Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at inauguration of New Integrated Terminal Building of Veer Savarkar International Airport, Port Blair via video conferencing
18 JUL 2023 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands Shri DK Joshi ji , my cabinet colleagues Jyotiraditya Scindia ji, VK Singh ji, my Parliamentary colleagues, all other dignitaries, and my brothers and sisters from Andaman and Nicobar Islands !
Even though today's event is taking place in Port Blair, the eyes of the whole nation are pinned on this event. For a long time, there was a demand from the people of Andaman & Nicobar to increase the capacity of Veer Savarkar Airport. And our previous MP used to come to my chamber every week to work on this matter. So today he seems to be extremely delighted and I can see all my old friends on the screen. It would have been better if I could have joined you physically today and participated in this celebration. But I could not come due to lack of time, but I can see the joy on all your faces. I can feel the joyous atmosphere.
Friends,
And the people from all over the country who wanted to visit this place also had the same wish. So far the capacity of the existing terminal could handle 4000 tourists every day. After the construction of the new terminal, this airport has the capacity to handle about 11,000 tourists every day. Under the new system, now 10 aircrafts will be able to be parked simultaneously at the airport. That means the path has been opened for new flights here. More flights and more tourists coming here directly means more and more employment opportunities. In this new terminal building of Port Blair, Ease of Travel will be enhanced, Ease of Doing Business will increase and connectivity will also get better. I congratulate the people of the country and all the friends from Port Blair for this facility.
Friends,
For a long time, the scope of development in India was limited to a few major cities or a few regions. Due to the selfish politics of some parties, the benefits of development did not reach the far-flung areas of the country. These parties used to give priority only to those projects that benefitted them personally and their families. As a result, our tribal areas and the islands remained deprived of development and were yearning for development.
In the last 9 years, we have rectified those mistakes of the previous governments with full sensitivity. Moreover, we have also developed new systems. Now a new model of development has developed in India. This model is of inclusion, taking everyone along. This model is called 'Sabka Sath Sabka Vikas'. And when I say 'Sabka Vikas' or development of all – its meaning is very broad. 'Sabka Vikas' means development of every person, every class, every area. Sabka Vikas means- development of every aspect of life, education, health, connectivity, so development of all in every way.
Friends,
With this thinking, a new saga of development has been written in Andaman & Nicobar in the last 9 years. In the 9 years of the previous government, that is, the government that was before us, a budget of about Rs 23 thousand crore was allotted to Andaman-Nicobar. Whereas during our government's regime, a budget of about Rs 48 thousand crore has been allocated for the development of Andaman-Nicobar in 9 years. That is, our government has spent twice as much money as before for the development of Andaman-Nicobar.
In the 9 years of the previous government, 28 thousand houses in Andaman-Nicobar were connected with water supply. In the 9 years of our government's regime, water connections have been provided to about 50 thousand houses here. That is, to provide water connections to every household, our government has worked twice as fast as before.
Today almost every person here has their own bank accounts. Today, every poor here has got the facility of 'One Nation, One Ration Card'. There was not even a single medical college in Andaman-Nicobar during the previous government's regime. It is our government which has established a medical college in Port Blair.
During the previous government's regime, the internet in Andaman-Nicobar was dependent on satellites only. Our government has solved this problem by laying many kilometres of submarine optical fibre cable under the sea.
Friends,
This development of facilities in Andaman & Nicobar is giving an impetus to the tourism sector here. When mobile connectivity is enhanced, the number of tourists also increases. When the health infrastructure improves, the tourist inflow increases further. When the facilities at the airport are improved, tourists like to visit this place. When the roads are of good quality, the tourists spend more time in the area. That is why the number of tourists coming to Andaman and Nicobar has now doubled as compared to 2014.
The number of tourists coming here for adventures like snorkelling, scuba diving, and sea-cruise is also increasing. And my brothers and sisters of Andaman and Nicobar, this is just the beginning. This number is going to increase manifold in the coming years. Due to this, new possibilities of employment and self-employment are going to be created in Andaman & Nicobar.
Friends,
Today Andaman & Nicobar is turning into a living example of this great mantra - Virasat Bhi Aur vikas Bhi' i.e. heritage as well as development. You are also aware that the tricolour was hoisted in Andaman and Nicobar much before it was hoisted at the Red Fort. But despite that traces of slavery were still visible here.
