प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से वीर सावरकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे, पोर्ट ब्लेयर के नए एकीकृत टर्मिनल भवन के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
18 JUL 2023 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार!
अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप के उपराज्यपाल श्रीमान डी के जोशी जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी भाई ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया जी, वी के सिंह जी, संसद में मेरे साथी, सांसद श्री, अन्य सभी महानुभाव, और अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह के मेरे भाइयों और बहनों!
आज का ये कार्यक्रम भले ही पोर्ट ब्लेयर में हो रहा है, लेकिन इस पर पूरे देश की नज़रें हैं। लंबे समय से अंडमान-निकोबार के लोगों की मांग थी कि वीर सावरकर एयरपोर्ट की कैपेसिटी बढ़ाई जाए। और पिछले जो हमारे सांसद थे, वो तो हर हफ्ते मेरी चैंबर में आ करके इसी काम के लिए लगे रहते थे। तो आज वो बहुत खुश नजर आ रहे हैं और में भी टीवी पर सब मेरे पुराने साथियों को देख रहा हूं। अच्‍छा होता मैं आज आपके बीच आ करके इस उत्सव में शरीक होता। लेकिन समय अभाव से नहीं आ पाया, लेकिन आप सबके चेहरे की खुशी देख रहा हूं। आनंद से भरा हुआ माहौल मैं अनुभव कर रहा हूं।
साथियों,
देशभर से जो कोई वहां घूमने जाना चाहते हैं, उनकी भी यही इच्छा थी। अभी तक मौजूदा टर्मिनल की कैपेसिटी हर रोज 4 हजार टूरिस्ट्स को हैंडल करने की थी। नया टर्मिनल बनने के बाद इस एयरपोर्ट पर हर रोज करीब-करीब 11 हजार टूरिस्ट्स को हैंडल करने की कैपेसिटी बन गई है। नई व्यवस्था में अब एय़रपोर्ट पर एक साथ 10 विमान भी खड़े हो पाएंगे। यानि यहां के लिए नई फ्लाइट्स के लिए भी रास्ता खुल गया है। और ज्यादा फ्लाइट्स आने, ज्यादा टूरिस्ट्स आने का सीधा मतलब है, ज्यादा से ज्यादा रोजगार। पोर्ट ब्लेयर की इस नई टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग में Ease of Travel बढ़ेगा, Ease of Doing Business बढ़ेगा और कनेक्टिविटी भी बेहतर होगी। मैं देश के लोगों को, पोर्ट ब्लेयर के सभी साथियों को इस सुविधा के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
लंबे समय तक भारत में विकास का दायरा कुछ बड़े शहरों, कुछ क्षेत्रों तक सीमित रहा। कुछ दलों की स्वार्थ भरी राजनीति के कारण, विकास का लाभ, देश के दूर-दराज वाले इलाकों तक पहुंचा ही नहीं। ये दल उन्हीं कामों को प्राथमिकता देते थे, जिसमें इनका खुद का भला हो, इनके परिवार का भला हो। नतीजा ये हुआ है कि जो हमारे आदिवासी क्षेत्र हैं, जो हमारे आइलैंड हैं, वहां की जनता विकास से वंचित रही, विकास के लिए तरसती रही।
बीते 9 वर्षों में हमने पूरी संवेदनशीलता के साथ पहले की सरकारों की उन गलतियों को सुधारा है, इतना ही नहीं, नई व्यवस्थाएं भी बनाई हैं। अब भारत में विकास का एक नया मॉडल विकसित हुआ है। ये मॉडल Inclusion का है, सबको साथ लेकर चलने का है। ये मॉडल सबका साथ, सबका विकास का है। और जब मैं सबका विकास कहता हूं- तो इसका अर्थ बहुत व्यापक है। सबका विकास मतलब- हर व्यक्ति, हर वर्ग, हर क्षेत्र का विकास। सबका विकास मतलब- जीवन के हर पहलू का विकास, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, कनेक्टिविटी, हर प्रकार से सबका विकास।
