Ministry of Home Affairs
First time, Constable (GD) examination for recruitment of constables in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) will be conducted in 13 regional languages apart from Hindi and English
The examination will be conducted for around 48 lakh candidates in 128 cities across the country from 20 February to 7 March 2024
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, MHA had decided to conduct Constable (General Duty) examination in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English from January 01, 2024
This historic decision has been taken on the initiative of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to increase the participation of local youth in the Central Armed Police Forces and promote regional languages
Constable (General Duty) exam question papers will now be prepared in Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Marathi, Malayalam, Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Odia, Urdu, Punjabi, Manipuri and Konkani in addition to Hindi and English
Constable (GD) Selection Examination is one of the major examinations conducted by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) which attracts lakhs of youths from across the country
With this historic decision, lakhs of youth across the country will be able to participate in this examination in their mother tongue/regional language, which will increase their chances of selection.
With this initiative of the Central Government, the youth across the country have got a golden opportunity to participate in the CAPFs Constable (General Duty) examination in their mother tongue and make a career in the service of the Nation
11 FEB 2024 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
For the first time, the Constable (GD) examination for recruitment of constables in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) will be conducted in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English. The Examination will be conducted from 20 February to 7 March, 2024 for around 48 lakh candidates in 128 cities across the country.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of CooperationShri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) had decided to conduct the Constable (General Duty) examination for recruitment in CAPFs in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and Englishfrom January 01, 2024. This historic decision has been taken on the initiative of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to increase the participation of local youth in the Central Armed Police Forces and to promote regional languages.
Question papers of Constable (General Duty) examination will now be prepared in the following 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English:
1. Assamese
2. Bengali
3. Gujarati
4. Marathi
5. Malayalam
6. Kannada
7. Tamil
8. Telugu
9. Odia
10. Urdu
11. Punjabi
12. Manipuri
13. Konkani
Constable GD Examination is one of the flagship examinations conducted by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) attracting lakhs of youths from across the country. Therefore, Ministry of Home Affairs and Staff Selection Commission have signed an MoU to facilitate conduct of the examination in the above mentioned 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English. Accordingly, SSC has issued notification to conduct the Constable (GD) Examination, 2024 in 13 other regional languages in addition to English and Hindi.
The decision will result in lakhs of youthtaking part in the examination in their mother tongue/regional language and improve their selection prospects. As a result, the reach of this examination will increase among the candidates in the entire country and everyone will get an equal opportunity for employment.
With this initiative of the Central Government, the youth across the country, have bot a golden opportunity to participate in the Constable (General Duty) examination in the Central Armed Police Forces conducted by the Staff Selection Commission in their mother tongue and make a career in the service of the Nation.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दलात (CAPF) कॉन्स्टेबल पदाच्या भरतीसाठी प्रथमच कॉन्स्टेबल (जनरल ड्युटी) परीक्षा हिंदी आणि इंग्रजी व्यतिरिक्त 13 प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये घेतली जणार
20 फेब्रुवारी ते 7 मार्च 2024 या कालावधीत देशभरातील 128 शहरांमधील सुमारे 48 लाख उमेदवारांसाठी ही परीक्षा देणार
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली तसेच केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली, गृह मंत्रालयाने 01 जानेवारी 2024 पासून हिंदी आणि इंग्रजी व्यतिरिक्त 13 प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये कॉन्स्टेबल (जनरल ड्युटी) परीक्षा घेण्याचा निर्णय घेतला होता
केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दलात स्थानिक तरुणांचा सहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी आणि प्रादेशिक भाषांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या पुढाकाराने हा ऐतिहासिक निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे
कॉन्स्टेबल (जनरल ड्युटी) परीक्षेच्या प्रश्नपत्रिका आता हिंदी आणि इंग्रजी व्यतिरिक्त आसामी, बंगाली, गुजराती, मराठी, मल्याळम, कन्नड, तमिळ, तेलगू, ओडिया, उर्दू, पंजाबी, मणिपुरी आणि कोकणी भाषेत तयार केल्या जातील
कॉन्स्टेबल (GD) निवड परीक्षा ही कर्मचारी निवड आयोग (SSC) द्वारे घेतल्या जाणाऱ्या प्रमुख परीक्षांपैकी एक असून देशभरातील लाखो तरुण ही परिक्षा देण्यासाठी उत्सुक असतात
या ऐतिहासिक निर्णयामुळ
11 FEB 2024 11:51AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दलात (CAPF) कॉन्स्टेबल पदाच्या भरतीसाठी प्रथमच कॉन्स्टेबल (जनरल ड्युटी) परीक्षा हिंदी आणि इंग्रजी व्यतिरिक्त 13 प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये घेतली जाणार आहे. 20 फेब्रुवारी ते 7 मार्च 2024 या कालावधीत देशभरातील 128 शहरांमधील सुमारे 48 लाख उमेदवारांसाठी ही परीक्षा घेतली जाणार आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणि केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली, गृह मंत्रालयाने (MHA) केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दलात भरतीसाठी 01 जानेवारी 2024 पासून हिंदी आणि इंग्रजी व्यतिरिक्त 13 प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये कॉन्स्टेबल (जनरल ड्युटी) पदाकरीता परीक्षा आयोजित करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला होता. केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री तसेच सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या पुढाकाराने केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलिस दलात स्थानिक तरुणांचा सहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी आणि प्रादेशिक भाषांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी हा ऐतिहासिक निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.
कॉन्स्टेबल (जनरल ड्युटी) परीक्षेच्या प्रश्नपत्रिका आता हिंदी आणि इंग्रजी व्यतिरिक्त पुढील 13 प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये तयार केल्या जातील:
1. आसामी
2. बंगाली
3. गुजराती
4. मराठी
5. मल्याळम
6. कन्नड
7. तमिळ
8. तेलुगु
9. ओडिया
10. उर्दू
11. पंजाबी
12. मणिपुरी
13. कोकणी
कॉन्स्टेबल जनरल ड्युटी परीक्षा ही कर्मचारी निवड आयोग (एसएससी) द्वारे घेतलेल्या प्रमुख परीक्षांपैकी एक असून देशभरातील लाखो तरुण ही परीक्षा देण्यासाठी उत्सुक असतात. म्हणूनच, गृह मंत्रालय आणि कर्मचारी निवड आयोगाने हिंदी आणि इंग्रजी व्यतिरिक्त वरील 13 प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये परीक्षा आयोजन सुलभ करण्यासाठी एक सामंजस्य करार केला आहे. त्यानुसार कर्मचारी निवड आयोगाने कॉन्स्टेबल ( जनरल ड्युटी ) परीक्षा, 2024 इंग्रजी आणि हिंदी व्यतिरिक्त 13 इतर प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये आयोजित करण्यासाठी अधिसूचना जारी केली आहे.
या निर्णयामुळे लाखो युवक त्यांच्या मातृभाषेतून किंवा प्रादेशिक भाषेतून परीक्षा देतील त्यामुळे या दलात त्यांच्या निवडीची शक्यताही वाढेल. परिणामी, संपूर्ण देशातील उमेदवारांमध्ये या परीक्षेची व्याप्ती वाढेल आणि सर्वांना रोजगाराची समान संधी मिळेल.
केंद्र सरकारच्या या उपक्रमामुळे देशभरातील तरुणांना कर्मचारी निवड आयोगामार्फत केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दलातील कॉन्स्टेबल (जनरल ड्युटी) परीक्षेत त्यांच्या मातृभाषेतून परिक्षा देण्याची आणि राष्ट्रसेवेत कारकीर्द घडवण्याची सुवर्णसंधी उपलब्ध झाली आहे.