In the year 2018, I was fortunate to have hoisted the tricolour at the same place in Andaman where Netaji Subhas had hoisted the flag. It is our government which named Ross Island after Netaji Subhas. It is our government which has named Havelock and Neil Islands as Swaraj and Shaheed Islands. We have named 21 islands after the brave sons who demonstrated valour for the country, i.e. the Paramveer Chakra winners. Today, these islands of Andaman & Nicobar are giving new inspiration to the youth of the whole country for the development of the country.
Friends,
In the 75 years after independence, our country India could have reached great heights and I am saying this with immense responsibility. It could have reached great heights. There has never been any dearth of potential in us Indians. But the corrupt and family-oriented parties have always done injustice to this capability of the Indians, the common man. Today, the people of the country have once again made up their minds to bring back our government in the 2024 elections. They have taken that decision already. In such a scenario, some people responsible for the plight of India have started their dirty business. Looking at them, I am reminded of a few lines from a poem. A poet had written in Awadhi. This is a poem written in Awadhi language-
''गायित कुछ है, हाल कुछ है, लेबिल कुछ है, माल कुछ है''
It is very apt for the 26 political parties who have come together for the 2024 elections.
''गायित कुछ है, हाल कुछ है, लेबिल कुछ है, और माल कुछ है''
That is, someone is singing the song, but the truth is something else. The label is someone else's, while the product is something else. This is the reality of their business. Two things are guaranteed in their shops. Firstly, they sell the poison of casteism in their shop. And second, these people indulge in unlimited corruption. These days these people have gathered in Bengaluru.
Once upon a time there was a very famous song, I don't remember it completely, but in bits and pieces - People wear different masks on a single face. These people have different faces. When these people come together in a single frame in front of the camera, the first thought that comes to the mind of the people of the country is - corruption worth lakhs of crores of rupees. That's why the people of the country are saying that this is a 'perfect corruption conference'. These people have been singing something else but the situation is something different. They have placed the labels on something else while their products are something different. Their product is a guarantee of Rs 20 lakh crore scam.
Friends,
There is one more speciality of this meeting. If someone is out on bail in a multi-crore scam, he is looked upon with great respect. If the entire family is out on bail, then they are respected even more. If an incumbent minister of a party goes to jail due to a corruption case, he is given extra marks and is invited as a 'special invitee'. If someone insults a community, and is punished by the court, then he receives a lot of hospitality. If someone has been found guilty in a multi-crore scam by the court, then he becomes even more qualified to attend this meeting. Rather, these people seek guidance from him. There is great affinity and great love among them for corruption. That's why these people, who guarantee corruption of Rs 20 lakh crore, are meeting each other with great love and affection.
Friends,
All of them involved in corruption are staunch supporters of the dynastic system - Whatever the family says is right. For democracy it is believed - Of the People, By the People, For the People. But the mantra of these people supporting dynastic politics - 'Of the family, By the family, For the family'. 'Family First, Nation Nothing' is the motto of these people. This is their inspiration.
These people want to make the country's democracy and the constitution their hostage. I would like to tell them… 'there is hatred, there are scams. There is appeasement and crookedness. The country has been in the grips of a dynastic system for decades.
Friends,
It is not the development of the children of the country's poor that matters to them, but the development of their own children, their brothers and nephews always was their priority. Nowadays you see that the number of start-ups is rising in the country. Our youngsters are getting patents; trademarks are being registered in large numbers; the youth of my country are dominating the sports world and daughters are creating wonders!
This youth power was there in our country even before, but these dynastic parties never did justice to the power of the youth of the country. They have only one ideology, only one agenda - save the family, and keep corruption alive for the family! Their common minimum program is to stop the development of the country, to cover up their misgovernance and to stop action against the corrupt.
Now see, this group that has gathered becomes speechless when it comes to the biggest scams and crimes committed by them. When their misrule in any one state is exposed, these people from their group from other states immediately start providing arguments in their defence. But if there is a flood scam somewhere or someone is kidnapped, then all the people of this clan become silent.
You have seen that Panchayat elections were held in West Bengal just a few days ago. There was open violence and reckless bloodshed. All of them have stopped speaking even on this matter. The workers of Congress and Left parties are trying to save themselves. But the leaders of Congress and Left, in their selfishness, have left their workers alone to fend for themselves.
Whether it is about the daughters being tortured in Rajasthan or examination papers being leaked, they turn a blind eye to everything. When those who betray the public by talking about change are involved in liquor scams worth crores, this family again starts giving cover to them. They turn a blind eye to that blatant corruption.
