உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய ஆயுத போலீஸ் படைகளில் (சிஏபிஎஃப்) கான்ஸ்டபிள்களை சேர்ப்பதற்கான கான்ஸ்டபிள் தேர்வு இந்தி மற்றும் ஆங்கிலம் தவிர 13 பிராந்திய மொழிகளில் நடத்தப்படும்
11 FEB 2024 11:51AM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் 128 நகரங்களில் சுமார் 48 லட்சம் பேருக்கு 2024 பிப்ரவரி 20 முதல் மார்ச் 7 வரை தேர்வு நடத்தப்படும்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷாவின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், 2024 ஜனவரி 01 முதல் இந்தி மற்றும் ஆங்கிலத்துடன் கூடுதலாக 13 பிராந்திய மொழிகளில் கான்ஸ்டபிள் தேர்வை நடத்த உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் முடிவு செய்திருந்தது
மத்திய ஆயுத போலீஸ் படைகளில் உள்ளூர் இளைஞர்களின் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிக்கவும், பிராந்திய மொழிகளை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷாவின் முன்முயற்சியின் பேரில் இந்த வரலாற்று முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
கான்ஸ்டபிள் தேர்வு வினாத்தாள்கள் இப்போது இந்தி மற்றும் ஆங்கிலத்துடன் கூடுதலாக அசாமி, பெங்காலி, குஜராத்தி, மராத்தி, மலையாளம், கன்னடம், தமிழ், தெலுங்கு, ஒடியா, உருது, பஞ்சாபி, மணிப்புரி மற்றும் கொங்கனி மொழிகளில் தயாரிக்கப்படும்
நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து லட்சக்கணக்கான இளைஞர்களை ஈர்க்கும் பணியாளர் தேர்வு ஆணையம் (எஸ்.எஸ்.சி) நடத்தும் முக்கிய தேர்வுகளில் கான்ஸ்டபிள் தேர்வும் ஒன்றாகும்
இந்த வரலாற்று முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த முடிவின் மூலம், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள லட்சக்கணக்கான இளைஞர்கள் தங்கள் தாய்மொழி / பிராந்திய மொழியில் இந்தத் தேர்வில் பங்கேற்க முடியும், இது அவர்களின் தேர்வு வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிக்கும்.
மத்திய அரசின் இந்த முன்முயற்சியின் மூலம், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள இளைஞர்கள், சிஏபிஎஃப் இன் கான்ஸ்டபிள் தேர்வில் தங்கள் தாய்மொழியில் பங்கேற்கவும், தேச சேவையில் ஒரு வாழ்க்கையை உருவாக்கவும் ஒரு பொன்னான வாய்ப்பைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர்

Ministry of Home Affairs
First time, Constable (GD) examination for recruitment of constables in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) will be conducted in 13 regional languages apart from Hindi and English
The examination will be conducted for around 48 lakh candidates in 128 cities across the country from 20 February to 7 March 2024
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, MHA had decided to conduct Constable (General Duty) examination in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English from January 01, 2024
This historic decision has been taken on the initiative of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to increase the participation of local youth in the Central Armed Police Forces and promote regional languages
Constable (General Duty) exam question papers will now be prepared in Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Marathi, Malayalam, Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Odia, Urdu, Punjabi, Manipuri and Konkani in addition to Hindi and English
Constable (GD) Selection Examination is one of the major examinations conducted by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) which attracts lakhs of youths from across the country
With this historic decision, lakhs of youth across the country will be able to participate in this examination in their mother tongue/regional language, which will increase their chances of selection.
With this initiative of the Central Government, the youth across the country have got a golden opportunity to participate in the CAPFs Constable (General Duty) examination in their mother tongue and make a career in the service of the Nation
11 FEB 2024 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
For the first time, the Constable (GD) examination for recruitment of constables in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) will be conducted in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English. The Examination will be conducted from 20 February to 7 March, 2024 for around 48 lakh candidates in 128 cities across the country.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of CooperationShri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) had decided to conduct the Constable (General Duty) examination for recruitment in CAPFs in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and Englishfrom January 01, 2024. This historic decision has been taken on the initiative of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to increase the participation of local youth in the Central Armed Police Forces and to promote regional languages.
Question papers of Constable (General Duty) examination will now be prepared in the following 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English:
1. Assamese
2. Bengali
3. Gujarati
4. Marathi
5. Malayalam
6. Kannada
7. Tamil
8. Telugu
9. Odia
10. Urdu
11. Punjabi
12. Manipuri
13. Konkani
Constable GD Examination is one of the flagship examinations conducted by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) attracting lakhs of youths from across the country. Therefore, Ministry of Home Affairs and Staff Selection Commission have signed an MoU to facilitate conduct of the examination in the above mentioned 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English. Accordingly, SSC has issued notification to conduct the Constable (GD) Examination, 2024 in 13 other regional languages in addition to English and Hindi.
The decision will result in lakhs of youthtaking part in the examination in their mother tongue/regional language and improve their selection prospects. As a result, the reach of this examination will increase among the candidates in the entire country and everyone will get an equal opportunity for employment.
With this initiative of the Central Government, the youth across the country, have bot a golden opportunity to participate in the Constable (General Duty) examination in the Central Armed Police Forces conducted by the Staff Selection Commission in their mother tongue and make a career in the service of the Nation.