साथियों,
इसी सोच के साथ बीते 9 वर्षों में अंडमान-निकोबार में विकास की नई गाथा लिखी गई है। पिछली सरकार के 9 साल में, यानी हमारे पहले जो सरकार थी, अंडमान-निकोबार को करीब 23 हजार करोड़ रुपए का बजट अलॉट किया गया था। जबकि हमारी सरकार के दौरान अंडमान-निकोबार के विकास के लिए 9 वर्षों में करीब-करीब 48 हजार करोड़ रुपए का बजट दिया गया है। यानी हमारी सरकार ने अंडमान-निकोबार के विकास के लिए पहले के मुकाबले दोगुना ज्यादा पैसा खर्च किया है।
पिछली सरकार के 9 साल में अंडमान-निकोबार में 28 हजार घरों को पानी के कनेक्शन से जोड़ा गया था। हमारी सरकार के 9 साल में यहां के करीब 50 हजार घरों तक पानी का कनेक्शन पहुंचाया गया है। यानि हर घर जल पहुंचाने के लिए भी हमारी सरकार ने पहले के मुकाबले दोगुनी रफ्तार से काम किया है।
आज यहां के लगभग हर व्यक्ति के पास अपना बैंक अकाउंट है। आज यहां के हर गरीब को वन नेशन, वन राशन कार्ड की सुविधा मिली हुई है। पहले की सरकार के समय अंडमान-निकोबार में एक भी मेडिकल कॉलेज नहीं था। ये हमारी सरकार है, जिसने पोर्ट ब्लेयर में मेडिकल कॉलेज की स्थापना की है।
पहले की सरकार के समय अंडमान-निकोबार में इंटरनेट सैटेलाइट के भरोसे ही था। हमारी सरकार ने समंदर के नीचे सैकड़ों किलोमीटर सबमरीन ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल बिछाकर, इस परेशानी को दूर कर दिया है।
साथियों,
अंडमान-निकोबार में हो रहा सुविधाओं का ये विकास, यहां के टूरिज्म को गति दे रहा है। जब मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ती है, तो टूरिस्ट भी बढ़ते हैं। जब हेल्थ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सुधरता है, तो टूरिस्ट का आना-जाना और बढ़ जाता है। जब एयरपोर्ट पर सुविधाएं बढ़ती हैं, तो टूरिस्ट यहां आना पसंद करता है। जब रोड अच्छी होती है, तो टूरिस्ट अपने इलाके में ज्यादा समय बिताता है। इसलिए ही अंडमान-निकोबार आने वाले टूरिस्टों की संख्या अब 2014 के मुकाबले दोगुनी हो गई है।
यहां स्नॉर्केलिंग, स्कूबा डाइविंग, सी-क्रूज़ जैसे एडवेंचर के लिए आने वाले टूरिस्टों की संख्या भी बढ़ रही है। और साथियों मेरे अंडमान निकोबार के भाई-बहन सुन लीजिए, ये तो अभी शुरुआत है। आने वाले सालों में ये संख्या कई गुणा बढ़ने वाली है। इससे अंडमान-निकोबार में रोजगार-स्वरोजगार की नई संभावनाएं बनने वाली हैं।
साथियों,
आज अंडमान-निकोबार विरासत भी और विकास भी, इस महामंत्र का जीवंत उदाहरण बन रहा है। आप भी जानते हैं कि अंडमान निकोबार में लाल किले से भी पहले तिरंगा फहराया गया था। लेकिन फिर भी यहां सिर्फ गुलामी के ही निशान दिखते थे।
ये मेरा सौभाग्य है कि साल 2018 में मैंने अंडमान में उसी स्थान पर तिरंगा लहराया, जहां नेताजी सुभाष ने झंडा फहराया था। ये हमारी ही सरकार है जिसने रॉस आइलैंड को नेताजी सुभाष का नाम दिया। ये हमारी ही सरकार है जिसने हैवलॉक और नील आइलैंड को स्वराज और शहीद आइलैंड का नाम दिया है। हमने ही 21 द्वीपों का नामकरण देश के लिए पराक्रम दिखाने वाले वीर पराक्रमी सपूतों के नाम, परमवीर चक्र विजेताओं के नाम पर किया है। आज अंडमान-निकोबार के ये द्वीप पूरे देश के युवाओं को देश के विकास की नई प्रेरणा दे रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आजादी के 75 वर्षों में हमारा भारत, कहीं से कहीं पहुंच सकता था और ये मैं बहुत जिम्मेदारी से कह रहा हूं, कहीं से कहीं पहुंच सकता था। हम भारतीयों के सामर्थ्य में कभी कोई कमी नहीं रही है। लेकिन सामान्य भारतीय के इस सामर्थ्य के साथ हमेशा भ्रष्टाचारी और परिवारवादी पार्टियों ने अन्याय किया। आज देश के लोग 2024 चुनाव में फिर एक बार हमारी सरकार वापस लाने का मन बना चुके हैं, निर्णय ले चुके हैं। ऐसे में भारत की बदहाली के जिम्मेदार कुछ लोग अपनी दुकान खोलकर बैठ गए हैं। इन्हें देखकर मुझे एक कविता की कुछ पंक्तियां याद आती हैं। एक कवि महाशय ने अवधी में लिखा था, ये अवधि भाषा में लिखी गई कविता है-
''गायित कुछ है, हाल कुछ है, लेबिल कुछ है, माल कुछ है''
चौबीस के लिए छब्बीस होने वाले राजनीतिक दलों पर ये बड़ा फिट बैठता है।
''गायित कुछ है, हाल कुछ है, लेबिल कुछ है, और माल कुछ है''
यानि गाना कोई और गाया जा रहा है, जबकि सच्चाई कुछ और है। लेबल किसी और का लगाया गया है, जबकि प्रॉडक्ट कुछ और ही है। इनकी दुकान की यही सच्चाई है। इनकी दुकान पर दो चीजों की गारंटी मिलती है। एक तो ये अपनी दुकान पर जातिवाद का जहर बेचते हैं। और दूसरा, ये लोग असीमित भ्रष्टाचार करते हैं। आजकल ये लोग बेंगलुरु में जुटे हैं।
एक जमाने में एक गाना बहुत मशहूर था, मुझे तो पूरा याद नहीं है, लेकिन मुझे याद आ रहा है- एक चेहरे पर कई चेहरे लगा लेते हैं लोग। आप देखिए, ये लोग कितने चेहरे लगाकर बैठे हैं। जब ये लोग कैमरे के सामने एक फ्रेम में आ जाते हैं, तो पहला विचार देश के सामने क्‍या आता है- पहला विचार देश के लोगों के मन में यही आता है, पूरा फ्रेम देख करके देशवासी यही बोलता है- लाखों करोड़ों रुपए का भ्रष्टाचार। इसलिए देश की जनता कह रही है कि ये तो 'कट्टर भ्रष्टाचारी सम्मेलन' हो रहा है। ये लोग गा कुछ और रहे हैं, हाल कुछ और है। इन्होंने लेबल कुछ और लगाया हुआ है, माल कुछ और है। इनका प्रॉडक्ट है- 20 लाख करोड़ रुपए के घोटाले की गारंटी।
साथियों,
इस बैठक की एक और खास बात है। अगर कोई करोड़ों के घोटाले में जमानत पर हैं, तो उसे बहुत सम्मान की नजर से देखा जाता है। अगर पूरा का पूरा परिवार ही जमानत पर है, तो उसकी और ज्यादा खातिरदारी होती है। अगर किसी दल का कोई वर्तमान मंत्री भ्रष्टाचार के मामले में जेल जाता है, तो उसे एक्स्ट्रा नंबर देकर, 'स्पेशल इन्वाइटी' बनाकर बुलाया जाता है। अगर कोई किसी समाज का अपमान करता है, अदालत से सजा पाता है, तो उसकी बड़ी आवभगत होती है। अगर कोई अदालत से करोड़ों के घोटाले में दोषी पाया गया है, तो इस बैठक में शामिल होने की उसकी क्वालिफिकेशन और बढ़ जाती है। बल्कि ये लोग तो उससे मार्गदर्शन मांगते हैं। भ्रष्टाचार को लेकर इनमें बड़ी आत्मीयता है, बड़ा प्रेम है। इसलिए 20 लाख करोड़ रुपए के भ्रष्टाचार की गारंटी देने वाले ये लोग बड़े प्रेम से, बड़ी आत्‍मीयता से आपस में मिल रहे हैं।
साथियों,
भ्रष्टाचार की इस दुकान में जुटे ये सभी परिवारवाद के कट्टर समर्थक हैं। ना खाता ना बही, जो परिवार कहे, वही सही। लोकतंत्र के लिए कहा जाता है- Of the People, By the People, For the People. लेकिन इन परिवारवादियों का मंत्र है- Of the family, By the family, For the family. Family First, Nation Nothing इन लोगों का मोटो है, इनकी यही प्रेरणा है।