When any agency of the country acts on them, they have the same thing to say each time – "nothing has happened…everything is a conspiracy, we are being framed". If you look at Tamil Nadu, several cases of corruption and scams are coming to the fore. But all the parties of this clan have already given a clean chit to everyone. That is why friends keep identifying these people and get to know them. Be careful of these people, brothers and sisters!
Friends,
Amidst the conspiracies of these people, we have to dedicate ourselves to the development of the country. There are many examples in the world today, where islands and small landlocked countries have made unprecedented progress. When these nations had chosen the path of progress, they too had faced various challenges.
Not everything was simple, but those countries have shown that when development takes place, it brings along all kinds of solutions. I am sure, the development work being done in the Andaman-Nicobar Islands will further strengthen this entire region. I hope this new facility related to connectivity, i.e. the new terminal of Veer Savarkar International Airport will be beneficial for all.
With this wish, I thank you for coming in such large numbers to this video conference event. I can feel your joy and enthusiasm even from here.
On such an occasion, the country should move forward with a new belief and a new resolve. And I hope that Andaman-Nicobar moves forward with it. With this wish, my best wishes to all of you, heartiest thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ویر ساورکر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ، پورٹ بلیئر کے نئے مربوط ٹرمینل کی عمارت کے افتتاح کے موقع پر ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
18 JUL 2023 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
انڈمان نکوبار جزیرہ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ڈی کے جوشی جی، مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے ساتھی بھائی جیوترادتیہ سندھیا جی، وی کے سنگھ کی، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی، ممبران پارلیمنٹ، دیگر تمام حضرات، اور انڈمان نکوبار جزائر کے میرے بھائیوں اور بہنوں!
آج کا یہ پروگرام بھلے ہی پورٹ بلیئر میں ہو رہا ہے، لیکن اس پر پورے ملک کی نظریں ہیں۔ طویل عرصے سے انڈمان نکوبار کے لوگوں کا مطالبہ تھا کہ ویر ساوکر ایئرپورٹ کی کیپسٹی بڑھائی جائے۔ اور پچھلے جو ہمارے رکن پارلیمنٹ تھے، وہ تو ہر ہفتے میرے چیمبر میں آ کرکے اسی کام کے لیے لگے رہتے تھے۔ تو آج وہ بہت خوش نظر آ رہے ہیں اور میں ٹی وی پر سب میرے پرانے ساتھیوں کو دیکھ رہا ہوں۔ اچھا ہوتا میں آج آپ کے درمیان آ کر کے اس جشن میں شریک ہوتا۔ لیکن وقت کی کمی کی وجہ سے نہیں آ پایا، لیکن آپ سب کے چہرے کی خوشی دیکھ رہا ہوں۔ خوشی سے بھرا ہوا ماحول میں محسوس کر رہا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
