ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ (ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬਲ (ਜੀਡੀ) ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 13 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 128 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 48 ਲੱਖ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ 20 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ 7 ਮਾਰਚ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 01 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2024 ਤੋਂ ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬਲ (ਜਨਰਲ ਡਿਊਟੀ) ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 13 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ
ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬਲ (ਜਨਰਲ ਡਿਊਟੀ) ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਪੱਤਰ ਹੁਣ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਅਸਮੀ, ਬੰਗਾਲੀ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤੀ, ਮਰਾਠੀ, ਮਲਿਆਲਮ, ਕੰਨ੍ਹੜ, ਤਾਮਿਲ, ਤੇਲਗੂ, ਓਡਿਆ, ਉਰਦੂ, ਪੰਜਾਬੀ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਂਕਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬਲ (ਜੀਡੀ) ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਚੋਣ ਆਯੋਗ (ਐੱਸਐੱਸਸੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ
ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਾਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ/ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ
11 FEB 2024 11:51AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ (ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬਲ (ਜੀਡੀ) ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 13 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 128 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 48 ਲੱਖ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ 20 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ 7 ਮਾਰਚ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬਲ (ਜਨਰਲ ਡਿਊਟੀ) ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ 01 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2024 ਤੋਂ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 13 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬਲ (ਜਨਰਲ ਡਿਊਟੀ) ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਪੱਤਰ ਹੁਣ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ 13 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ :-
1. ਅਸਮੀਆ
2. ਬੰਗਾਲੀ
3. ਗੁਜਰਾਤੀ
4. ਮਰਾਠੀ
5. ਮਲਿਆਲਮ
6. ਕੰਨ੍ਹੜ
7. ਤਮਿਲ
8. ਤੇਲਗੂ
9. ਓਡਿਆ
10. ਉਰਦੂ
11. ਪੰਜਾਬੀ
12. ਮਣੀਪੁਰੀ
13. ਕੋਂਕਣੀ
ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬਲ (ਜੀਡੀ) ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਚੋਣ ਆਯੋਗ (ਐੱਸਐੱਸਸੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਚੋਣ ਆਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 13 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖ਼ਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਐੱਸਐੱਸਸੀ ਨੇ ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬਲ (ਜੀਡੀ) ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ, 2024 ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 13 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਾਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ/ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲੈ ਸਕਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ। ਇਸਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦਾ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮੌਕਾ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਾਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫਜ਼ ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬਲ (ਜਨਰਲ ਡਿਊਟੀ) ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਨਹਿਰੀ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
First time, Constable (GD) examination for recruitment of constables in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) will be conducted in 13 regional languages apart from Hindi and English
The examination will be conducted for around 48 lakh candidates in 128 cities across the country from 20 February to 7 March 2024
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, MHA had decided to conduct Constable (General Duty) examination in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English from January 01, 2024
This historic decision has been taken on the initiative of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to increase the participation of local youth in the Central Armed Police Forces and promote regional languages
Constable (General Duty) exam question papers will now be prepared in Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Marathi, Malayalam, Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Odia, Urdu, Punjabi, Manipuri and Konkani in addition to Hindi and English
Constable (GD) Selection Examination is one of the major examinations conducted by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) which attracts lakhs of youths from across the country
With this historic decision, lakhs of youth across the country will be able to participate in this examination in their mother tongue/regional language, which will increase their chances of selection.
With this initiative of the Central Government, the youth across the country have got a golden opportunity to participate in the CAPFs Constable (General Duty) examination in their mother tongue and make a career in the service of the Nation
11 FEB 2024 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
For the first time, the Constable (GD) examination for recruitment of constables in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) will be conducted in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English. The Examination will be conducted from 20 February to 7 March, 2024 for around 48 lakh candidates in 128 cities across the country.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of CooperationShri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) had decided to conduct the Constable (General Duty) examination for recruitment in CAPFs in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and Englishfrom January 01, 2024. This historic decision has been taken on the initiative of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to increase the participation of local youth in the Central Armed Police Forces and to promote regional languages.
Question papers of Constable (General Duty) examination will now be prepared in the following 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English:
1. Assamese
2. Bengali
3. Gujarati
4. Marathi
5. Malayalam
6. Kannada
7. Tamil
8. Telugu
9. Odia
10. Urdu
11. Punjabi
12. Manipuri
13. Konkani
Constable GD Examination is one of the flagship examinations conducted by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) attracting lakhs of youths from across the country. Therefore, Ministry of Home Affairs and Staff Selection Commission have signed an MoU to facilitate conduct of the examination in the above mentioned 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English. Accordingly, SSC has issued notification to conduct the Constable (GD) Examination, 2024 in 13 other regional languages in addition to English and Hindi.
The decision will result in lakhs of youthtaking part in the examination in their mother tongue/regional language and improve their selection prospects. As a result, the reach of this examination will increase among the candidates in the entire country and everyone will get an equal opportunity for employment.
With this initiative of the Central Government, the youth across the country, have bot a golden opportunity to participate in the Constable (General Duty) examination in the Central Armed Police Forces conducted by the Staff Selection Commission in their mother tongue and make a career in the service of the Nation.