Prime Minister's Office
The way ahead is by popularising Yoga and traditional forms of Indian medicine in a language that the world understands: PM
12 FEB 2023 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has reiterated the need to popularise Yoga through multidisciplinary research.
Replying to a citizen’s tweet, the Prime Minister said:
“Well said. The way ahead is by popularising Yoga and traditional forms of Indian medicine in a language that the world understands. I am happy to see greater awareness among our people on this too.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਅੱਗੇ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨ ਦੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਿਕ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਸਮਝ ਪਾਏ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
12 FEB 2023 1:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮਲਟੀਡਿਸੀਪਲੀਨਰੀ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਦੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ:
“ਠੀਕ ਕਿਹਾ। ਅੱਗੇ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨ ਦੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਿਕ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹਾਂ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਸਮਝ ਪਾਏ। ਮੈਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ ਹਾਂ।”