ملک بھر سے جو کوئی وہاں گھومنے جانا چاہتے ہیں، ان کی بھی یہی خواہش تھی۔ ابھی تک موجودہ ٹرمینل کی کیپسٹی ہر روز 4 ہزار ٹورسٹ کو ہینڈل کرنے کی تھی۔ نیا ٹرمینل بننے کے بعد اس ایئرپورٹ پر ہر روز قریب قریب 11 ہزار ٹورسٹ کو ہینڈل کرنے کی کیپسٹی بن گئی ہے۔ نئے انتظام میں اب ایئرپورٹ پر ایک ساتھ 10 ہوائی جہاز بھی کھڑے ہو پائیں گے۔ یعنی یہاں کے لیے نئی فلائٹس کے لیے بھی راستہ کھل گیا ہے۔ اور زیادہ فلائٹس آنے، زیادہ ٹورسٹ آنے کا سیدھا مطلب ہے، زیادہ سے زیادہ روزگار۔ پورٹ بلیئر کی اس نئی ٹرمینل بلڈنگ میں سفر کرنے کی آسانی میں اضافہ ہوگا، کاروبار کرنے کی آسانی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور کنیکٹویٹی بھی بہتر ہوگی۔ میں ملک کے لوگوں کو، پورٹ بلیئر کے سبھی ساتھیوں کو اس سہولیت کے لیے بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
طویل عرصے سے بھارت میں ترقی کا دائرہ کچھ بڑے شہروں، کچھ علاقوں تک محدود رہا۔ کچھ پارٹیوں کی مفاد پرست سیاست کے سبب، ترقی کا فائدہ، ملک کے دور دراز والے علاقوں تک پہنچا ہی نہیں۔ یہ پارٹیاں انھیں کاموں کو ترجیح دیتی تھیں، جس میں ان کا خود کا بھلا ہو، ان کے خاندان کا بھلا ہو۔ نتیجہ یہ ہوا کہ جو ہمارے آدیواسی علاقے ہیں، جو ہمارے جزیرے ہیں، وہاں کے عوام ترقی سے محروم رہے، ترقی کے ترستے رہے۔
گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں ہم نے پوری سنجیدگی کے ساتھ پہلے کی حکومتوں کی ان غلطیوں کو درست کیا ہے، اتنا ہی نہیں، نئے انتظامات بھی کیے ہیں۔ اب ہندوستان میں ترقی کا ایک نیا ماڈل تیار ہوا ہے۔ یہ ماڈل شمولیت (انکلوزن) کا ہے، سب کو ساتھ لے کر چلنے کا ہے۔ یہ ماڈل سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس کا ہے۔ اور جب میں سب کا وکاس کہتا ہوں- تو اس کا مطلب بہت وسیع ہے۔ سب کا وکاس مطلب- ہر آدمی، ہر طبقہ، ہر علاقے کی ترقی۔ سب کا وکاس مطلب- زندگی کے ہر پہلو کی ترقی، تعلیم، صحت، کنیکٹویٹی، ہر طرح سے سب کی ترقی۔
ساتھیوں،
اسی سوچ کے ساتھ گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں انڈمان نکوبار میں ترقی کی نئی داستان رقم کی گئی ہے۔ پچھلی سرکار کے 9 سال میں، یعنی ہمارے پہلے جو سرکار تھی، انڈمان نکوبار کو قریب 23 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ الاٹ کیا گیا تھا۔ جب کہ ہماری سرکار کے دوران انڈمان نکوبار کی ترقی کے لیے 9 برسوں میں قریب قریب 48 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ دیا گیا ہے۔ یعنی ہماری سرکار نے انڈمان نکوبار کی ترقی کے لیے پہلے کے مقابلے دو گنا زیادہ پیسہ خرچ کیا ہے۔
پچھلی سرکار کے 9 سال میں انڈمان نکوبار میں 28 ہزار گھروں کو پانے کے کنکشن سے جوڑا گیا تھا۔ ہماری سرکار کے 9 سال میں یہاں کے قریب 50 ہزار گھروں تک پانی کا کنکشن پہنچایا گیا ہے۔ یعنی ہر گھر جل (پانی) پہنچانے کے لیے بھی ہماری سرکار نے پہلے کے مقابلے دوگنی رفتار سے کام کیا ہے۔
آج یہاں کے تقریباً ہر آدمی کے پاس اپنا بینک اکاؤنٹ ہے۔ آج یہاں کے ہر غریب کو ون نیشن، ون راشن کارڈ کی سہولت ملی ہوئی ہے۔ پہلے کی سرکار کے وقت انڈمان نکوبار میں ایک بھی میڈیکل کالج نہیں تھا۔ یہ ہماری سرکار ہے، جس نے پورٹ بلیئر میں میڈیکل کالج قائم کیا ہے۔
