Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of noted Sanskrit scholar Ved Kumari Ghai
31 MAY 2023 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of noted Sanskrit scholar Ved Kumari Ghai.
The Prime Minister's office tweeted;
"Saddened by the demise of Ved Kumari Ghai Ji, a stalwart of Sanskrit literature. Her immense contributions enriched our cultural heritage. Her works will continue to inspire scholars. My condolences to her family and admirers. Om Shanti: PM"

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ସଂସ୍କୃତ ବିଦ୍ୱାନ ବେଦ କୁମାର ଘାଇଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ
31 MAY 2023 2:54PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ, ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ସଂସ୍କୃତ ବିଦ୍ୱାନ ବେଦ କୁମାର ଘାଇଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ଗଭୀର ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଟ୍ୱିଟ କରାଯାଇଛି;
“ସଂସ୍କୃତ ସାହିତ୍ୟର ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ବିଦ୍ୱାନ ବେଦ କୁମାର ଘାଇ ଜୀଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ଦୁଃଖିତ । ତାଙ୍କର ଅତୁଳନୀୟ ଅବଦାନ ଆମ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କରିଛି । ତାଙ୍କ ରଚନାଗୁଡିକ ବିଦ୍ୱାନମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରେରିତ କରି ଚାଲିବ । ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଓ ପ୍ରଶଂସକଙ୍କୁ ମୋର ସମବେଦନା । ଓମ ଶାନ୍ତି: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ।”