Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Jal Diwali -"Women for Water, Water for Women Campaign" launched
Aims to provide platform for inclusion of women in water governance
Women SHGs to visit more than 550 water treatment plants under this campaign
06 NOV 2023 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) is all set to unveil a progressive initiative "Women for Water, Water for Women Campaign" under its flagship scheme - Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), in partnership with the Ministry's National Urban Livelihood Mission (NULM). Odisha Urban Academy is the knowledge partner. This campaign celebrates "Jal Diwali" and commences from, 7th November, 2023. It will continue till 9th November, 2023.
The campaign aims to provide a platform for inclusion of women in water governance. They will be given first-hand knowledge about water treatment processes through visits to Water Treatment Plants (WTPs) in their respective cities. These visits will elucidate the vital procedures involved in delivering clean and safe drinking water to households. Additionally, women will gain insight into water quality testing protocols which ensure that citizens get water of the required quality. The overarching goal of the campaign is to instill a sense of ownership and belonging among women towards water infrastructure.
India has more than 3,000 Water treatment plants, with a designed water treatment capacity of more than 65,000 MLD and operational capacity of more than 55,000 MLD. During the said campaign, women Self Help Groups (SHGs) will visit more than 550 water treatment plants, with a combined operational capacity of more than 20,000 MLD (more than 35% of the country’s total).
The women play a significant role in household water management. By empowering women with knowledge about water treatment processes and infrastructure, MoHUA aims to enhance their ability to ensure access to safe and clean drinking water for their households. The campaign aims to address issues of gender equality by promoting inclusivity and diversity in sectors traditionally dominated by men.
The phase I of "Women for Water, Water for Women Campaign", “Jal Diwali” shall witness participation from all States/ UTs (barring the 5 States under Model Code of Conduct), with an expected participation of more than 15,000 SHG women, nationwide. The focus areas of the campaign include:
1. Familiarizing the women with functioning of Water Treatment Plants & water testing facilities
2. Promote inclusivity & involvement through souvenirs & articles created by Women SHGs
3. Familiarizing & educating the women about AMRUT scheme & its impact on water infrastructure
The anticipated outcomes of the campaign include increased awareness and knowledge on water treatment, sense of ownership and responsibility, promotion of inclusivity, empowerment of SHGs, positive community impact and model for future initiatives.
State and city officials from AMRUT and NULM will be facilitating these visits by identifying WTPs. MoHUA has called upon all State and City officials to actively participate and support this initiative, marking a significant stride towards including women in the vital space of water infrastructure under AMRUT.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தண்ணீர் தீபாவளி - "பெண்களுக்காக நீர் , நீருக்காகப் பெண்கள்" என்ற இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்படுகிறது - நீர் நிர்வாகத்தில் பெண்களை பங்கேற்க வைக்கும் நடவடிக்கையாக சுய உதவிக் குழுவினர் 550 க்கும் அதிகமான நீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்களைப் பார்வையிடுவார்கள்
06 NOV 2023 11:57AM by PIB Chennai
வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் தேசிய நகர்ப்புற வாழ்வாதார இயக்கமும் புத்துயிரூட்டல் மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மாற்றத்திற்கான அடல் இயக்கம் எனப்படும் அம்ருத் திட்டமும் இணைந்து "நீருக்காகப் பெண்கள், பெண்களுக்காக நீர் இயக்கம்" என்ற முற்போக்கான முன்முயற்சியை அறிமுகப்படுத்துகின்றன. ஒடிசா அர்பன் அகாடமி அறிவுசார் கூட்டு செயல்பாட்டு நிறுவனமாக இதில் செயல்ப[டும். இந்த இயக்கம் "தண்ணீர் தீபாவளியைக்" கொண்டாடுகிறது. இது 2023 நவம்பர் 7-ல் தொடங்கி நவம்பர் 9 வரை நடைபெறும்.
நீர் நிர்வாகத்தில் பெண்களை இணைப்பதற்கான தளத்தை வழங்குவதை இந்த இயக்கம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. அந்தந்த நகரங்களில் உள்ள நீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்களுக்குச் சென்று பார்வையிடுவதன் மூலம் நீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு செயல்முறைகள் குறித்து அவர்களுக்கு நேரடி விளக்கம் வழங்கப்படும். வீடுகளுக்குத் தூய்மையான மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பான குடிநீரை வழங்குவதில் உள்ள முக்கிய நடைமுறைகள் குறித்து இதில் எடுத்துக் கூறப்படும். நீர் தரச் சோதனை நெறிமுறைகளைப் பற்றியும் பெண்களுக்கு விளக்கப்படும்.
இந்தியாவில் 3,000-க்கும் அதிகமான நீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்கள் உள்ளன. அவை 65,000 எம்.எல்.டி-க்கும் அதிகமான நீர் சுத்திகரிப்புத் திறன் மற்றும் 55,000 எம்.எல்.டி- க்கும் அதிகமான செயல்பாட்டுத் திறன் கொண்டவை. இந்த இயக்கத்தின் போது, மகளிர் சுய உதவிக் குழுவினர், 550-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்களைப் பார்வையிடுவார்கள்.
வீட்டு நீர் மேலாண்மையில் பெண்கள் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறார்கள். நீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு செயல்முறைகள் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு பற்றிய தகவல்களை பெண்களுக்கு வழங்குவதன் மூலம், அவர்களின் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதை வீட்டுவசதி அமைச்சகம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
"பெண்களுக்காக நீர், நீருக்காகப் பெண்கள் இயக்கம்", "தண்ணீர் தீபாவளி" ஆகியவற்றின் முதல் கட்டத்தில் தேர்தல் நடத்தை நெறிமுறைகள் அமலில் உள்ள 5 மாநிலங்களைத் தவிர, நாடு முழுவதும் மற்ற மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 15,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களின் பெண்கள் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.