پہلے کی سرکار کے وقت انڈمان نکوبار میں انٹرنیٹ سیٹلائٹ کے بھروسے ہی تھا۔ ہماری سرکار نے سمندر کے نیچے سینکڑوں کلومیٹر سب مرین آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل بچھا کر، اس پریشانی کو دور کر دیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
انڈمان نکوبار میں ہو رہی سہولیات کی یہ ترقی، یہاں کی سیاحت کو رفتار دے رہی ہے۔ جب موبائل کنیکٹویٹی بڑھتی ہے، تو ٹورسٹ بھی بڑھتے ہیں۔ جب ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر بہتر ہوتا ہے، تو ٹورسٹ کا آنا جانا اور بڑھ جاتا ہے۔ جب ایئرپورٹ پر سہولیات بڑھتی ہیں، تو ٹورسٹ یہاں آنا پسند کرتا ہے۔ جب روڈ اچھی ہوتی ہے، تو ٹورسٹ اپنے علاقے میں زیادہ وقت گزارتا ہے۔ اس لیے ہی انڈمان نکوبار آنے والے ٹورسٹوں کی تعداد اب 2014 کے مقابلے دو گنی ہو گئی ہے۔
یہاں اسنارکیلنگ، اسکوبا ڈائیونگ، سی-کروز جیسے ایڈونچر کے لیے آنے والے ٹورسٹوں کی تعداد بھی بڑھ رہی ہے۔ اور ساتھیوں، میرے انڈمان نکوبار کے بھائی بہن سن لیجئے، یہ تو ابھی شروعات ہے۔ آنے والے سالوں میں یہ تعداد کئی گنا بڑھنے والی ہے۔ اس سے انڈمان نکوبار میں روزگار- ذاتی روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہونے والے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
آج انڈمان نکوبار وراثت بھی اور وکاس (ترقی) بھی، اس مہا منتر کی تازہ مثال بن رہا ہے۔ آپ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ انڈمان نکوبار میں لال قلعہ سے بھی پہلے ترنگا پھہرایا گیا تھا۔ لیکن پھر بھی یہاں صرف غلامی کے ہی نشان دکھائی دیتے تھے۔
یہ میری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ سال 2018 میں، میں نے انڈمان میں اسی جگہ پر ترنگا لہرایا، جہاں نیتا جی سبھاش نے جھنڈا پھہرایا تھا۔ یہ ہماری ہی سرکار ہے جس نے راس آئی لینڈ کو نیتا جی سبھاش کا نام دیا۔ یہ ہماری ہی سرکار ہے جس نے ہیولاک اور نیل آئی لینڈ کو سوراج اور شہید آئی لینڈ کا نام دیا ہے۔ ہم نے ہی 21 جزیروں کا نام ملک کے لیے شجاعت دکھانے والے جانباز بہادر سپوتوں کے نام، پرم ویر چکر جیتنے والوں کے نام پر رکھا ہے۔ آج انڈمان نکوبار کے یہ جزیرے پورے ملک کے نوجوانوں کو ملک کی ترقی کا نیا حوصلہ دے رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
آزادی کے 75 برسوں میں ہمارا بھارت، کہیں سے کہیں پہنچ سکتا تھا اور یہ میں بہت ذمہ داری سے کہہ رہا ہوں، کہیں سے کہیں پہنچ سکتا تھا۔ ہم ہندوستانیوں کی صلاحیت میں کبھی کوئی کمی نہیں رہی ہے۔ لیکن عام ہندوستانیوں کی اس صلاحیت کے ساتھ ہمیشہ بدعنوان اور خاندان پرست پارٹیوں نے نا انصافی کی۔ آج ملک کے لوگ 2024 کے انتخابات میں پھر ایک بار ہماری سرکار واپس لانے کا من بنا چکے ہیں، فیصلہ لے چکے ہیں۔ ایسے میں ہندوستان کی بدحالی کے ذمہ دار کچھ لوگ اپنی دکان کھول کر بیٹھ گئے ہیں۔ انہیں دیکھ کر مجھے ایک نظم کی کچھ لائنیں یاد آتی ہیں۔ ایک شاعر محترم نے اودھی میں لکھا تھا، جو اودھی زبان میں لکھی گئی نظم ہے-
’’گایت کچھ ہے، حال کچھ ہے، لیبل کچھ ہے، مال کچھ ہے‘‘
چوبیس کے لیے چھبیس ہونی والی سیاسی پارٹیوں پر یہ بڑا فٹ بیٹھتا ہے۔
