Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Jal Diwali -"Women for Water, Water for Women Campaign" launched
Aims to provide platform for inclusion of women in water governance
Women SHGs to visit more than 550 water treatment plants under this campaign
06 NOV 2023 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) is all set to unveil a progressive initiative "Women for Water, Water for Women Campaign" under its flagship scheme - Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), in partnership with the Ministry's National Urban Livelihood Mission (NULM). Odisha Urban Academy is the knowledge partner. This campaign celebrates "Jal Diwali" and commences from, 7th November, 2023. It will continue till 9th November, 2023.
The campaign aims to provide a platform for inclusion of women in water governance. They will be given first-hand knowledge about water treatment processes through visits to Water Treatment Plants (WTPs) in their respective cities. These visits will elucidate the vital procedures involved in delivering clean and safe drinking water to households. Additionally, women will gain insight into water quality testing protocols which ensure that citizens get water of the required quality. The overarching goal of the campaign is to instill a sense of ownership and belonging among women towards water infrastructure.
India has more than 3,000 Water treatment plants, with a designed water treatment capacity of more than 65,000 MLD and operational capacity of more than 55,000 MLD. During the said campaign, women Self Help Groups (SHGs) will visit more than 550 water treatment plants, with a combined operational capacity of more than 20,000 MLD (more than 35% of the country’s total).
The women play a significant role in household water management. By empowering women with knowledge about water treatment processes and infrastructure, MoHUA aims to enhance their ability to ensure access to safe and clean drinking water for their households. The campaign aims to address issues of gender equality by promoting inclusivity and diversity in sectors traditionally dominated by men.
The phase I of "Women for Water, Water for Women Campaign", “Jal Diwali” shall witness participation from all States/ UTs (barring the 5 States under Model Code of Conduct), with an expected participation of more than 15,000 SHG women, nationwide. The focus areas of the campaign include:
1. Familiarizing the women with functioning of Water Treatment Plants & water testing facilities
2. Promote inclusivity & involvement through souvenirs & articles created by Women SHGs
3. Familiarizing & educating the women about AMRUT scheme & its impact on water infrastructure
The anticipated outcomes of the campaign include increased awareness and knowledge on water treatment, sense of ownership and responsibility, promotion of inclusivity, empowerment of SHGs, positive community impact and model for future initiatives.
State and city officials from AMRUT and NULM will be facilitating these visits by identifying WTPs. MoHUA has called upon all State and City officials to actively participate and support this initiative, marking a significant stride towards including women in the vital space of water infrastructure under AMRUT.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
جل دیوالی –’’خواتین کے لیے پانی، پانی کے لیے خواتین‘‘ مہم کا آغاز
اس مہم کا مقصد 550 سے زیادہ واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس کا دورہ کرنے کے لیے خواتین کےخود امدادی گروپوں کو واٹر گورننس میں خواتین کو شامل کرنے کے لیے پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے
06 NOV 2023 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) اپنی فلیگ شپ اسکیم - اٹل مشن فار ریجووینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن (اے ایم آر یو ٹی- امرت) کے تحت شہری روزی روٹی مشن (این یو ایل ایم)کے اشتراک سے ایک ترقی پسند پہل ’’پانی کے لیے خواتین، خواتین کے لیےپانی‘‘ مہم کی نقاب کشائی کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔ اوڈیشہ اربن اکیڈمی نالج پارٹنر ہے۔ یہ مہم ’’جل دیوالی‘‘ منائے گی اور 7 نومبر 2023 سے اس کا آغاز ہوگا۔ یہ مہم 9 نومبر 2023 تک جاری رہے گی۔
اس مہم کا مقصد خواتین کو واٹر گورننس میں شامل کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرنا ہے۔ انہیں ان کے متعلقہ شہروں میں واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (ڈبلیو ٹی پیز) کے دوروں کے ذریعے پانی کی صفائی کے عمل کے بارے میں براہ راست معلومات دی جائیں گی۔ یہ دورے گھرانوں تک پینے کے صاف اور محفوظ پانی کی فراہمی میں شامل اہم طور طریقوں کوواضح کریں گے۔ مزید برآں، خواتین پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کے پروٹوکول کے بارے میں بصیرت حاصل کریں گی جس سے شہریوں کو مطلوبہ معیار کا پانی ملے گا۔ مہم کا سب سے بڑا مقصد خواتین میں پانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے تئیں ملکیت اور تعلق کا احساس پیدا کرنا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے پاس 3,000 سے زیادہ واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس ہیں، جن کی ڈیزائن کردہ واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ کی گنجائش 65,000ایم ایل ڈی سے زیادہ اور آپریشنل صلاحیت 55,000 ایم ایل ڈی سے زیادہ ہے۔ مذکورہ مہم کے دوران، خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) 550 سے زیادہ واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس کا دورہ کریں گے، جن کی مشترکہ آپریشنل صلاحیت 20,000ایم ایل ڈی (ملک کے کل کا 35فیصد سے زیادہ) ہے۔
گھریلو پانی کے انتظام میں خواتین کا اہم کردار ہے۔ خواتین کو پانی کی صفائی کے عمل اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بارے میں علم کے ساتھ بااختیار بنا کر،ایم او ایچ یو اے کا مقصد اپنے گھرانوں کے لیے پینے کے صاف اور محفوظ پانی تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کی ان کی اہلیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ مہم کا مقصد روایتی طور پر مردوں کے زیر تسلط شعبوں میں شمولیت اور تنوع کو فروغ دے کر صنفی مساوات کے مسائل کو حل کرنا ہے۔
’’ خواتین کے لیے پانی، پانی کے لیے خواتین ‘‘ مہم،’’جل دیوالی‘‘ کے پہلے مرحلے میں تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (ماڈل کوڈ آف کنڈکٹ کے تحت 5 ریاستوں کو چھوڑ کر) سے 15,000 سے زیادہ ایس ایچ جی خواتین کی شرکت متوقع ہے ۔ ملک بھر میں مہم کے فوکس ایریاز میں شامل ہیں:
1. خواتین کو واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس اور پانی کی جانچ کی سہولیات (مراکز)سے واقف کرانا
2. خواتین کے خود امدادی گروپوں (ایس ایچ جیز) کے ذریعے تخلیق کردہ سووینر اور مضامین کے ذریعے شمولیت کو فروغ دینا
3. امرت اسکیم اور پانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر اس کے اثرات کے بارے میں خواتین کو واقف کرانااور تعلیم دینا
مہم کے متوقع نتائج میں پانی کی صفائی کے بارے میں آگاہی اور علم میں اضافہ، ملکیت اور ذمہ داری کا احساس، شمولیت کو فروغ دینا، ایس ایچ جیز کو بااختیار بنانا، کمیونٹی کے مثبت اثرات اور مستقبل کے اقدامات کے لیے ماڈل شامل ہیں۔
امرت اور این یو ایل ایم کے ریاستی اور شہر کے اہلکار ڈبلیو ٹی پیزکی شناخت کرکے ان دوروں کی سہولت فراہم کریں گے۔ ایم او ایچ یو اے نے تمام ریاستی اور شہر کے عہدیداروں پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ اس اقدام میں سرگرمی کے ساتھ حصہ لیں اور اس کی حمایت کریں، جو کہ امرت کے تحت پانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اہم مقامات سے خواتین کو جوڑنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم پیش رفت کی علامت ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ م م ۔ ع ن
U NO: 715