ये लोग देश के लोकतंत्र को, देश के संविधान को अपना बंधक बनाना चाहते हैं। इनके लिए मैं यही कहना चाहूंगा...नफरत है, घोटाले हैं। तुष्टिकरण है, मन काले हैं। परिवारवाद की आग के, दशकों से देश हवाले है।
साथियों,
इनके लिए देश के गरीब के बच्चों का विकास नहीं बल्कि अपने बच्चों का, अपने भाई-भतीजों का विकास मायने रखता है। आजकल आप देखते हैं कि देश में स्टार्ट अप्स बढ़ रहे हैं, हमारे युवा बड़ी संख्या में पेटेंट करा रहे हैं, ट्रेडमार्क रजिस्टर करा रहे हैं, स्पोर्ट्स की दुनिया में मेरे देश के नौजवान छाए हुए हैं, बेटियां कमाल कर रही हैं।
ये युवा शक्ति हमारे देश में पहले भी थी, लेकिन इन परिवारवादी पार्टियों ने कभी देश के सामान्य युवा की शक्ति के साथ न्याय नहीं किया। इनकी एक ही विचारधारा है, एक ही एजेंडा है- अपना परिवार बचाओ, परिवार के लिए भ्रष्टाचार बढ़ाओ! इनका कॉमन मिनिमम प्रोग्राम है- देश का विकास रोकना, अपने कुशासन पर पर्दा डालना और अपने भ्रष्टाचार के विरुद्ध कार्रवाई को रोकना।
अब देखिए, ये जो जमात इकट्ठी हुई है ना, उनके कुनबे में बड़े से बड़े घोटालों पर, अपराधों पर इनकी जुबान बंद हो जाती है। जब किसी एक राज्य में इनके कुशासन की पोल खुलती है, तो दूसरे राज्यों के ये लोग फौरन उसके बचाव में तर्क देने लगते हैं। कहीं बाढ़ घोटाला होता है, किसी का अपहरण होता है, तो कुनबे के सारे लोग सबसे पहले चुप हो जाते हैं।
आपने देखा है कि कुछ दिन पहले ही पश्चिम बंगाल में पंचायत चुनाव हुए हैं। वहां सरेआम हिंसा हुई, लगातार खून-खराबा हो रहा है। इस पर भी इन सबकी बोलती बंद है। कांग्रेस के, लेफ्ट के अपने कार्यकर्ता वहां खुद को बचाने की गुहार लगा रहे हैं। लेकिन कांग्रेस और लेफ्ट के नेताओं ने अपने स्वार्थ में, अपने कार्यकर्ताओं को भी मरने के लिए छोड़ दिया है।
राजस्थान में बेटियों से अत्याचार हो या परीक्षाओं के पेपर लीक हो रहे हों, इन्हें कुछ दिखाई नहीं देता। परिवर्तन की बातें करके जनता से विश्वासघात करने वाले जब करोड़ों का शराब घोटाला करते हैं, तो ये कुनबा फिर उन्हें कवर देने लग जाता है। इनका कट्टर भ्रष्टाचार उन्हें तब दिखाई देना बंद हो जाता है।
जब देश की कोई एजेंसी इन पर कार्रवाई करती है, तो इनका टेप रिकॉर्डर शुरू हो जाता है- कुछ हुआ ही नहीं...सब साजिश है, हमें फंसाया जा रहा है। आप तमिलनाडु में देखिए, भ्रष्टाचार के, घोटाले के अनेक मामले सामने आ रहे हैं। लेकिन इनके कुनबे के सारे दलों ने पहले ही सबको क्लीन चिट दे दी है। इसलिए इन लोगों को पहचाने रहिए साथियों, इनको जान लीजिए। इन लोगों से सतर्क रहिए भाई-बहनों।
साथियों,
इन लोगों की साजिशों के बीच, हमें देश के विकास के लिए खुद को समर्पित रखना है। आज दुनिया में अनेक उदाहरण हैं, जहां द्वीपों ने और समुद्र किनारे बसे छोटे देशों ने अभूतपूर्व प्रगति की है। जब उन्होंने प्रगति का रास्ता चुना, तो उनके सामने भी चुनौतियां थी।
सब कुछ सरल नहीं था, लेकिन उन देशों ने दिखाया है, जब विकास आता है, तो हर प्रकार के समाधान लेकर आता है। मुझे विश्वास है, अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह में हो रहे विकास के काम, इस पूरे क्षेत्र को और सशक्त करेंगे। कनेक्टिविटी की ये नई सुविधा, वीर सावरकर इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट का नया टर्मिनल सबके लिए लाभकारी हो।
