Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds all those working towards protecting the habitat of lions on occasion of World Lion Day
10 AUG 2023 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the dedication of all those working towards protecting the habitat of lions on the occasion of World Lion Day.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“World Lion Day is an occasion to celebrate the majestic lions that captivate our hearts with their strength and magnificence. India is proud to be home to the Asiatic Lions and over the last few years there has been a steady rise in the lion population in India. I laud all those working towards protecting the habitat of lions. May we continue to cherish and protect them, ensuring they thrive for generations to come.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বিশ্ব সিংহ দিৱস উপলক্ষে সিংহৰ বাসস্থান সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ দিশত কাম কৰা সকলোকে প্ৰশংসা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
10 AUG 2023 10:00AM by PIB Guwahati
বিশ্ব সিংহ দিৱস উপলক্ষে সিংহৰ বাসস্থান সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ দিশত নিষ্ঠাসহকাৰে কাম কৰি থকা লোকসকলক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে টুইট কৰেঃ
"বিশ্ব সিংহ দিৱস হৈছে সেইবোৰ ৰাজকীয় সিংহৰ বাবে এটা দিন উদযাপন কৰাৰ এক উপলক্ষ যিয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ শক্তি আৰু সৌন্দৰ্যৰে আমাৰ হৃদয়ত স্থান লাভ কৰিছে। এছিয়াটিক সিংহৰ বাসস্থান হোৱাৰ বাবে ভাৰত গৌৰৱান্বিত আৰু বিগত কেইবছৰমানত ভাৰতত সিংহৰ সংখ্যা ক্ৰমান্বয়ে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। সিংহৰ বাসস্থান সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ দিশত কাম কৰা সকলোকে মই প্ৰশংসা কৰিছোঁ। আহক, আমি তেওঁলোকক লালন-পালন আৰু সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰোঁ, যাতে তেওঁলোক আগন্তুক প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে হেৰাই নাযায়।"