Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates people of Meghalaya on statehoood day
21 JAN 2024 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, congratulated the people of Meghalaya on the statehood day today.
He further said that may the northeast state scale new heights of progress in the future.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Happy Statehood Day to the people of Meghalaya! Today is an occasion to celebrate the incredible culture of Meghalaya and the achievements of the people there. May Meghalaya scale new heights of progress in the times to come."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
21 JAN 2024 9:25AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਰਾਜ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੂਹੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ! ਅੱਜ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੀ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਕੀਤਰੀਗਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੈ। ਕਾਮਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੂਹੇ।