Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds all those working towards protecting the habitat of lions on occasion of World Lion Day
10 AUG 2023 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the dedication of all those working towards protecting the habitat of lions on the occasion of World Lion Day.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“World Lion Day is an occasion to celebrate the majestic lions that captivate our hearts with their strength and magnificence. India is proud to be home to the Asiatic Lions and over the last few years there has been a steady rise in the lion population in India. I laud all those working towards protecting the habitat of lions. May we continue to cherish and protect them, ensuring they thrive for generations to come.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
जागतिक सिंह दिनानिमित्त, सिंहांच्या अधिवासाचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी काम करणाऱ्या सर्वांचे पंतप्रधानांनी केले कौतुक
10 AUG 2023 10:00AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जागतिक सिंह दिनानिमित्त सिंहांच्या अधिवासाचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी काम करणाऱ्या सर्वांच्या समर्पणाचे कौतुक केले आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी ट्विट केले:
“जागतिक सिंह दिन हा भव्य पराक्रमी सिंहांचा उत्सव साजरा करण्याचा एक प्रसंग आहे. सिंह आपल्या सामर्थ्याने आणि भव्यतेने आपल्या सर्वांचे हृदय मोहित करतात. आशियाई सिंहांचा रहिवास असल्याचा भारताला अभिमान आहे आणि गेल्या काही वर्षांपासून भारतात सिंहांच्या संख्येत सातत्याने वाढ होत आहे. सिंहांच्या अधिवासाच्या रक्षणासाठी काम करणाऱ्या सर्वांचे मी कौतुक करतो. पुढील पिढ्यांसाठी, सिंहाच्या संख्येत भर पडत राहील असे आपण त्यांचे पालनपोषण आणि संरक्षण करत राहू या.”