’’گایت کچھ ہے، حال کچھ ہے، لیبل کچھ ہے، اور مال کچھ ہے‘‘
یعنی گانا کوئی اور گایا جا رہا ہے، جب کہ سچائی کچھ اور ہے۔ لیبل کسی اور کا لگایا گیا ہے، جب کہ پروڈکٹ کچھ اور ہی ہے۔ ان کی دکان کی یہی سچائی ہے۔ ان کی دکان پر دو چیزوں کی گارنٹی ملتی ہے۔ ایک تو یہ اپنی دکان پر ذات پات کا زہر بیچتے ہیں۔ اور دوسرا، یہ لوگ لا محدود بدعنوانی کرتے ہیں۔ آج کل یہ لوگ بنگلورو میں جمع ہوئے ہیں۔
ایک زمانے میں ایک گانا بہت مشہور تھا، مجھے تو پورا یاد نہیں ہے، لیکن مجھے یاد آ رہا ہے- ایک چہرے پر کئی چہرے لگا لیتے ہیں لوگ۔ آپ دیکھئے، یہ لوگ کتنے چہرے لگا کر بیٹھے ہیں۔ جب یہ لوگ کیمرے کے سامنے ایک فریم میں آ جاتے ہیں، تو پہلا خیال ملک کے سامنے کیا آتا ہے- پہلا خیال ملک کے لوگوں کے من میں یہی آتا ہے، پورا فریم دیکھ کر کرکے ملک کے لوگ یہی بولتے ہیں- لاکھوں کروڑوں روپے کی بدعنوانی۔ اس لیے ملک کے عوام کہہ رہے ہیں کہ یہ تو ’کٹر بھرشٹاچاری سمیلن‘ ہو رہا ہے۔ یہ لوگ گا کچھ اور رہے ہیں، حال کچھ اور ہے۔ انہوں نے لیبل کچھ اور لگایا ہوا ہے، مال کچھ اور ہے۔ ان کا پروڈکٹ ہے- 20 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے گھوٹالے کی گارنٹی۔
ساتھیوں،
اس میٹنگ کی ایک اور خاص بات ہے۔ اگر کوئی کروڑوں کے گھوٹالے میں ضمانت پر ہیں، تو اسے بہت عزت کی نظر سے دیکھا جاتا ہے۔ اگر پورا کا پورا خاندان ہی ضمانت پر ہے، تو اس کی اور زیادہ خاطرداری ہوتی ہے۔ اگر کسی پارٹی کا کوئی موجودہ وزیر بدعنوانی کے معاملے میں جاتا ہے، تو اسے ایکسٹرا نمبر دے کر، ’اسپیشل انوائٹی‘ بنا کر بلایا جاتا ہے۔ اگر کوئی کسی سماج کی بے عزتی کرتا ہے، عدالت سے سزا پاتا ہے، تو اس کی بڑی خاطر مدارات ہوتی ہے۔ اگر کوئی عدالت سے کروڑوں کے گھوٹالے میں قصوروار پایا گیا ہے، تو اس میٹنگ میں شامل ہونے کی اس کی کوالیفکیشن اور بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ بلکہ یہ لوگ تو اس سے رہنمائی مانگتے ہیں۔ بدعنوانی کو لے کر ان میں بڑی یاری ہے، بڑی محبت ہے۔ اس لیے 20 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی بدعنوانی کی گارنٹی دینے والے یہ لوگ بڑے پیار سے، بڑی محبت سے آپس میں مل رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
بدعنوانی کی اس دکان میں جمع یہ سبھی خاندان پرستی کے کٹر حامی ہیں۔ نہ کھاتہ نہ بہی، جو خاندان کہے، وہی صحیح۔ جمہوریت کے لیے کہا جاتا ہے-Of the People, By the People, For the People۔لیکن ان خاندان پرستوں کا منتر ہے- Of the family, By the family, For the family. Family First, Nation Nothing ان لوگوں کا موٹو ہے، ان کا یہی جذبہ ہے۔
یہ لوگ ملک کی جمہوریت کو، ملک کے آئین کو اپنا قیدی بنانا چاہتے ہیں۔ ان کے لیے میں یہی کہنا چاہوں… نفرت ہے، گھوٹالے ہیں۔ تشٹی کرن ہے، من کالے ہیں۔ پریوار واد کی آگ کے، دہائیوں سے دیش حوالے ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ان کے لیے ملک کے غریب کے بچوں کی ترقی نہیں بلکہ اپنے بچوں کی، اپنے بھائی بھتیجوں کی ترقی معنی رکھتی ہے۔ آج کل آپ دیکھتے ہیں کہ ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپس بڑھ رہے ہیں، ہمارے نوجوان بڑی تعداد میں پیٹنٹ کرا رہے ہیں، ٹریڈ مارک رجسٹر کرا رہے ہیں، اسپورٹس کی دنیا میں میرے ملک کے نوجوان چھائے ہوئے ہیں، بیٹیاں کمال کر رہی ہیں۔
