Ministry of Home Affairs
First time, Constable (GD) examination for recruitment of constables in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) will be conducted in 13 regional languages apart from Hindi and English
The examination will be conducted for around 48 lakh candidates in 128 cities across the country from 20 February to 7 March 2024
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, MHA had decided to conduct Constable (General Duty) examination in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English from January 01, 2024
This historic decision has been taken on the initiative of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to increase the participation of local youth in the Central Armed Police Forces and promote regional languages
Constable (General Duty) exam question papers will now be prepared in Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Marathi, Malayalam, Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Odia, Urdu, Punjabi, Manipuri and Konkani in addition to Hindi and English
Constable (GD) Selection Examination is one of the major examinations conducted by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) which attracts lakhs of youths from across the country
With this historic decision, lakhs of youth across the country will be able to participate in this examination in their mother tongue/regional language, which will increase their chances of selection.
With this initiative of the Central Government, the youth across the country have got a golden opportunity to participate in the CAPFs Constable (General Duty) examination in their mother tongue and make a career in the service of the Nation
11 FEB 2024 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
For the first time, the Constable (GD) examination for recruitment of constables in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) will be conducted in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English. The Examination will be conducted from 20 February to 7 March, 2024 for around 48 lakh candidates in 128 cities across the country.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of CooperationShri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) had decided to conduct the Constable (General Duty) examination for recruitment in CAPFs in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and Englishfrom January 01, 2024. This historic decision has been taken on the initiative of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to increase the participation of local youth in the Central Armed Police Forces and to promote regional languages.
Question papers of Constable (General Duty) examination will now be prepared in the following 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English:
1. Assamese
2. Bengali
3. Gujarati
4. Marathi
5. Malayalam
6. Kannada
7. Tamil
8. Telugu
9. Odia
10. Urdu
11. Punjabi
12. Manipuri
13. Konkani
Constable GD Examination is one of the flagship examinations conducted by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) attracting lakhs of youths from across the country. Therefore, Ministry of Home Affairs and Staff Selection Commission have signed an MoU to facilitate conduct of the examination in the above mentioned 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English. Accordingly, SSC has issued notification to conduct the Constable (GD) Examination, 2024 in 13 other regional languages in addition to English and Hindi.
The decision will result in lakhs of youthtaking part in the examination in their mother tongue/regional language and improve their selection prospects. As a result, the reach of this examination will increase among the candidates in the entire country and everyone will get an equal opportunity for employment.
With this initiative of the Central Government, the youth across the country, have bot a golden opportunity to participate in the Constable (General Duty) examination in the Central Armed Police Forces conducted by the Staff Selection Commission in their mother tongue and make a career in the service of the Nation.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