इसी कामना के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के इस कार्यक्रम में भी इतनी बड़ी तादाद में आप लोग आए, आपकी खुशी मैं यहां से अनुभव कर रहा हूं। आपका उत्‍साह मैं अनुभव कर रहा हूं।
ऐसे मौके पर एक नया विश्वास, नया संकल्प ले करके देश आगे बढ़े, अंडमान-निकोबार भी आगे बढ़े। इसी कामना के साथ आप सबको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं, बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at inauguration of New Integrated Terminal Building of Veer Savarkar International Airport, Port Blair via video conferencing
18 JUL 2023 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands Shri DK Joshi ji , my cabinet colleagues Jyotiraditya Scindia ji, VK Singh ji, my Parliamentary colleagues, all other dignitaries, and my brothers and sisters from Andaman and Nicobar Islands !
Even though today's event is taking place in Port Blair, the eyes of the whole nation are pinned on this event. For a long time, there was a demand from the people of Andaman & Nicobar to increase the capacity of Veer Savarkar Airport. And our previous MP used to come to my chamber every week to work on this matter. So today he seems to be extremely delighted and I can see all my old friends on the screen. It would have been better if I could have joined you physically today and participated in this celebration. But I could not come due to lack of time, but I can see the joy on all your faces. I can feel the joyous atmosphere.
Friends,
And the people from all over the country who wanted to visit this place also had the same wish. So far the capacity of the existing terminal could handle 4000 tourists every day. After the construction of the new terminal, this airport has the capacity to handle about 11,000 tourists every day. Under the new system, now 10 aircrafts will be able to be parked simultaneously at the airport. That means the path has been opened for new flights here. More flights and more tourists coming here directly means more and more employment opportunities. In this new terminal building of Port Blair, Ease of Travel will be enhanced, Ease of Doing Business will increase and connectivity will also get better. I congratulate the people of the country and all the friends from Port Blair for this facility.
Friends,
For a long time, the scope of development in India was limited to a few major cities or a few regions. Due to the selfish politics of some parties, the benefits of development did not reach the far-flung areas of the country. These parties used to give priority only to those projects that benefitted them personally and their families. As a result, our tribal areas and the islands remained deprived of development and were yearning for development.
In the last 9 years, we have rectified those mistakes of the previous governments with full sensitivity. Moreover, we have also developed new systems. Now a new model of development has developed in India. This model is of inclusion, taking everyone along. This model is called 'Sabka Sath Sabka Vikas'. And when I say 'Sabka Vikas' or development of all – its meaning is very broad. 'Sabka Vikas' means development of every person, every class, every area. Sabka Vikas means- development of every aspect of life, education, health, connectivity, so development of all in every way.
Friends,
With this thinking, a new saga of development has been written in Andaman & Nicobar in the last 9 years. In the 9 years of the previous government, that is, the government that was before us, a budget of about Rs 23 thousand crore was allotted to Andaman-Nicobar. Whereas during our government's regime, a budget of about Rs 48 thousand crore has been allocated for the development of Andaman-Nicobar in 9 years. That is, our government has spent twice as much money as before for the development of Andaman-Nicobar.
In the 9 years of the previous government, 28 thousand houses in Andaman-Nicobar were connected with water supply. In the 9 years of our government's regime, water connections have been provided to about 50 thousand houses here. That is, to provide water connections to every household, our government has worked twice as fast as before.
Today almost every person here has their own bank accounts. Today, every poor here has got the facility of 'One Nation, One Ration Card'. There was not even a single medical college in Andaman-Nicobar during the previous government's regime. It is our government which has established a medical college in Port Blair.
During the previous government's regime, the internet in Andaman-Nicobar was dependent on satellites only. Our government has solved this problem by laying many kilometres of submarine optical fibre cable under the sea.
Friends,
This development of facilities in Andaman & Nicobar is giving an impetus to the tourism sector here. When mobile connectivity is enhanced, the number of tourists also increases. When the health infrastructure improves, the tourist inflow increases further. When the facilities at the airport are improved, tourists like to visit this place. When the roads are of good quality, the tourists spend more time in the area. That is why the number of tourists coming to Andaman and Nicobar has now doubled as compared to 2014.
The number of tourists coming here for adventures like snorkelling, scuba diving, and sea-cruise is also increasing. And my brothers and sisters of Andaman and Nicobar, this is just the beginning. This number is going to increase manifold in the coming years. Due to this, new possibilities of employment and self-employment are going to be created in Andaman & Nicobar.
Friends,
Today Andaman & Nicobar is turning into a living example of this great mantra - Virasat Bhi Aur vikas Bhi' i.e. heritage as well as development. You are also aware that the tricolour was hoisted in Andaman and Nicobar much before it was hoisted at the Red Fort. But despite that traces of slavery were still visible here.
In the year 2018, I was fortunate to have hoisted the tricolour at the same place in Andaman where Netaji Subhas had hoisted the flag. It is our government which named Ross Island after Netaji Subhas. It is our government which has named Havelock and Neil Islands as Swaraj and Shaheed Islands. We have named 21 islands after the brave sons who demonstrated valour for the country, i.e. the Paramveer Chakra winners. Today, these islands of Andaman & Nicobar are giving new inspiration to the youth of the whole country for the development of the country.
Friends,
In the 75 years after independence, our country India could have reached great heights and I am saying this with immense responsibility. It could have reached great heights. There has never been any dearth of potential in us Indians. But the corrupt and family-oriented parties have always done injustice to this capability of the Indians, the common man. Today, the people of the country have once again made up their minds to bring back our government in the 2024 elections. They have taken that decision already. In such a scenario, some people responsible for the plight of India have started their dirty business. Looking at them, I am reminded of a few lines from a poem. A poet had written in Awadhi. This is a poem written in Awadhi language-
''गायित कुछ है, हाल कुछ है, लेबिल कुछ है, माल कुछ है''
It is very apt for the 26 political parties who have come together for the 2024 elections.
''गायित कुछ है, हाल कुछ है, लेबिल कुछ है, और माल कुछ है''
That is, someone is singing the song, but the truth is something else. The label is someone else's, while the product is something else. This is the reality of their business. Two things are guaranteed in their shops. Firstly, they sell the poison of casteism in their shop. And second, these people indulge in unlimited corruption. These days these people have gathered in Bengaluru.