یہ نوجوانوں کی طاقت ملک میں پہلے بھی تھی، لیکن ان پریوار وادی پارٹیوں نے کبھی ملک کے عام نوجوان کی طاقت کے ساتھ انصاف نہیں کیا۔ ان کی ایک ہی آئیڈیالوجی ہے، ایک ہی ایجنڈہ ہے- اپنا خاندان بچاؤ، خاندان کے لیے بدعنوانی بڑھاؤ! ان کا کامن منیمم پروگرام ہے- ملک کی ترقی کو روکنا، اپنے ’کوشاسن‘ پر پردہ ڈالنا اور اپنی بدعنوانی کے خلاف کارروائی کو روکنا۔
اب دیکھئے، یہ جو جماعت اکٹھی ہوئی ہے نا، ان کے کنبے میں بڑے سے بڑے گھوٹالوں پر، جرائم پر ان کی زبان بند ہو جاتی ہے۔ جب کسی ایک ریاست میں ان کی ’کوشاسن‘ کی پول کھلتی ہے، تو دوسری ریاستوں میں یہ لوگ فوراً اس کے دفاع میں دلیل دینے لگتے ہیں۔ کہیں باڑھ گھوٹالہ ہوتا ہے، کسی کا اغوا ہوتا ہے، تو کنبے کے سارے لوگ سب سے پہلے خاموش ہو جاتے ہیں۔
آپ نے دیکھا ہے کہ کچھ دن پہلے ہی مغربی بنگال میں پنچایتی انتخاب ہوئے ہیں۔ وہاں سر عام تشدد ہوا، لگاتار خون خرابہ ہو رہا ہے۔ اس پر بھی ان سب کی بولتی بند ہے۔ کانگریس کے، لیفٹ کے اپنے کارکن وہاں خود کو بچانے کی فریاد کر ر ہے ہیں۔ لیکن کانگریس اور لیفٹ کے لیڈروں نے اپنے ذاتی مفاد میں، اپنے کارکنوں کو بھی مرنے کے لیے چھوڑ دیا ہے۔
راجستھان میں بیٹیوں پر ظلم ہو یا امتحانوں کے پیپر لیک ہو رہے ہوں، انہیں کچھ دکھائی نہیں دیتا۔ تبدیلی کی باتیں کرکے عوام سے دھوکہ کرنے والے جب کروڑوں کے شراب گھوٹالے کرتے ہیں، تو یہ کنبہ پھر انہیں کور دینے لگ جاتا ہے۔ ان کی کٹر بدعنوانی انہیں تب دکھائی دینا بند ہو جاتی ہے۔
جب ملک کی کوئی ایجنسی ان پر کارروائی کرتی ہے، تو ان کا ٹیپ ریکارڈ شروع ہو جاتا ہے- کچھ ہوا ہی نہیں… سب سازش ہے، ہمیں پھنسایا جا رہا ہے۔ آپ تمل ناڈو میں دیکھئے، بدعنوانی کے، گھوٹالے کے کئی معاملے سامنے آ رہے ہیں۔ لیکن ان کے کنبے کی تمام پارٹیوں نے پہلی ہی سب کو کلین چٹ دے دی ہے۔ اس لیے ان لوگوں کو پہچانے رہیے ساتھیوں، ان کو جان لیجئے۔ ان لوگوں سے ہوشیار رہئے بھائیوں بہنوں۔
ساتھیوں،
ان لوگوں کی سازشوں کے درمیان، ہمیں ملک کی ترقی کے لیے خود کو وقف رکھنا ہے۔ آج دنیا میں کئی مثالیں ہیں جہاں جزیروں نے سمندر کنارے آباد چھوٹے ممالک نے غیر معمولی پیش رفت کی ہے۔ جب انہوں نے ترقی کا راستہ منتخب کیا، تو ان کے سامنے بھی چیلنجز تھے۔
سب کچھ آسان نہیں تھا، لیکن ان ممالک نے دکھایا ہے، جب ترقی آتی ہے، تو ہر قسم کے حل لے کر آتی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے، انڈمان نکوبار جزائر میں ہو رہے ترقیاتی کام، اس پورے خطہ کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے۔ کنیکٹویٹی کی یہ نئی سہولت، ویر ساورکر انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ کا نیا ٹرمینل سب سے کے لیے فائدہ مند ہو۔
اسی دعا کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے اس پروگرام میں بھی اتنی بڑی تعداد میں آپ لوگ آئے۔ آپ کی خوشی میں یہاں سے محسوس کر رہا ہوں۔ آپ کا جوش میں محسوس کر رہا ہوں۔
ایسے موقع پر ایک نیا اعتماد، نیا عزم لے کر ملک آگے بڑھے، انڈمان نکوبار بھی آگے بڑھے۔ اسی دعا کے ساتھ آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد، بہت بہت شکریہ۔