गृह मंत्रालय
पहली बार केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) में कांस्टेबलों की भर्ती के लिए कांस्टेबल (जीडी) परीक्षा हिंदी और अंग्रेजी के अलावा 13 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में आयोजित होगी
यह परीक्षा देशभर के 128 शहरों में करीब 48 लाख उम्मीदवार के लिए 20 फरवरी से 7 मार्च 2024 तक आयोजित की जाएगी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में गृह मंत्रालय ने 01 जनवरी 2024 से कांस्टेबल (जनरल ड्यूटी) परीक्षा हिंदी और अंग्रेजी के अलावा 13 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में आयोजित करने का फैसला किया था
यह ऐतिहासिक निर्णय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की पहल पर केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों में स्थानीय युवाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने और क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए लिया गया है
कांस्टेबल (जनरल ड्यूटी) परीक्षा के प्रश्न पत्र अब हिन्दी और अंग्रेज़ी के अलावा असमिया,बंगाली,गुजराती,मराठी,मलयालम,कन्नड़,तमिल,तेलुगु,ओडिया,उर्दू,पंजाबी,मणिपुरी और कोंकणीमें भी तैयार किया जाएगा
कांस्टेबल (जीडी) चयन परीक्षा, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (SSC) द्वारा आयोजित प्रमुख परीक्षाओं में से एक है जो देश भर से लाखों युवाओं को आकर्षित करती है
इस ऐतिहासिक निर्णय से देशभर के लाखों युवा अपनी मातृभाषा/क्षेत्रीय भाषा में इस परीक्षा में भाग ले सकेंगे जिससे उनके चयन की संभावनाएं बढ़ेंगी
केंद्र सरकार की इस पहल से देशभर के युवाओं को अपनी मातृभाषा में CAPFs कांस्टेबल (जनरल ड्यूटी) परीक्षा में भाग लेने और देश की सेवा में अपना करियर बनाने का सुनहरा अवसर प्राप्त हुआ है
11 FEB 2024 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) में कांस्टेबलों की भर्ती के लिए पहली बार कांस्टेबल (जीडी) परीक्षा हिंदी और अंग्रेजी के अलावा 13 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में आयोजित होगी। यह परीक्षा देशभर के 128 शहरों मेंकरीब 48 लाख उम्मीदवार के लिए 20 फरवरी से 7 मार्च 2024 तक आयोजित की जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में गृह मंत्रालय ने 01 जनवरी 2024 से CAPFs में भर्तीके लिए कांस्टेबल (जनरल ड्यूटी) परीक्षाहिंदी और अंग्रेजी के अलावा13 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में आयोजित करने का फैसला किया था। यह ऐतिहासिक निर्णय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की पहल पर केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों में स्थानीय युवाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने और क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए लिया गया है।
कांस्टेबल (जनरल ड्यूटी) परीक्षा के प्रश्न पत्र अब हिन्दी और अंग्रेज़ी के अलावा निम्न13 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में तैयार किया जाएगा
1. असमिया
2. बंगाली
3. गुजराती
4. मराठी
5. मलयालम
6. कन्नड़
7. तमिल
8. तेलुगु
9. ओडिया
10. उर्दू
11. पंजाबी
12. मणिपुरी
13. कोंकणी
कांस्टेबल (जीडी) चयन परीक्षा, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (SSC) द्वारा आयोजित प्रमुख परीक्षाओं में से एक है जो देश भर से लाखों युवाओं को आकर्षित करती है।इसलिए, गृह मंत्रालय और कर्मचारी चयन आयोग ने हिंदी और अंग्रेजी के अलावा 13 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में परीक्षा आयोजित करने की सुविधा के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। तदनुसार, एसएससी ने कांस्टेबल (जीडी) परीक्षा, 2024 को अंग्रेजी और हिंदी के अलावा 13क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में आयोजित करने के लिए अधिसूचना प्रकाशित की है।
इस ऐतिहासिक निर्णय से देशभर के लाखों युवा अपनी मातृभाषा/क्षेत्रीय भाषा में इस परीक्षा में भाग ले सकेंगे जिससे उनके चयन की संभावनाएं बढ़ेंगी। इसके, परिणामस्वरूप पूरे देशमें परीक्षार्थियों के बीच इस परीक्षा की पहुंच बढ़ेगी और सभी को रोजगार का समान अवसर भी मिलेगा।
केंद्र सरकार की इस पहल से देशभर के युवाओं को अपनी मातृभाषा में कर्मचारी चयन आयोग द्वारा आयोजित केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलोंमें कांस्टेबल (जनरल ड्यूटी) परीक्षा में भाग लेने और देश की सेवा में अपना करियर बनाने का सुनहरा अवसर प्राप्त हुआ है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
First time, Constable (GD) examination for recruitment of constables in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) will be conducted in 13 regional languages apart from Hindi and English
The examination will be conducted for around 48 lakh candidates in 128 cities across the country from 20 February to 7 March 2024
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, MHA had decided to conduct Constable (General Duty) examination in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English from January 01, 2024
This historic decision has been taken on the initiative of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to increase the participation of local youth in the Central Armed Police Forces and promote regional languages
Constable (General Duty) exam question papers will now be prepared in Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Marathi, Malayalam, Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Odia, Urdu, Punjabi, Manipuri and Konkani in addition to Hindi and English
Constable (GD) Selection Examination is one of the major examinations conducted by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) which attracts lakhs of youths from across the country
With this historic decision, lakhs of youth across the country will be able to participate in this examination in their mother tongue/regional language, which will increase their chances of selection.
With this initiative of the Central Government, the youth across the country have got a golden opportunity to participate in the CAPFs Constable (General Duty) examination in their mother tongue and make a career in the service of the Nation
11 FEB 2024 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
For the first time, the Constable (GD) examination for recruitment of constables in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) will be conducted in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English. The Examination will be conducted from 20 February to 7 March, 2024 for around 48 lakh candidates in 128 cities across the country.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of CooperationShri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) had decided to conduct the Constable (General Duty) examination for recruitment in CAPFs in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and Englishfrom January 01, 2024. This historic decision has been taken on the initiative of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to increase the participation of local youth in the Central Armed Police Forces and to promote regional languages.
Question papers of Constable (General Duty) examination will now be prepared in the following 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English:
1. Assamese
2. Bengali
3. Gujarati
4. Marathi
5. Malayalam
6. Kannada
7. Tamil
8. Telugu
9. Odia
10. Urdu
11. Punjabi
12. Manipuri
13. Konkani
Constable GD Examination is one of the flagship examinations conducted by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) attracting lakhs of youths from across the country. Therefore, Ministry of Home Affairs and Staff Selection Commission have signed an MoU to facilitate conduct of the examination in the above mentioned 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English. Accordingly, SSC has issued notification to conduct the Constable (GD) Examination, 2024 in 13 other regional languages in addition to English and Hindi.
The decision will result in lakhs of youthtaking part in the examination in their mother tongue/regional language and improve their selection prospects. As a result, the reach of this examination will increase among the candidates in the entire country and everyone will get an equal opportunity for employment.
With this initiative of the Central Government, the youth across the country, have bot a golden opportunity to participate in the Constable (General Duty) examination in the Central Armed Police Forces conducted by the Staff Selection Commission in their mother tongue and make a career in the service of the Nation.