পোন-প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ আৰক্ষী বাহিনীত (CAPF)কনিষ্টবল নিযুক্তিৰ অৰ্থে কনিষ্টবল (জিডি) পৰীক্ষা হিন্দী আৰু ইংৰাজীৰ উপৰিও ১৩টা আঞ্চলিক ভাষাত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব
২০২৪ৰ ২০ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী-৭ মাৰ্চত দেশৰ ১২৮খন চহৰত অনুষ্ঠিতব্য এই পৰীক্ষাতপ্ৰায় ৪৮ লাখ পৰীক্ষাৰ্থী অৱতীৰ্ণ হ’ব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০২৪ৰ ০১ জানুৱাৰীত হিন্দী আৰু ইংৰাজীৰ উপৰিও ১৩টা আঞ্চলিক ভাষাত কনিষ্টবল (জেনেৰেল ডিউটি) পৰীক্ষা অনুষ্ঠিতকৰণৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ উদ্যোগত কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ আৰক্ষী বাহিনীত স্থানীয় যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ বৃদ্ধি আৰু আঞ্চলিক ভাষাৰ প্ৰোৎসাহনৰ বাবে এই ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে
কনিষ্টবল (জেনেৰেল ডিউটি) পৰীক্ষাৰ প্ৰশ্নকাকত এতিয়া হিন্দী আৰু ইংৰাজীৰ উপৰিও অসমীয়া, বাংলা, গুজৰাটী, মাৰাঠী, মালায়ালম, কানাড়া, তামিল, তেলেগু, ওড়িয়া, উৰ্দু, পাঞ্জাবী, মণিপুৰী আৰু কংকনী ভাষাত যুগুত কৰা হ’ব
সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ লাখ-লাখ যুৱক-যুৱতীক আকৰ্ষণ কৰা কৰ্মচাৰী বাছনি আয়োগৰ(SSC) অন্যতম প্ৰধান পৰীক্ষা হৈছে কনিষ্টবল (জিডি) বাছনি পৰীক্ষা
11 FEB 2024 11:51AM by PIB Guwahati
পোন-প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ আৰক্ষী বাহিনীত (CAPF) কনিষ্টবল নিযুক্তিৰ অৰ্থে কনিষ্টবল (জিডি) পৰীক্ষা হিন্দী আৰু ইংৰাজীৰ উপৰিও ১৩টা আঞ্চলিক ভাষাত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব। ২০২৪ৰ ২০ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী-৭ মাৰ্চত দেশৰ ১২৮খন চহৰত অনুষ্ঠিতব্য এই পৰীক্ষাত প্ৰায় ৪৮ লাখ পৰীক্ষাৰ্থী অৱতীৰ্ণ হ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে(MHA)২০২৪ৰ ০১ জানুৱাৰীত হিন্দী আৰু ইংৰাজীৰ উপৰিও ১৩টা আঞ্চলিক ভাষাত কনিষ্টবল (জেনেৰেল ডিউটি) পৰীক্ষা অনুষ্ঠিতকৰণৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল।কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ উদ্যোগত কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ আৰক্ষী বাহিনীত স্থানীয় যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ বৃদ্ধি আৰু আঞ্চলিক ভাষাৰ প্ৰোৎসাহনৰ বাবে এই ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
কনিষ্টবল (জেনেৰেল ডিউটি) পৰীক্ষাৰ প্ৰশ্নকাকত এতিয়া হিন্দী আৰু ইংৰাজীৰ উপৰিও নিম্ন-উল্লেখিত ১৩টা আঞ্চলিক ভাষাত যুগুত কৰা হ’বঃ
1. অসমীয়া
2. বাংলা
3. গুজৰাটী
4. মাৰাঠী
5. মালায়ালম
6. কানাড়া
7. তামিল
8. তেলেগু
9. ওড়িয়া
10. উৰ্দু
11. পাঞ্জাবী
12. মণিপুৰী
13. কংকনী
সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ লাখ-লাখ যুৱক-যুৱতীক আকৰ্ষণ কৰাআৰু কৰ্মচাৰী বাছনি আয়োগে (SSC)অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা অন্যতম মূল পৰীক্ষা হৈছে কনিষ্টবল জিডি পৰীক্ষা। সেয়ে, হিন্দী আৰু ইংৰাজীৰ উপৰিও, ওপৰত উল্লেখিত ১৩টা আঞ্চলিক ভাষাত পৰীক্ষা অনুষ্ঠিতকৰণৰ বাবে গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু কৰ্মচাৰী বাছনি আয়োগে এক বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি (MoU) স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে। সেই অনুসৰি, এছএছচিয়ে ইংৰাজী আৰু হিন্দীৰ উপৰিও আন ১৩টা আঞ্চলিক ভাষাত কনিষ্টবল (জিডি) পৰীক্ষা, ২০২৪ অনুষ্ঠিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে অধিসূচনা জাৰি কৰিছে।
এই সিদ্ধান্তৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত লাখ-লাখ যুৱক-যুৱতীয়ে নিজ-নিজ মাতৃভাষা/আঞ্চলিক ভাষাত এই পৰীক্ষাত অৱতীৰ্ণহ’ব পাৰিব আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ বাছনি হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা বৃদ্ধি পাব। সমান্তৰালভাৱে, সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ পৰীক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ মাজত এই পৰীক্ষাৰ প্ৰসাৰতা বৃদ্ধি পাব আৰু সকলোৱে কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সমান সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ এই পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে, কৰ্মচাৰী বাছনি আয়োগে পৰিচালনা কৰা কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ আৰক্ষী বাহিনীৰ কনিষ্টবল (জেনেৰেল ডিউটি) পৰীক্ষাত নিজ-নিজ মাতৃভাষাত অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সেৱাত কেৰিয়াৰ গঢ়িবলৈ এক সোণালী সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছে।