമനത്തിനുള്ള കോൺസ്റ്റബിൾ (ജിഡി) പരീക്ഷ ഹിന്ദിക്കും ഇംഗ്ലീഷിനും പുറമെ, ഇതാദ്യമായി 13 പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിൽ നടത്തും. 2024 ഫെബ്രുവരി 20 മുതൽ മാർച്ച് 7 വരെ രാജ്യത്തെ 128 നഗരങ്ങളിലായി 48 ലക്ഷം ഉദ്യോഗാർഥികൾക്കായി പരീക്ഷ നടത്തും.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര-സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ മാർഗനിർദേശപ്രകാരം, 2024 ജനുവരി 1 മുതൽ ഹിന്ദിക്കും ഇംഗ്ലീഷിനും പുറമേ 13 പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിൽ കോൺസ്റ്റബിൾ (ജനറൽ ഡ്യൂട്ടി) പരീക്ഷ നടത്താൻ ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം തീരുമാനിച്ചിരുന്നു. കേന്ദ്ര സായുധ പൊലീസ് സേനയിൽ പ്രാദേശിക യുവാക്കളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര-സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ മുൻകൈയെടുത്താണു ചരിത്രപരമായ ഈ തീരുമാനം കൈക്കൊണ്ടത്.
കോൺസ്റ്റബിൾ (ജനറൽ ഡ്യൂട്ടി) പരീക്ഷയുടെ ചോദ്യപേപ്പറുകൾ ഹിന്ദിക്കും ഇംഗ്ലീഷിനും പുറമേ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന 13 പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിൽ തയ്യാറാക്കും:
1. അസമീസ്
2. ബംഗാളി
3. ഗുജറാത്തി
4. മറാത്തി
5. മലയാളം
6. കന്നഡ
7. തമിഴ്
8. തെലുങ്ക്
9. ഒഡിയ
10. ഉറുദു
11. പഞ്ചാബി
12. മണിപ്പൂരി
13. കൊങ്കണി
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിനു യുവാക്കളെ ആകർഷിക്കുന്ന സ്റ്റാഫ് സെലക്ഷൻ കമ്മീഷൻ (എസ്എസ്‌സി) നടത്തുന്ന പ്രധാന പരീക്ഷകളിലൊന്നാണു കോൺസ്റ്റബിൾ ജിഡി പരീക്ഷ. അതിനാൽ, ഹിന്ദിക്കും ഇംഗ്ലീഷിനും പുറമേ മുകളിൽ സൂചിപ്പിച്ച 13 പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിലും പരീക്ഷ നടത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽ ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയവും സ്റ്റാഫ് സെലക്ഷൻ കമ്മീഷനും ഒപ്പുവച്ചു. അതനുസരിച്ച്, 2024-ലെ കോൺസ്റ്റബിൾ (ജിഡി) പരീക്ഷ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിനും ഹിന്ദിക്കും പുറമേ മറ്റ് 13 പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിലും നടത്താൻ എസ്എസ്‌സി വിജ്ഞാപനം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു.
ഈ തീരുമാനം ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിനു യുവാക്കളെ അവരുടെ മാതൃഭാഷയിൽ/പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷയിൽ പരീക്ഷയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നതിനും തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെടുതിനുള്ള അവരുടെ സാധ്യതകൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും സഹായിക്കും. തൽഫലമായി, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ഉദ്യോഗാർഥികൾക്കിടയിൽ ഈ പരീക്ഷയുടെ വ്യാപ്തി വർധിക്കുകയും ഏവർക്കും തുല്യ തൊഴിലവസരം ലഭിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
കേന്ദ്രഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ ഈ ഉദ്യമത്തിലൂടെ, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള യുവാക്കൾക്ക് അവരുടെ മാതൃഭാഷയിൽ സിഎപിഎഫ് കോൺസ്റ്റബിൾ (ജനറൽ ഡ്യൂട്ടി) പരീക്ഷയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാനും രാഷ്ട്രസേവനത്തിൽ തൊഴിലെടുക്കാനുമുള്ള സുവർണാവസരമാണു ലഭിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.