Once upon a time there was a very famous song, I don't remember it completely, but in bits and pieces - People wear different masks on a single face. These people have different faces. When these people come together in a single frame in front of the camera, the first thought that comes to the mind of the people of the country is - corruption worth lakhs of crores of rupees. That's why the people of the country are saying that this is a 'perfect corruption conference'. These people have been singing something else but the situation is something different. They have placed the labels on something else while their products are something different. Their product is a guarantee of Rs 20 lakh crore scam.
Friends,
There is one more speciality of this meeting. If someone is out on bail in a multi-crore scam, he is looked upon with great respect. If the entire family is out on bail, then they are respected even more. If an incumbent minister of a party goes to jail due to a corruption case, he is given extra marks and is invited as a 'special invitee'. If someone insults a community, and is punished by the court, then he receives a lot of hospitality. If someone has been found guilty in a multi-crore scam by the court, then he becomes even more qualified to attend this meeting. Rather, these people seek guidance from him. There is great affinity and great love among them for corruption. That's why these people, who guarantee corruption of Rs 20 lakh crore, are meeting each other with great love and affection.
Friends,
All of them involved in corruption are staunch supporters of the dynastic system - Whatever the family says is right. For democracy it is believed - Of the People, By the People, For the People. But the mantra of these people supporting dynastic politics - 'Of the family, By the family, For the family'. 'Family First, Nation Nothing' is the motto of these people. This is their inspiration.
These people want to make the country's democracy and the constitution their hostage. I would like to tell them… 'there is hatred, there are scams. There is appeasement and crookedness. The country has been in the grips of a dynastic system for decades.
Friends,
It is not the development of the children of the country's poor that matters to them, but the development of their own children, their brothers and nephews always was their priority. Nowadays you see that the number of start-ups is rising in the country. Our youngsters are getting patents; trademarks are being registered in large numbers; the youth of my country are dominating the sports world and daughters are creating wonders!
This youth power was there in our country even before, but these dynastic parties never did justice to the power of the youth of the country. They have only one ideology, only one agenda - save the family, and keep corruption alive for the family! Their common minimum program is to stop the development of the country, to cover up their misgovernance and to stop action against the corrupt.
Now see, this group that has gathered becomes speechless when it comes to the biggest scams and crimes committed by them. When their misrule in any one state is exposed, these people from their group from other states immediately start providing arguments in their defence. But if there is a flood scam somewhere or someone is kidnapped, then all the people of this clan become silent.
You have seen that Panchayat elections were held in West Bengal just a few days ago. There was open violence and reckless bloodshed. All of them have stopped speaking even on this matter. The workers of Congress and Left parties are trying to save themselves. But the leaders of Congress and Left, in their selfishness, have left their workers alone to fend for themselves.
Whether it is about the daughters being tortured in Rajasthan or examination papers being leaked, they turn a blind eye to everything. When those who betray the public by talking about change are involved in liquor scams worth crores, this family again starts giving cover to them. They turn a blind eye to that blatant corruption.
When any agency of the country acts on them, they have the same thing to say each time – "nothing has happened…everything is a conspiracy, we are being framed". If you look at Tamil Nadu, several cases of corruption and scams are coming to the fore. But all the parties of this clan have already given a clean chit to everyone. That is why friends keep identifying these people and get to know them. Be careful of these people, brothers and sisters!
Friends,
Amidst the conspiracies of these people, we have to dedicate ourselves to the development of the country. There are many examples in the world today, where islands and small landlocked countries have made unprecedented progress. When these nations had chosen the path of progress, they too had faced various challenges.
Not everything was simple, but those countries have shown that when development takes place, it brings along all kinds of solutions. I am sure, the development work being done in the Andaman-Nicobar Islands will further strengthen this entire region. I hope this new facility related to connectivity, i.e. the new terminal of Veer Savarkar International Airport will be beneficial for all.
With this wish, I thank you for coming in such large numbers to this video conference event. I can feel your joy and enthusiasm even from here.
On such an occasion, the country should move forward with a new belief and a new resolve. And I hope that Andaman-Nicobar moves forward with it. With this wish, my best wishes to all of you, heartiest thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.